2019 NDUSA State Folkstyle Results: 14U

14U (Schoolboy) – 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benjamin DeForest of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Will Mosbrucker of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carson Mosset of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cody Jones of Watford City Wolves
  • 5th Place – Dru Carr of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 6th Place – Peyton White Buffalo of New Town Eagle Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Benjamin DeForest (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Will Mosbrucker (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

2nd Place Match

  • Will Mosbrucker (Holstein Wrestling) won by rule over Carson Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cody Jones (Watford City Wolves) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Dru Carr (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Peyton White Buffalo (New Town Eagle Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)

14U (Schoolboy) – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kellan Larson of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Irwin of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Kuntz of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Triston Martin of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Riley Hasbrouck of Hettinger Huskies
  • 6th Place – Brycin O`Dell of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kellan Larson (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Kuntz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Charlie Irwin (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Triston Martin (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Hasbrouck (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Brycin O`Dell (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:43)

14U (Schoolboy) – 83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Wanner of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 2nd Place – William Sprenger of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Alvy Henderson of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Revin Davenport of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Hayden Hutchison of Watford City Wolves
  • 6th Place – Cameron Benson of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Taylor Wanner (Bowman County Bulldogs) won in sudden victory – 1 over William Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (SV-1 9-7)

2nd Place Match

  • William Sprenger (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by rule over Alvy Henderson (Northern Lights) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Alvy Henderson (Northern Lights) won by decision over Revin Davenport (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Hutchison (Watford City Wolves) won by fall over Cameron Benson (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) (Fall 1:59)

14U (Schoolboy) – 87

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kashden Wadeson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Carson Hildre of Velva Aggies
  • 3rd Place – Gage Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Aidan Dahmus of Dickinson Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kashden Wadeson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carson Hildre (Velva Aggies) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Carson Hildre (Velva Aggies) won in sudden victory – 1 over Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gage Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aidan Dahmus (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

14U (Schoolboy) – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Kostelecky of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Landon McMahen of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Trace Hoggarth of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 4th Place – Conner Harvison of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Colton King of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Jayden Hamilton of Grand Forks Gladiators

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Kostelecky (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Landon McMahen (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by rule over Trace Hoggarth (Carrington Pitcrew) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Trace Hoggarth (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Conner Harvison (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Colton King (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayden Hamilton (Grand Forks Gladiators) (Fall 0:47)

14U (Schoolboy) – 97

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Nagel of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brier Arnegard of Watford City Wolves
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Stair of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 4th Place – Owen Lindstrom of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Gunner Rakness of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Hayden DeFoe of Hettinger Huskies

1st Place Match

  • James Nagel (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Brier Arnegard (Watford City Wolves) (SV-1 6-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Brier Arnegard (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Stair (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by decision over Owen Lindstrom (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Gunner Rakness (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hayden DeFoe (Hettinger Huskies) (Fall 0:28)

14U (Schoolboy) – 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City Express
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Mortensen of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jesse Thompson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jacob Schulze of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Austin Burkland of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley City Express) won by decision over Gabe Mortensen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Gabe Mortensen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by decision over Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jesse Thompson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:16)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Schulze (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Austin Burkland (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)

14U (Schoolboy) – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josiah Crandall of Casselton Crusher
  • 2nd Place – Malachi Werremeyer of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Clifton of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 4th Place – Tyler Nelson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Brody Ferderer of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 6th Place – Tyson Johnson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Josiah Crandall (Casselton Crusher) won by major decision over Malachi Werremeyer (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Malachi Werremeyer (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Clifton (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Tyler Nelson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Ferderer (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by fall over Tyson Johnson (Kindred) (Fall 2:13)

14U (Schoolboy) – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Manske of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City Express
  • 3rd Place – Colin Steidler of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Ayden Tincher of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Ethan Maier of Holstein Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Colton Adams of Coyote Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Connor Manske (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by decision over Colin Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Ethan Miller (Valley City Express) won by decision over Colin Steidler (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Miller (Valley City Express) won by major decision over Ayden Tincher (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Maier (Holstein Wrestling) won by fall over Colton Adams (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

14U (Schoolboy) – 114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Dennis of Watford City Wolves
  • 2nd Place – Jace Nitschke of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Tyrus Jangula of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Drew Zwak of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Isaac Mitchell of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Colson Sago of Hazen Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Dennis (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Tyrus Jangula (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Jace Nitschke (South Border) won by decision over Tyrus Jangula (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jace Nitschke (South Border) won by major decision over Drew Zwak (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Mitchell (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Colson Sago (Hazen Wrestling Club) (FF)

14U (Schoolboy) – 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gus Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Connor Harvey of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Riley Doll of Holstein Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Harrison Grad of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 6th Place – Havlin DeLong of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Gus Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) won by major decision over Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Connor Harvey (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) (Fall 2:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Doll (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Harrison Grad (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Kael Kovar (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Havlin DeLong (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:16)

14U (Schoolboy) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Keena of Pembina County North Grizzlies
  • 3rd Place – Koale Medicine Bull of Watford City Wolves
  • 4th Place – Riggs Rotenberger of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 5th Place – Ole Taylor of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Espen Kunze of Valley City Express

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matthew Keena (Pembina County North Grizzlies) (TF 19-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Matthew Keena (Pembina County North Grizzlies) won by rule over Koale Medicine Bull (Watford City Wolves) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Koale Medicine Bull (Watford City Wolves) won by decision over Riggs Rotenberger (Bowman County Bulldogs) (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Ole Taylor (Rugby) won by fall over Espen Kunze (Valley City Express) (Fall 3:22)

14U (Schoolboy) – 130

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mavrick Ford of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Peterson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Grant Carlson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Joshua Meehl of Oakes Tornadoes
  • 5th Place – Cole Henderson of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Jordan Priest of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Mavrick Ford (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grant Carlson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)

2nd Place Match

  • Isaac Peterson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Grant Carlson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Peterson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joshua Meehl (Oakes Tornadoes) (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Henderson (Northern Lights) won by decision over Jordan Priest (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

14U (Schoolboy) – 136

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bridger Owens of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Diontrea Anderson of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kolby Sperry of Beach Buccaneers
  • 4th Place – Joshua Franek of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kayden Mertens of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Brayden Haack of Hazen Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Bridger Owens (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kolby Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kolby Sperry (Beach Buccaneers) (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Diontrea Anderson (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Franek (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kayden Mertens (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brayden Haack (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)

14U (Schoolboy) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keon Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Logan Cambridge of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Preston Gall of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Johnathan Morrell of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Korbyn Draper of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Coy Okeson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Logan Cambridge (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Logan Cambridge (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by rule over Preston Gall (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Gall (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Johnathan Morrell (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Maj 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Korbyn Draper (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Coy Okeson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:14)

14U (Schoolboy) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayden Stymeist of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Ubaldo Medina Jr of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hawken Hall of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Mason Kressin of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Hayden Stymeist (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ubaldo Medina Jr (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

2nd Place Match

  • Ubaldo Medina Jr (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by rule over Hawken Hall (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Hawken Hall (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mason Kressin (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

14U (Schoolboy) – 187

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sean Alfaro of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Roberts of Beach Buccaneers
  • 3rd Place – Braden Spang of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

Round 1

  • Sean Alfaro (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Braden Spang (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:04)

Round 2

  • Sean Alfaro (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by major decision over Wyatt Roberts (Beach Buccaneers) (Maj 8-0)

Round 3

  • Wyatt Roberts (Beach Buccaneers) won by fall over Braden Spang (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:07)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s