Junior Duals Greco Roman Final Results

Team North Dakota Blue finished the Greco Roman portion of Junior Duals in twentieth place overall; fourth in the Red/Blue Pool.  North Dakota Blue was placed in the Red/Blue Pool after finishing sixth in their preliminary pool on day one of competition.  On day two, the team scored wins over Tennessee and Louisiana, but fell to Florida and Alaska to finish 2-2 on the day and 3-4 overall.   North Dakota Blue’s Kyle Burwick finished 4-0 on the day in splitting time with Reece Barnhardt.  The two combined for a 7-1 overall record at 126.  Ryan Ripplinger (138), Drew Steidler (145), and Chase Dockter all finished 6-2 for Blue.After finishing 0-2 on day one of competition, North Dakota Red rebounded with a win to start day two, but then dropped their final two bouts to finish fourth in the Green/Yellow pool.  Bismarck’s Laken Boese was 4-1 for ND Red, while Dickinson’s Tate Nordby was undefeated 3-0 in his three bouts at 170.

A POOL – North Dakota Blue

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

North Dakota Blue defeated North Carolina 66-5

  • 160 – Kolbe Booker (North Dakota Blue) over Zane Ramey (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over Josh Doyle (North Carolina) TF 11-0
  • 100 – Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Justin Kelly (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota Blue) over Michael Pappaconstantinou (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Clay Radenz (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Marcus Mondragon (North Carolina) Fall 1:55
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Conner Johnson (North Carolina) Fall 1:15
  • 152 – Stephen Baynard (North Carolina) over Noah Braun (North Dakota Blue) Fall 5:08

Match #2 Semifinal

Illinois defeated North Dakota Blue 61-6

  • 170 – David Ferrante (Illinois) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:26
  • 182 – Abe Assad (Illinois) over Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-1
  • 195 – Trevor Swier (Illinois) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Ramin Abraham (Illinois) over Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Aydin Guttridge (Illinois) over Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) Fall 2:22
  • 100 – Daniel Sheen (Illinois) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Alex Randell (Illinois) over Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-0
  • 113 – Chad Bellis (Illinois) over Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) DQ
  • 120 – Nain Vazquez (Illinois) over Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) Dec 5-1
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota Blue) over Brody Norman (Illinois) Dec 6-3
  • 132 – Sam Spencer (Illinois) over Clay Radenz (North Dakota Blue) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Noah Villarreal (Illinois) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:59
  • 145 – Luke Odom (Illinois) over Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Fidel Mayora (Illinois) over Cody Booth (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Joseph Roberts (Illinois) over Kolbe Booker (North Dakota Blue) Fall 2:59

Match #3 Cons. Semi

Minnesota Red defeated North Dakota Blue 42-30

  • 182 – MacAron Kukowski (Minnesota Red) over Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:29
  • 195 – Joey Johnson (Minnesota Red) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) Fall 3:00
  • 220 – Luke Tweeton (Minnesota Red) over Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) Dec 5-1
  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over Kaleb Haase (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:51
  • 100 – Caleb Thoennes (Minnesota Red) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) Fall 3:32
  • 106 – Walker Bents (Minnesota Red) over Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) TF 15-4
  • 113 – Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Brendan Howes (Minnesota Red) Fall 0:45
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Jake Messner (Minnesota Red) TF 18-5
  • 126 – Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota Blue) over Trevor Pearson (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Ryan Scherber (Minnesota Red) over Clay Radenz (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:34
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Cole Becker (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Cade Lundeen (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Kellen Schauer (Minnesota Red) over Noah Braun (North Dakota Blue) TF 13-2
  • 160 – Gavin Osterhaus (Minnesota Red) over Joshua Irwin (North Dakota Blue) TF 17-4
  • 170 – Carter Marx (Minnesota Red) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) Fall 4:39

Match #4 5th Place Match

Nebraska Blue defeated North Dakota Blue 39-31

  • 195 – Isaac Trumble (Nebraska Blue) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) Fall 1:16
  • 220 – Dillyn Miller (Nebraska Blue) over Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Keith Smith (Nebraska Blue) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) TF 13-0
  • 106 – Caleb- Coyle (Nebraska Blue) over Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:28
  • 113 – Nathan Rubino (Nebraska Blue) over Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:48
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Rayshawn Buchanan (Nebraska Blue) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Conor Knopick (Nebraska Blue) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-0
  • 132 – Isaac Felchle (North Dakota Blue) over DJ Schuman (Nebraska Blue) TF 17-4
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Carter Kucera (Nebraska Blue) Fall 0:17
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Nicholas Stoltenberg (Nebraska Blue) TF 12-1
  • 152 – Chance Fry (Nebraska Blue) over Cody Booth (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Kolbe Booker (North Dakota Blue) over Noah Styskal (Nebraska Blue) TF 14-4
  • 170 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) over Grant Lyman (Nebraska Blue) Fall 3:25
  • 182 – Damen Pape (Nebraska Blue) over Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:18

