NDUSA Greco/Freestyle Junior Results

GRECO

Junior – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

Round 1

  • Christian Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Christian Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington Pitcrew

Round 1

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Treston Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Treston Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Junior – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Frankie Chapman of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon

Round 1

  • Frankie Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) (Fall 2:13)

Round 2

  • Frankie Chapman (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) (Fall 4:07)

Round 3

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) won by tech fall over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) (TF 14-1)

Junior – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Radenz of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Caedmon Marx of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ethan Bowman of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Grant Schneider (South Border) (TF 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) won by fall over Caedmon Marx (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Caedmon Marx (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Ethan Bowman (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (FF)

Junior – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Gladiator
  • 3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred

Round 1

  • Drew Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Gladiator) won by fall over Brock Roesler (Kindred) (Fall 3:34)

Round 3

  • Drew Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Brock Roesler (Kindred) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Davis of Frontier Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trevon McClanahan of Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jake Davis (Frontier Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Trevon McClanahan (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)

Round 2

  • Jake Davis (Frontier Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trevon McClanahan (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)

Round 3

Junior – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Josh Irwin of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Payton Witt of Sundawg Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 4:49)

2nd Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 4:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Witt (Sundawg Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolbe Booker of High Tech wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brody Mohr of South Paw
  • 3rd Place – Brandt Kringlie of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

Round 1

  • Kolbe Booker (High Tech wrestling) won by injury default over Brandt Kringlie (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Inj. 1:04)

Round 2

  • Brody Mohr (South Paw) won by forfeit over Brandt Kringlie (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (FF)

Round 3

  • Kolbe Booker (High Tech wrestling) won by fall over Brody Mohr (South Paw) (Fall 0:21)

Junior – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Carruth of Thunder Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Lucien Peterson of South Border

Round 1

  • Ethan Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (TF 11-0)

Round 2

  • Ethan Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

Junior – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bridger Mathern of Thunder Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Louis Goehring of South Border

Round 1

  • Bridger Mathern (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by fall over Louis Goehring (South Border) (Fall 1:32)

Round 2

  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Louis Goehring (South Border) (TF 11-1)

Round 3

  • Bridger Mathern (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jacob Carmichael (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:13)

Junior – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gates of South Paw Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Thunder Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 4th Place – Andrew Teigen of South Paw

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gates (South Paw Wrestling) won by fall over Hunter Wolf (South Border) (Fall 0:45)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan Ellingson (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Wolf (South Border) (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Ellingson (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by fall over Andrew Teigen (South Paw) (Fall 1:44)

Junior – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Peterson of Grand Forks Gladiator

Round 1

  • Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

FREESTYLE

Junior – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

Round 1

  • Christian Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Christian Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Brenden Salfrank of Northern Wolves Club
  • 3rd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington Pitcrew

Round 1

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Brenden Salfrank (Northern Wolves Club) (TF 12-0)

Round 2

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Treston Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Brenden Salfrank (Northern Wolves Club) won by tech fall over Treston Lura (Carrington Pitcrew) (TF 13-3)

Junior – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Frankie Chapman of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) won by fall over Frankie Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 5:37)

Round 2

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) won by tech fall over Frankie Chapman (Turtle Mountain) (TF 11-0)

Round 3

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) won by tech fall over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) (TF 11-0)

Junior – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Radenz of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Caedmon Marx of Big Cat Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Caedmon Marx (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Clay Radenz (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Grant Schneider (South Border) (TF 18-6)

Round 3

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) won by fall over Caedmon Marx (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:15)

Junior – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Gladiator

Round 1

  • Brock Roesler (Kindred) won by tech fall over Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 12-1)

Round 2

  • Drew Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

  • Drew Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Brock Roesler (Kindred) (TF 10-0)

Junior – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevon McClanahan of Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jake Davis of Frontier Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Trevon McClanahan (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Davis (Frontier Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:29)

Round 2

  • Trevon McClanahan (Minot MatWrats Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jake Davis (Frontier Wrestling Club) (Fall 5:16)

Round 3

Junior – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Josh Irwin of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 4th Place – Payton Witt of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by decision over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington Pitcrew) (Dec 9-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by tech fall over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington Pitcrew) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by tech fall over Payton Witt (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (TF 16-4)

5th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Tech Team Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolbe Booker of High Tech wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Brody Mohr of South Paw
  • 3rd Place – Carsen Metz of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Brandt Kringlie of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Kolbe Booker (High Tech wrestling) won by tech fall over Brody Mohr (South Paw) (TF 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Brody Mohr (South Paw) won by fall over Carsen Metz (Harvey) (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Carsen Metz (Harvey) won by forfeit over Brandt Kringlie (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (FF)

Junior – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Carruth of Thunder Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Gladiator
  • 3rd Place – Lucien Peterson of South Border

Round 1

  • Ethan Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (TF 10-0)

Round 2

  • Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Gladiator) won by fall over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (Fall 1:02)

Round 3

  • Ethan Carruth (Thunder Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 11-1)

Junior – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

Round 1

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gates of South Paw Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Louis Goehring of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Teigen of South Paw
  • 4th Place – Xavier Perez of Grand Forks Gladiator
  • 5th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Thunder Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gates (South Paw Wrestling) won by fall over Louis Goehring (South Border) (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Match

  • Louis Goehring (South Border) won by rule over Andrew Teigen (South Paw) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Teigen (South Paw) won by tech fall over Xavier Perez (Grand Forks Gladiator) (TF 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) won by forfeit over Forfeit Forfeit (Thunder Wrestling Club) (FF)

Junior – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Beau Peterson of Grand Forks Gladiator

Round 1

  • Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Gladiator) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s