USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle: Schoolboy Results

124 Schoolboy wrestlers (born 2004-2005) competed at the USA Wrestling North Dakota State Folkstyle Tournament in Bismarck on Saturday, with 17 wrestlers taking home individual championships.  Both Tech Team (Fargo) and Matpac (Bismarck) took home three titles in the division.  Matpac won the first three weight classes with Holter Bridwell (71), Jesse Thompson (77), and LJ Araujo (84).  Arraujo won four matches to get the title at 77 pounds, including a 10-0 major decision over Ethan Sprenger of Shooting Stars (Devils Lake) in the championship bout.  Tech Team’s three titles came from brothers Tyler and Kaleb Porter, and Connor Manske.  The Porter brothers were 106 pounds state qualifiers for West Fargo highs school this season as seventh graders.  In the 102 pound bracket, Tyler defeated Cole Radenz of Gorilla (Bismarck) 6-0 to grab the title.  Kaleb won the 106 pound bracket 6-0 over another Gorilla, Kaden DeCoteau.  Dickinson state qualifier Henry Nelson won a very competitive 110 pounds bracket with two pins and a 4-3 decision in the finals over Jamestown Taz grappler Jackson Walters.  Class B 113 sixth place finisher Garrett Hebl of LaMoure won the 125 pound bracket with two falls, as did Watford City state qualifier Beau Matson at 149.

Schoolboy – 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holter Bridwell of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

Round 1

  • Holter Bridwell (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Holter Bridwell (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – William Sprenger of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Gage Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dylan Wetsch of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 5th Place – Landon McMahen of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Blake Mittleider of Royal Force

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over William Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • William Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won in sudden victory – 1 over Blake Mittleider (Royal Force) (SV-1 10-8)

Schoolboy – 83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leandro (lj) Araujo of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Marcus Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Sprenger of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dylan Kostelecky of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Jace Andersen of Killdeer Cowboys
  • 6th Place – Tristan Lepp of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Leandro (lj) Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by major decision over Ethan Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ethan Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (FF)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Andersen (Killdeer Cowboys) won by major decision over Tristan Lepp (South Border) (Maj 9-1)

Schoolboy – 87

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City Express WC
  • 2nd Place – Grady Anderson of Jamestown Taz
  • 3rd Place – Christian Bowden of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Trevin Nagel of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown Taz
  • 6th Place – Nathan Schroeder of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley City Express WC) won by decision over Grady Anderson (Jamestown Taz) (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Grady Anderson (Jamestown Taz) won by rule over Christian Bowden (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Bowden (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trevin Nagel (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz) won by decision over Nathan Schroeder (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 7-4)

Schoolboy – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Manske of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Michael Nelson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Micah Larson of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kristopher Lybrand of Royal Force
  • 5th Place – Sam Schlepuetz of Jamestown Taz

1st Place Match

  • Connor Manske (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micah Larson (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Michael Nelson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micah Larson (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Nelson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kristopher Lybrand (Royal Force) (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown Taz) received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown Taz
  • 2nd Place – Tate Olson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Jake Deutsch of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City Express WC
  • 5th Place – Dawson Richter of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ethan Dennis of Watford City Wolves

1st Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz) won by major decision over Jake Deutsch (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Tate Olson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Jake Deutsch (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Olson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Ethan Miller (Valley City Express WC) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dawson Richter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ethan Dennis (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 1:45)

Schoolboy – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Porter of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Cole Radenz of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Jace Nitschke of South Border
  • 5th Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 6th Place – Jacob Steele of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Porter (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cole Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) won by fall over Jace Nitschke (South Border) (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Kovar (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Jacob Steele (Pembina County North) (Dec 6-3)

Schoolboy – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Porter of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Tanner DeFoe of Hettinger Huskies
  • 4th Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 5th Place – Gus Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys
  • 6th Place – Blaize Burtness of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Porter (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Tanner DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) won by decision over Marshall Lindgren (South Border) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys) won by fall over Blaize Burtness (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

Schoolboy – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Walters of Jamestown Taz
  • 3rd Place – Ty Sanders of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Bridger Owens of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Jaxyn Richter of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jackson Walters (Jamestown Taz) (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Jackson Walters (Jamestown Taz) won by major decision over Ty Sanders (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 14-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Sanders (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Chance Burns (Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling) (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Jaxyn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

Schoolboy – 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wesley Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Franek of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Holter of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ben Matzke of Jamestown Taz
  • 5th Place – Espen Kunze of Valley City Express WC
  • 6th Place – Dalton Short of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaxson Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)

2nd Place Match

  • Joshua Franek (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jaxson Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joshua Franek (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ben Matzke (Jamestown Taz) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Espen Kunze (Valley City Express WC) won by decision over Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)

Schoolboy – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diontrea Anderson of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Karsten Hegney of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Keena of Cavalier
  • 4th Place – Jaron Frank of Hettinger Huskies
  • 5th Place – Coy Okeson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Marcus Biffert of Wheatland

1st Place Match

  • Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Keena (Cavalier) (Fall 2:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Karsten Hegney (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Keena (Cavalier) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Karsten Hegney (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaron Frank (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 2:22)

5th Place Match

  • Coy Okeson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Marcus Biffert (Wheatland) (Fall 1:48)

Schoolboy – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure Loboes
  • 2nd Place – James Schumacher of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Cale Ibach of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Mason Olander of Holstein Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Brock Wendel of LaMoure Loboes

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by fall over James Schumacher (South Border) (Fall 2:48)

2nd Place Match

  • James Schumacher (South Border) won by rule over Cale Ibach (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mason Olander (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Brock Wendel (LaMoure Loboes) received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cutter Jones of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Nagel of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Johnathan Morrell of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Daniel Schumacher of South Border
  • 5th Place – Preston Gall of Jamestown Taz
  • 6th Place – Hunter Cooper of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cutter Jones (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Benjamin Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 6-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Benjamin Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Johnathan Morrell (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Johnathan Morrell (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Daniel Schumacher (South Border) (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Gall (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Hunter Cooper (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Schoolboy – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LaMoure Loboes
  • 2nd Place – Broden Muske of Valley City Express WC
  • 3rd Place – Keon Laducer of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Trent Meyer of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) won by decision over Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Broden Muske (Valley City Express WC) won by decision over Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Broden Muske (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Trent Meyer (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Schoolboy – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Matson of Watford City Wolves
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Pekas of Hettinger Huskies
  • 4th Place – Ubaldo Medina Jr of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Austin Neumiller of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Beau Matson (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Brayden Selzler (Velva) (Fall 0:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva) won by rule over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger Huskies) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Pekas (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Ubaldo Medina Jr (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:32)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Neumiller (Carrington Pitcrew) received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Melvin of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Gabe DeVries of Casselton Crusher
  • 3rd Place – Dalton Darby of Jamestown Taz
  • 4th Place – Collin Mcgrath of Holstein Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Hayden Stymeist of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Baumgartner of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Jack Melvin (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gabe DeVries (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:32)

2nd Place Match

  • Gabe DeVries (Casselton Crusher) won by rule over Dalton Darby (Jamestown Taz) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Darby (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Collin Mcgrath (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 3:53)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Stymeist (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Wyatt Baumgartner (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:30)

Schoolboy – 187

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendan Hust of Mandan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brendan Hust (Mandan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Brendan Hust (Mandan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Schoolboy – 250

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Lakoduk of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Payton Southard of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hudson Hodous of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Payton Southard (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hudson Hodous (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:40)

Round 2

  • Gabe Lakoduk (Velva) won by fall over Hudson Hodous (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

  • Gabe Lakoduk (Velva) won by fall over Payton Southard (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s