2019 NDUSA State Folkstyle Results: 10U

10U (Intermediate) – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayden Egeberg of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Verdin of Hettinger Huskies
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Hackman of Velva Aggies
  • 4th Place – Easton Freidt of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jayce Goebel of South Border
  • 6th Place – John Loegering of LaMoure Loboes

1st Place Match

  • Kayden Egeberg (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alberto Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) (Dec 5-4)

2nd Place Match

  • Alberto Verdin (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Isaiah Hackman (Velva Aggies) (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Hackman (Velva Aggies) won by decision over Easton Freidt (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Jayce Goebel (South Border) won by tech fall over John Loegering (LaMoure Loboes) (TF 15-0)

10U (Intermediate) – 59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jace Boynton of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 2nd Place – Blake Goebel of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Derick Jorissen of Casselton Crusher
  • 4th Place – Carson Getzlaff of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Korbin Kraft of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Vohn Austfjord of Cavalier

1st Place Match

  • Jace Boynton (Bowman County Bulldogs) won by decision over Derick Jorissen (Casselton Crusher) (Dec 7-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Blake Goebel (South Border) won by decision over Derick Jorissen (Casselton Crusher) (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Goebel (South Border) won by decision over Carson Getzlaff (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Korbin Kraft (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Vohn Austfjord (Cavalier) (Fall 1:34)

10U (Intermediate) – 63A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rowdy Mott of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Rylan Lorenz of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kordell Lafferty of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Gavin Rude of Kindred
  • 5th Place – Grady Olafson of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Ty Iverson of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Rowdy Mott (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Kordell Lafferty (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:57)

2nd Place Match

  • Rylan Lorenz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kordell Lafferty (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylan Lorenz (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Gavin Rude (Kindred) (Fall 0:14)

5th Place Match

  • Grady Olafson (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by decision over Ty Iverson (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

10U (Intermediate) – 63B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rhys Safratowich of Grand Forks Gladiators
  • 2nd Place – Burke Vanderpool of Hettinger Huskies
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Seay of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Camren Haase of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Lleyton Spear of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Tucker Schiermeister of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

1st Place Match

  • Rhys Safratowich (Grand Forks Gladiators) won by fall over Peyton Seay (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:13)

2nd Place Match

  • Burke Vanderpool (Hettinger Huskies) won by fall over Peyton Seay (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Burke Vanderpool (Hettinger Huskies) won by decision over Camren Haase (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Lleyton Spear (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tucker Schiermeister (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 0:47)

10U (Intermediate) – 67A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Remington Anhorn of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Hudson Buchholz-Casson of Center Wildcats
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Sarsland of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 4th Place – Gradyn Johnson of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Kaiden Culbertson of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Gavin Gathman of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Remington Anhorn (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hudson Buchholz-Casson (Center Wildcats) (Fall 1:52)

2nd Place Match

  • Hudson Buchholz-Casson (Center Wildcats) won by rule over Gabe Sarsland (Bowman County Bulldogs) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Sarsland (Bowman County Bulldogs) won by decision over Gradyn Johnson (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaiden Culbertson (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Gavin Gathman (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)

10U (Intermediate) – 67B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayes Weinberger of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Rylan Vetter of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Jake Mattern of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Cale Schwartz of Bowman County Bulldogs
  • 5th Place – Joseph Potts of LaMoure Loboes
  • 6th Place – Jake Myren of Casselton Crusher

1st Place Match

  • Hayes Weinberger (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jake Mattern (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Rylan Vetter (South Border) won by fall over Jake Mattern (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylan Vetter (South Border) won by fall over Cale Schwartz (Bowman County Bulldogs) (Fall 2:13)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Potts (LaMoure Loboes) won by fall over Jake Myren (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 1:25)

10U (Intermediate) – 71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Zink of Magic
  • 2nd Place – Julia Araujo of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kellen Beneke of Mandan Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Joshua Ternes of Hazen Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Ian Anderson of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Alex Iverson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Landon Zink (Magic) won by major decision over Julia Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Julia Araujo (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by rule over Kellen Beneke (Mandan Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Kellen Beneke (Mandan Wrestling Club) won by decision over Joshua Ternes (Hazen Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Anderson (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Alex Iverson (Kindred) (Dec 2-0)

10U (Intermediate) – 77

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brextyn Yanish of Velva Aggies
  • 2nd Place – Chase Clemenson of Bison Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jack Bohmbach of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Alex Dahmen of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 5th Place – Nolan Mack of Magic
  • 6th Place – Alijah Piatz of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc

