Heartland Duals Qualifier: Middle School Results

Jr.High – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Charlie Irwin of Holstein Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kellan Larson of Coyote Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Will Mosbrucker of Holstein Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Riley Stair of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

1st Place Match

  • Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Kellan Larson (Coyote Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Kellan Larson (Coyote Wrestling) won by rule over Will Mosbrucker (Holstein Wrestling) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Mosbrucker (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Riley Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Fall 0:56)

Jr.High – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Sprenger of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Kuntz of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Melin of Sundawg Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • William Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by fall over Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:08)

Round 2

  • Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aiden Melin (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)

Round 3

  • William Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by fall over Aiden Melin (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:08)

Jr.High – 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Dahmus of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kashden Wadeson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dylan Wetsch of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

1st Place Match

  • Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Aidan Dahmus (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Aidan Dahmus (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by rule over Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Wetsch (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Dec 10-6)

Jr.High – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Kostelecky of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Trace Hoggarth of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 3rd Place – Landon McMahen of MATPAC Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Trace Hoggarth (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:38)

Round 2

  • Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:49)

Round 3

  • Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Trace Hoggarth (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 3:47)

Jr.High – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leandro (lj) Araujo of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Sprenger of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – James Nagel of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Zachary Stair of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

1st Place Match

  • Leandro (lj) Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by decision over James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) won by fall over Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Fall 0:52)

Jr.High – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesse Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Devin Halverson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Micah Larson of Coyote Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Brody Ferderer of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

1st Place Match

  • Jesse Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Devin Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:45)

2nd Place Match

  • Devin Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by rule over Micah Larson (Coyote Wrestling) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah Larson (Coyote Wrestling) won by decision over Brody Ferderer (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Dec 8-4)

Jr.High – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Nelson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Brackin of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

Round 1

  • Tyler Nelson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zachary Brackin (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Fall 3:34)

Round 2

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Nelson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:59)

Round 3

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Zachary Brackin (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (TF 18-2)

Jr.High – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Riley Doll of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jace Nitschke of South Border
  • 4th Place – Adam Vigness of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

1st Place Match

  • Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jace Nitschke (South Border) (Fall 3:30)

2nd Place Match

  • Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Jace Nitschke (South Border) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Adam Vigness (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) (Fall 0:30)

Jr.High – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah
  • 2nd Place – Ty Wiedrich of Coyote Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Keena of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Peyton Horton of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) won by fall over Matthew Keena (Pembina County North) (Fall 1:05)

2nd Place Match

  • Ty Wiedrich (Coyote Wrestling) won by fall over Matthew Keena (Pembina County North) (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Wiedrich (Coyote Wrestling) won by fall over Peyton Horton (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:41)

Jr.High – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mavrick Ford of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Owens of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Joshua Meehl of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Henry Nelson (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mavrick Ford (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Mavrick Ford (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by rule over Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joshua Meehl (Oakes) (Fall 1:58)

Jr.High – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cale Ibach of DLB Lakers
  • 3rd Place – Diontrea Anderson of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jaxson Holter of Sundawg Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Colton Mewes (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cale Ibach (DLB Lakers) (Fall 1:19)

2nd Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (DLB Lakers) won by rule over Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jaxson Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

Jr.High – 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure/LM Loboes
  • 2nd Place – Landon Schumacher of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Schumacher of South Border
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure/LM Loboes) won by fall over Landon Schumacher (Unattached) (Fall 0:49)

2nd Place Match

  • Landon Schumacher (Unattached) won by major decision over Daniel Schumacher (South Border) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Schumacher (South Border) won by fall over Isaiah Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:50)

Jr.High – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Lettenmaier of LaMoure/LM Loboes
  • 2nd Place – Broden Muske of Express wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ayden Schlafman of MATPAC Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Broden Muske (Express wrestling) won by fall over Ayden Schlafman (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure/LM Loboes) won by decision over Broden Muske (Express wrestling) (Dec 3-2)

Round 3

  • Brady Lettenmaier (LaMoure/LM Loboes) won by fall over Ayden Schlafman (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:31)

Jr.High – 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Selzler of velva Aggies
  • 2nd Place – Hawken Hall of Dickinson Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Brayden Selzler (velva Aggies) won by fall over Hawken Hall (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

Round 2

  • Brayden Selzler (velva Aggies) won by fall over Hawken Hall (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)

Round 3

Jr.High – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lykken Parlett of Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah

Round 1

  • Lykken Parlett (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Lykken Parlett (Gorilla Wrestling Club, IncZah) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Jr.High – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Lakoduk of Velva

Round 1

  • Gabe Lakoduk (Velva) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Gabe Lakoduk (Velva) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s