USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle: Intermediate Results

29546884_1602486819864219_750432094_n

Matpac’s Hayes Weinberger was the Intermediate 59 pounds champion.

259 wrestlers competed in the Intermediate division of the USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle tournament, by far the largest age division.   Bismarck Matpac scored four championship of the seventeen contested weight classes in the division of wrestlers born in 2008-2009.  Titles for Matpac came from Connor Hanna (56), Hayes Weinberger (59), Hudson Egeberg (63B), and Carter Johnson (120).  Weinberger won the biggest bracket in the division, outlasting twenty-nine other wrestlers and scoring three falls on his way to the title. In the semifinals, Weinberger upended Hudson Schall of Tech Team (Fargo) by 7-0 decision.  At 71, Brody Kramer of Gorillas (Bismarck) won five straight bouts including a fall in 1:41 of the finals to take the title.  North Dakota’s small schools were also well represented at the top of the podium, as South Border’s Rylan Vetter (63A), Jackson Sorum of Oakes (77), Eli Lyons of Lisbon (84), Christian Mertz of Harvey Wells County SWAT (93), and Desmond Davis of Northern Lights (140+) all grabbed individual Intermediate championships.

Intermediate – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Goebel of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Sandness of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Harvison of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Cash Gerhardt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Brenden Zenker of Royal Force
  • 6th Place – Nicholas Eckroth of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Blake Goebel (South Border) won by decision over Bridger Harvison (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Dylan Sandness (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Bridger Harvison (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Sandness (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won in sudden victory – 1 over Cash Gerhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (SV-1 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Brenden Zenker (Royal Force) won by major decision over Nicholas Eckroth (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 8-0)

Intermediate – 53

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Combs of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Droll of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Louden Haugen of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Easton Freidt of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Rylan Samuelson of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Tucker Schiermeister of Gorilla Wrestling WC

1st Place Match

  • Jack Combs (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Hudson Droll (Mandan Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Hudson Droll (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Louden Haugen (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Louden Haugen (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Easton Freidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Rylan Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:30)

Intermediate – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Hanna of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Griffin Magee of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Rowdy Mott of Watford City Wolves
  • 4th Place – Rylan Lorenz of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Brody Jones of HWC SWAT
  • 6th Place – Cooper Guthrie of Hettinger Huskies

1st Place Match

  • Connor Hanna (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by major decision over Rowdy Mott (Watford City Wolves) (Maj 13-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Griffin Magee (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rowdy Mott (Watford City Wolves) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Magee (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rylan Lorenz (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Jones (HWC SWAT) won by fall over Cooper Guthrie (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 2:32)

Intermediate – 59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayes Weinberger of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Kole Reinhardt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Hudson Schall of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dylan Mosset of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Gabe Sarsland of Bowman
  • 6th Place – Joseph Potts of LaMoure Loboes

1st Place Match

  • Hayes Weinberger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:51)

2nd Place Match

  • Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Hudson Schall (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hudson Schall (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 9-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Sarsland (Bowman) won by decision over Joseph Potts (LaMoure Loboes) (Dec 8-4)

Intermediate – 63A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rylan Vetter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Caden Anderson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Remington Anhorn of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Shayden Peltier of Northern Lights
  • 5th Place – Eithen Gillespie of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Hudson Buchholz-Casson of Center Wildcats

1st Place Match

  • Rylan Vetter (South Border) won by major decision over Remington Anhorn (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 11-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Caden Anderson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Remington Anhorn (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Caden Anderson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shayden Peltier (Northern Lights) (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Eithen Gillespie (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by decision over Hudson Buchholz-Casson (Center Wildcats) (Dec 8-4)

Intermediate – 63B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hudson Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Furlong of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Logan Potts of LaMoure Loboes
  • 4th Place – Alijah Piatz of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 5th Place – Joshua Ternes of Hazen Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – James FARIS of Gorilla Wrestling WC

1st Place Match

  • Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 2:07)

2nd Place Match

  • Braydon Furlong (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) won by decision over Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Ternes (Hazen Wrestling Club) won by fall over James FARIS (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 1:23)

