Lisbon Wins Region 1; Two Undefeateds Take Finals Losses

Lisbon rolled to the Region 1 title Saturday afternoon via 45 point cushion over state #2 South Border, but that doesn’t the tournament wasn’t loaded with individual drama.  Tournament officials made the move to start the tournament with Region One legend Garrett Jangula of Napoleon, and finish it with three of the most intriguing match ups in the state. Jangula did what he has done all season long, scoring a first period fall over Linton’s Jaden Bosch in 1:06.  Two of the next three finals ended with Injury Default victories for top seeds.  At 182, Oakes senior Logan Sell was crowned champion by default over Lisbon’s Avery Dick.  History repeated itself at 220 when Lisbon’s Sam Rieger won via injury default over Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale/Edgelely/Kulm.  The Region 1 195 pound champion was #2 ranked Nathan Schauer of South Border.  Schauer pinned EEK’s Bridger Mathern in 5:07.

Sam Reiger’s default victory started a run of four consecutive titles for the champion Broncos.  Reiger, Jacob Hankel (285), Carter Wallner (106), and Mike Nelson (113) all won titles for the Broncos;  Hankel and Wallner via fall, and Mike Nelson via 7-3 decision over South Border’s Charles Herr.

Kindred scored their first title when state champion Carter Schmitz defeated state champion Carter Nielsen 7-4.  With the win, Schmitz likely locked up the top seed for next weekend’s state tournament.

Bookending the Schmitz title was championship performances from South Border’s Marshall Lindgren at 120 and Grant Schneider at 132.  Lindgren scored a tight 1-0 decision over a game Isaiah Caruth of EEK, and Schneider posted a 13-0 major decision over Brock Aberle of Lisbon.

Lisbon’s Boeden Greenley remain undefeated at 138.  Greenley won a medical foreit final over Kindred’s Brock Roesler.

Garrett Hebl won a title in his home gym 7-3 over Lisbon’s Hunter Schwab.  The win likely locks Hebl into the second seed at state behind PCN state champion Tanner Urlaub.

 

Things got wild in the last two bouts.  At 152, Easton Ogren upended previously undefeated Mark Jochim of South Border 5-4.  Ogren spent the majority of the year at 160 before coming down to 152 for the Lisbon Storhaug invite in late January.  Now 1-0 against Jochim, Ogren will likely take the top seed for the state tournament.  Undefeated two-time state champion Jordan Sours, who was previously 5-0 against South Border’s Jake Herr on the year (all close matches), dropped a 3-1 decision to Herr in the Region final.  Sours and Herr will be seeded fist and second next weekend.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 255.5
2 South Border 210.0
3 Oakes 162.0
4 Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 137.0
5 LaMoure/Litchville/Marion 110.5
6 Napoleon/G-S 100.5
7 Linton-HMB 68.0
8 Kindred 67.0

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon/G-S
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton-HMB
  • 3rd Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 6th Place – Jasper Roth of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon/G-S) 28-0, Sr. over Jaden Bosch (Linton-HMB) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Marc Seyer (Oakes) 27-17, Jr. over Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 27-14, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Seefeld (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 17-12, Jr. over Jasper Roth (South Border) 4-17, So. (Fall 1:49)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 5th Place – Noah Becker of Napoleon/G-S
  • 6th Place – Brock Wendel of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion

1st Place Match

  • Logan Sell (Oakes) 12-1, Sr. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 19-4, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 26-6, Sr. over Ashton Peterson (South Border) 28-12, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Becker (Napoleon/G-S) 15-23, Jr. over Brock Wendel (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 16-25, Fr. (Dec 10-8)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Chris Heyd of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 5th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon/G-S
  • 6th Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton-HMB

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 30-3, Jr. over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 28-10, Sr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 26-18, Sr. over Chris Heyd (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 24-17, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Quinn Lindenberg (Napoleon/G-S) 18-22, Sr. over Quinn Roemmich (Linton-HMB) 18-17, Sr. (M. For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon/G-S
  • 4th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Lewis Goehring of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 28-10, Sr. over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 28-7, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon/G-S) 36-5, Sr. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 28-17, Sr. (Fall 0:23)

