Carrington and Pembina County North Split Region 2 Crown

Carrington and Pembina County North tied for the Region 2 crown with 218.5 team points each.  Carrington outpaced the field with seven champions, but PCN made up the difference with three champions of their own, plus eleven total qualifiers.  The Cardinals champions were Treston Lura (113), Matthew Duchscherer (120), Brecken Lura (132), Tate Hoggarth (160), Michael Clifton (170), Beau Retzlaff (195), and Colton Buskness (220).  At 113, Treston Lura led in the third period when opponent Trevor Hinkle of PCN was called for a biting flagrant misconduct and disqualified from the match and tournament. Per NDHSAA rules Hinkle will not compete in the state tournament next weekend.  The team points Hinkle had accumulated were also removed from PCN’s overall team score.  Lura will likely be the state’s top seed when brackets are released Sunday afternoon.  In another match up between Carrington and PCN at 132, Brecken Lura edged Jayce Horgan 6-4.  The #3 and #4 ranked wrestlers at 160 gave the fans a 9-8 match, with #3 Tate Hoggarth striking gold over Carson Mertz of Harvey/Wells County.   Carrington’s seven champions show they will absolutely be a factor in the team race next weekend.

PCN’s Tanner Urlaub looks to be in state championship form.  Urlaub sits undefeated after missing much of the year to injury and defeated Central Cass senior Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass 5-0.  A 2019 state champion, Urlaub will be seeded first next weekend.  PCN’s other two champions came from 138 Preston Litton and 285 Austin LeTexier.  Litton scored a 15-0 technical fall over John Geray of Hillsboro/CV, while LeTexier scored two pins en route to his championship.

 

Central Cass finished in third place and crowned two champions.  Cade Olson-Tingelstad and brother Aidan won titles at 106 and 152 respectively.  Cade pinned Tyson Landies of Larimore in the third period, while Aidan defeated Demetrius Avila of PCN via 9-1 major decision.

Hillsboro/CV also crowned two champions on the day.  Both 126 Luke Leshuk and 182 Gavin Wright scored pins each of their bouts.

Team Score
1 Carrington 218.5
1 Pembina County North 218.5
3 Central Cass 171.5
4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 126.0
5 Larimore 100.0
6 Grafton 95.0
7 Harvey/Wells County 89.0
8 May-Port-C-G 34.0
9 Northwood 32.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Tysen Landeis of Larimore
  • 3rd Place – Trace Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Mason Feist of Harvey/Wells County
  • 5th Place – Kruiser Burns of Grafton
  • 6th Place – Logan Werner of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 32-12, 8th. over Tysen Landeis (Larimore) 30-13, So. (Fall 5:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Trace Hoggarth (Carrington) 23-26, Fr. over Mason Feist (Harvey/Wells County) 5-11, So. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Kruiser Burns (Grafton) 16-26, 7th. over Logan Werner (Pembina County North) 8-22, 7th. (Dec 5-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Jason Briones of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Josiah Crandall of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Ty Davis of Hillsboro/Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 48-6, Jr. over Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 28-2, So. (DQ)

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Briones (Grafton) 32-13, Fr. over Josiah Crandall (Central Cass) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 12-7, So. over Ty Davis (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 4-8, 7th. (Fall 2:17)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Carson Brown of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Colter Thorsell of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Carter Iverson of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Jaden Johnson of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 21-7, So. over Chance Burns (Grafton) 31-13, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 22-12, Fr. over Colter Thorsell (Larimore) 13-21, Fr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Iverson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 4-20, 8th. over Jaden Johnson (Central Cass) 10-30, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Hank LeClair of May-Port-C-G
  • 3rd Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Levi Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Kolton Moen of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Grant Schatzke of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 34-3, Sr. over Hank LeClair (May-Port-C-G) 11-14, 8th. (Fall 4:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Kovar (Carrington) 29-21, Fr. over Levi Hinkle (Pembina County North) 4-2, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Kolton Moen (Larimore) 20-18, So. over Grant Schatzke (Central Cass) 7-24, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Jayce Horgan of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Jaidan Bartz of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Christian Brist of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Noah Herrington of Harvey/Wells County
  • 6th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 39-10, So. over Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaidan Bartz (Central Cass) 25-20, Jr. over Christian Brist (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 7-23, 8th. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Herrington (Harvey/Wells County) 7-16, So. over Jose Rodriguez (Grafton) 10-17, So. (Fall 0:40)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – John Geray of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Zach Seckee of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Joe Lindberg of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Haleigh Lematta of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • Preston Litton (Pembina County North) 24-4, Jr. over John Geray (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 13-17, So. (TF-1.5 2:56 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 25-14, So. over Zach Seckee (Central Cass) 17-18, Fr. (Fall 1:15)

