2019 NDUSA State Folkstyle Results:v16U

16U (Cadet) – 88

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kade Marker of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Morris of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Wetsch of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 4th Place – William Lindvig of Dickinson Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kade Marker (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Aaron Morris (Coyote Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Aaron Morris (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (TF 14-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over William Lindvig (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 12-0)

16U (Cadet) – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Sprenger of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Imler of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Sam Schlepuetz of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Ethan Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

Round 2

  • Ethan Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Round 3

  • Zachary Imler (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sam Schlepuetz (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:27)

16U (Cadet) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Engwicht of Holstein Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Pete Rasmussen of Jamestown Taz
  • 3rd Place – Evan Ziemer of Grand Forks Gladiators
  • 4th Place – Zachary Brackin of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz) (Fall 1:15)

2nd Place Match

  • Pete Rasmussen (Jamestown Taz) won by tech fall over Evan Ziemer (Grand Forks Gladiators) (TF 20-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Ziemer (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by tech fall over Zachary Brackin (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (TF 10-0)

16U (Cadet) – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tate Olson of MATPAC Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tate Olson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:13)

Round 2

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Tate Olson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

Round 3

16U (Cadet) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Jaxyn Richter of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Hansen of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Deklan Haugen of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Peyton Horton of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by tech fall over Jaxyn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) (TF 12-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Jaxyn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by rule over Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Houston Crimmins (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Wyatt Hansen (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Deklan Haugen (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peyton Horton (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:48)

16U (Cadet) – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victor Garcia of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dalton Short of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Richter of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 5th Place – Chance Burns of Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Noah Herrington of HWC SWAT

1st Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Dawson Richter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Inj. 2:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain) won by injury default over Dawson Richter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain) won by tech fall over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) (TF 19-9)

5th Place Match

  • Chance Burns (Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling) won by fall over Noah Herrington (HWC SWAT) (Fall 0:42)

16U (Cadet) – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – David Schulze of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Trenton Gillen of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Ben Matzke of Jamestown Taz
  • 6th Place – Cyncere Haskins of Grand Forks Gladiators

1st Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:39)

2nd Place Match

  • David Schulze (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wesley Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • David Schulze (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Trenton Gillen (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (TF 11-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Matzke (Jamestown Taz) won by fall over Cyncere Haskins (Grand Forks Gladiators) (Fall 3:59)

16U (Cadet) – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Warbis of Hettinger Huskies
  • 2nd Place – Cale Ibach of DLB Lakers

Round 1

  • Cade Warbis (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Cale Ibach (DLB Lakers) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Cade Warbis (Hettinger Huskies) won by forfeit over Cale Ibach (DLB Lakers) (FF)

Round 3

16U (Cadet) – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Magnell of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 4th Place – Ridley Odden of HWC SWAT
  • 5th Place – Keyton Meiers of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB
  • 6th Place – Robert Parsons Iii of Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling) won by fall over Aden Jensen (Rugby) (Fall 2:56)

2nd Place Match

  • Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aden Jensen (Rugby) (Fall 4:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Magnell (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ridley Odden (HWC SWAT) (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

  • Keyton Meiers (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) won by fall over Robert Parsons Iii (Grafton Grey Wolves Wrestling) (Fall 4:48)

16U (Cadet) – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure Loboes
  • 2nd Place – Weston Snyder of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Miller of Tech Team Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Weston Snyder (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hunter Miller (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by tech fall over Weston Snyder (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (TF 14-3)

Round 3

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure Loboes) won by tech fall over Hunter Miller (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (TF 10-0)

16U (Cadet) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LaMoure Loboes
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Booth of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jack Weiler of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) won by rule over Zachary Booth (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Booth (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Jack Weiler (Mandan Wrestling Club) (FF)

16U (Cadet) – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva Aggies

Round 1

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by tech fall over Brayden Selzler (Velva Aggies) (TF 13-2)

Round 2

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva Aggies) won by fall over Nathan Schauer (South Border) (Fall 1:16)

Round 3

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by tech fall over Brayden Selzler (Velva Aggies) (TF 19-7)

16U (Cadet) – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Bicker of Grand Forks Gladiators
  • 2nd Place – Lykken Parlett of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

Round 1

  • Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by tech fall over Lykken Parlett (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (TF 11-1)

Round 2

  • Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by tech fall over Lykken Parlett (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (TF 14-4)

Round 3

16U (Cadet) – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Meyer of Grand Forks Gladiators
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Lakoduk of Beulah Mighty Thunder Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jacob Meyer (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by fall over Gabe Lakoduk (Beulah Mighty Thunder Wrestling) (Fall 0:36)

Round 2

  • Gabe Lakoduk (Beulah Mighty Thunder Wrestling) won by fall over Jacob Meyer (Grand Forks Gladiators) (Fall 3:20)

Round 3

  • Jacob Meyer (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by fall over Gabe Lakoduk (Beulah Mighty Thunder Wrestling) (Fall 2:51)

16U (Cadet) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Payton Southard of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Payton Southard (Mandan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s