Dickinson Bests Bismarck High for WDA Title

It was back and forth, nip and tuck, close throughout, and in the end Dickinson High was able to best the Bismarck High Demons for the WDA tournament crown.  It was a team effort for the Midgets, who qualified sixteen of a possible seventeen wrestlers for the state tournament and put  six in the finals.  After coming up on the losing end in their first three title bouts, Tate Nordby scored an extra team point when he got a major decision at 160 over Minot’s Chase Burk.  At 170, Caleb Usher dropped a 6-3 decision to Nolan Demery of Belcourt.  Demery was lone Brave to score a title in his hometown.  Tanner Jarrett then clinched the team title for Dickinson with his 1-0 decision over Minot’s Jacob Carmichael.  The Midgets were snake bitten by two St. Mary’s Saints in the finals at 120 and 132.  #1 ranked and undefeated Reece Barnhardt defeated Brendan Johnson by 13-4 major decision at 120 pounds, and then Drew Steidler upended Jaron Berger 12-4 at 132.  The only place where Dickinson met Bismarck in the finals, 138, was an injury default in favor of the Demons.  Troy Berg, who has been out wit injury since early early January, advanced to the finals before defaulting to Bismarck hammer Ryan Ripplinger.  Though Berg wasn’t able to wrestle Ripplinger, his return is huge for a Dickinson team that needed one more win to beat Bismarck in their dual last weekend.  Berg’s return, plus the movement of Johnson from 126 to 120, makes this Dickinson team much stronger than just a week ago.

Bismarck was also snake-bitten in the earliest of their six finals bouts.  Christan Tanefeu was forced to injury default before the first whistle in his finals match with Aden Braun, and while brother Wilfried wrestled admirably against #1 Kelby Armstrong, Armstong scored the 5-2 decision.  Armstrong remains undefeated against North Dakota competition.  The Demons got another chance at 126, but Century’s Clay Radenz continued his winning ways against Bismarck state champion Laken Boese.  Radenz earned his third victory of the season over Boese with a 3-1 decision.

With Ripplinger’s first place points already on the board, Bismarck needed wins from both Brandt Kringlie at 152 and Chase Dockter at 285 to have a chance.  Kringlie had a fantastic tournament overall, but fell in the finals when Ethan Fleck of Mandan scored  a late takedown and 3-1 victory.  Dockter got the fall Bismarck needed, but the Demons came up 5.5 points short.

Third place Jamestown might have had the best overall showing of any team Saturday.  The Blue Jays were led by championship performances from brothers Aden and Noah Braun.  Eighth grader Aden Braun’s finals appearance was no surprise at 106, but junior Noah Braun won the WDA title from the five seed.  Braun defeated #1 Trevon McClaanahan 8-7 in the semifinals before defeating Mandan’s Will Kleinknecht 9-4 in in the finals.

Though Mandan lost a tough bout with Kleinknecht, the Braves did finish fourth and brought home two individual titles.  220 Jacob Boehn joined Ethan Fleck as region champion with a 6-2 decision over Paul Vandal.

Legacy two-time state champion Matt Kaylor finished his WDA career in style.  Kaylor scored four first period falls on his way to the 195 pound region crown.

Team Scores
1 Dickinson 194.0
2 Bismarck High 188.5
3 Jamestown 168.5
4 Mandan 145.0
5 Minot 138.0
6 Bismarck Century 127.0
7 Turtle Mountain 115.0
8 Williston 81.0
9 Bismarck Legacy 77.0
10 Bismarck St. Mary`s 68.5
11 Watford City 50.0
106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck High
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Jacob Ersland of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Kaden DeCoteau of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Houston Crimmins of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Ethan Dennis of Watford City
  • 7th Place – L.J. Araujo of Bismarck High
  • 8th Place – Izaak Boekelman of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Aden Braun (Jamestown) 38-6, 8th. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck High) 37-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden DeCoteau (Bismarck Century) 28-6, 8th. over Jacob Ersland (Bismarck Century) 39-12, So. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Houston Crimmins (Dickinson) 34-21, Fr. over Ethan Dennis (Watford City) 16-8, 7th. (Fall 1:34)

7th Place Match

  • L.J. Araujo (Bismarck High) 3-2, 7th. over Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) 27-15, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – Ben Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Dawson Richter of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 39-1, Jr. over Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck High) 39-9, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Bowman (Jamestown) 37-12, Fr. over Henry Nelson (Dickinson) 35-14, 8th. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 40-15, Jr. over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 32-20, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:51 (17-0))

7th Place Match

  • Ben Kleinknecht (Mandan) 21-23, So. over Dawson Richter (Dickinson) 27-18, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck High
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Tim Kadrmas of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Victor Garcia of Minot
  • 7th Place – Tanner Nagel of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Davian Rios of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 43-0, So. over Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 29-12, Sr. (MD 13-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Bismarck High) 39-10, Fr. over Kaden Renner (Bismarck High) 33-13, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Minot) 23-7, Fr. over Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 18-14, Fr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Nagel (Bismarck Legacy) 19-10, Sr. over Davian Rios (Minot) 26-14, Sr. (MD 13-4)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 2nd Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Bowman of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 5th Place – Jakob Blumhagen of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Cullen Murphy of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – David Schulze of Minot
  • 8th Place – James Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 49-5, So. over Laken Boese (Bismarck High) 39-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) 43-5, Sr. over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 23-19, So. (Fall 0:58)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 9-7, So. over Cullen Murphy (Dickinson) 20-13, So. (Dec 7-1)

7th Place Match

  • David Schulze (Minot) 21-15, Fr. over James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 9-13, So. (Fall 2:15)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 4th Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High
  • 6th Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 8th Place – Ben Weigum of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 43-3, Jr. over Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 40-12, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 31-8, Sr. over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 37-10, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Fettig (Bismarck High) 27-16, Jr. over Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 30-22, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Goodman (Minot) 27-16, Sr. over Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 19-27, So. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Cutter Jones of Williston
  • 6th Place – Konnor Nelson of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Cody Booth of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Mathew Scheer of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 42-1, Sr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 24-10, Fr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 39-12, Jr. over Colton Mewes (Jamestown) 13-7, 8th. (M. For.)

