2019 NDUSA State Folkstyle Results: 12U

12U (Novice) – 63

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holden Beauchamp of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Griffin Magee of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Mosset of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jake Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kole Reinhardt of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Hudson Schall of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Holden Beauchamp (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Griffin Magee (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:01)

2nd Place Match

  • Griffin Magee (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dylan Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Mosset (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-11)

5th Place Match

  • Kole Reinhardt (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hudson Schall (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

12U (Novice) – 67

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicolas Enzminger of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cole Bohne of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 3rd Place – Cohen Bell of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Martinez of Watford City Wolves
  • 5th Place – Max Glaser of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Collin Spell of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Nicolas Enzminger (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:22)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Bohne (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by major decision over Cohen Bell (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) (Maj 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cohen Bell (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) won by tech fall over Isaiah Martinez (Watford City Wolves) (TF 15-0)

5th Place Match

  • Max Glaser (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Collin Spell (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:52)

12U (Novice) – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendall Booker of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Maksim Nelson of Holstein Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Logan Potts of LaMoure Loboes
  • 5th Place – Jetton Wadeson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Shayden Peltier of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Kendall Booker (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 16-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Hudson Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by rule over Maksim Nelson (Holstein Wrestling) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Maksim Nelson (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Logan Potts (LaMoure Loboes) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jetton Wadeson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Shayden Peltier (Northern Lights) (Fall 1:39)

12U (Novice) – 74

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stetson Gisselbeck of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Steele of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Braeden Halverson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Myles Thielges of Kindred
  • 5th Place – Vernon Copenhaver of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Seamus Kuklok of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

1st Place Match

  • Stetson Gisselbeck (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Braxton Steele (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Braxton Steele (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Braeden Halverson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Myles Thielges (Kindred) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Vernon Copenhaver (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Seamus Kuklok (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 1:48)

12U (Novice) – 78A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Kramer of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 2nd Place – Trenton Klatt of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Griffin Greenley of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Blu Miller of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Conrad Kopari of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Konnor Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Brody Kramer (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) won by decision over Trenton Klatt (Holstein Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Trenton Klatt (Holstein Wrestling) won by rule over Griffin Greenley (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Griffin Greenley (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Blu Miller (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Conrad Kopari (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by fall over Konnor Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:41)

12U (Novice) – 78B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raphael Trottier of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Enge of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Logan Werner of Pembina County North Grizzlies
  • 4th Place – Cutter Ouradnik of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 5th Place – Reese Olson of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Noach Swenson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Raphael Trottier (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Logan Werner (Pembina County North Grizzlies) (Fall 2:11)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Enge (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Logan Werner (Pembina County North Grizzlies) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Enge (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Cutter Ouradnik (Bowman County Bulldogs) (Maj 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Reese Olson (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Noach Swenson (Kindred) (Fall 1:35)

12U (Novice) – 82

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Nieuwsma of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Noah Anderson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Heriberto Medina of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Luke Schlepuetz of Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kane Mathiason of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Brock Johnson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Cade Nieuwsma (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Noah Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Heriberto Medina (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Heriberto Medina (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luke Schlepuetz (Jamestown Taz Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kane Mathiason (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Brock Johnson (Kindred) (Dec 6-2)

12U (Novice) – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Koltyn Grebel of Valley City Express
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Morris of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Ryker Vetter of South Border
  • 4th Place – Mason Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Gage Holter of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Nixon Buchmiller of HWC SWAT

1st Place Match

  • Koltyn Grebel (Valley City Express) won by fall over Ryker Vetter (South Border) (Fall 1:26)

2nd Place Match

  • Brayden Morris (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ryker Vetter (South Border) (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Brayden Morris (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mason Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nixon Buchmiller (HWC SWAT) (Fall 0:57)

12U (Novice) – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Kosidowski of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Eli Lyons of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carson Lardy of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Kaden Ritz of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Joryn Richter of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Caden Larson of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Kosidowski (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Eli Lyons (Lisbon Wrestling Club) (Dec 10-5)

2nd Place Match

  • Eli Lyons (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carson Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Carson Lardy (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Kaden Ritz (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Joryn Richter (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caden Larson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 11-7)

12U (Novice) – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sawyer Owens of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Tyson Rice of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Paetz of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Zane Wagoner of Watford City Wolves
  • 5th Place – Liam Wicklow of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Talon Larsen of Carrington Pitcrew

1st Place Match

  • Sawyer Owens (Hillsboro) won by decision over Tyson Rice (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Tyson Rice (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by rule over Caleb Paetz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Paetz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Zane Wagoner (Watford City Wolves) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Liam Wicklow (Tech Team Wrestling Club) won by fall over Talon Larsen (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 2:23)

12U (Novice) – 108

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Timmy Ford of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brody Hoffman of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Colin Parisien of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Christian Mertz of HWC SWAT
  • 5th Place – Hugh Meyer of Dickinson Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ryer Muske of Valley City Express

1st Place Match

  • Timmy Ford (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Brody Hoffman (South Border) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Brody Hoffman (South Border) won by fall over Colin Parisien (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 3:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Parisien (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Christian Mertz (HWC SWAT) (Fall 2:15)

5th Place Match

  • Hugh Meyer (Dickinson Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Ryer Muske (Valley City Express) (Maj 9-0)

12U (Novice) – 117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Ward of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Cole Stock of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Lincoln Lemar of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 5th Place – Gus Werremeyer of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Reed Berg of MATPAC Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • William Ward (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by fall over Cole Stock (South Border) (Fall 2:56)

2nd Place Match

  • Cole Stock (South Border) won by fall over Tucker Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) won by fall over Lincoln Lemar (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 0:54)

5th Place Match

  • Gus Werremeyer (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Reed Berg (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

12U (Novice) – 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Nitschke of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Brock Norton of Holstein Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Rance of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Carter Johnson of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Cade Okeson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Henry Lettenmaier of LaMoure Loboes

1st Place Match

  • Shane Nitschke (South Border) won by fall over Braxton Rance (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:44)

2nd Place Match

  • Brock Norton (Holstein Wrestling) won by decision over Braxton Rance (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Norton (Holstein Wrestling) won by major decision over Carter Johnson (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 10-0)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Okeson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Henry Lettenmaier (LaMoure Loboes) (Fall 0:55)

12U (Novice) – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Callen Garber of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Skardal of Firestorm Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Liam Neff of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jastin Schiermeister of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 5th Place – Denton Kaercher of Pembina County North Grizzlies
  • 6th Place – Ben Hynek of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Callen Garber (Carrington Pitcrew) won by decision over Ryan Skardal (Firestorm Wrestling) (Dec 13-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Ryan Skardal (Firestorm Wrestling) won by fall over Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Neff (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jastin Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 2:22)

5th Place Match

  • Denton Kaercher (Pembina County North Grizzlies) won by fall over Ben Hynek (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 2:37)

12U (Novice) – 160+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Hinrichs of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 2nd Place – Brett Tastad of Northern Lights

Round 1

  • Jacob Hinrichs (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Brett Tastad (Northern Lights) (Fall 2:30)

Round 2

  • Jacob Hinrichs (Carrington Pitcrew) won by fall over Brett Tastad (Northern Lights) (Fall 3:12)

Round 3

12U (Novice) – 185+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desmond Davis of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Mathew Jacobs of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB

Round 1

  • Desmond Davis (Northern Lights) won by fall over Mathew Jacobs (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 1:48)

Round 2

  • Desmond Davis (Northern Lights) won by fall over Mathew Jacobs (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 1:57)

Round 3

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s