USAW North Dakota State Folkstyle: Novice Results

USAWND logo203 wrestlers competed in the Novice division (Born 2006-2007) of the USAW North Dakota State Folksyle tournament over the weekend.  Bismarck Matpac dominated the division, with five champions out of the sixteen weight classes.  No other club had multiple champions. Matpac’s titles came from Nicolas Enzminger (58), Benjamin Deforest (63), Cade Nieuwsma (70), Ayden Tincher (86), and Ben Watson (92). In the Novice 117 pound weight division, Kolby Sperry of Beach won a field of twenty wrestlers to bring home the championship.  Sperry’s tightest bout cam in the second round, where he upended Tech Team’s William Ward 4-2.  Ward came back to win true second with six consecutive wrestlback victories.

state18-70

Valley City’s Koltyn Grebel (Image Courtesy Sarah Hansen)

Koltyn Grebel of the Valley City Express was untested on his way to the crown at 74 pounds.  Grebel scored falls in all four of his tournament bouts and was on the mat for less than six minutes.

Novice – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicolas Enzminger of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Holden Beauchamp of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Jake Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Max Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Hauser Bridwell of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Reeves Salazar of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Nicolas Enzminger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Jake Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)

2nd Place Match

  • Holden Beauchamp (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Jake Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Holden Beauchamp (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Max Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • Hauser Bridwell (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by forfeit over Reeves Salazar (Mandan Wrestling Club) (FF)

Novice – 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin DeForest of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Coy Hepper of Watford City Wolves
  • 3rd Place – Joey Enzminger of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Carson Mosset of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Joey Heyd of LaMoure Loboes
  • 6th Place – Dru Carr of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Benjamin DeForest (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Coy Hepper (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 3:07)

2nd Place Match

  • Coy Hepper (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Joey Enzminger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Enzminger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Carson Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Joey Heyd (LaMoure Loboes) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dru Carr (Carrington Pitcrew) (SV-1 9-7)

Novice – 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charlie Irwin of Holstein Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Enge of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Konnor Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Braxton Steele of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Raphael Trottier of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Reese Olson of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Ryan Enge (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Enge (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by rule over Konnor Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Konnor Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Braxton Steele (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Raphael Trottier (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by decision over Reese Olson (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-6)

Novice – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Nieuwsma of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Noah Anderson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Stetson Gisselbeck of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cameron Bowden of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kellan Larson of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Cole Mogren of Sundawg Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Cade Nieuwsma (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Stetson Gisselbeck (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Stetson Gisselbeck (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cameron Bowden (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kellan Larson (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Mogren (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:12)

Novice – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koltyn Grebel of Valley City Express WC
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Wanner of Bowman
  • 3rd Place – Clark Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Griffin Greenley of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jace Duffy of LaMoure Loboes
  • 6th Place – Aaron Neumiller of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Koltyn Grebel (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Taylor Wanner (Bowman) (Fall 2:26)

2nd Place Match

  • Taylor Wanner (Bowman) won by rule over Clark Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Clark Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Griffin Greenley (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Jace Duffy (LaMoure Loboes) won by fall over Aaron Neumiller (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:48)

Novice – 78

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Owens of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Hayden DeFoe of Hettinger Huskies
  • 3rd Place – Brayden Morris of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Carson Hildre of Velva
  • 5th Place – Kashden Wadeson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Owen Lindstrom of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Owens (Hillsboro) won by major decision over Hayden DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) (Maj 14-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Hayden DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) won by rule over Brayden Morris (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Morris (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Carson Hildre (Velva) (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Owen Lindstrom (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:54)

Novice – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Kosidowski of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Clifton of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 3rd Place – Joryn Richter of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Carson Lardy of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Mark Sandquist of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Anthony Porter of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Kosidowski (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Joryn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Joryn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Carson Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 3:19)

5th Place Match

  • Mark Sandquist (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Anthony Porter (Mandan Wrestling Club) (TF 17-2)

