NDUSA Wrestling Heartland Duals Teams Announced

For the first time, North Dakota USA Wrestling is sending five teams to the Heartland Duals.  In the past, four teams- two in the elementary division and two in the middle schools division- represented ND in Council Bluffs, IA.  This year, NDUSA Wrestling is also sponsoring a girls dual team.  Over 300 wrestlers competed in the qualifier Friday evening at Mandan Middle School, the most that have attended since the inception of the qualifier.

First ever NDUSAW sponsored Womens team:

58 – Gabriella Hannig – Valley City Express

65 – Julia Araujo – Matpac

73 – Gracie Watson – Matpac

82 – Sammie Watson – Matpac

89 – Sophia Kennedy – Hettinger

102 – Morgan Strandberg – Minot

109 – Abigail Porter – Mandan

Alternate: April Parra – Williston

Alternate: Jennifer Verdin – Hettinger

Alternate: Karyssa Meidinger – Lamoure

Missing weights: 97, 117, 126, 138, 150

Elementary Teams:

The Bounty Hunters:

50 – Alberto Verdin – Hettinger

55 –  Connor Hanna – Matpac

60 –  Nicolas Enzminger – Matpac

65 – Benjamin Deforest – Matpac

70 – Cade Nieuwsma – Matpac

75 – Koltyn Grebel – Valley City Express

80 – LJ Araujo – Matpac

85 – Dylan Kostelecky – Matpac

90 – Ben Watson – Matpac

95 – Ethan Miller – Valley City Express

100 – Tyrus Jangula – Matpac

105 – Connor Harvey – Dakota Rattlers

112 – Bridger Owens – Matpac

120 – Matthew Keena – Cavalier

130 – Daniel Schumacher – Ashley

140 – Hunter Cooper – Dakota Rattlers

160 – Hayden Stymeist – Gorillas

Alt: Brayden Morris – Matpac

Alt: Joey Enzminger – Matpac

Alt: Beckett Seifert – Gorillas

The Destroyers:

50 – Owen Braun – Gorillas

55 – Jack Combs – Dakota Rattlers

60 – Holden Beauchamp – Matpac

65 – Coy Hepper – Watford City

70 – Brody Kramer – Gorillas

75 – Clark Thompson – Matpac

80 – Kashden Wadeson – Lisbon

85 – Logan Weninger – Carrington

90 – James Nagel – Matpac

95 – Tyler Nelson – Dakota Rattlers

100 – Jace Nitschke – Ashley

105 – Cade Olson-Tingelstad – Casselton

112 – Carter Johnson – Matpac

120 – William Ward – Tech Team

130 – Joshua Meehl – Oaks

140 – William Schwehr – Valley City Express

160 – Samuel Larson – Matpac

Alt: Collin Fleck – Gorillas

Alt: Hunter Olson – Gorillas

Alt: Brayden Furlong – Gorillas

Middle School:

The Technicians:

75 – Jesse Thompson – Matpac

80 – Trace Hoggarth – Carrington

85 – Colin Dean – Velva

90 – Koye Grebel – Valley City Express

95 – Matthew Duchscherer – Carrington

102 – Tyler Porter – Tech Team

110 – Henry Nelson – Dickinson

117 – Brock Fettig – Gorillas

125 – Isaac Felchlie – Harvey

132 – Dexter Carpenter – Dickinson

140 – Demetrius Avila – Cavalier

150 – Tristan Pekas – Hettinger

160 – Michael Clifton – Carrington

175 – Brendan Hust – Mandan Wrestling Club

195 –

220 – Gabe Lakoduk – Butte

275 – John Goddvin – Beulah

Alt: Cade Warbis – Hettinger

Alt: Cole Radenz – Gorillas

The Gunslingers:

75 – Dylan Wetsch – Gorillas

80 – Kade Miller – Dakota Rattlers

85 – Zach Brackin – Gorillas

90 – Wyatt Engwicht – New Salem

95 – Dawson Richter – Dickinson

102 – Zach Woodbury – Matpac

110 – Kaden DeCoteau – Gorillas

117 – Cody Irwin – New Salem

125 – Brekcen Lura – Carrington

132 – Cutter Jones – Williston

140 – Aden Jensen – SWAT Rugby

150 – Carson Mertz – Carringtom

160 – Ashton Peterson – Wishek

175 –  Jacob Bild – Tech Team

195 –

220 –

275 –

Alt: Ridley Odden – SWAT Rugby

Alt:  Brody Ferderer – Gorillas

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s