5th Place Match

  • Konnor Nelson (Mandan) 28-16, Jr. over Cutter Jones (Williston) 19-14, Fr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Cody Booth (Dickinson) 23-10, So. over Mathew Scheer (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 19-21, So. (Dec 8-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – William Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 4th Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Matthew Meschke of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Draken Stugelmeyer of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Jordan Schmidt of Bismarck High

1st Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown) 34-13, Jr. over William Kleinknecht (Mandan) 36-14, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 38-8, Jr. over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 33-12, Sr. (Dec 15-8)

5th Place Match

  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 32-17, Jr. over Matthew Meschke (Dickinson) 39-16, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

7th Place Match

  • Draken Stugelmeyer (Bismarck Legacy) 18-14, Fr. over Jordan Schmidt (Bismarck High) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 4:40)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck High
  • 3rd Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
  • 4th Place – Jaxin Torgerson of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Dexter Carpenter of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Nick Fiedler of Watford City
  • 8th Place – Riley Martin of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • ethan Fleck (Mandan) 33-6, Sr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck High) 38-12, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Raif Horswill (Williston) 28-8, Sr. over Jaxin Torgerson (Dickinson) 23-15, So. (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Berg (Mandan) 29-17, Jr. over Dexter Carpenter (Dickinson) 22-16, Fr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Nick Fiedler (Watford City) 24-20, So. over Riley Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 9-18, So. (Fall 2:28)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Comstock Krenz of Williston
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Johnny Browning of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Jordin Lennon of Minot
  • 7th Place – Cullen Glatt of Bismarck High
  • 8th Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 40-12, Sr. over Chase Burke (Minot) 33-14, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 29-10, Sr. over Comstock Krenz (Williston) 19-15, So. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Browning (Jamestown) 23-15, Jr. over Jordin Lennon (Minot) 20-23, Fr. (DFF)

7th Place Match

  • Cullen Glatt (Bismarck High) 12-20, Jr. over Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 20-15, Sr. (M. For.)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Jake Pulkrabek of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Jacob Boehm of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Ethan Brown of Williston
  • 6th Place – Beau Matson of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Coty Huebner of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Isaac Fernandez of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 29-12, Sr. over Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 29-15, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Pulkrabek (Mandan) 18-19, So. over Jacob Boehm (Bismarck Century) 31-21, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Brown (Williston) 17-10, Sr. over Beau Matson (Watford City) 25-12, 8th. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Coty Huebner (Jamestown) 14-24, Jr. over Isaac Fernandez (Minot) 19-21, So. (Dec 13-9)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Connor McGregor of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Aaron Mack of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Anthony Carranza of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – James Barnhardt of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Joshua Duckworth of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 36-13, So. over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 24-15, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor McGregor (Bismarck High) 21-18, Sr. over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 26-21, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Mack (Jamestown) 32-16, Sr. over Anthony Carranza (Bismarck Century) 18-29, So. (Dec 9-3)

7th Place Match

  • James Barnhardt (Mandan) 21-18, So. over Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) 13-16, Sr. (MD 14-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot
  • 4th Place – Samuel Krebs of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Malikai Rivera of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Raines of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Tyler Schmit of Bismarck High
  • 8th Place – Caleb McDonald of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 34-0, Sr. over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jorge Talamantes (Minot) 30-16, Sr. over Samuel Krebs (Jamestown) 29-12, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Malikai Rivera (Bismarck Century) 21-14, So. over Wyatt Raines (Dickinson) 10-25, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Tyler Schmit (Bismarck High) 10-27, Jr. over Caleb McDonald (Mandan) 19-19, So. (Dec 4-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Paul Vandal of Jamestown
  • 3rd Place – Kameron Clark of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Preston Jones of Minot
  • 5th Place – Hunter Harviell of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Josh Haag of Bismarck Legacy
  • 7th Place – Kordell Myers of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Chris Laducer of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 35-5, Sr. over Paul Vandal (Jamestown) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 13-4, Sr. over Preston Jones (Minot) 24-19, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) 24-9, Sr. over Josh Haag (Bismarck Legacy) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:37)

7th Place Match

  • Kordell Myers (Mandan) 28-14, Sr. over Chris Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 1-4, 8th. (Fall 2:51)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Levi Haugen of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Seth Baker of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Dylan Short of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Asher Woods of Minot
  • 7th Place – Keaton Erhardt of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Van Smith of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 38-1, Sr. over Levi Haugen (Mandan) 19-13, So. (Fall 2:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Konnor Stordalen (Bismarck Century) 38-8, Jr. over Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 2:58)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) 17-14, Sr. over Asher Woods (Minot) 23-19, So. (Fall 2:48)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Erhardt (Bismarck Legacy) 9-21, Jr. over Van Smith (Williston) 9-17, So. (Fall 0:52)

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s