Valley City Edges Devils Lake for EDC Crown

Two of the smallest EDC Schools battled back and forth Saturday afternoon in Wahpeton before Valley City ultimately distanced themselves from Devils Lake to be crowned EDC champion.  Entering the finals, Devils Lake held a razor thin .5 point lead on Valley City, but Valley City held the edge on finalists 6-3.  The Hi-Liners took matters into their own hands in the final round, going five for six including an 8-3 victory for third seeded Jonah Schuldheisz over top seeded Shane Kennedy West Fargo Sheyenne.  Schuldhiesz’s semifinal bout was huge for the VC’s team score, as he defeated Devils Lake’s Robbie Serumgard via fall in 3:24.  Valley City won back to back to back titles to start the finals with 106 Koye Grebel, 113 Ethan Miller, and 120 Bennett Rogelstad.  Grebel was dominant throughout the tournament, scoring three falls including a first period title match fall in 1:59 over Malachi Werremeyer of Davies.  Ethan Miller scored his title with a with a first period injury default over Connor Manske of Sheyenne, and Rogelstad edged Sheyenne’s top seeded Marcus Johnson 6-5.  Parker Larson locked up EDC senior athlete of the year honors to go along with his region title at 160.  Larson scored two falls before defeating Fargo Davies’s Ty Weber via 12-1 major decision.  The whole Larson family will be celebrating tonight, as head coach Aaron Larson won EDC coach of the year.  The lone Hi-Liner finals loss came from 152 Ezra Hanse.  Hanse was upended by Fargo North’s Joshua Worral via fall in 1:35.  Worral was the lone champion for North.

Like Valley City, Devils Lake also did not lose a finals bout, going three for three with wins from 126 Brant Fisk, 182 Colby Rance, and 285 Jack Kuntz.  Fisk’s 2:44 fall over West Fargo’s Tyler Porter should lock the Firebird into the state’s second seed.  Fisk has yet to wrestle top ranked Reece Barnhardt of St. Mary’s but is undefeated against North Dakota competition this season.  In a battle of ranked wrestlers, Rance won an 8-4 decision over Micaiah Peterson of Red River.  Jack Kuntz rolled to the heavyweight title with three straight pins.  Kuntz pinned West Fargo’s KC Ortiz in the title match in 2:44.

 

Third place Grand Forks Central advanced sixteen wrestlers through to the state tournament including 145 pound champion Braydon Williams. Williams edged West Fargo’s Declan Genova 5-3.

Fourth place Fargo Davies crowned two champions in 170 Connor Chloupek and 220 Truman Werremeyer.  Both Choloupek and Werremeyer score tight victories over West Fargo opponents; Chloupek 1-0 over Joel McIntosh and Werremeyer 3-1 over Ben Anderson.  Werremeyer will be the #1 seed at 220 next weekend.

Fargo South’s Jacob Thomas may have locked up the state tournament’s top seed with his second period fall over Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central.  Thomas is 1-0 against WDA champion Kaden Renner this season.

Team Scores
1 Valley City 243.5
2 Devils Lake 235.0
3 Grand Forks Central 179.5
4 West Fargo 173.5
5 Fargo Davies 162.0
6 West Fargo Sheyenne 121.0
7 Fargo North 119.5
8 Fargo South 52.0
9 Grand Forks Red River 48.0
10 Wahpeton 43.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Werremeyer of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Owen Lindstrom of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Koltyn Grebel of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Carter Zink of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 6th Place – Jenna Gerhardt of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Lee Billings of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Sawyer Carr of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley City) 39-2, Fr. over Malachi Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) 25-19, 7th. (Fall 1:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Lindstrom (Devils Lake) 22-5, 7th. over Koltyn Grebel (Valley City) 17-10, 7th. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Zink (West Fargo Sheyenne) 24-18, 8th. over Jenna Gerhardt (Devils Lake) 15-17, So. (Fall 2:00)

7th Place Match

  • Lee Billings (Grand Forks Central) 16-26, So. over Sawyer Carr (West Fargo Sheyenne) 19-13, 8th. (Inj. 0:00)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Connor Manske of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Sprenger of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Camden Larsen of Grand Forks Red River
  • 6th Place – Augustus Maughan of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Abdi Nuur of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Sierra Ramberg of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Miller (Valley City) 32-9, 8th. over Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 26-6, 8th. (Inj. 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) 23-6, Fr. over Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 30-17, Fr. (Fall 2:59)

5th Place Match

  • Camden Larsen (Grand Forks Red River) 14-22, Jr. over Augustus Maughan (Fargo North) 6-15, 8th. (For.)

7th Place Match

  • Abdi Nuur (Fargo Davies) 4-7, So. over Sierra Ramberg (West Fargo) 6-27, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Johnson of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Spray of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Peyton Horton of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – David Gallegos of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Hayden Mack of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Preston Meyer of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) 31-11, Sr. over Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 34-7, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Spray (West Fargo Sheyenne) 23-13, So. over Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 26-17, So. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Horton (Devils Lake) 13-19, Fr. over David Gallegos (Grand Forks Central) 13-21, So. (Fall 0:47)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Mack (Grand Forks Central) 5-13, So. over Preston Meyer (Wahpeton) 1-10, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Clayto Nissko of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Jayden Haake of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Isaiah Schuldheisz of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Eloy Flores of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 30-2, Jr. over Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 29-14, Fr. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 34-5, Jr. over Austin Rogelstad (Valley City) 25-16, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Isaiah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 14-19, Fr. over Eloy Flores (West Fargo Sheyenne) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 2nd Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Amir Murad of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – David Arop of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Espen Kunze of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Tate Estenson of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 20-2, Jr. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 31-12, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 21-16, So. over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Amir Murad (West Fargo) 15-12, Jr. over David Arop (Fargo Davies) 11-19, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • Espen Kunze (Valley City) 11-21, Fr. over Tate Estenson (Devils Lake) 18-13, 8th. (MD 10-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Porter of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Nein of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Mekhi Dennis of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Layton Wallace of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Sawyer Frie of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Cyncere Haskins of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Evan Mielke of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Colton Young of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 10-4, Fr. over Tanner Nein (West Fargo) 23-11, So. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Mekhi Dennis (West Fargo Sheyenne) 23-18, Jr. over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) 11-7, Sr. (MD 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) 19-14, So. over Cyncere Haskins (Grand Forks Central) 13-24, So. (Fall 4:00)

