Grand Forks Central Wins First EDC Title Since 1988

Grand Forks Central Edged Fargo Davies and West Fargo to secure their first East Region wrestling championship since 1988.  The Knights advanced sixteen wrestlers to the state tournament, and placed eight into the finals.  Their lone champion was 170 Will Rohrich.  Rohrich, ranked second in the state by NDwrestle, avenged a midseason loss with a 4-0 win over Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies.  Second place Davies had pushed fourteen wrestlers to the state tournament and got championship performances from Clayto Nissko (113), Ty Weber (145), and Brody Mohr (152).  Mohr moved to 16-3 on the season with a second period pin over James Fisk of Devils Lake.

Third place West Fargo had two champions in 106 Tyler Porter and 182 pound state champion Cade Pedersen.  Pederson,who will take the state’s #1 seed at next week’s state tournament, scored a 10-2 major decision over Central’s Cameran Bridgeford in the finals.

Devils Lake’s lone champion on the day was 120 Brant Fisk.  Fisk won the title from the three seed with a 2-0 decision over Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central.

North’s Danny Monatukwa was also seed third and won a title.  He avenged a previous loss in the semifinals to West Fargo’s Nicholas Anderson before beating Central’s Josh Isassi 8-5 in the finals.  Monatoukwa’s North teammate Chase Hansen also struck gold, winning 3-2 over West Fargo’s Tanner Nein.

Valley City scored three champions in Parker Larson (138), David Peterson (160), and Jaden Oestern.  In his first tournament down to 160 pounds, Peterson navigated a strong EDC field and defeated Davies’s Kolbe Booker 13-8 in the finals.

Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne won a tight 7-6 decision over Isaiah Krump of Wahpeton for the title at 185, and Isaiah Gates of North pinned Central’s Grant Sullivan in 3:40 for the title at 220.

Team Scores
1 Grand Forks Central 223.0
2 Fargo Davies 217.5
3 West Fargo 208.5
4 Valley City 177.0
5 Devils Lake 167.0
6 Fargo North 106.0
7 Wahpeton 85.5
8 Fargo South 79.0
8 West Fargo Sheyenne 79.0
10 Grand Forks Red River 40.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
  • 3rd Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Connor Manske of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 5th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Ethan Miller of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Morgan Strandberg of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Ethan Sprenger of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Porter (West Fargo) 24-5, 8th. over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 27-11, Sr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Koye Grebel (Valley City) 27-15, 8th. over Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 17-15, 7th. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 29-15, Jr. over Ethan Miller (Valley City) 8-12, 7th. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Morgan Strandberg (West Fargo Sheyenne) 10-4, Fr. over Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) 17-21, 8th. (MD 11-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayto Nissko of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Cole Irwin of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Alexander Spray of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 5th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Kaleb Schwandt of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Elijah Mulubah of Fargo North
  • 8th Place – Cyncere Haskins of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Clayto Nissko (Fargo Davies) 15-16, So. over Cole Irwin (West Fargo) 12-9, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) 27-18, Jr. over Alexander Spray (West Fargo Sheyenne) 10-16, Fr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 22-23, Fr. over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) 7-19, So. (Inj. 0:02)

7th Place Match

  • Elijah Mulubah (Fargo North) 7-11, Sr. over Cyncere Haskins (Grand Forks Central) 5-18, Fr. (Fall 4:06)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Porter of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Frie of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Eloy Flores of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 7th Place – Keyara LaRocque of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Bryce Awender of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) 26-9, So. over Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 27-18, So. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 17-10, 8th. over Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) 15-24, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Rogelstad (Valley City) 16-22, Jr. over Eloy Flores (West Fargo Sheyenne) 8-8, So. (Fall 2:03)

7th Place Match

  • Keyara LaRocque (West Fargo Sheyenne) 2-7, So. over Bryce Awender (Wahpeton) 4-24, 8th. (Fall 4:05)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 2nd Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Anderson of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 5th Place – Hunter Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Isaac Piseno of Grand Forks Red River

1st Place Match

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 26-10, So. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 32-17, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 21-10, Fr. over Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 8-3, So. (Fall 3:16)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) 14-24, Sr. over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 20-17, Jr. (UTB 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 14-16, Fr. over Isaac Piseno (Grand Forks Red River) 3-10, Sr. (M. For.)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
  • 2nd Place – Tanner Nein of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Shea Truesdell of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Ryan Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Josh Franek of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Blake Fraase of Fargo South
  • 7th Place – Colton Young of Devils Lake
  • 8th Place – Carter Elde of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 22-18, So. over Tanner Nein (West Fargo) 10-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Shea Truesdell (Wahpeton) 19-17, So. over Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) 19-17, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Franek (West Fargo) 5-8, 8th. over Blake Fraase (Fargo South) 21-11, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Young (Devils Lake) 14-27, Fr. over Carter Elde (Grand Forks Central) 9-22, Fr. (Dec 12-8)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Faustin Ndikumwenayo of Fargo Davies
  • 4th Place – Layton Wallace of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Mekhi Dennis of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 6th Place – Evan Mielke of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Declan Genova of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Joseph Sundine of Grand Forks Red River

