Velva Edges Bishop Ryan for Region 3 Crown

Velva extracted a bit of revenge Saturday after falling to Bishop Ryan in the Region 3 Dual final last weekend.  The Aggies advanced eleven wrestlers through to the state tournament, put nine of those eleven into the finals, and crowned two champions in 113 Gunnar Mogen and 160 Brayden Selzler.  Bishop Ryan crowned four champions and advanced nine to the individual state tournament,  Individual champions for the Lions were Coner Harvey (106), Kaleb Beeter (152), Cody Luck (170), and Corbin Okeson (182).  Luck scored an overtime decision over Velva’s Bryce Selzler 6-4.

The titles were spread out nicely in Region 3, as seven schools walked away with individual titles.  Rugby and Stanley each walked away with two.  #1 Riley Zachmeier (138) was joined at the top of the podium by 120 pound teammate Ridley Odden.  Stanley got titles from Cody Rudolph at 145 and Noah Swegarden at 220.  State ranked Ethan Wonser of Williams County won the title at 126 by decision over Braetyn Yanish over Velva, and D’Marco Land became the first MonDak champion when he scored a 3-1 championship decision over Hugo Garcia of Williams County.

Coy Spooner of Des Lacs/Burlington remains undefeated on the year at 195, and 285 Max Defender of Northern Lights looks ready for a championship run.  Defender scored a finals pin over Velva’s Kutter Blumhagen.

Team Scores
1 Velva 196.5
2 Bishop Ryan 178.0
3 Northern Lights 157.0
4 Stanley 138.5
5 Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark 125.5
6 Rugby 104.0
7 Williams County 88.5
8 Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central 70.0
9 MonDak 67.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Justin Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Cayne Rudolph of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Harrison Schwartz of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Aaron Brimhall of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 37-13, 7th. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 23-17, So. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Hudson (Northern Lights) 24-16, 7th. over Cayne Rudolph (Stanley) 10-16, 7th. (MD 12-0)

5th Place Match

  • Harrison Schwartz (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 14-16, 7th. over Aaron Brimhall (Williams County) 4-10, 8th. (Dec 8-4)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
  • 4th Place – Gannon Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – John Jundt of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Erica Christian of MonDak

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 38-5, So. over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 34-14, So. (TF-1.5 4:57 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Sessing (Stanley) 20-18, Sr. over Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 23-22, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • John Jundt (Rugby) 23-22, 8th. over Erica Christian (MonDak) 3-11, 7th. (Fall 0:15)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ridley Odden of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Austin Harbin of MonDak
  • 3rd Place – Cristian Lagunes of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Maverick Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Grayson Pease of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Justin Germundson of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Ridley Odden (Rugby) 34-17, Fr. over Austin Harbin (MonDak) 20-16, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 29-14, So. over Maverick Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 13-12, 8th. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Grayson Pease (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 15-15, Jr. over Justin Germundson (Stanley) 17-18, So. (MD 11-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 2nd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 4th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Logan Berg of MonDak
  • 6th Place – Carter Miller of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 34-4, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 34-18, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aden Jensen (Rugby) 34-22, Fr. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 28-23, Fr. (Fall 4:42)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Berg (MonDak) 14-19, Jr. over Carter Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 11-16, 8th. (MD 12-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – D`Marco Land of MonDak
  • 2nd Place – Hugo Garcia of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Cale Ibach of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Leighton Tangsrud of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Gavin Houle of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Austin Schneibel of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • D`Marco Land (MonDak) 22-6, Sr. over Hugo Garcia (Williams County) 20-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 29-16, 8th. over Leighton Tangsrud (Stanley) 8-13, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Houle (Northern Lights) 11-29, Fr. over Austin Schneibel (Rugby) 18-17, 7th. (Fall 4:46)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Keyton Meiers of Stanley
  • 4th Place – Lathan Stroklund of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Mason Smith of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 46-2, Sr. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 13-7, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Keyton Meiers (Stanley) 19-13, Fr. over Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 19-15, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 15-24, Jr. over Mason Smith (Velva) 1-3, 8th. (Fall 0:59)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 2nd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Weston Wahus of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 5th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 6th Place – John Lunday of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 20-6, Jr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 30-21, So. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 13-8, Sr. over Weston Wahus (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 22-17, So. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 23-19, Jr. over John Lunday (Northern Lights) 12-7, Jr. (Fall 3:31)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Walter Winkler of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 6th Place – Kelin Keplin of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 38-9, Sr. over Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 35-12, Jr. over Brady Volk (Rugby) 37-23, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 34-15, Jr. over Kelin Keplin (Northern Lights) 8-32, So. (Fall 1:25)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Selzler of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Grove of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Ferm of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Camden Reep of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Andrew Christensen of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Selzler (Velva) 20-9, 8th. over Dylan Grove (Rugby) 24-18, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Ferm (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 27-17, Jr. over Camden Reep (Stanley) 12-13, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

5th Place Match

  • Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 14-28, Jr. over Andrew Christensen (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 12-17, 8th. (Fall 1:47)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Ezera Wuori of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Caleb Bonness of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 5th Place – Michael Schlosser of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 6th Place – Keaton Brunelle of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 36-12, Sr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 22-6, So. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezera Wuori (Northern Lights) 10-14, Jr. over Caleb Bonness (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 19-20, Sr. (Fall 2:16)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Schlosser (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 6-11, Sr. over Keaton Brunelle (Williams County) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 4:37)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Ledahl of MonDak
  • 4th Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County
  • 5th Place – Reis Hermanson of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Jake Hines of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 48-4, Jr. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Ledahl (MonDak) 24-10, Sr. over Cameron Johnson (Williams County) 21-18, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Reis Hermanson (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 12-14, Sr. over Jake Hines (Stanley) 1-5, Fr. (DQ)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Brody Skaar of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Christian Gamboa of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 40-0, Jr. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 18-13, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 22-11, Jr. over Brody Skaar (Stanley) 6-12, Sr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Gamboa (Northern Lights) 5-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Swegarden of Stanley
  • 2nd Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Schultz of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central
  • 5th Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Noah Swegarden (Stanley) 22-14, Jr. over Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 24-13, So. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Schultz (Williams County) 22-18, Sr. over Zane Miller (Kenmare/Bowbells/Burke Central) 15-15, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) 15-14, Sr. over Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 21-25, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley
  • 5th Place – Jordan Robbins of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Max Defender (Northern Lights) 33-7, Sr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 2:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 31-11, Jr. over Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley) 8-20, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Robbins (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 6-25, So. over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s