7th Place Match

  • Evan Mielke (Valley City) 20-19, So. over Colton Young (Devils Lake) 13-11, So. (Fall 1:47)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 2nd Place – Declan Genova of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Hovland of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Ryan Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – James Charboneau of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Aaron Magnell of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Aidan DeVine of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Kaleb Mostoller of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 29-8, Jr. over Declan Genova (West Fargo) 19-16, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Hovland (Valley City) 24-15, Fr. over Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) 21-17, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • James Charboneau (Devils Lake) 16-17, So. over Aaron Magnell (West Fargo) 12-19, So. (Fall 3:57)

7th Place Match

  • Aidan DeVine (Fargo Davies) 23-11, So. over Kaleb Mostoller (Wahpeton) 17-18, Jr. (Fall 3:12)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 2nd Place – Ezra Hanse of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Brayden Gerhardt of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Yaser Hussaini of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Alex Lassonde of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Josh Franek of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 20-7, Jr. over Ezra Hanse (Valley City) 25-14, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 26-18, Jr. over Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) 20-16, Jr. (MD 13-4)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Alex Lassonde (Grand Forks Central) 13-16, So. over Josh Franek (West Fargo) 8-20, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Zach Lange of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Spencer Ledoux of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Zion Diggs of Grand Forks Red River
  • 8th Place – Abdulmuhaimn Al-Janabi of Fargo Davies

1st Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley City) 39-3, Sr. over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 30-10, Sr. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Lange (Devils Lake) 15-16, Jr. over Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 27-18, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Spencer Ledoux (West Fargo) 5-2, Sr. over Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 19-21, So. (Fall 0:50)

7th Place Match

  • Zion Diggs (Grand Forks Red River) 13-23, Sr. over Abdulmuhaimn Al-Janabi (Fargo Davies) 15-14, Jr. (MD 11-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Joel McIntosh of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Broden Muske of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Troy Stenehjem of Grand Forks Red River
  • 6th Place – Thomas Miranda of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Jordan Miller of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Nathan Worrel of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 38-6, Sr. over Joel McIntosh (West Fargo) 21-14, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 21-7, Sr. over Broden Muske (Valley City) 24-15, Fr. (Fall 2:32)

5th Place Match

  • Troy Stenehjem (Grand Forks Red River) 19-20, So. over Thomas Miranda (Grand Forks Central) 6-14, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

  • Jordan Miller (Wahpeton) 3-14, Jr. over Nathan Worrel (Wahpeton) 8-13, So. (Fall 2:15)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Micaiah Peterson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 3rd Place – Junior Surpris of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Rylen Reid of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Redfearn of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Owen Fields of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Conner Lamb of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Ryder Weigel of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 29-3, Sr. over Micaiah Peterson (Grand Forks Red River) 23-10, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Junior Surpris (Fargo North) 24-12, Sr. over Rylen Reid (Fargo Davies) 19-19, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Redfearn (Valley City) 18-18, Jr. over Owen Fields (Grand Forks Central) 15-20, So. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Lamb (West Fargo) 12-20, Fr. over Ryder Weigel (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 2:33)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 3rd Place – Robby Serumgard of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Jacob Bild of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Austin Bicker of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Gunnar Cadreau of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Sean Thompson of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Andrew Teigen of Fargo Davies

1st Place Match

  • Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 27-16, So. over Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-8, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Robby Serumgard (Devils Lake) 19-6, Sr. over Jacob Bild (West Fargo) 7-10, So. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Central) 20-20, Jr. over Gunnar Cadreau (Fargo North) 14-12, Fr. (Dec 10-3)

7th Place Match

  • Sean Thompson (Fargo South) 20-20, Sr. over Andrew Teigen (Fargo Davies) 15-15, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truman Werremeyer of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Ben Anderson of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Carson McGough of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Dylan Carlquist of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Justin Kerr of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Micah Wright of Grand Forks Red River
  • 8th Place – Logan Gjerdevig of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) 32-5, Jr. over Ben Anderson (West Fargo) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 30-11, Sr. over Carson McGough (Valley City) 17-9, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Carlquist (Fargo Davies) 18-8, Fr. over Justin Kerr (Grand Forks Central) 3-17, So. (Fall 1:31)

7th Place Match

  • Micah Wright (Grand Forks Red River) 9-23, Jr. over Logan Gjerdevig (Wahpeton) 8-24, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Kuntz of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – KC Ortiz of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Brody DeFoe of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Gates of Fargo South
  • 5th Place – Andrew Aamold of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Caleb Sjostrom of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Nick Vetter of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Austin Hearlson of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) 23-3, Sr. over KC Ortiz (West Fargo) 25-13, Jr. (Fall 3:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody DeFoe (Grand Forks Central) 37-2, Sr. over Isaiah Gates (Fargo South) 27-10, Jr. (Fall 2:09)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Aamold (Fargo North) 16-14, Sr. over Caleb Sjostrom (Fargo Davies) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Vetter (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-28, Sr. over Austin Hearlson (Valley City) 8-22, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s