Novice – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Tincher of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Devin Halverson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Liam Weis of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Carr of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Gunner Rakness of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Brody Froelich of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Tincher (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Devin Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 8-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Devin Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Liam Weis (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Weis (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Sawyer Carr (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:02)

5th Place Match

  • Gunner Rakness (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brody Froelich (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:50)

Novice – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Watson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – James Nagel of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Liam Wicklow of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cael Hebl of LaMoure Loboes
  • 5th Place – Brody Hoffman of South Border
  • 6th Place – Talon Larsen of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Ben Watson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:28)

2nd Place Match

  • James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Liam Wicklow (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Wicklow (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cael Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) (Fall 1:45)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Hoffman (South Border) won by fall over Talon Larsen (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:56)

Novice – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Zink of Magic
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Werremeyer of Magic
  • 3rd Place – Jaiden Schmaltz of Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Aidan VanGorkom of South Border
  • 5th Place – Maddox Weigel of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Zaniyan Iron Eyes of Standing Rock

1st Place Match

  • Carter Zink (Magic) won by decision over Malachi Werremeyer (Magic) (Dec 2-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Malachi Werremeyer (Magic) won by rule over Jaiden Schmaltz (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaiden Schmaltz (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aidan VanGorkom (South Border) (Fall 0:03)

5th Place Match

  • Maddox Weigel (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zaniyan Iron Eyes (Standing Rock) (Dec 9-3)

Novice – 108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cole Stock of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Cade Olson-Tingelstad of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Colton Adams of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Cl Weinberger of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 6th Place – Joshua Chavez of Watford City Wolves

1st Place Match

  • Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:03)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Stock (South Border) won by major decision over Cade Olson-Tingelstad (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stock (South Border) won by fall over Colton Adams (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Cl Weinberger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Joshua Chavez (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 0:25)

Novice – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Sperry of Beach Buccaneers
  • 2nd Place – William Ward of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Drew Zwak of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Shane Nitschke of South Border
  • 6th Place – Solly Jonas of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Isaiah Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 3:22)

2nd Place Match

  • William Ward (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Isaiah Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • William Ward (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Drew Zwak (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Shane Nitschke (South Border) won by tech fall over Solly Jonas (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (TF 15-0)

Novice – 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Meehl of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – William Schwehr of Valley City Express WC
  • 3rd Place – Brody Weisenburger of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 4th Place – Callen Garber of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 5th Place – Markus Medina of Beach Buccaneers
  • 6th Place – Westin Andreason of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Meehl (Oakes) won in sudden victory – 1 over William Schwehr (Valley City Express WC) (SV-1 7-5)

2nd Place Match

  • William Schwehr (Valley City Express WC) won by fall over Brody Weisenburger (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 1:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Weisenburger (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Callen Garber (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Markus Medina (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Westin Andreason (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:41)

Novice – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Bohmbach of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mathew Medina of Beach Buccaneers
  • 3rd Place – Mason Kressin of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Samuel Larson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Roberts of Beach Buccaneers
  • 6th Place – Michael Burdett of Dickinson Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Trey Bohmbach (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) won by decision over Mathew Medina (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 6-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Mathew Medina (Beach Buccaneers) won by rule over Mason Kressin (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Kressin (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Samuel Larson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Roberts (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Michael Burdett (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)

Novice – 160+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Malakai Robinson of Jamestown Taz
  • 2nd Place – Logan Nixon of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Jacobs of Stanley Bluejays Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Amiri Francis of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Malakai Robinson (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Matthew Jacobs (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Fall 1:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Logan Nixon (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Jacobs (Stanley Bluejays Wrestling) (Fall 2:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Nixon (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Amiri Francis (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:01)

Novice – 185+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – HudsonHudson Hodous of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • HudsonHudson Hodous (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • HudsonHudson Hodous (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s