1st Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley City) 34-5, Jr. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 28-15, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Faustin Ndikumwenayo (Fargo Davies) 20-16, Sr. over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Declan Genova (West Fargo) 10-17, So. over Joseph Sundine (Grand Forks Red River) 19-9, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Tyson Hovland of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Brayden Gerhardt of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Ezra Hanse of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Aaron Magnell of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 22-11, Jr. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 23-16, So. (Fall 5:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyson Hovland (Valley City) 20-16, 8th. over Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 19-17, Fr. (MD 13-3)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Ezra Hanse (Valley City) 10-16, So. over Aaron Magnell (West Fargo) 7-20, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Mohr of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Spencer LeDoux of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley City
  • 7th Place – Wauker Spanel of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Ekoue `Kevin` Gbadoe of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 16-3, Sr. over James Fisk (Devils Lake) 31-10, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 29-22, Jr. over Spencer LeDoux (West Fargo) 16-7, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 23-20, So. over Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 12-15, Fr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Wauker Spanel (Wahpeton) 19-14, Jr. over Ekoue `Kevin` Gbadoe (West Fargo Sheyenne) 6-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:19 (15-0))

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Peterson of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Kolbe Booker of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Lanier Karpeh of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Nathaniel Tabor of Grand Forks Red River

1st Place Match

  • David Peterson (Valley City) 32-10, Sr. over Kolbe Booker (Fargo Davies) 10-3, Jr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 27-12, Jr. over Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 26-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 28-22, Jr. over Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Central) 30-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Lanier Karpeh (West Fargo) 9-8, Sr. over Nathaniel Tabor (Grand Forks Red River) 7-7, Sr. (Fall 2:14)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Micaiah Peterson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 4th Place – Joel McIntosh of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Austin Blair of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Jamahl Watson of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Jonathan Redfearn of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 38-5, Sr. over Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Micaiah Peterson (Grand Forks Red River) 17-8, Jr. over Joel McIntosh (West Fargo) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 20-10, Jr. over Austin Blair (Wahpeton) 10-25, Fr. (Fall 0:58)

7th Place Match

  • Jamahl Watson (Fargo South) 8-26, So. over Jonathan Redfearn (Valley City) 11-16, So. (Fall 4:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Cameran Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Luke Knowski of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Moctar Diop of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Cade Powers of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Rylen Reid of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Colton Saxon-Peterka of Grand Forks Red River
  • 8th Place – Trent Herberg of Grand Forks Red River

1st Place Match

  • Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 23-2, Sr. over Cameran Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 33-14, Sr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 9-1, Sr. over Moctar Diop (Fargo Davies) 14-23, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Colton Saxon-Peterka (Grand Forks Red River) 11-22, Jr. over Trent Herberg (Grand Forks Red River) 3-15, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 2nd Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 3rd Place – Robby Serumgard of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Junior Surpris of Fargo North
  • 5th Place – Houston Visto of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Austin Bicker of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Ethan Langemo of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Jacob Bild of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 25-8, Jr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 33-11, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Robby Serumgard (Devils Lake) 3-2, . over Junior Surpris (Fargo North) 18-15, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Houston Visto (West Fargo) 3-2, So. over Austin Bicker (Grand Forks Central) 9-28, So. (Fall 2:02)

7th Place Match

  • Ethan Langemo (Valley City) 8-17, 8th. over Jacob Bild (West Fargo) 6-17, 8th. (Fall 3:49)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Gates of Fargo South
  • 2nd Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Ben Anderson of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Truman Werremeyer of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Parker Nelson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 6th Place – Jadin Hams of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Conner Liedberg of Fargo North
  • 8th Place – Joseph Casanova of Fargo North

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Gates (Fargo South) 28-14, So. over Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 30-15, Sr. (Fall 3:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Anderson (West Fargo) 11-13, Jr. over Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) 21-16, So. (Fall 4:16)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Nelson (Grand Forks Red River) 13-12, Jr. over Jadin Hams (Grand Forks Central) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

7th Place Match

  • Conner Liedberg (Fargo North) 12-21, Sr. over Joseph Casanova (Fargo North) 5-16, Sr. (Fall 1:33)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Brody DeFoe of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Andrew Teigen of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Jack Kuntz of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Beau Peterson of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Shane Cavanaugh of Devils Lake
  • 8th Place – Benjamin Dahl of Fargo South

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 35-5, Sr. over Brody DeFoe (Grand Forks Central) 25-11, Jr. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 27-12, Jr. over Andrew Teigen (Fargo Davies) 17-17, Jr. (Fall 1:49)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Kuntz (Devils Lake) 16-21, Jr. over Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Central) 8-17, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

7th Place Match

  • Shane Cavanaugh (Devils Lake) 5-9, Jr. over Benjamin Dahl (Fargo South) 3-22, So. (M. For.)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s