Lisbon Dominates Region 1

 
State #1 Lisbon rolled to another Region 1 title, scoring 232 team points and crowning four champions.  Ethan Elijah (145), Dalton Reinke (160), Jordan Urbach (170), and Soren McDaniel, all rode the top seed in their respective brackets to titles on Saturday, with three of the four winning by fall in the finals.  Only Elijah, who defeated Napoleon-GS’s Jacob Bitz 10-1 in the his final match of the day, went the distance.  Lisbon also got runner-up performances from Hunter Schwab (126), Jordan Sours (132), Spencer Schwab (195), and Taylon Sad (285).  In total, the state champion favorite Broncos will have state entrants at 11 of the 14 weight classes next weekend.  

Second place Oakes scored two region titles, and advanced nine wrestlers through to next weekend’s state tournament. Coy Awender (113) and Jared Roth (285)  were crowned champions for the Tornados, with Awender getting his first win of the year over region rival Chandler Nagel of Linton-HMB.  Nagel had previously beaten Amender two times on the season, but Awender seems to be getting hot at the right time.  Awender won’t grab a top seed at 113 when brackets are released tomorrow, but he will certainly be a contender no matter what position he lands in.  In just his second individual tournament at 285, Jared Roth continues to impress.  He defeated Lisbon’s Taylon Sad 2-1 to grab the region title and will likely be the second seed behind Carrington’s Bradee Schroeder when state tournament brackets are released.

Napoleon-GS and South Border finished in a tie for third place, with Napoleon-GS crowning four champions and South Border two.  For Napoleon, brothers Braydin (132) and Garrett Jangula (138) continued their dominance over the class B ranks, and teammates Reed Edwardson (120) and  Nathan Weigel (152) also registered titles.  South Border got championships from Darin Vangorkom (126) and Riley Molter (220)

Other individual champions in region one were Carter Schmitz (Kindred, 106), and Clayton Grueneich (EEK, 195).  Grueneich remains the lone undefeated wrestler in the Class B ranks this season.

Outstanding Senior Athletes:  Ethan Elijah and Soren McDaniel (Lisbon)
Region Coach of the Year:  Cory Schall (Oakes)