RED/BLUE – North Dakota Blue

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

North Dakota Blue defeated Tennessee 40-28

  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over James Howard (Tennessee) Dec 5-5
  • 100 – Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) over Kalen Reed (Tennessee) Fall 1:22
  • 106 – Ian Wright (Tennessee) over Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) Fall 2:09
  • 113 – Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Kainen Kyle (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 120 – James Dalrymple (Tennessee) over Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) Dec 11-6
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota Blue) over Seth Gregory (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 132 – David Medina (Tennessee) over Isaac Felchle (North Dakota Blue) TF 13-1
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Sean Pitts (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Garrett Bowers (Tennessee) over Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) TF 13-0
  • 152 – Noah Braun (North Dakota Blue) over Christian Howard (Tennessee) Fall 2:14
  • 160 – Kolbe Booker (North Dakota Blue) over Antonio Washington (Tennessee) DQ
  • 170 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) over Drew White (Tennessee) TF 16-6
  • 182 – Austin Antcliffe (Tennessee) over Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) TF 16-6
  • 195 – Dominic Love (Tennessee) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:35
  • 220 – Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) over Isiah Perez (Tennessee) Dec 11-5

Match #2 Round 2

North Dakota Blue defeated Louisiana 57-12

  • 100 – Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) over Mason Elsensohn (Louisiana) Fall 3:27
  • 106 – Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) over Davis Bourgeois (Louisiana) Fall 0:35
  • 113 – Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over David Cuccia (Louisiana) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over AVERY PORCHE (Louisiana) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota Blue) over Clayton Hill (Louisiana) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Clay Radenz (North Dakota Blue) over Jamarius Koshko (Louisiana) Fall 0:31
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Jordan Griffin (Louisiana) TF 11-0
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Alex Duncan (Louisiana) TF 13-2
  • 152 – DYLAN AMES (Louisiana) over Cody Booth (North Dakota Blue) TF 12-0
  • 160 – Joshua Irwin (North Dakota Blue) over Brad Mahoney (Louisiana) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) over Alex Lozano (Louisiana) Fall 0:57
  • 182 – Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) over Tanner Melendrez (Louisiana) Fall 1:43
  • 195 – Cameron Frederick (Louisiana) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:36
  • 220 – Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) over Malik Smith (Louisiana) TF 13-3
  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over Roberto Rivero (Louisiana) TF 12-2

Match #3 Round 3

Florida defeated North Dakota Blue 39-29

  • 106 – Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) over Josh Hartley (Florida) Dec 9-6
  • 113 – Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) DQ
  • 120 – Dylan Sparkman (Florida) over Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:59
  • 126 – Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota Blue) over Nathan Stewart (Florida) TF 13-0
  • 132 – Tarrell Wallace Jr (Florida) over Clay Radenz (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-1
  • 138 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) over Dylan Kohn (Florida) TF 12-0
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Jordan Vasquez (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Ethan Woods (Florida) over Noah Braun (North Dakota Blue) TF 11-0
  • 160 – Steven Villalobos (Florida) over Kolbe Booker (North Dakota Blue) Fall 1:41
  • 170 – Ryan Cody (Florida) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) TF 12-0
  • 182 – Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) over Logan Perkins (Florida) Dec 10-9
  • 195 – Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) over Ryan Delgado (Florida) Fall 3:34
  • 285 – Max Diaz (Florida) over Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) Fall 3:44
  • 100 – Jordan King (Florida) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:51

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Alaska defeated North Dakota Blue 39-31

  • 113 – Jeremy Bockert (Alaska) over Christian Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) TF 20-10
  • 120 – Wilfried Tanefeu (North Dakota Blue) over Alex Logsdon (Alaska) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota Blue) over Octavius McCleskey (Alaska) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Isaac Felchle (North Dakota Blue) over William Poland (Alaska) TF 17-7
  • 138 – Kobe Ames (Alaska) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:29
  • 145 – Drew Steidler (North Dakota Blue) over Wayne Newman (Alaska) Dec 20-14
  • 152 – Vincent Cramer (Alaska) over Cody Booth (North Dakota Blue) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Sterling Uhlenhake (Alaska) over Joshua Irwin (North Dakota Blue) TF 12-2
  • 170 – Nathaniel Kisgen (Alaska) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota Blue) Fall 3:59
  • 182 – Isaiah Huus (North Dakota Blue) over Sean Michel (Alaska) Fall 4:30
  • 195 – Daniel Niebles (Alaska) over Andrew Teigen (North Dakota Blue) TF 21-8
  • 220 – Louis DeCoteau (North Dakota Blue) over Elias Roehl-Paredes (Alaska) Dec 7-6
  • 285 – Chase Dockter (North Dakota Blue) over Kelton Mock (Alaska) Fall 1:22
  • 100 – Benjamin Pope (Alaska) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota Blue) Fall 0:41
  • 106 – Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska) over Noah Savageau (North Dakota Blue) DQ

C POOL – North Dakota Red

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Washington defeated North Dakota Red 47-19

