Velva Crown Four Champions, Wins Region 3 Crown

The Velva Aggies crowned four champions on their way to the Region 3 wrestling championship Saturday afternoon in Tioga.  The Aggies also had six runners-up and advances eleven wrestlers through to the state tournament.  Winning titles for the Aggies were Colin Dean (106), Brayden Selzler (170), Jerimiah Jesperson (220), and Nick Hodges (285).  Hodges defeated #1 ranked Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan 9-4.  The win evens the season series between Hodges and Henjum at 2-2 and state seeding for both could be affected tomorrow afternoon.  Dean and Selzler both recorded falls in their finals bouts, while Jesperson scored a 5-2 decision over Darren Hines of Stanley.

 

Williams County made a statement as to the strength of their program with an impressive second place showing.  Williams County passed nine wrestlers through to the state tournament and got a championship performance from 126 Ethan Wonser.  Wonser, currently the state’s second ranked wrestler 126 pounds, defeated #4 Gunnar Mogen via 4-2 decision.

Third place Bishop Ryan scored its lone title from #1 ranked senior Corbin Okeson. Okeson won over Velva’s Bryce Selzler via Medical Forfeit.

In what was the highlight match of the evening, Kenmare/Bowbells top seed Payton Witt won 3-2 in the ultimate tie breaker over Stanley’s Keyton Meiers.  Witt likely locked up a seed at next week’s state tournament with the victory.

Northern Lights won back to back championships at 113 and 120 from Havlin DeLong and Jakob Hudson.  DeLong scored an 8-6 overtime decision over Shayden Schilele of Velva, while state #3 ranked Jakob Hudson pinned Canvas Sanders of Williams County.

The move to 132 proved to be the right one for Rugby’s Riley Odden.  Odden, who spent the year at 138 before coming down for the Regional, set himself up nicely for the state tournament with a Region championship victory via 14-4 major decision over Cristian Lagunes of Williams County.  Joining Odden at the top of the podium for Rugby was senior 160 Brady Volk.  Volk defeated #6 ranked Michael Thomas of Velva 1-0.

Outstanding senior athlete for Region 3 Coy Spooner of Des Lacs/Burlington won via medical forfeit over Wyatt Hanson.  Spooner’s teammate Walter Winkler won a huge 4-3 decision over Velva’s Bransyn Yanish.  Winkler and Yanish are both ranked in the top four of the latest NDwrestle poll.

The final champion was Stanley’s Cody Rudolph.  Rudolph scored a 5-1 decision over Cale Ibach of DLB.

Team Scores
1 Velva 211.0
2 Williams County 177.0
3 Bishop Ryan 153.0
4 Northern Lights 149.5
5 Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central 140.5
6 Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark 131.0
7 Rugby 96.0
8 Stanley 74.5
9 MonDak 17.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colin Dean of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Justin Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Lane Cooper of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – William Cook of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Gunner Rakness of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Aaron Brimhall of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • Colin Dean (Velva) 36-9, So. over Justin Hudson (Northern Lights) 27-18, 8th. (Fall 1:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Cooper (Bishop Ryan) 35-22, Fr. over William Cook (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 27-15, 7th. (MD 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Gunner Rakness (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 20-18, 7th. over Aaron Brimhall (Williams County) 12-15, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Havlin Delong of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Shayden Schiele of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Timothy Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 4th Place – Gattlin Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Rocker Aguilar of Williams County
  • 6th Place – Cooper Bredahl of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Havlin Delong (Northern Lights) 24-10, 8th. over Shayden Schiele (Velva) 28-19, So. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Timothy Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 25-10, 7th. over Gattlin Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 26-25, Sr. (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match

  • Rocker Aguilar (Williams County) 11-15, 7th. over Cooper Bredahl (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 7-20, 8th. (SV-1 14-12)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Canvas Sanders of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Octavio Alvarez of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Justin Germundson of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Brenden Kleespie of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Harrison Schwartz of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 37-4, Jr. over Canvas Sanders (Williams County) 31-8, Sr. (Fall 3:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Octavio Alvarez (Bishop Ryan) 38-20, Jr. over Justin Germundson (Stanley) 18-21, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brenden Kleespie (Rugby) 11-25, Fr. over Harrison Schwartz (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 9-17, 8th. (MD 14-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 2nd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – John Jundt of Rugby
  • 4th Place – Logan Berg of MonDak
  • 5th Place – Gannon Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Cole Henderson of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 40-4, Jr. over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • John Jundt (Rugby) 32-22, Fr. over Logan Berg (MonDak) 17-19, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (16-1))

