Heartland Duals Results: Women

Grade 1st – 8th – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anna Engwicht of Holstein wrestling

Round 1

  • Anna Engwicht (Holstein wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Anna Engwicht (Holstein wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Grade 1st – 8th – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriella Hannig of Valley City Express
  • 2nd Place – Karmin Fool of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli

Round 1

  • Gabriella Hannig (Valley City Express) won by fall over Karmin Fool (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli) (Fall 1:30)

Round 2

  • Gabriella Hannig (Valley City Express) won by major decision over Karmin Fool (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

Grade 1st – 8th – 73

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julia Araujo of Matpac Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Amaya Baptiste of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Adaleene Hansen of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Keeley Kainoa of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Julia Araujo (Matpac Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Amaya Baptiste (Sundawg Wrestling Club) (TF 18-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Amaya Baptiste (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by rule over Adaleene Hansen (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Adaleene Hansen (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Keeley Kainoa (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:11)

Grade 1st – 8th – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Grote of Big Cat
  • 2nd Place – Makenzie Burk of Hazen Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Olivia Grote (Big Cat) won by fall over Makenzie Burk (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Makenzie Burk (Hazen Wrestling Club) won by decision over Olivia Grote (Big Cat) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Olivia Grote (Big Cat) won by decision over Makenzie Burk (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-4)

Grade 1st – 8th – 89

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jennifer Verdin of Hettinger Huskies
  • 2nd Place – Lainy Jochim of Big Cat

Round 1

  • Jennifer Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Lainy Jochim (Big Cat) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Jennifer Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Lainy Jochim (Big Cat) (Fall 0:20)

Round 3

Grade 1st – 8th – 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hannah Johnson of Stanley Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Karyssa Meidinger of LLM Loboes
  • 3rd Place – Kiley Cline of Hazen Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Emmalee Almquist of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Hannah Johnson (Stanley Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Karyssa Meidinger (LLM Loboes) (SV-1 7-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Karyssa Meidinger (LLM Loboes) won by rule over Kiley Cline (Hazen Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kiley Cline (Hazen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emmalee Almquist (Watford City) (Fall 0:32)

Grade 1st – 8th – 109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoey Carter of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Jordyn Radasa of Stanley Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Zoey Carter (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli) won by fall over Jordyn Radasa (Stanley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:01)

Round 2

  • Zoey Carter (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestli) won by fall over Jordyn Radasa (Stanley Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:46)

Round 3

Grade 1st – 8th – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maycie Marcellais of Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Love Hopkins of Garrison Kids Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Emerson Gilley of Dickinson Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Maycie Marcellais (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Love Hopkins (Garrison Kids Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Maycie Marcellais (Turtle Mountain Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emerson Gilley (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:21)

Round 3

  • Love Hopkins (Garrison Kids Wrestling) won by fall over Emerson Gilley (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:10)

Grade 1st – 8th – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abagail Porter of Mandan Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Abagail Porter (Mandan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Abagail Porter (Mandan Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s