Century Wins WDA Crown

The Century Patriots blew open what was a tight race early, placing seven wrestlers in the finals and crowning six champions on the way to their first WDA title since 1997.  Century scored 266 teams points, forty-five better than second place Minot.  Bismarck High was third with 217 and Mandan registered fourth with 199.  Century was anchored by their senior middle and upper-weights, starting with 152 champion Trey Pajimula.  Pajimula outlasted top seed Tom Irwin of Dickinson 3-2 to grab is first West Region crown.  From there, the Patriots also got titles from Cameron Rants (182), Jacob Rader, (195), and Seth Braun (285).  Raider moved to 3-0 on the season against state #2 ranked Matt Kaylor of Legacy with a 4-3 decision.  He will be the top seed at the state tournament next weekend.  Century also got titles from brothers Devin and Mason Schulz.  At 113, younger brother Devin survived a close call against Bismarck’s Alex Kaseman 8-7, before upending Mandan’s Will Kleinknecht 4-1 in the finals.  Mason, who is a returning state champion and was awarded the West Region’s Outstanding Senior Athlete Award, dominated his way to a third West Region crown with an 8-0 major decision over Williston’s Raif Horwill in the final.  The lone Patriot to finish second was 120 Dylan Barchenger, who scored a pinfall upset in the semifinals over second seed Drew Steidler of St. Mary’s before falling to Bismarck state champion Ryan Ripplinger by technical fall 15-0.  The Patriots qualified sixteen of seventeen region entrants for the state tournament.

Second place Minot put two through to the finals, and crowned 126 state champion Brody Armstrong region champ for the second time.  The Magicians made the most hay in the wrestlebacks, where five wrestlers recorded third place finishes.  Heavyweight Eli Huff fell to Century’s Seth Braun 3-1 in the 285 pound final.

Bismarck High, who was forced to do some shifting with the loss of Devin Steidler a little over a week ago, battled all through Saturday to register a third place finish.  The Demons crowned three champions in Ryan Ripplinger (120), Parker Wahl (160), and Chase Dockter (220), and also had two runners-up in Adam DeBoer (126) and Laken Boese (106).  Wahl likely had the most dramatic influence on his state tournament stock, winning a bracket featuring wrestlers that all have wins over one another.  In the finals, Wahl defeated Dickinson’s Caden Haugen in overtime.  Sophomore Chase Dockter scored a 3-2 decision over Minot’s Hunter Swartwout before scoring an injury default victory over St. Mary’s senior Ian Brown.  In what was the most entertaining match of the evening.  Top seeded Demon Laken Boese fell 6-4 in overtime to St. Mary’s eighth grader Reece Barnhardt.  Boese scored the first takedown early in the first period, and led until midway through the third when Barnhardt evened the score with a nice leg attack of his own.  In the overtime, Boese took a quick shot off the whistle that Barnhardt was able to scramble through and defend before scoring a takedown of his own for the victory.  

Fourth place Mandan placed five in the finals, but only senior state champion Dale Spilman walked away with a region title.  He defeated Williston’s Coy Turnquist 3-1.  The upset of the day went down at 145, where Williston’s Roy Isom was able to do something that no North Dakota wrestler has done this season:  defeat Mandan’s Isaac Berger.  Isom used a mean streak from the top position to his advantage and defeated the top ranked Berger 5-2.

Turtle Mountain’s Dawson Zerr continued his dominance over North Dakota competition, scoring an 8-0 decision over Mandan’s Kolton Reisenauer.  Zerr was the lone Turtle Mountain champion, and will be the heavy favorite next weekend in Fargo.  

WDA Outstanding Senior Athlete:  Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century)
WDA Coach of the Year:  Justin Racine (Minot)

