Central Cass Wins Region 2

The Central Cass Squirrels won the Region 2 individual championship this afternoon to go along with the dual title they won last Saturday.  The Squirrels are sending ten wrestlers on to the state tournament and crowned five individual champions starting with 106 Jake Deutsch and finishing at 220 with #2 ranked Cade Merrigan.  Also winning titles for Central Cass were Andrew Volk (132), Chase Gross (160), and Jeremiah Sullivan (170).  In a battle of highly ranked competitors at 106, Deutsch outlasted Carrington’s Matthew Duchscherer by 9-7 decision.

Carrington finished in second place with four champions.  Treston Lura (113), Brecken Lura (126), Lucas Geiszler (138), and Tate Hoggarth won titles for the Cardinals.  At 113, Treston Lura scored a 5-0 upset victory over top seed Robert Norman of Larimore.  Brecken Lura, Geiszler, and Hoggarth all scored falls in their finals bouts.

Pembina County North has surged nicely since the return of state champion Tanner Urlaub and finished third.  Urlaub was PCN’s lone champion winning the 145 pound bracket with a pin over Central Cass’s Aiden Olson-Tingelstad.  The Grizzlies did qualify ten for the state tournament.

Fourth place Hillsboro/Central Valley is sending eight wrestlers to state, and was led by four champions in Luke Leshuk (120), Mark Hastings (182), and Seth Owens (285).  Hastings remains undefeated against Class B competition this season.

#2 ranked Bailey Lawson was your 195 pound region champion for Harvey/Wells County.  Lawson scored a second period fall over Carrington’s Colton Buskness and will likely be the #2 seed at state next Thursday.

 

Team Scores
1 Central Cass 226.0
2 Carrington 188.0
3 Pembina County North 172.0
4 Hillsboro/Central Valley 165.0
5 Harvey/Wells County 117.5
6 Larimore 111.5
7 Grafton 103.0
8 May-Port-C-G 37.0
9 Maddock 6.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Deutsch of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Hank LeClair of May-Port-C-G
  • 6th Place – Mason Feist of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • Jake Deutsch (Central Cass) 37-4, Fr. over Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 38-10, Fr. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 31-8, Fr. over Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 18-17, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • Hank LeClair (May-Port-C-G) 2-2, 7th. over Mason Feist (Harvey/Wells County) 5-23, Fr. (Fall 3:28)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
  • 3rd Place – Chance Burns of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Ethan Stremick of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Josiah Crandall of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Noah Herrington of Maddock

1st Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 34-14, So. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Burns (Grafton) 30-16, 8th. over Ethan Stremick (Pembina County North) 14-6, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Josiah Crandall (Central Cass) 20-15, 8th. over Noah Herrington (Maddock) 2-16, . (Dec 7-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Felche of Harvey/Wells County
  • 3rd Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Matthew Keena of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Kolton Moen of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Grant Schatzke of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 31-12, Jr. over Isaac Felche (Harvey/Wells County) 31-6, Fr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kael Kovar (Carrington) 19-14, 8th. over Matthew Keena (Pembina County North) 15-16, 7th. (Fall 3:41)

5th Place Match

  • Kolton Moen (Larimore) 12-18, Fr. over Grant Schatzke (Central Cass) 8-32, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 3rd Place – Alex Ibanez of Grafton
  • 4th Place – Seth Hubbard of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Jayce Horgan of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Jadan Bartz of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 36-13, Fr. over Matt Anderson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 34-13, Sr. (Fall 4:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Ibanez (Grafton) 28-17, Fr. over Seth Hubbard (Larimore) 26-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 18-20, So. over Jadan Bartz (Central Cass) 10-19, So. (Fall 2:47)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Alfson of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Robert Parsons III of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Eric Hoffmann of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Head of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 30-6, Sr. over Preston Litton (Pembina County North) 24-16, So. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 10-4, Sr. over Robert Parsons III (Grafton) 20-16, Fr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Eric Hoffmann (Larimore) 13-20, 8th. over Wyatt Head (Harvey/Wells County) 1-19, 8th. (MD 9-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Junior Totay of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Cooper White of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Carter Parsons of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Adyn Eckart of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Ahmi Braun of Larimore