5th Place Match

  • Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 20-26, Jr. over Cole Henderson (Northern Lights) 13-13, 7th. (Dec 7-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Odden of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Cristian Lagunes of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Connor Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Maverick Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Grayson Pease of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Tanner Koch of MonDak

1st Place Match

  • Riley Odden (Rugby) 41-12, So. over Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 38-14, Jr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 26-10, 8th. over Maverick Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 18-10, Fr. (Dec 13-10)

5th Place Match

  • Grayson Pease (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 19-19, Sr. over Tanner Koch (MonDak) 13-15, 8th. (Fall 1:54)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 2nd Place – Keyton Meiers of Stanley
  • 3rd Place – Hugo Garcia of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Lucas Seibuhr of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 30-16, Sr. over Keyton Meiers (Stanley) 32-8, So. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hugo Garcia (Williams County) 17-15, Sr. over Aden Jensen (Rugby) 8-11, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 10-8, So. over Lucas Seibuhr (Velva) 11-15, 8th. (Fall 2:15)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 2nd Place – Cale Ibach of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 3rd Place – cade McCloud of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Diontrea Andersen of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Angel Guerrero of Williams County
  • 6th Place – Isaac Christenson of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 38-7, Sr. over Cale Ibach (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 40-15, Jr. over Diontrea Andersen (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 22-17, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Guerrero (Williams County) 17-20, Sr. over Isaac Christenson (Rugby) 15-25, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Walter Winkler of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 4th Place – Dylan Tabbert of Williams County
  • 5th Place – Gavin Houle of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Coy Okeson of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 39-7, Sr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Skyler Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 24-6, Sr. over Dylan Tabbert (Williams County) 16-24, Jr. (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Houle (Northern Lights) 23-22, So. over Coy Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 18-20, 8th. (M. For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Weston Wahus of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Isaac Herbel of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Sheldon Skar of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central

1st Place Match

  • Brady Volk (Rugby) 39-10, Sr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 30-11, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Wahus (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 30-21, Jr. over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 17-18, Sr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Herbel (Northern Lights) 21-18, Fr. over Sheldon Skar (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 7-17, Fr. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Parker Sandstrom of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Andrew Christensen of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Brenden Hedges of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Bram Johannsen of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva) 37-12, Fr. over Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 30-21, Sr. (Fall 4:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Sandstrom (Williams County) 32-16, Jr. over Andrew Christensen (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 11-21, Fr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Brenden Hedges (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 5-17, Fr. over Bram Johannsen (Bishop Ryan) 15-29, So. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Ezera Wuori of Northern Lights
  • 5th Place – Alex Bly of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 46-2, Sr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 25-6, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Johnson (Williams County) 22-8, Sr. over Ezera Wuori (Northern Lights) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Bly (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 7-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Jayce Murdock of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Holter of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Dunlop of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Joaquin Salgado of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 40-0, Sr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 17-9, Jr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayce Murdock (Williams County) 15-10, Sr. over Jaxson Holter (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 1-5, Fr. (Fall 3:11)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Dunlop (Northern Lights) 24-19, So. over Joaquin Salgado (Stanley) 8-21, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Darren Hines of Stanley
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Brunelle of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Noah Swegarden of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Christian Gamboa of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Landon Zietz of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 28-9, Jr. over Darren Hines (Stanley) 5-4, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Keaton Brunelle (Williams County) 12-16, So. over Noah Swegarden (Bishop Ryan) 38-16, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Gamboa (Northern Lights) 14-17, Jr. over Landon Zietz (Rugby) 6-20, 7th. (Fall 1:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Robbins of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Chris Garcia of Williams County
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Leonard of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Nick Hodges (Velva) 25-5, Jr. over Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 46-4, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Robbins (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 26-23, Jr. over Zane Miller (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 32-16, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Chris Garcia (Williams County) 15-15, Fr. over Jonathan Leonard (Northern Lights) 10-7, 8th. (Dec 8-3)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s