USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle: Bantam/Sub-Bantam Results

3_Zweb-y.jpg-large

Rhys Safratowich of Grand Forks Gladiators was the Bantam 56 champion at USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle.

269 Bantams ans Sub-Bantams competed at the USA Wrestling North Dakota State Folkstyle Tournament at the Bismarck Civic Center over the weekend.  Bantams and Sub-Bantams, born in 2010 or later, made up about thirty percent of the total state folkstyle entrants, with some brackets so big they were split into separate divisions.  At Bantam 49, Ben Hedberg of Dakota Rattlers (Minot) reeled off five straight victories to grab the title in a bracket of 32 wrestlers.  Hedberg won three matches via fall and defeated Nathaniel Dobitz of the Hettinger Huskies 12-6  in the semifinals.  Rhys Safratowich took home the title at Bantam 56 for the Grand Forks Gladiators.  Safratowich scored a 15-6 major decision over Vohn Austfjord of Pembina County in the final.  In total, wrestlers from seventeen different clubs or towns grabbed Bantam or Sub-Bantam titles, with the Bismarck Matpac and Gorillas  each scoring three individual titles.  Gorillas champions were Talen Kubesh (SB 62), Brahnan Heidt (B 45), and Collin Fleck (B 70).  Matpac scored its three titles from Blake Sandness (SB 43), Truett Fettig (SB 53), and Kayden Egeberg (B 53).

Sub-Bantam – 35

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tuf Nelson of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jensen Kappes of Casselton Crusher
  • 3rd Place – Truitt Scott of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Corbin Morken of Casselton Crusher
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hinkle of Cavalier

1st Place Match

  • Tuf Nelson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) won by fall over Truitt Scott (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Jensen Kappes (Casselton Crusher) won by major decision over Truitt Scott (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 18-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jensen Kappes (Casselton Crusher) won by fall over Corbin Morken (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:22)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hinkle (Cavalier) received a bye () (Bye)

Sub-Bantam – 40

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Rodgers of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaxon Sabot of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Carter Coghlan of Valley City Express WC
  • 4th Place – Ryker Kreidt of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Chayse Steadmon of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 6th Place – Benson Ritter of Gorilla Wrestling WC

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Rodgers (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:50)

2nd Place Match

  • Jaxon Sabot (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Ryker Kreidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Chayse Steadmon (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Benson Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:32)

Sub-Bantam – 43

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Sandness of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Hank Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Veralrud of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Landin Clifton of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Maresh of Valley City Express WC
  • 6th Place – Bentley Fitch of Hettinger Huskies

1st Place Match

  • Blake Sandness (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by major decision over Hunter Veralrud (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Hank Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys) won by fall over Hunter Veralrud (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Hank Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys) won by decision over Landin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Maresh (Valley City Express WC) won by decision over Bentley Fitch (Hettinger Huskies) (Dec 5-2)

Sub-Bantam – 45

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austyn Nayes of Magic
  • 2nd Place – Cash Williams of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Levi Nichols of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Abrahm Huber of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Cruz Dykins of Beach Buccaneers
  • 6th Place – Landen Sandstrom of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Austyn Nayes (Magic) won by major decision over Levi Nichols (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Maj 12-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Cash Williams (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by major decision over Levi Nichols (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cash Williams (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Abrahm Huber (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Cruz Dykins (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Landen Sandstrom (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)

Sub-Bantam – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Parisien of Casselton Crusher
  • 2nd Place – Bentley Mosset of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Rowdy Meyer of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kyson Trupe of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Cayden Scharf of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Cooper Rakness of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Beau Parisien (Casselton Crusher) won by forfeit over Bentley Mosset (Napoleon) (FF)

2nd Place Match

  • Bentley Mosset (Napoleon) won by rule over Rowdy Meyer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Rowdy Meyer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyson Trupe (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Cayden Scharf (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cooper Rakness (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