Complete WDA Results
106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
2nd Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High
3rd Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Mandan
4th Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
6th Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
7th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High
8th Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
1st Place Match
Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-5, 8th. over Laken Boese (Bismarck High) 36-6, So. (SV-1 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Karsen Mosbrucker (Mandan) 34-9, Sr. over Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 25-18, So. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 22-9, 8th. over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 36-9, Fr. (DFF).
7th Place Match
Preston Fettig (Bismarck High) 15-13, Fr. over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 17-25, Fr. (MD 12-0).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
3rd Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
4th Place – Alex Kaseman of Bismarck High
5th Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
6th Place – Cutter Jones of Williston
7th Place – Devon Johnson of Mandan
8th Place – Peter McCloud of Turtle Mountain
1st Place Match
Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 36-9, Fr. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 29-9, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 25-15, So. over Alex Kaseman (Bismarck High) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Samuel Goodman (Minot) 18-16, So. over Cutter Jones (Williston) 6-16, 7th. (Fall 0:49).
7th Place Match
Devon Johnson (Mandan) 5-3, So. over Peter McCloud (Turtle Mountain) 2-19, So. (Fall 1:44).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High
2nd Place – Dylan Barchenger of Bismarck Century
3rd Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
4th Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
6th Place – Quade Slater of Williston
7th Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
8th Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
1st Place Match
Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 38-3, So. over Dylan Barchenger (Bismarck Century) 39-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0)).
3rd Place Match
Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-7, Fr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 13-9, 7th. (Fall 2:21).
5th Place Match
Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 10-18, Fr. over Quade Slater (Williston) 19-23, Sr. (DFF).
7th Place Match
Corey Hooker (Minot) 17-15, Fr. over Seth Berg (Mandan) 14-20, Fr. (Dec 6-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
2nd Place – Adam DeBoer of Bismarck High
3rd Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
4th Place – Chance Davis of Bismarck Legacy
5th Place – Izaiah Bitz of Bismarck Century
6th Place – Eric Spilman of Mandan
7th Place – Braden Hatcher of Jamestown
8th Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
1st Place Match
Brody Armstrong (Minot) 43-4, Jr. over Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 31-15, So. over Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) 22-11, 7th. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Izaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century) 38-17, Jr. over Eric Spilman (Mandan) 18-14, Sr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Braden Hatcher (Jamestown) 22-17, So. over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 6-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dawson Zerr of Turtle Mountain
2nd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Bismarck High
4th Place – Clint Coleman of Bismarck Century
5th Place – Tyler Strandberg of Minot
6th Place – Mathew Meschke of Dickinson
7th Place – Harrison Fuller of Bismarck Legacy
8th Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck High
1st Place Match
Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-4, Jr. over Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 34-11, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) 30-24, Jr. over Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck High) 24-12, Jr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Tyler Strandberg (Minot) 25-13, Sr. over Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 24-21, So. (DFF).
7th Place Match
Harrison Fuller (Bismarck Legacy) 15-21, Fr. over Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High) 4-7, Fr. (Dec 4-2).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Mason Schulz of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
3rd Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
4th Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
5th Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
6th Place – Todd Irwin of Dickinson
7th Place – Dillon Dionne of Turtle Mountain
8th Place – Kyle Dupre of Jamestown
1st Place Match
Mason Schulz (Bismarck Century) 49-1, Sr. over Raif Horswill (Williston) 31-6, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 29-15, So. over Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 22-10, Fr. (DFF).
5th Place Match
Noah Braun (Jamestown) 27-10, Fr. over Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 21-9, Jr. (M. For.).
7th Place Match
Dillon Dionne (Turtle Mountain) 17-17, Sr. over Kyle Dupre (Jamestown) 12-25, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Roy Isom of Williston
2nd Place – Isaac Berger of Mandan
3rd Place – Jacob Mortensen of Minot
4th Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
5th Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
6th Place – Jordan Schmidt of Bismarck High
7th Place – Jacob Alexander of Dickinson
8th Place – Christian Hanson of Bismarck St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Roy Isom (Williston) 26-9, Sr. over Isaac Berger (Mandan) 35-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mortensen (Minot) 30-9, Jr. over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 26-22, So. (Fall 4:24).
5th Place Match
Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 17-17, So. over Jordan Schmidt (Bismarck High) 19-14, So. (DFF).
7th Place Match
Jacob Alexander (Dickinson) 9-11, Fr. over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Trey Pajimula of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Thomas Irwin of Dickinson
