Heartland Duals Qualifier: Elementary Results

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Kramer of Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Carson Gietzen of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Jake Knudson of Big Cats Bismarck ND
  • 4th Place – Jaxon Sabot of Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Carter Kramer (Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling) won by major decision over Carson Gietzen (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 14-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Gietzen (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Jake Knudson (Big Cats Bismarck ND) (Fall 4:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Knudson (Big Cats Bismarck ND) won by fall over Jaxon Sabot (Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling) (Fall 1:02)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Verdin of Hettinger Huskies
  • 3rd Place – Ben Hedberg of Dakota Rattlers
  • 4th Place – Easton Freidt of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Alberto Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 0:48)

2nd Place Match

  • Alberto Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) won by major decision over Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers) (Maj 11-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Hedberg (Dakota Rattlers) won by decision over Easton Freidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JACK CLEMENSON of Bison wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Derick Jorissen of Casselton
  • 3rd Place – Blake Goebel of South Border
  • 4th Place – Lleyton Spear of Sundawgs

1st Place Match

  • JACK CLEMENSON (Bison wrestling club) won by fall over Derick Jorissen (Casselton) (Fall 0:47)

2nd Place Match

  • Derick Jorissen (Casselton) won by rule over Blake Goebel (South Border) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Goebel (South Border) won by decision over Lleyton Spear (Sundawgs) (Dec 6-0)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – nicolas enzminger of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Holden Beauchamp of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Kole Reinhardt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Jake Glaser of Dickinson wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • nicolas enzminger (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 0:57)

2nd Place Match

  • Holden Beauchamp (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Holden Beauchamp (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Jake Glaser (Dickinson wrestling club) (Fall 1:59)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin DeForest of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Cole Bohne of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 4th Place – Remington Anhorn of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Benjamin DeForest (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 0:23)

2nd Place Match

  • Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 3:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by tech fall over Remington Anhorn (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (TF 16-0)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Kramer of Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Braeden Halverson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Trenton Klatt of Holstein wrestling
  • 4th Place – Chase Clemenson of Bison wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Brody Kramer (Bismarck Gorilla Wrestling) won by decision over Trenton Klatt (Holstein wrestling) (Dec 4-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by decision over Trenton Klatt (Holstein wrestling) (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Chase Clemenson (Bison wrestling club) (Fall 2:10)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alvy Henderson of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Cade Nieuwsma of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Noah Anderson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Logan Werner of Cavalier

1st Place Match

  • Alvy Henderson (Northern Lights) won by decision over Cade Nieuwsma (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Dec 5-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Cade Nieuwsma (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Werner (Cavalier) (Dec 1-0)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Wanner of Bowman County Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Carson Hildre of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Clark Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – Revin Davenport of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Wanner (Bowman County Wrestling) won by medical forfeit over Clark Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (MFF)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Hildre (Velva) won by medical forfeit over Clark Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Hildre (Velva) won by fall over Revin Davenport (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:19)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Morris of matpac
  • 2nd Place – Yusuf Jama of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Ritz of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ryker Vetter of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Morris (matpac) won by fall over Yusuf Jama (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:01)

2nd Place Match

  • Yusuf Jama (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by rule over Kaden Ritz (Mandan Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Ritz (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryker Vetter (South Border) (Fall 2:27)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Lyons of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Owen Lindstrom of Shooting Starz
  • 3rd Place – Carson Lardy of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 4th Place – William Cook of Sundawgs

1st Place Match

  • Eli Lyons (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carson Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 3:46)

2nd Place Match

  • Owen Lindstrom (Shooting Starz) won by fall over Carson Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Owen Lindstrom (Shooting Starz) won by fall over William Cook (Sundawgs) (Fall 0:54)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Engwicht of Holstein wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zane Wagoner of Watford City Wolves
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Schalesky of Hettinger Huskies
  • 4th Place – Noah Lofberg of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Gavin Engwicht (Holstein wrestling) won by fall over Zane Wagoner (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 0:52)

2nd Place Match

  • Zane Wagoner (Watford City Wolves) won by rule over Kyler Schalesky (Hettinger Huskies) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyler Schalesky (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Noah Lofberg (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 2:54)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timmy Ford of Sundawgs
  • 2nd Place – Todd Fuller Jr. of Bison wrestling club
  • 3rd Place – Colton Adams of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Hugh Meyer of Dickinson wrestling club

1st Place Match

  • Timmy Ford (Sundawgs) won by fall over Colton Adams (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:29)

2nd Place Match

  • Todd Fuller Jr. (Bison wrestling club) won by decision over Colton Adams (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Todd Fuller Jr. (Bison wrestling club) won by fall over Hugh Meyer (Dickinson wrestling club) (Fall 0:53)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Tincher of matpac
  • 2nd Place – Corbin Clifton of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 3rd Place – Ryer Muske of Express Wrestling VC
  • 4th Place – Landon Spear of Sundawgs

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Tincher (matpac) won by fall over Ryer Muske (Express Wrestling VC) (Fall 0:49)

2nd Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Ryer Muske (Express Wrestling VC) (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Landon Spear (Sundawgs) (Fall 0:55)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Ward of Bison wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Kutter Brown of Williams County Firestorm
  • 3rd Place – Koale Medicine Bull of Watford City Wolves
  • 4th Place – Drew Zwak of Dakota Rattlers

1st Place Match

  • William Ward (Bison wrestling club) won by fall over Kutter Brown (Williams County Firestorm) (Fall 1:10)

2nd Place Match

  • Kutter Brown (Williams County Firestorm) won by fall over Koale Medicine Bull (Watford City Wolves) (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Koale Medicine Bull (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Drew Zwak (Dakota Rattlers) (Dec 6-0)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brock Norton of Holstein wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Solly Jonas of MATPAC Wrestling – ND
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Rance of Shooting Starz
  • 4th Place – Carter Johnson of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

1st Place Match

  • Brock Norton (Holstein wrestling) won by major decision over Solly Jonas (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Solly Jonas (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) won by fall over Braxton Rance (Shooting Starz) (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Rance (Shooting Starz) won by fall over Carter Johnson (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 3:38)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Nitschke of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Haack of Hazen Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Levi Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling – ND

Round 1

  • Shane Nitschke (South Border) won by fall over Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 1:25)

Round 2

  • Brayden Haack (Hazen Wrestling Club) won by fall over Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling – ND) (Fall 3:42)

Round 3

  • Shane Nitschke (South Border) won by fall over Brayden Haack (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)

1st-6th Grade Weight Classes – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trey Bohmbach of Dakota Rattlers
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Skardal of Williams County Firestorm
  • 3rd Place – Liam Neff of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Trey Bohmbach (Dakota Rattlers) won by fall over Ryan Skardal (Williams County Firestorm) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2

  • Ryan Skardal (Williams County Firestorm) won by fall over Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:18)

Round 3

  • Trey Bohmbach (Dakota Rattlers) won by fall over Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s