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 43-7, Sr. over Junior Totay (Central Cass) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Cooper White (Pembina County North) 14-21, So. over Carter Parsons (Grafton) 7-29, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Adyn Eckart (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 9-22, 8th. over Ahmi Braun (Larimore) 4-20, 7th. (Fall 0:48)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Urlaub of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Olson-Tingelstad of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Barrett Willison of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Dillon Norman of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Rey Rios of Grafton

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 7-1, Jr. over Aidan Olson-Tingelstad (Central Cass) 20-16, So. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Barrett Willison (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 8-16, Fr. over Dillon Norman (Larimore) 8-17, So. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Rey Rios (Grafton) 6-19, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Chase Jacobson of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey/Wells County
  • 4th Place – Carsen Thorsell of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Ashton Vaughn of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Colton Tapson of Hillsboro/Central Valley

1st Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 40-13, Jr. over Chase Jacobson (Central Cass) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Carsen Mertz (Harvey/Wells County) 25-18, Fr. over Carsen Thorsell (Larimore) 14-21, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Vaughn (Pembina County North) 7-25, Fr. over Colton Tapson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 1-11, 8th. (Fall 0:52)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Rylee Thompson of May-Port-C-G
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Friday Thomas of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Nick Dossenko of Harvey/Wells County
  • 6th Place – Austin Neumiller of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Chase Gross (Central Cass) 34-3, Sr. over Rylee Thompson (May-Port-C-G) 2-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 32-15, Jr. over Friday Thomas (Larimore) 10-10, Sr. (Fall 3:52)

5th Place Match

  • Nick Dossenko (Harvey/Wells County) 8-13, Fr. over Austin Neumiller (Carrington) 0-5, 8th. (Dec 18-12)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Sullivan of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey/Wells County
  • 3rd Place – Austin Steffen of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Dominic Calvillo of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Kaulder Kvamme of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Jackson Rexine of May-Port-C-G

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Sullivan (Central Cass) 34-9, Jr. over Elliot Dockter (Harvey/Wells County) 25-17, Sr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Steffen (Larimore) 25-16, Sr. over Dominic Calvillo (Pembina County North) 18-17, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Kaulder Kvamme (Carrington) 15-24, Fr. over Jackson Rexine (May-Port-C-G) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Joe Ellison of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Gavin Hornung of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Navarre Head of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 42-3, Sr. over Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 23-20, So. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Ellison (Central Cass) 24-13, Sr. over Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) 9-23, So. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • Navarre Head (Harvey/Wells County) 5-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey/Wells County
  • 2nd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Brian Sisk of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Jake Moore of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 6th Place – Jerrin Baumgarten of Central Cass

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Lawson (Harvey/Wells County) 22-1, Sr. over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 29-18, Fr. over Brian Sisk (Grafton) 16-15, Sr. (Fall 1:30)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Moore (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 8-24, Sr. over Jerrin Baumgarten (Central Cass) 8-19, Sr. (Dec 14-10)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Merrigan of Central Cass
  • 2nd Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey/Wells County
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Pruneda of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 4th Place – Felipe Garcia of Grafton
  • 5th Place – Christian Cantore of May-Port-C-G
  • 6th Place – Calahan Forde of Larimore

1st Place Match

  • Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 32-1, Sr. over Collin Mertz (Harvey/Wells County) 34-12, Sr. (Fall 1:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Pruneda (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 21-22, Sr. over Felipe Garcia (Grafton) 6-10, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Cantore (May-Port-C-G) 1-2, So. over Calahan Forde (Larimore) 4-19, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 2nd Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro/Central Valley
  • 2nd Place – Tristin Lopez of Grafton
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Muscha of Central Cass
  • 4th Place – Andre LeTexier of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Hunter Beumer of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Jayden Vlaminck of Harvey/Wells County

1st Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Muscha (Central Cass) 20-14, Sr. over Andre LeTexier (Pembina County North) 10-13, So. (Fall 0:08)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Beumer (Carrington) 8-30, Fr. over Jayden Vlaminck (Harvey/Wells County) 3-8, 7th. (Fall 0:21)

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s