Demons Roll To WDA Title

Bismarck High crowned seven WDA champions Saturday afternoon in Watford City and in doing so, ran away with the Regional team championship by an eighty point margin over second place Bismarck Century.  The Demon finals party got started at 106, where #1 ranked eighth grader L.J. Araujo scored a third period fall over Legacy’s Jesse Thompson.  State champion brothers Wilfried and Christian Tanefeu made it three titles in a row.  Wilfried via first period fall over Century’s Hayden Johnsrud at 120, and Christian by 4-2 decision over Jamestown’s Aden Braun.  All three will take the state’s top seed into the state tournament next week.  None of the three have lost to North Dakota competition this year.

In one of the most anticipated finals of the tournament, Bismarck sophomore Kaden Renner defeated Minot state champion Kelby Armstrong via 6-3 decision.  In doing so, Renner moves to 2-1 against Armstrong and sets up what should be one of the more intriguing state seeding discussions for coaches tomorrow afternoon.  Renner has reeled off fourteen consecutive wins over strong competition going back to the Bismarck Rotary, but also has a loss to EDC champion Jacob Thomas of Fargo South back in December.

Bismarck’s next title came at 152 from sophomore Brock Fettig.  Fettig knocked off familiar foe Will Kleinknecht of Mandan 5-2 in the finals.  Fetting and Kleinknecht will take the top two seeds into the state tournament next weekend.

Bismarck’s lone finals loss came from state champion Brandt Kringlie at 160.  Kringlie, who missed the large majority of the season due to elbow injury, was bested by Minot’s Chase Burke 5-2  in the finals.  The win will put Burke into the second seed at the state tournament with Kringlie likely coming in third.

Bismarck finished off their winning ways with back to back titles from Gage Roaldson and Isaiah Huus at 170 and 182 respectively.  Roaldson and Huus were equally dominant on the day;  Roaldson four first period falls, and Huus with three falls and a finals technical fall.  Both will be seeded first next weekend in Fargo.

Second place Century scored titles from 138 Clay Radenz and 285 Konnor Stordalen.  Radenz defeated Minot’s Trevon McClaanahan 12-8 for his title.  McClaanahan wrestled the regular season at 145 before dropping to 138 for the West Region tournament, so the two had not previously met this season.  Radenz will take the top seed in Fargo next weekend.  Stordalen scored a 4-0 decision over Jamestown’s Damien Krebs.

Bismarck St. Mary’s also left Watford with titles from their horses Reece Barhnardt (126) and Drew Steidler (145).  Barnhardt win his finals bout over Joel Bowman of Jamestown via 20-4 third period technical fall.  Steidler won his bracket with a 5-0 decision over Dickinson’s Troy Berg.  Both Saints will be seeded first in Fargo.

Joining Chase Burke with a title for Minot was 220 Preston Jones.  Jones won his finals match 11-4 over Malikai Rivera of Dickinson.

 

Dickinson crowned a champion at 195 in Junior Tanner Jarrett.  Jarrett, who only began wrestling 195 in the last few weeks, upended state #1 Jacob Carmichael of Minot via fall in sudden victory.

Team Scores
1 Bismarck 286.5
2 Bismarck Century 206.5
3 Minot 198.0
4 Jamestown 167.0
5 Dickinson 132.0
6 Bismarck Legacy 111.0
7 Bismarck St. Mary`s 110.5
8 Mandan 81.0
9 Watford City 59.0
10 Williston 53.5
11 Turtle Mountain 49.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – LJ Araujo of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Thompson of Bismarck Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Mortensen of Minot
  • 4th Place – Blake Ersland of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Jacob Schulze of Minot
  • 6th Place – Evan Fleck of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Noah Savageau of Bismarck
  • 8th Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • LJ Araujo (Bismarck) 30-2, 8th. over Jesse Thompson (Bismarck Legacy) 38-14, Fr. (Fall 4:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Mortensen (Minot) 40-6, Fr. over Blake Ersland (Bismarck Century) 31-18, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Schulze (Minot) 19-12, Fr. over Evan Fleck (Mandan) 32-24, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Noah Savageau (Bismarck) 18-11, So. over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown) 23-18, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Warrick Morel of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Ethan Dennis of Watford City
  • 6th Place – Tyler Nelson of Minot
  • 7th Place – Wade Isom of Williston
  • 8th Place – Micah Larson of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 41-4, Jr. over Aden Braun (Jamestown) 28-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 41-12, Sr. over Warrick Morel (Dickinson) 18-20, Jr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Dennis (Watford City) 19-17, 8th. over Tyler Nelson (Minot) 29-19, 8th. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Wade Isom (Williston) 16-11, Fr. over Micah Larson (Williston) 19-11, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Talor Huebner of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Victor Garcia of Minot
  • 6th Place – Izaak Boekelman of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Stephen Schulze of Minot
  • 8th Place – Jack Coles of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 42-1, Jr. over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Bismarck Century) 40-11, Fr. over Talor Huebner (Jamestown) 25-21, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Minot) 32-14, So. over Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) 9-10, So. (Fall 4:10)

7th Place Match

  • Stephen Schulze (Minot) 19-17, Jr. over Jack Coles (Williston) 22-16, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Jacob Ersland of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Cullen Murphy of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Juan Flores of Bismarck
  • 7th Place – Paden Combs of Minot
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Hansen of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 45-1, Jr. over Joel Bowman (Jamestown) 43-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:27 (20-4))

3rd Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson) 19-14, Fr. over Jacob Ersland (Bismarck Century) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

