Velva Over Bishop Ryan By The Slimmest of Margins in Region 3

The Velva Aggies continue to find a way.  This time, winning the Region 3 championship by 1.5 points over rival Bishop Ryan.  It wasn’t until the final match was wrestled that the Aggies coaching staff and wrestlers could breathe a sigh of relief.  Aggies fans collectively held their breaths as Bishop Ryan 285 Keegan Henjum threw Williams County’s Robert Logan to his back in the first few seconds of their region title match,  and then cheered loudly as Logan rolled Henjum through to secure a fall and with it a title for Velva.  The Aggies needed all hands on deck for this title, as they lost their own 285, eighth grader Nick Hodges, to a torn Labrum last week.  Replacement Jerry Jesperson stepped up admirably, finishing third and qualifying for the state tournament.  In all, the Aggies placed six wrestlers into the finals, and scored championship performances from Braetyn Yanish (126), Eli Hackman (138), and Justin Helseth (195).  Helseth rolled to  his region crown, winning two matches by pin while spending less than 1:30 on the mat.  At 138, Hackman scored an important seeding victory with a 9-4 decision over Des Lacs-Burlington’s Colton Bartuska.  Second place finishers for the Aggies were Michael Thomas (145), Austin Schreiner (160), and Brock Selzler (170). 

In their runner-up team performance, Bishop Ryan put eight wrestlers into the finals and won four individual championships.  Kersey Harris (106), Konnor Beeter (138), Cole Dauphanais (160), and Jordan Will (220) all grabbed titles for the Lions. At 106, Kersey Harris solidified the second seed at the state tournament with a first period  pin of Williams County’s Ethan Wonser.  Harris is now 2-1 against his region foe.  In what was the toughest bracket of the tournament, Konnor Beeter defeated Kaden Jaeger by 13-3 Major decision.  Jaeger defeated Velva’s second ranked Jon Thomas in the semifinals 8-7.  State champion Jordan Will continued his statewide dominance with a fall in 4:48 over Max Defefender of Northern Lights.  Runners-up for the Lions were Connor LeDoux (113), Corbin Okeson (170), Jaxon Lundeen (195), and Keegan Henjum (285).

Third placed Rugby made the most of their seven entries, putting three in the finals and grabbing titles from Riley Zachmeier (113) and Joey Berg.  Zachmeier defeated Bishop Ryan’s Connor Ledoux by major decision 11-1, and still only has one loss on the season.  Zachmeier is one of the standount title contenders in a deep 113 weight class this season.  Each of Rugby’s seven region entried qualified for the state tournament by finishing in the top four.

Williams County equaled Rugy with three finalists and and two champions of their own.  Carson Canfield joined heavyweight teammate Robert Logan at the top of the podium.  The two other region champions were Colton Rudolph (Stanley, 182) and Coy Spooner (DLB, 145)