Final Region 1 Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
2nd Place – Trey Jacob of Linton HMB
3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
4th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure/LM
5th Place – John German of Oakes
6th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 39-9, 7th. over Trey Jacob (Linton HMB) 31-16, 8th. (MD 13-2).
3rd Place Match
Grant Schneider (South Border) 28-22, Fr. over Andrew Hoff (LaMoure/LM) 32-19, 8th. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
John German (Oakes) 15-22, 7th. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 14-19, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
2nd Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton HMB
3rd Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
4th Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon G-S
5th Place – Lukas Hoff of LaMoure/LM
6th Place – Zack Strong of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
1st Place Match
Coy Awender (Oakes) 37-7, So. over Chandler Nagel (Linton HMB) 41-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Averey Dick (Lisbon) 22-15, 8th. over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 17-20, 8th. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Lukas Hoff (LaMoure/LM) 18-20, 8th. over Zack Strong (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 12-22, So. (M. For.).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reed Edwardson of Napoleon G-S
2nd Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
4th Place – Hunter Schultz of Lisbon
5th Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure/LM
6th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
1st Place Match
Reed Edwardson (Napoleon G-S) 32-9, Sr. over Austin Burgard (Oakes) 28-12, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Brock Roesler (Kindred) 26-19, Fr. over Hunter Schultz (Lisbon) 17-15, 8th. (Fall 2:34).
5th Place Match
Brett Wendel (LaMoure/LM) 28-16, 8th. over Nathan Schauer (South Border) 16-21, 8th. (MD 10-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
2nd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
3rd Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
4th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton HMB
5th Place – Levi Lang of Napoleon G-S
6th Place – Eric Haag of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
1st Place Match
Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 34-4, Jr. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 28-6, Fr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Brackin Awender (Oakes) 28-16, Fr. over Ryan Holzer (Linton HMB) 32-17, So. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Levi Lang (Napoleon G-S) 11-14, So. over Eric Haag (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 11-22, Fr. (Fall 2:21).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braydin Jangula of Napoleon G-S
2nd Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
3rd Place – Jared Kaseman of South Border
4th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
5th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
6th Place – Kaden Klein of Linton HMB
1st Place Match
Braydin Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 33-3, Sr. over Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 25-5, 8th. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Jared Kaseman (South Border) 28-15, Sr. over Marc Seyer (Oakes) 10-14, 8th. (Fall 2:46).
5th Place Match
Wyatt Moch (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 10-21, 8th. over Kaden Klein (Linton HMB) 10-9, 8th. (MD 11-3).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon G-S
2nd Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
3rd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
4th Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
5th Place – Rory Waliser of Lisbon
6th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
1st Place Match
Garrett Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 36-2, Fr. over Easton Ogren (Kindred) 36-10, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Jake Herr (South Border) 28-17, Fr. over Taylor Schall (Oakes) 26-14, So. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Rory Waliser (Lisbon) 16-21, Sr. over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 5-13, 8th. (Fall 0:45).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ethan Elijah of Lisbon
2nd Place – Jacob Bitz of Napoleon G-S
3rd Place – Taydon Butcher of Kindred
4th Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
5th Place – Colton Rall of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
6th Place – Sever Skjefte of Oakes
1st Place Match
Ethan Elijah (Lisbon) 40-6, Sr. over Jacob Bitz (Napoleon G-S) 28-8, Jr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 31-9, Jr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 33-13, Fr. (MD 12-2).
5th Place Match
Colton Rall (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 17-19, Fr. over Sever Skjefte (Oakes) 8-21, Jr. (Fall 0:37).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon G-S
2nd Place – Trace Bakke of Kindred
3rd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
4th Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
5th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton HMB
6th Place – Dalton Aabrekke of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Nathan Weigel (Napoleon G-S) 14-5, So. over Trace Bakke (Kindred) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 26-11, Fr. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 24-18, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Jaden Bosch (Linton HMB) 25-20, Fr. over Dalton Aabrekke (Lisbon) 10-15, Jr. (Dec 15-9).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dalton Reinke of Lisbon
2nd Place – Christopher Schmit of Oakes
3rd Place – Dalton Schnabel of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
4th Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon G-S
5th Place – Jacob Heyd of LaMoure/LM
6th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
1st Place Match
Dalton Reinke (Lisbon) 35-5, Sr. over Christopher Schmit (Oakes) 22-12, Sr. (Fall 1:17).
3rd Place Match
Dalton Schnabel (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 22-12, Jr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon G-S) 18-21, Fr. (Fall 2:28).
5th Place Match
Jacob Heyd (LaMoure/LM) 15-16, Sr. over Lane Wolf (South Border) 7-17, So. (Fall 2:45).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
2nd Place – Clark Thielges of South Border
3rd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
4th Place – Bret Holmstrom of Kindred
5th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon G-S
6th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
1st Place Match
Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 35-2, Jr. over Clark Thielges (South Border) 25-13, So. (Fall 1:49).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 18-13, Fr. over Bret Holmstrom (Kindred) 7-6, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Quinn Lindenberg (Napoleon G-S) 19-19, Fr. over Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 3:51).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Soren McDaniel of Lisbon
2nd Place – Westen Ellingson of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
3rd Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton HMB
4th Place – Landon Smith of LaMoure/LM
5th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
6th Place – Alex Schmitz of South Border
1st Place Match
Soren McDaniel (Lisbon) 31-1, Sr. over Westen Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 25-9, Sr. (Fall 3:22).
3rd Place Match
Braydon Schmidt (Linton HMB) 21-22, So. over Landon Smith (LaMoure/LM) 23-19, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 6-17, 8th. over Alex Schmitz (South Border) 2-5, 8th. (Fall 4:06).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Clayton Grueneich of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
2nd Place – Spencer Schwab of Lisbon
3rd Place – Jared Palluck of Kindred
4th Place – Bowdy Roemmich of Linton HMB
5th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
1st Place Match
Clayton Grueneich (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 33-0, Jr. over Spencer Schwab (Lisbon) 25-10, Sr. (Fall 3:25).
3rd Place Match
Jared Palluck (Kindred) 23-16, Jr. over Bowdy Roemmich (Linton HMB) 19-18, So. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Hunter Wolf (South Border) 2-4, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
2nd Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
3rd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
4th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
5th Place – Nick Eggmann of Kindred
6th Place – Riley Mattheis of Linton HMB
1st Place Match
Riley Molter (South Border) 27-9, So. over Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 25-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).
3rd Place Match
Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 17-8, So. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 14-20, Fr. (Fall 0:33).
5th Place Match
Nick Eggmann (Kindred) 15-19, Jr. over Riley Mattheis (Linton HMB) 12-24, Jr. (Dec 7-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jarod Roth of Oakes
2nd Place – Taylon Sad of Lisbon
3rd Place – Tyler Kuntz of South Border
4th Place – Josh Fastnacht of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
5th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon G-S
1st Place Match
Jarod Roth (Oakes) 27-7, Sr. over Taylon Sad (Lisbon) 27-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Kuntz (South Border) 24-6, Sr. over Josh Fastnacht (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 24-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Andrew Miller (Napoleon G-S) 10-12, So. over () , . (Bye).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s