NDUSA State Greco/Freestyle 16U Results

GRECO

Cadet 16U – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Engwicht of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Noah Savageau of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Evan Ziemer of Grand Forks Gladiator
  • 6th Place – Sam Schlepuetz of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Noah Savageau (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:38)

2nd Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (Holstein Wrestling) won by tech fall over Noah Savageau (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Ziemer (Grand Forks Gladiator) won by tech fall over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Cadet 16U – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Imler of Dakota Rattlers

Round 1

  • Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet 16U – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Porter of Bison Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Carruth of Thunder Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isaiah Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:17)

Round 2

  • Tyler Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) (TF 23-15)

Round 3

  • Tyler Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) won by decision over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

Cadet 16U – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Victor Garcia of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Short of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Victor Garcia (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (TF 22-9)

2nd Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by rule over Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Wolf (South Border) (Fall 5:28)

Cadet 16U – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ben Matzke of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Harvey of Dakota Rattlers
  • 4th Place – Kaden Tomac of Holstein Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Matzke (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Ben Matzke (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by rule over Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers) won by fall over Kaden Tomac (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 0:38)

Cadet 16U – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Walters of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Porter of Bison Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Baxter Sand of South Border
  • 5th Place – Cyncere Haskins of Grand Forks Gladiator

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) won by tech fall over Kaleb Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Jackson Walters (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaleb Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Walters (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Baxter Sand (South Border) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cyncere Haskins (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet 16U – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Fettig of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Magnell of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Yaser Hussaini of South Paw

1st Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by decision over Colton Mewes (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Colton Mewes (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by rule over Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Yaser Hussaini (South Paw) (Fall 2:27)

Cadet 16U – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Sailor of Black Hills Freestyle Club
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure Loboes
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Marcellais of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Alex Lassonde of Grand Forks Gladiator

1st Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Black Hills Freestyle Club) won by fall over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) (Fall 1:20)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by rule over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) won by forfeit over Alex Lassonde (Grand Forks Gladiator) (FF)

Cadet 16U – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LLM LAMOURE
  • 4th Place – Dany Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brady Lettenmaier (LLM LAMOURE) (TF 12-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brady Lettenmaier (LLM LAMOURE) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Dany Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (FF)

Cadet 16U – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Seefeld of Thunder Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ashton Peterson (South Border) won by tech fall over Nickolas Seefeld (Thunder Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Ashton Peterson (South Border) won by decision over Nickolas Seefeld (Thunder Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

Round 3

Cadet 16U – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Grand Forks Gladiator

Round 1

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Grand Forks Gladiator) (FF)

Round 2

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Grand Forks Gladiator) (FF)

Round 3

FREESTYLE

Cadet 16U – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Engwicht of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Spencer Eldeen of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Noah Savageau of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Evan Ziemer of Grand Forks Gladiator

1st Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Wyatt Engwicht (Holstein Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (Holstein Wrestling) won by tech fall over Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) (TF 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Spencer Eldeen (Mitchell) won by tech fall over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Savageau (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Evan Ziemer (Grand Forks Gladiator) (Fall 0:16)

Cadet 16U – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Strandberg of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Imler of Dakota Rattlers

Round 1

  • Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers) won by decision over Morgan Strandberg (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-8)

Round 2

  • Morgan Strandberg (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers) (Fall 3:32)

Round 3

  • Morgan Strandberg (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers) (Fall 1:17)

Cadet 16U – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Porter of Bison Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Carruth of Thunder Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Isaiah Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 13-3)

Round 2

  • Tyler Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Tyler Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Isaiah Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

Cadet 16U – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victor Garcia of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 3rd Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Dec 9-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by rule over Joel Bowman (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Bowman (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Wolf (South Border) (TF 11-1)

Cadet 16U – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Wesley Harvey of Dakota Rattlers
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Tomac of Holstein Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Ben Matzke of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kaden Tomac (Holstein Wrestling) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers) won by fall over Kaden Tomac (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers) won by fall over Ben Matzke (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:21)

Cadet 16U – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Felchle of Bismarck Gorilla`s
  • 2nd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Porter of Bison Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jackson Walters of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Baxter Sand of South Border
  • 6th Place – Carl Tjernlund of Thunder wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Felchle (Bismarck Gorilla`s) won by tech fall over Kaleb Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Kaleb Porter (Bison Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Jackson Walters (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Baxter Sand (South Border) won by fall over Carl Tjernlund (Thunder wrestling) (Fall 2:24)

Cadet 16U – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Fettig of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Magnell of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Yaser Hussaini of South Paw

1st Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Colton Mewes (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Mewes (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Yaser Hussaini (South Paw) (Fall 1:09)

Cadet 16U – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Sailor of Black Hills Freestyle Club
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure Loboes
  • 3rd Place – Josiah Marcellais of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Gavin Pihlgren of Grand Forks Gladiator
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Grand Forks Gladiator

1st Place Match

  • Max Sailor (Black Hills Freestyle Club) won by fall over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 0:22)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by tech fall over Josiah Marcellais (Turtle Mountain) (TF 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by fall over Gavin Pihlgren (Grand Forks Gladiator) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Cadet 16U – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LLM LAMOURE
  • 4th Place – Dany Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Draken Stugelmeyer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Dec 17-10)

2nd Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by rule over Brady Lettenmaier (LLM LAMOURE) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LLM LAMOURE) won by forfeit over Dany Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (FF)

Cadet 16U – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Seefeld of Thunder Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ashton Peterson (South Border) won by fall over Nickolas Seefeld (Thunder Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:03)

Round 2

Round 3

  • () won by fall over () (Fall 4:54)

Cadet 16U – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Austin Bicker of Grand Forks Gladiator

Round 1

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by tech fall over Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by tech fall over Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 17-5)

Round 3

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s