5th Place Match

  • Lewis Goehring (South Border) 10-19, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Lyons of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Rhett Moch of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 5th Place – Zachary Lahlum of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Lyons (Lisbon) 33-3, Sr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 33-8, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Rhett Moch (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 14-17, So. over Hunter Wolf (South Border) 16-16, Sr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Lahlum (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 16-18, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Tristan Lepp of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Cody Meehl of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Cael Hebl of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 5th Place – Mason Weigel of Napoleon/G-S
  • 6th Place – Max Tjernlund of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 26-9, Fr. over Tristan Lepp (South Border) 29-11, 8th. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Meehl (Oakes) 26-16, So. over Cael Hebl (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 22-18, 7th. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Weigel (Napoleon/G-S) 14-18, 7th. over Max Tjernlund (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 6-22, 7th. (Fall 2:04)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mike Nelson of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Charles Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Jaron Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Blake Ketterling of Linton-HMB
  • 5th Place – Dustin Ketterling of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 6th Place – Tyson Johnson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Mike Nelson (Lisbon) 32-10, 8th. over Charles Herr (South Border) 25-9, Fr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaron Awender (Oakes) 12-12, So. over Blake Ketterling (Linton-HMB) 8-13, 8th. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Dustin Ketterling (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 9-19, 8th. over Tyson Johnson (Kindred) 2-12, 7th. (MD 11-1)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Carruth of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 3rd Place – Levi Sveum of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Garett Zink of Linton-HMB
  • 5th Place – Jacob Kadoun of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Daxtyn Eslinger of Napoleon/G-S

1st Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 31-2, Fr. over Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 16-6, 8th. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Sveum (Lisbon) 24-18, Fr. over Garett Zink (Linton-HMB) 18-20, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Kadoun (Oakes) 18-19, Fr. over Daxtyn Eslinger (Napoleon/G-S) 10-23, Fr. (Fall 2:00)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 4th Place – Blaine Wald of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Brayden Steffes of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 6th Place – Quinn Bakken of Napoleon/G-S

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 30-5, So. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) 27-14, So. over Blaine Wald (Oakes) 18-20, Fr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Steffes (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 17-18, Fr. over Quinn Bakken (Napoleon/G-S) 6-21, So. (Fall 1:44)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ezekiel Pechtel of Napoleon/G-S
  • 4th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 5th Place – Carl Tjernlund of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 6th Place – Brogan Roney of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 28-4, Sr. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 31-12, Sr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezekiel Pechtel (Napoleon/G-S) 26-18, Sr. over Andrew Hoff (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 21-13, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

  • Carl Tjernlund (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 15-19, Fr. over Brogan Roney (Oakes) 8-11, 8th. (MD 12-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 5th Place – Eric Haag of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 6th Place – Gavin Alber of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 41-0, Fr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 16-4, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Brackin Awender (Oakes) 15-5, Sr. over Jon Shockley (South Border) 29-12, Jr. (MD 12-4)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Haag (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 10-19, Sr. over Gavin Alber (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton-HMB
  • 5th Place – John German of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Daniel Schumacher of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 35-2, Fr. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Anton Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 29-9, So. over Trey Jacob (Linton-HMB) 27-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • John German (Oakes) 13-17, So. over Daniel Schumacher (South Border) 11-20, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 5th Place – Jacob Preus of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 6th Place – Landon Ptacek of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 28-6, Sr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 32-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 34-12, Jr. over Brett Wendel (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 20-6, Jr. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Preus (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 16-18, So. over Landon Ptacek (Oakes) 3-20, Fr. (Fall 3:25)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Tucker Schneider of Napoleon/G-S
  • 5th Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LaMoure/Litchville/Marion
  • 6th Place – Landon Schumacher of Linton-HMB

1st Place Match

  • Jake Herr (South Border) 31-4, Sr. over Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 26-1, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Moch (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 17-9, Jr. over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon/G-S) 11-19, So. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure/Litchville/Marion) 24-18, Fr. over Landon Schumacher (Linton-HMB) 18-23, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s