5th Place Match

  • Joe Lindberg (Carrington) 6-16, 8th. over Haleigh Lematta (Harvey/Wells County) 6-28, So. (Fall 2:42)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Urlaub of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Eric Hoffmann of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Lura of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Ahmi Braun of Northwood
  • 6th Place – Joshua Kvernen of May-Port-C-G

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 8-0, Sr. over Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Hoffmann (Larimore) 16-20, Fr. over Jonathan Lura (Carrington) 3-10, So. (Fall 0:50)

5th Place Match

  • Ahmi Braun (Northwood) 2-8, 8th. over Joshua Kvernen (May-Port-C-G) 0-7, 7th. (Fall 0:29)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Demetrius Avela of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Paul Whitaker of May-Port-C-G
  • 4th Place – Maxwell Larson of Northwood

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 35-10, Jr. over Demetrius Avela (Pembina County North) 22-9, So. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Paul Whitaker (May-Port-C-G) 2-8, Jr. over Maxwell Larson (Northwood) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey/Wells County
  • 3rd Place – Cooper White of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Devin Hankel of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 5th Place – Adam Bina of Northwood

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 47-7, Sr. over Carsen Mertz (Harvey/Wells County) 26-8, So. (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper White (Pembina County North) 12-15, Jr. over Devin Hankel (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 5-23, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Bina (Northwood) 0-8, So. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Dossenko of Harvey/Wells County
  • 3rd Place – Barrett Willison of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Dillon Norman of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Grady Hornung of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Rayne Korsmo of Northwood

1st Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) 48-6, So. over Nickolas Dossenko (Harvey/Wells County) 16-17, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Willison (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 27-14, So. over Dillon Norman (Larimore) 11-11, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Hornung (Pembina County North) 10-18, So. over Rayne Korsmo (Northwood) 1-7, So. (Fall 2:27)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Hornung of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Houle of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Jameson Krosbakken of Harvey/Wells County
  • 5th Place – Kade Bilden of Northwood

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 25-7, Sr. over Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) 18-11, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Houle (Central Cass) 21-25, Fr. over Jameson Krosbakken (Harvey/Wells County) 7-16, So. (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Bilden (Northwood) 0-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Haugen of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Stegman of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Dustyn Gravelin of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Porter Johnson of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 39-13, Jr. over Garrett Haugen (Central Cass) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Stegman (Pembina County North) 11-14, Fr. over Dustyn Gravelin (Grafton) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:50)

5th Place Match

  • Porter Johnson (Harvey/Wells County) 2-11, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Callahan Forde of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Jaydon Nannenga of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Ean Dearinger of Hillsboro/Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 12-6, Sr. over Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 18-10, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Callahan Forde (Larimore) 17-23, So. over Jaydon Nannenga (Central Cass) 6-19, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Ean Dearinger (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 1-9, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andre LeTexier of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Sabas Galvan III of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Vlaminck of Harvey/Wells County
  • 4th Place – Dylan Sell of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Andre LeTexier (Pembina County North) 14-7, Jr. over Sabas Galvan III (Grafton) 8-17, Sr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Vlaminck (Harvey/Wells County) 7-18, 8th. over Dylan Sell (Central Cass) 15-24, Fr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s