  • 160 – Joshua Worral (North Dakota Red) over Bradley Tyack (Washington) Dec 13-4
  • 170 – Gage Roaldson (North Dakota Red) over Julian Kennedy (Washington) Fall 4:15
  • 182 – josh walker (Washington) over Anthony Carranza (North Dakota Red) TF 12-0
  • 195 – Kai Olson (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Dustyn Camacho (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Seth Baker (North Dakota Red) over Cameron Dubose (Washington) Fall 2:36
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Mark Marum (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Austin Patton (Washington) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Richard Flores (Washington) over Houston Crimmins (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:45
  • 126 – Nico Crosnoe (Washington) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota Red) TF 11-1
  • 132 – Laken Boese (North Dakota Red) over Carson Tanner (Washington) Dec 7-6
  • 138 – Kyler Romero (Washington) over Brock Fettig (North Dakota Red) TF 13-3
  • 145 – Isaiah Gonzalez (Washington) over Jake Davis (North Dakota Red) TF 18-8
  • 152 – Alex Rubio (Washington) over Dexter Carpenter (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Louisiana defeated North Dakota Red 45-27

  • 170 – Mason Massicot (Louisiana) over Gage Roaldson (North Dakota Red) TF 12-0
  • 182 – Tanner Melendrez (Louisiana) over Anthony Carranza (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:18
  • 195 – Dai`Jon Bibbs (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Malik Smith (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Seth Baker (North Dakota Red) over Roberto Rivero (Louisiana) Fall 0:49
  • 100 – Mason Elsensohn (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Davis Bourgeois (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – David Cuccia (Louisiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – AVERY PORCHE (Louisiana) over Houston Crimmins (North Dakota Red) Fall 2:32
  • 126 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota Red) over Clayton Hill (Louisiana) Fall 5:10
  • 132 – Laken Boese (North Dakota Red) over Jamarius Koshko (Louisiana) TF 11-0
  • 138 – Brock Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Jordan Griffin (Louisiana) DQ
  • 145 – Jake Davis (North Dakota Red) over Alex Duncan (Louisiana) DQ
  • 152 – Dexter Carpenter (North Dakota Red) over DYLAN AMES (Louisiana) Dec 14-11
  • 160 – Brad Mahoney (Louisiana) over Joshua Worral (North Dakota Red) Fall 0:15

Match #3 7th Place Match

North Dakota Red received a Bye

GREEN/YELLOW – North Dakota Red

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

North Dakota Red received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2

North Dakota Red defeated Michigan Blue 39-20

  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Double Forfeit
  • 120 – Houston Crimmins (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota Red) over James Buurma (Michigan Blue) TF 11-0
  • 132 – Laken Boese (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 138 – Brock Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Maxwell Honiss (Michigan Blue) Fall 0:11
  • 145 – Jake Davis (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 152 – Eero Gross (Michigan Blue) over Dexter Carpenter (North Dakota Red) Fall 2:48
  • 160 – Tate Nordby (North Dakota Red) over Ryan Granger (Michigan Blue) DQ
  • 170 – Joshua Worral (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Gage Roaldson (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195 – Aurelius Krumholz (Michigan Blue) over Anthony Carranza (North Dakota Red) Fall 2:24
  • 220 – Broc Peer (Michigan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Tyler Delooff (Michigan Blue) over Seth Baker (North Dakota Red) Fall 4:15

Match #3 Round 3

Indiana defeated North Dakota Red 41-20

  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113 – Christian White (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Houston Crimmins (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Antonio Jefferson (Indiana) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota Red) Dec 8-8
  • 132 – Laken Boese (North Dakota Red) over Andrew Sinkovics (Indiana) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Ethan Kaiser (Indiana) over Brock Fettig (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Jake Davis (North Dakota Red) over Carlos Monroy (Indiana) TF 20-10
  • 152 – Brock Ellis (Indiana) over Dexter Carpenter (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Nick Buchanan (Indiana) over Joshua Worral (North Dakota Red) Fall 2:29
  • 170 – Tate Nordby (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Macartney Parkinson (Indiana) over Gage Roaldson (North Dakota Red) TF 16-4
  • 195 – Austin Lane (Indiana) over Anthony Carranza (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285 – Robbie Gentry (Indiana) over Seth Baker (North Dakota Red) Inj 4:45
  • 100 – Braxton Vest (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Kansas Red defeated North Dakota Red 44-19

  • 113 – Junior Camacho (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120 – Damian Mendez (Kansas Red) over Houston Crimmins (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Caden Howard (Kansas Red) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota Red) Dec 8-4
  • 132 – Austin Keal (Kansas Red) over Laken Boese (North Dakota Red) Dec 5-4
  • 138 – Brock Fettig (North Dakota Red) over Gage Maxwell (Kansas Red) TF 11-1
  • 145 – Jake Davis (North Dakota Red) over Quentin Kirk (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Jake Knowles (Kansas Red) over Dexter Carpenter (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Tate Nordby (North Dakota Red) over Dylan Williams (Kansas Red) TF 13-2
  • 170 – Jackson McCall (Kansas Red) over Joshua Worral (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Cayden Atkins (Kansas Red) over Gage Roaldson (North Dakota Red) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Anthony Carranza (North Dakota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Noah Short (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Joseph Castle (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Dalton Weber (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Double Forfeit

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s