5th Place Match

  • Cullen Murphy (Dickinson) 16-21, Jr. over Juan Flores (Bismarck) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Paden Combs (Minot) 19-17, Jr. over Wyatt Hansen (Williston) 16-19, So. (Dec 7-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Trenton Gillen of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – James Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – William Lengenfelder of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Parker Benz of Bismarck
  • 8th Place – Kaleb Minton of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Renner (Bismarck) 38-8, So. over Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 40-11, Sr. over Trenton Gillen (Dickinson) 13-20, So. (Fall 1:38)

5th Place Match

  • James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 29-13, Jr. over William Lengenfelder (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 14-10, So. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Parker Benz (Bismarck) 8-11, Jr. over Kaleb Minton (Williston) 10-12, 8th. (Fall 0:45)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 2nd Place – Trevon McClanahan of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck
  • 5th Place – Tim Kadrmas of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Isaac Felchle of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Cole Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 8th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 35-4, Jr. over Trevon McClanahan (Minot) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Mewes (Jamestown) 29-7, Fr. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck) 33-11, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 30-21, So. over Isaac Felchle (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 38-16, So. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Cole Radenz (Bismarck Century) 16-28, Fr. over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-16, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy
  • 4th Place – Cutter Jones of Williston
  • 6th Place – Jackson Walters of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Ben Nagel of Bismarck
  • 7th Place – Ben Weigum of Bismarck Century
  • 8th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 10-0, Sr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 37-6, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 33-18, Jr. over Cutter Jones (Williston) 32-12, So. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 32-17, Jr. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 31-23, Jr. (MD 16-4)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – Carter Peterson of Minot
  • 6th Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 7th Place – Cody Booth of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Brenden Palmer of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Bismarck) 40-6, So. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown) 38-13, Sr. over Draken Stugelmeyer (Bismarck Legacy) 32-18, So. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Peterson (Minot) 20-18, Sr. over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 31-16, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Booth (Dickinson) 17-17, Jr. over Brenden Palmer (Mandan) 21-19, So. (Fall 4:46)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck
  • 3rd Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Adam Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Corydon Fladland of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Dany Tanefeu of Bismarck Century
  • 8th Place – Riley Martin of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Chase Burke (Minot) 38-8, Jr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) 11-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Berg (Mandan) 37-11, Sr. over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 28-17, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 25-21, Sr. over Corydon Fladland (Watford City) 20-22, Fr. (MD 11-3)

7th Place Match

  • Dany Tanefeu (Bismarck Century) 20-21, Jr. over Riley Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 17-28, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Boehm of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Johnny Browning of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Nick Fiedler of Watford City
  • 6th Place – Comstock Krenz of Williston
  • 6th Place – Jackson Melvin of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Ethan Mitchell of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – James Barnhardt of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) 40-4, Sr. over Jacob Boehm (Bismarck Century) 30-16, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnny Browning (Jamestown) 17-4, Sr. over Nick Fiedler (Watford City) 26-16, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Mitchell (Bismarck Legacy) 16-24, So. over James Barnhardt (Mandan) 22-21, Jr. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Huus of Bismarck
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Carranza of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Fernandez of Minot
  • 4th Place – Coty Huebner of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Zachary Hughbanks of Minot
  • 6th Place – Owen McGinness of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Trenton Radenz of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 8th Place – Brendan Hust of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Huus (Bismarck) 37-4, So. over Anthony Carranza (Bismarck Century) 24-12, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:54 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Fernandez (Minot) 25-15, Jr. over Coty Huebner (Jamestown) 28-19, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Trenton Radenz (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 25-27, So. over Brendan Hust (Mandan) 21-22, Fr. (Fall 2:07)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Cullen Glatt of Bismarck
  • 4th Place – Henrik Jacobsen of Bismarck Legacy
  • 5th Place – Austin Kessler of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Beau Matson of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Wyatt Raines of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Lykken Parlett of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 26-7, Jr. over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 31-7, Sr. (SV-2 (Fall) 6:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Cullen Glatt (Bismarck) 30-14, Sr. over Henrik Jacobsen (Bismarck Legacy) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Kessler (Jamestown) 21-16, Jr. over Beau Matson (Watford City) 9-5, Fr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Wyatt Raines (Dickinson) 15-14, So. over Lykken Parlett (Bismarck Century) 14-34, Fr. (Fall 4:36)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Jones of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Malikai Rivera of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Schumacher of Bismarck
  • 4th Place – Nick Windsor of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 5th Place – Hunter Harvey of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Dareeyn Davis of Jamestown
  • 7th Place – Keaton Erhardt of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Chris Laducer of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Preston Jones (Minot) 23-12, Sr. over Malikai Rivera (Dickinson) 23-12, Jr. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Schumacher (Bismarck) 18-15, Sr. over Nick Windsor (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 15-12, So. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Harvey (Bismarck Century) 8-20, Jr. over Dareeyn Davis (Jamestown) 10-19, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Erhardt (Bismarck Legacy) 8-22, Sr. over Chris Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 19-18, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century
  • 2nd Place – Damien Krebs of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Tytus Bachmeier of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Dreyton DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Tanner LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Asher Woods of Minot
  • 7th Place – Joshua Haag of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Van Smith of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Konnor Stordalen (Bismarck Century) 30-6, Sr. over Damien Krebs (Jamestown) 24-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Joshua Haag (Bismarck Legacy) 9-8, Sr. over Van Smith (Williston) 14-17, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s