Final Region 3 Results
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
3rd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
4th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
5th Place – Aiden Jensen of Rugby
6th Place – Grayson Pease of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
1st Place Match
Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 48-7, Fr. over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 24-7, 8th. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 15-16, 8th. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 22-22, 8th. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Aiden Jensen (Rugby) 19-20, 7th. over Grayson Pease (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 11-17, Fr. (Dec 9-3).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
2nd Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – John Lunday of Northern Lights
4th Place – Logan Berg of MonDak Thunder
5th Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
6th Place – Angel Guerrero of Williams County
1st Place Match
Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 38-1, So. over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 39-14, Jr. (MD 11-1).
3rd Place Match
John Lunday (Northern Lights) 25-20, Fr. over Logan Berg (MonDak Thunder) 14-24, Fr. (MD 13-5).
5th Place Match
Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 16-11, 8th. over Angel Guerrero (Williams County) 3-13, Fr. (Fall 2:50).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Kaydin Meiers of Stanley/Power Lake
2nd Place – Cameron Taylor of Williams County
3rd Place – Skyler Pailing of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Cade McCloud of Northern Lights
5th Place – Weston Wahus of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
6th Place – Raymond Boelter of MonDak Thunder
1st Place Match
Kaydin Meiers (Stanley/Power Lake) 31-9, Sr. over Cameron Taylor (Williams County) 18-16, So. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
Skyler Pailing (Bishop Ryan) 22-11, Sr. over Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 11-14, 8th. (Fall 2:53).
5th Place Match
Weston Wahus (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 10-11, 8th. over Raymond Boelter (MonDak Thunder) 10-22, 8th. (MD 12-2).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
2nd Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
3rd Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley/Power Lake
4th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
5th Place – Lathan Stroklund of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – Hugo Garcia of Williams County
1st Place Match
Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 24-21, So. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 32-16, So. (Fall 4:24).
3rd Place Match
Cody Rudolph (Stanley/Power Lake) 23-18, Fr. over Brady Volk (Rugby) 17-18, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare/Bowbells) 26-24, So. over Hugo Garcia (Williams County) 7-19, Fr. (Fall 2:31).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
2nd Place – Walter Winkler of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
3rd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
4th Place – Murphy Lipp of Bishop Ryan
5th Place – tyler burtch of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – D`Marco Land of MonDak Thunder
1st Place Match
Joey Berg (Rugby) 36-7, Jr. over Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 23-10, Fr. (Dec 8-5).
3rd Place Match
Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 34-17, 8th. over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan) 30-18, So. (Dec 8-2).
5th Place Match
tyler burtch (Kenmare/Bowbells) 17-18, So. over D`Marco Land (MonDak Thunder) 16-24, Jr. (Fall 4:51).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
2nd Place – Colton Bartuska of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
3rd Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Trevor Harstad of Stanley/Power Lake
5th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Elijah Hackman (Velva) 35-8, Jr. over Colton Bartuska (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 30-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 31-13, So. over Trevor Harstad (Stanley/Power Lake) 22-19, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells) 19-30, Fr. over Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 11-32, Fr. (Dec 3-1).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
2nd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
3rd Place – Tristen Richardsen of MonDak Thunder
4th Place – Michael Schlosser of Kenmare/Bowbells
5th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights
1st Place Match
Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 26-9, Fr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 15-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
3rd Place Match
Tristen Richardsen (MonDak Thunder) 8-15, Jr. over Michael Schlosser (Kenmare/Bowbells) 31-20, So. (Dec 19-16).
5th Place Match
Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 15-23, So. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Konner Beeter of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Kaden Jaeger of Rugby
3rd Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
4th Place – Nathan Ferm of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
5th Place – Ethan Myers of MonDak Thunder
1st Place Match
Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 34-2, Sr. over Kaden Jaeger (Rugby) 32-10, Jr. (MD 13-3).
3rd Place Match
Jon Thomas (Velva) 28-8, Jr. over Nathan Ferm (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 7-15, Fr. (Fall 0:45).
5th Place Match
Ethan Myers (MonDak Thunder) 15-18, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Cole Dauphinais of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Austin Schreiner of Velva
3rd Place – Jacob Ruden of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
4th Place – Cody Ruden of Stanley/Power Lake
5th Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
6th Place – Raphael Salinas of Williams County
1st Place Match
Cole Dauphinais (Bishop Ryan) 38-9, Sr. over Austin Schreiner (Velva) 20-13, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Ruden (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 22-13, Jr. over Cody Ruden (Stanley/Power Lake) 16-19, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 12-24, So. over Raphael Salinas (Williams County) 3-14, So. (Fall 3:33).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Carsen Canfield of Williams County
2nd Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
3rd Place – Josh Johnannson of Bishop Ryan
4th Place – Cole Schneibel of Rugby
5th Place – Dalton Brown of Stanley/Power Lake
6th Place – Madison Kampman of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
1st Place Match
Carsen Canfield (Williams County) 29-6, Sr. over Brock Selzler (Velva) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 1:57).
3rd Place Match
Josh Johnannson (Bishop Ryan) 20-10, Jr. over Cole Schneibel (Rugby) 14-15, 8th. (Fall 3:00).
5th Place Match
Dalton Brown (Stanley/Power Lake) 11-6, Sr. over Madison Kampman (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 10-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Colton Rudolph of Stanley/Power Lake
2nd Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
4th Place – Brandon Ledahl of MonDak Thunder
5th Place – Jayson Kurtz of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
6th Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County
1st Place Match
Colton Rudolph (Stanley/Power Lake) 18-7, Sr. over Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Selzler (Velva) 22-15, 8th. over Brandon Ledahl (MonDak Thunder) 19-18, So. (Fall 1:50).
5th Place Match
Jayson Kurtz (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 10-14, 7th. over Cameron Johnson (Williams County) 16-18, Fr. (DQ).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Justin Helseth of Velva
2nd Place – Jaxon Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
4th Place – Cole Berg of MonDak Thunder
5th Place – Yumar Garcia of Burke Central 
6th Place – Brody Skaar of Stanley/Power Lake
1st Place Match
Justin Helseth (Velva) 34-2, Sr. over Jaxon Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 25-11, Sr. (Fall 0:49).
3rd Place Match
David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 26-17, So. over Cole Berg (MonDak Thunder) 12-20, Jr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Yumar Garcia (Burke Central ) 4-11, Sr. over Brody Skaar (Stanley/Power Lake) 2-3, So. (M. For.).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Will of Bishop Ryan
2nd Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
3rd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
4th Place – Josh Baumann of Burke Central 
5th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley/Power Lake
1st Place Match
Jordan Will (Bishop Ryan) 51-1, Sr. over Max Defender (Northern Lights) 30-11, So. (Fall 4:48).
3rd Place Match
Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 26-12, Jr. over Josh Baumann (Burke Central ) 11-14, Jr. (Fall 2:21).
5th Place Match
Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley/Power Lake) 4-14, So. over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Robert Logan of Williams County
2nd Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
3rd Place – Jerry Jesperson of Velva
4th Place – Tristin Jeannotte of Northern Lights
5th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare/Bowbells
6th Place – Michael Dorr of MonDak Thunder
1st Place Match
Robert Logan (Williams County) 20-5, Sr. over Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 28-11, Fr. (Fall 0:32).
3rd Place Match
Jerry Jesperson (Velva) 9-10, 8th. over Tristin Jeannotte (Northern Lights) 13-20, So. (Fall 0:46).
5th Place Match
Zane Miller (Kenmare/Bowbells) 17-13, 8th. over Michael Dorr (MonDak Thunder) 11-16, Sr. (Fall 2:49).

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s