Sub-Bantam – 53

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truett Fettig of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Henry Melvin of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Fettig of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Declan Austfjord of Cavalier
  • 5th Place – Boedy Ritter of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 6th Place – Jaxon Jochim of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Truett Fettig (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Match

  • Henry Melvin (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braydon Fettig (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Henry Melvin (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Declan Austfjord (Cavalier) (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

  • Boedy Ritter (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Jaxon Jochim (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:11)

Sub-Bantam – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beckham Zachmeier of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Syer Laducer of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Beckham Zachmeier (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Syer Laducer (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)

Round 2

  • Beckham Zachmeier (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Syer Laducer (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)

Round 3

Sub-Bantam – 62

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Talen Kubesh of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 2nd Place – Kamden Kraft of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Brantley Johnson of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Foster Rykhus of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Gideon Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Joseph Lawrence, Jr. of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Talen Kubesh (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Brantley Johnson (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

2nd Place Match

  • Kamden Kraft (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brantley Johnson (Mandan Wrestling Club) (TF 23-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Kamden Kraft (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Foster Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (Fall 0:21)

5th Place Match

  • Gideon Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Joseph Lawrence, Jr. (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:33)

Sub-Bantam – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cruz Pavlicek of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Michael Aragon of Dickinson Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Cruz Pavlicek (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Michael Aragon (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 18-3)

Round 2

  • Cruz Pavlicek (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Michael Aragon (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)

Round 3

Bantam – 40

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayidan Lepp of Lehr
  • 2nd Place – Elias Hinkle of Cavalier
  • 3rd Place – Joe Kappes of Casselton Crusher
  • 4th Place – Kolter Sauby of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ayidan Lepp (Lehr) won by fall over Elias Hinkle (Cavalier) (Fall 0:58)

2nd Place Match

  • Elias Hinkle (Cavalier) won by rule over Joe Kappes (Casselton Crusher) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Kappes (Casselton Crusher) won by fall over Kolter Sauby (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:27)

Bantam – 43

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Rodgers of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jaxson Grindeland of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Sailor Matejovsky of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Macully Brannan-Jorenson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Denver Meyer of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Mason Cermak of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Colton Rodgers (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jaxson Grindeland (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Jaxson Grindeland (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sailor Matejovsky (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Sailor Matejovsky (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Macully Brannan-Jorenson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:55)

5th Place Match

  • Denver Meyer (Kindred) won by major decision over Mason Cermak (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)

Bantam – 45

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brahnan Heidt of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 2nd Place – Carter Kramer of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Treyton Greaves of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ty Volk of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Carson Watson of Kulm Thunder
  • 6th Place – Colt Pfeiler of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brahnan Heidt (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Carter Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Treyton Greaves (Coyote Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Treyton Greaves (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ty Volk (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Watson (Kulm Thunder) won by fall over Colt Pfeiler (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)

Bantam – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Hedberg of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Zack Anderson of Valley City Express WC
  • 3rd Place – Owen Braun of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Nathanial Dobitz of Hettinger Huskies
  • 5th Place – Chase Becher of Casselton Crusher
  • 6th Place – Jayden Mattern-Badillo of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:46)

2nd Place Match

  • Zack Anderson (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Owen Braun (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Anderson (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Nathanial Dobitz (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 0:17)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Becher (Casselton Crusher) won by decision over Jayden Mattern-Badillo (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

Bantam – 53A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Carson Getzlaff of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Cadyn Sailer of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Hackman of Velva
  • 5th Place – Grady Hurst of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place – Jett Orr of HWC SWAT

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Cadyn Sailer (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:48)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Getzlaff (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Cadyn Sailer (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Getzlaff (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Isaiah Hackman (Velva) (Fall 2:49)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Hurst (Hillsboro) won by fall over Jett Orr (HWC SWAT) (Fall 2:26)