3rd Place – Dylan Fleck of Mandan
4th Place – Tyler Thompson of Minot
5th Place – Justin Herz of Williston
6th Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
7th Place – Branden Franchuck of Bismarck St. Mary`s
8th Place – Bryce Gartner of Bismarck Legacy
1st Place Match
Trey Pajimula (Bismarck Century) 31-13, Sr. over Thomas Irwin (Dickinson) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Fleck (Mandan) 27-15, Jr. over Tyler Thompson (Minot) 33-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Justin Herz (Williston) 8-17, Sr. over Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 12-13, So. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Branden Franchuck (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 5-16, Jr. over Bryce Gartner (Bismarck Legacy) 3-30, So. (MD 12-3).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck High
2nd Place – Caden Haugen of Dickinson
3rd Place – Creighton Rudolph of Minot
4th Place – Thomas Scheett of Bismarck Legacy
5th Place – Bo Bondeson of Bismarck Century
6th Place – Trevis LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
7th Place – Dillion Hassel of Jamestown
8th Place – Tyler Norpel of Williston
1st Place Match
Parker Wahl (Bismarck High) 37-8, Jr. over Caden Haugen (Dickinson) 31-12, Sr. (SV-1 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Creighton Rudolph (Minot) 24-7, Jr. over Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 3:56).
5th Place Match
Bo Bondeson (Bismarck Century) 33-20, Sr. over Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 31-9, Jr. (For.).
7th Place Match
Dillion Hassel (Jamestown) 15-17, So. over Tyler Norpel (Williston) 15-23, Sr. (Fall 2:06).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dale Spilman of Mandan
2nd Place – Coy Turnquist of Williston
3rd Place – Matthew Rabe of Minot
4th Place – Tjaden Smith of Bismarck Century
5th Place – Austin Boswell of Dickinson
6th Place – Mason Steckler of Bismarck High
7th Place – Jack Berry of Bismarck St. Mary`s
8th Place – Ben Yantes of Bismarck St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Dale Spilman (Mandan) 34-3, Sr. over Coy Turnquist (Williston) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Matthew Rabe (Minot) 32-11, Sr. over Tjaden Smith (Bismarck Century) 8-3, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
5th Place Match
Austin Boswell (Dickinson) 13-23, Sr. over Mason Steckler (Bismarck High) 19-19, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th Place Match
Jack Berry (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-19, Sr. over Ben Yantes (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 6-13, Sr. (M. For.).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cameron Rants of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
3rd Place – Justin Bergquist of Bismarck High
4th Place – Keaton Smith of Bismarck Legacy
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place – Ronald Wilkie of Turtle Mountain
6th Place – Kameron Clark of Dickinson
7th Place – Brett Doeden of Williston
8th Place – Garret Mantz of Minot
1st Place Match
Cameron Rants (Bismarck Century) 39-10, Sr. over Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 29-14, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Justin Bergquist (Bismarck High) 8-6, Sr. over Keaton Smith (Bismarck Legacy) 16-14, Sr. (Fall 0:42).
5th Place Match
Ronald Wilkie (Turtle Mountain) 20-11, Jr. over Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 16-15, So. (DFF).
7th Place Match
Brett Doeden (Williston) 18-16, Sr. over Garret Mantz (Minot) 14-17, Sr. (MD 12-2).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jacob Rader of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
3rd Place – Je-Mario Jones of Minot
4th Place – Rowan Horswill of Williston
5th Place – Jared Rath of Bismarck High
6th Place – Sam England of Dickinson
7th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
8th Place – Joseph Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
1st Place Match
Jacob Rader (Bismarck Century) 40-4, Sr. over Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 41-8, So. (Dec 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Je-Mario Jones (Minot) 38-10, Sr. over Rowan Horswill (Williston) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jared Rath (Bismarck High) 3-2, Jr. over Sam England (Dickinson) 20-23, Sr. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 8-11, So. over Joseph Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-17, Jr. (M. For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High
2nd Place – Ian Brown of Bismarck St. Mary`s
3rd Place – Hunter Swartwout of Minot
4th Place – Adam Boehm of Mandan
5th Place – Philip Walter of Bismarck Century
6th Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain
7th Place – Darek Vega of Mandan
8th Place – Sam Krebs of Jamestown
1st Place Match
Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 36-10, So. over Ian Brown (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-2, Sr. (M. For.).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 35-9, Jr. over Adam Boehm (Mandan) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 0:49).
5th Place Match
Philip Walter (Bismarck Century) 26-20, Sr. over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
Darek Vega (Mandan) 14-19, Fr. over Sam Krebs (Jamestown) 15-24, So. (Fall 4:51).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Seth Braun of Bismarck Century
2nd Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
3rd Place – Riley Roesler of Bismarck Century
4th Place – Logan Pudwill of Mandan
5th Place – Nolan Hintz of Bismarck High
6th Place – Sam Harris of Bismarck St. Mary`s
7th Place – Koby Brunelle of Turtle Mountain
8th Place – Wyatt Willenbring of Minot
1st Place Match
Seth Braun (Bismarck Century) 32-4, Sr. over Elijah Huff (Minot) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Riley Roesler (Bismarck Century) 21-7, Jr. over Logan Pudwill (Mandan) 22-21, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).
5th Place Match
Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 21-15, Jr. over Sam Harris (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 17-12, Jr. over Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 15-11, Jr. (Fall 2:44).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s