1st Place Match

  • Brextyn Yanish (Velva Aggies) won by major decision over Chase Clemenson (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Chase Clemenson (Bison Youth Wrestling Club) won by rule over Jack Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Bohmbach (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) won by fall over Alex Dahmen (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Nolan Mack (Magic) won by decision over Alijah Piatz (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Dec 4-3)

10U (Intermediate) – 84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Sailer of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Brickston Holter of Sundawg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Haugen of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Aiden Kiefert of Tech Team Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Mason Duchsherer of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Kane Reep of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB

1st Place Match

  • Tate Sailer (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isiah Haugen (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Brickston Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Isiah Haugen (Coyote Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brickston Holter (Sundawg Wrestling Club) won by decision over Aiden Kiefert (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Mason Duchsherer (Big Cat Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kane Reep (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) (Fall 2:40)

10U (Intermediate) – 93

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robby Parisien of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Justice Lundeen of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Jack Mitchell of Big Cat Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Nic Garber of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 5th Place – Brooks Grunefelder of Royal Force
  • 6th Place – Braxton Garvin of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Robby Parisien (Turtle Mountain) won by medical forfeit over Jack Mitchell (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (MFF)

2nd Place Match

  • Justice Lundeen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by medical forfeit over Jack Mitchell (Big Cat Wrestling Club) (MFF)

3rd Place Match

  • Justice Lundeen (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nic Garber (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 1:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brooks Grunefelder (Royal Force) won by decision over Braxton Garvin (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-3)

10U (Intermediate) – 105

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fisher Johnson of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Colter Fladeland of STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB
  • 3rd Place – Raider Barstad of Velva Aggies
  • 4th Place – Noah Rau of Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc
  • 5th Place – Madden Schwab of Lisbon Wrestling Club
  • 6th Place – Bjorn Paulson of Grand Forks Gladiators

1st Place Match

  • Fisher Johnson (Kindred) won by decision over Raider Barstad (Velva Aggies) (Dec 9-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Colter Fladeland (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Raider Barstad (Velva Aggies) (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colter Fladeland (STANLEY WRESTLING CLUB) won by decision over Noah Rau (Gorilla Wrestling Club, Inc) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Madden Schwab (Lisbon Wrestling Club) won by decision over Bjorn Paulson (Grand Forks Gladiators) (Dec 5-3)

10U (Intermediate) – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayden Binek of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Werner of Pembina County North Grizzlies
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Rohrer of Casselton Crusher
  • 4th Place – Brodie Patterson of Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Dylan Stromme of Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling
  • 6th Place – Alijah Chikukwa of Dickinson Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Ayden Binek (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) won by major decision over Aiden Werner (Pembina County North Grizzlies) (Maj 11-3)

2nd Place Match

  • Aiden Werner (Pembina County North Grizzlies) won by fall over Hunter Rohrer (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 0:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Rohrer (Casselton Crusher) won by fall over Brodie Patterson (Killdeer Cowboys Wrestling) (Fall 1:59)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Stromme (Alexander Comets Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Alijah Chikukwa (Dickinson Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:22)

10U (Intermediate) – 120+

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – William Leonardi of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Levi Kwandt of MATPAC Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dominic Concha of Coyote Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Charles Jorgensen of Carrington Pitcrew
  • 5th Place – Keaten Lang of Royal Force
  • 6th Place – Colt Hejtmanek of Tech Team Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • William Leonardi (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

2nd Place Match

  • Levi Kwandt (MATPAC Wrestling Club) won by rule over Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) (RULE)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominic Concha (Coyote Wrestling Club) won by fall over Charles Jorgensen (Carrington Pitcrew) (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Keaten Lang (Royal Force) won by fall over Colt Hejtmanek (Tech Team Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

10U (Intermediate) – 140+

Guaranteed Places

  • No wrestlers are guaranteed any place.

1st Place Match

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

12U (Novice) – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Combs of Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Rylan Samuelson of Shooting Starz Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Carter Savey of Casselton Crusher
  • 4th Place – Tucker Madison of Beach Buccaneers
  • 5th Place – Hayden Wieser of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Laken Gratz of Mandan Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jack Combs (Dakota Rattlers Wrestling Club) won by fall over Rylan Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)

2nd Place Match

  • Rylan Samuelson (Shooting Starz Wrestling Club) won by fall over Carter Savey (Casselton Crusher) (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Savey (Casselton Crusher) won by fall over Tucker Madison (Beach Buccaneers) (Fall 0:23)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Wieser (Kindred) won by fall over Laken Gratz (Mandan Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:19)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s