Bantam – 53B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quincy Welder of Royal Force
  • 2nd Place – Parker Spitzer of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Austin Ormiston of Hettinger Huskies
  • 4th Place – Holden Kopari of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Eddie Fool of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Carter Chamness of Gorilla Wrestling WC

1st Place Match

  • Quincy Welder (Royal Force) won by fall over Parker Spitzer (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

2nd Place Match

  • Parker Spitzer (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Ormiston (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Ormiston (Hettinger Huskies) won by decision over Holden Kopari (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Eddie Fool (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Carter Chamness (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:43)

Bantam – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rhys Safratowich of Grand Forks Gladiator WC
  • 2nd Place – Vohn Austfjord of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – John Kalis of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Lleyton Spear of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Koltyn Vetter of South Border
  • 6th Place – Mathew Harris of Sundawg Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Rhys Safratowich (Grand Forks Gladiator WC) won by major decision over Vohn Austfjord (Pembina County North) (Maj 15-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Vohn Austfjord (Pembina County North) won by rule over John Kalis (Pembina County North) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • John Kalis (Pembina County North) won by fall over Lleyton Spear (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

5th Place Match

  • Koltyn Vetter (South Border) won by fall over Mathew Harris (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)

Bantam – 62A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Swenson of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Regan Gustafson of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Amaya Baptiste of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jake Myren of Casselton Crusher
  • 5th Place – Gradyn Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Cashin Carson of Killdeer Cowboys

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Swenson (Kindred) won by tech fall over Amaya Baptiste (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (TF 21-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Regan Gustafson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) won by fall over Amaya Baptiste (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Regan Gustafson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jake Myren (Casselton Crusher) (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Gradyn Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cashin Carson (Killdeer Cowboys) (Dec 6-0)

Bantam – 62B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Weston Sorum of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Cael Lemar of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Taszarek of Kulm Thunder
  • 4th Place – Chase Geaumont of Hettinger Huskies
  • 5th Place – Owen Williams of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Zayden Koppy of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Weston Sorum (Oakes) won by fall over Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:52)

2nd Place Match

  • Cael Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Ethan Taszarek (Kulm Thunder) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Taszarek (Kulm Thunder) won by fall over Chase Geaumont (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Owen Williams (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zayden Koppy (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

Bantam – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Collin Fleck of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 2nd Place – Chase Coghlan of Valley City Express WC
  • 3rd Place – Liam Frey of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Cole Lardy of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Blaise Cotton of Casselton Crusher
  • 6th Place – Parker Beitzinger of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Collin Fleck (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:40)

2nd Place Match

  • Chase Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Liam Frey (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Coghlan (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Cole Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Blaise Cotton (Casselton Crusher) won by decision over Parker Beitzinger (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

Bantam – 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Murphy of Killdeer Cowboys
  • 2nd Place – Mason Duchsherer of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Rau of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Toby Nelson of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 5th Place – Bjorn Paulson of Grand Forks Gladiator WC
  • 6th Place – Carter Belgarde of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Jake Murphy (Killdeer Cowboys) won by decision over Mason Duchsherer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Dec 13-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Mason Duchsherer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Maj 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by decision over Toby Nelson (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bjorn Paulson (Grand Forks Gladiator WC) won by decision over Carter Belgarde (Northern Lights) (Dec 5-4)

Bantam – 85+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madden Schwab of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Keaten Lang of Royal Force
  • 3rd Place – James Koapke of Center Wildcats
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Almanza of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Vance Waldie of LaMoure Loboes

1st Place Match

  • Madden Schwab (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Keaten Lang (Royal Force) (Dec 7-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Keaten Lang (Royal Force) won by rule over James Koapke (Center Wildcats) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • James Koapke (Center Wildcats) won by fall over Gabriel Almanza (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Vance Waldie (LaMoure Loboes) received a bye () (Bye)

Bantam – 142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emmett Decoteau of Northern Lights

Round 1

  • Emmett Decoteau (Northern Lights) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Emmett Decoteau (Northern Lights) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s