Intermediate – 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Zink of Magic
  • 2nd Place – Braeden Halverson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Jack Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys
  • 4th Place – Jetton Wadeson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Zachary Spain of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ryder Fink of Dickinson Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Landon Zink (Magic) won by decision over Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Jack Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys) won by decision over Jetton Wadeson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Spain (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryder Fink (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

Intermediate – 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Kramer of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 2nd Place – Blu Miller of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Brickston Holter of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Gabe Whipple of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Cutter Ouradnik of Bowman
  • 6th Place – Chase Clemenson of BWC

1st Place Match

  • Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Brickston Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

2nd Place Match

  • Blu Miller (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Brickston Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Blu Miller (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Gabe Whipple (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cutter Ouradnik (Bowman) won by fall over Chase Clemenson (BWC) (Fall 1:41)

Intermediate – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Sorum of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Noah Lofberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Nixon Buchmiller of HWC SWAT
  • 4th Place – Kane Mathiason of Moorhead Magic
  • 5th Place – Wesley Fisk of Devils Lake Shooting Starz Wre
  • 6th Place – Linclon Spear of Sundawg Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Sorum (Oakes) won by fall over Noah Lofberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:56)

2nd Place Match

  • Noah Lofberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Nixon Buchmiller (HWC SWAT) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Nixon Buchmiller (HWC SWAT) won by fall over Kane Mathiason (Moorhead Magic) (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Wesley Fisk (Devils Lake Shooting Starz Wre) won by fall over Linclon Spear (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

Intermediate – 84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lyons of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cole Nitschke of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Huesers of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Hunter Parisien of Casselton Crusher
  • 5th Place – Robby Parisien of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Anthony Matzke of Jamestown Taz

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lyons (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Cole Nitschke (South Border) (Maj 12-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Nitschke (South Border) won by fall over Jayden Huesers (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Huesers (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Parisien (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:29)

5th Place Match

  • Robby Parisien (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by decision over Anthony Matzke (Jamestown Taz) (Dec 4-0)

Intermediate – 93

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Mertz of HWC SWAT
  • 2nd Place – Corey Getzlaff of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Lincoln Swenson of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Bridger Llewellyn of Beach Buccaneers
  • 5th Place – Luke Piatz of South Border
  • 6th Place – Justice Lundeen of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Christian Mertz (HWC SWAT) won by fall over Lincoln Swenson (Kindred) (Fall 0:59)

2nd Place Match

  • Corey Getzlaff (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Lincoln Swenson (Kindred) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Corey Getzlaff (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Bridger Llewellyn (Beach Buccaneers) (Fall 0:52)

5th Place Match

  • Luke Piatz (South Border) won by fall over Justice Lundeen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

Intermediate – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryer Muske of Valley City Express WC
  • 2nd Place – Gus Werremeyer of Magic
  • 3rd Place – Henry Lettenmaier of LaMoure Loboes
  • 4th Place – Jace Jaegar of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Layton Jacobson of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 6th Place – Tucker Nelson of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Ryer Muske (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Gus Werremeyer (Magic) (Fall 0:44)

2nd Place Match

  • Gus Werremeyer (Magic) won by rule over Henry Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Henry Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) won by decision over Jace Jaegar (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Layton Jacobson (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Tucker Nelson (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Fall 1:24)

Intermediate – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Johnson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Levi Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Lincoln Lemar of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 4th Place – Dominic Concha of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Casey Brown of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Aiden Trottier of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Carter Johnson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by major decision over Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 14-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by fall over Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Casey Brown (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aiden Trottier (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)

Intermediate – 120+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Liam Neff of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jastin Schiermeister of Gorilla Wrestling WC
  • 3rd Place – Evan Rykhus of Alexander Comets Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Logan Hedden of Big Cat Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) (Fall 0:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling WC) won by rule over Evan Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Rykhus (Alexander Comets Wrestling) won by fall over Logan Hedden (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)

Intermediate – 140+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desmond Davis of Northern Lights

Round 1

  • Desmond Davis (Northern Lights) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Desmond Davis (Northern Lights) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

2 thoughts on “USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle: Intermediate Results

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s