Carrington Edges New Salem/Almont For Al Larson Tournament Crown

The Carrington Cardinals won their home tournament over New Salem/Almont by a razor-thin margin, foreshadowing what should end up being an interesting race come state tournament time.   The Cardinals were led by champions Matthew Duchscherer, Lucas Geiszler, as well as four second place finishers.  Carrington was without state champion Kaden Wolsky.

New Salem/Almont had six champions on the day in Clay Gerhardt, Tayt Wolding, Chauncey Dittus, Josh Irwin, Tyler Selzler, and Isaiah Huus.  Gerhardt was able to reverse a Friday night dual loss to Minot state runner-up Corey Hooker with a 3-2 decision Saturday in the finals.

Third place Minot’s lone champion was #1 ranked 113 Kelby Armstrong,  Armstrong pinned Velva’s Gunnar Mogen in the title match.

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Hinkle of Pembina County North
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Noah Savageau of Bismarck JV
  • 4th Place – Shayden Schiele of Velva
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Engwicht of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 7-0, Fr. over Trevor Hinkle (Pembina County North) 9-1, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Savageau (Bismarck JV) 10-1, Fr. over Shayden Schiele (Velva) 9-5, Fr. (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem-Almont) 4-4, Fr. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 5-7, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

106B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hank LeClair of Mayport CG
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Imler of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Sergio Campos of Bismarck Legacy
  • 4th Place – Kade Marker of Minot
  • 5th Place – Clayton Hinker of Beulah-Hazen

Round 1

  • Hank LeClair (Mayport CG) 5-1, 7th. over Clayton Hinker (Beulah-Hazen) 3-4, 7th. (Fall 1:36)
  • Zachary Imler (Minot) 6-7, Fr. over Sergio Campos (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:10)

Round 2

  • Sergio Campos (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, So. over Kade Marker (Minot) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 1:06)
  • Zachary Imler (Minot) 6-7, Fr. over Clayton Hinker (Beulah-Hazen) 3-4, 7th. (Dec 8-1)

Round 3

  • Zachary Imler (Minot) 6-7, Fr. over Kade Marker (Minot) 5-3, Fr. (Dec 4-0)
  • Hank LeClair (Mayport CG) 5-1, 7th. over Sergio Campos (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, So. (Fall 3:25)

Round 4

  • Hank LeClair (Mayport CG) 5-1, 7th. over Kade Marker (Minot) 5-3, Fr. (Fall 4:13)
  • Sergio Campos (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, So. over Clayton Hinker (Beulah-Hazen) 3-4, 7th. (Dec 11-6)

Round 5

  • Kade Marker (Minot) 5-3, Fr. over Clayton Hinker (Beulah-Hazen) 3-4, 7th. (Dec 13-7)
  • Hank LeClair (Mayport CG) 5-1, 7th. over Zachary Imler (Minot) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 1:19)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Connor Bosch of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Carson Brown of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 10-0, Jr. over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 9-2, So. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Robert Norman (Larimore) 10-2, Sr. over Treston Lura (Carrington) 7-2, So. (Fall 0:57)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) 8-5, Fr. over Carson Brown (Pembina County North) 7-5, 8th. (DFF)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Felche of Harvey
  • 2nd Place – Davian Rios of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Paden Combs of Minot
  • 4th Place – Victor Garcia of Minot
  • 5th Place – Stephen Schulze of Minot
  • 6th Place – Cade Harm of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Felche (Harvey) 9-2, Fr. over Davian Rios (Minot) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 0:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Paden Combs (Minot) 9-3, So. over Victor Garcia (Minot) 14-2, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Stephen Schulze (Minot) 7-5, So. over Cade Harm (Beulah-Hazen) 5-4, 8th. (Fall 1:17)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 4th Place – David Schulze of Minot
  • 5th Place – Jayce Horgan of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Seth Hubbard of Larimore

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 6-0, Jr. over Corey Hooker (Minot) 12-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) 8-1, Fr. over David Schulze (Minot) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

5th Place Match

  • Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 4-7, So. over Seth Hubbard (Larimore) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Preston Litton of Pembina County North
  • 4th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Tucker Schneider of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Kyler Byer of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 7-0, Sr. over Samuel Goodman (Minot) 7-4, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Litton (Pembina County North) 4-7, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

  • Kyler Byer (Minot) 8-7, Fr. over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) 6-5, Fr. (DFF)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Ben Nagel of Bismarck JV
  • 4th Place – Cooper White of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Alfredo Jimenez of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Trenton Crissler of Bismarck JV

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 6-1, Sr. over Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 6-3, Fr. (Fall 3:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Nagel (Bismarck JV) 5-9, Fr. over Cooper White (Pembina County North) 4-6, So. (TF-1.5 0:00 (17-2))

5th Place Match

  • Alfredo Jimenez (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, So. over Trenton Crissler (Bismarck JV) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 1:01)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Ethan Mitchell of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Carter Peterson of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 7-0, Sr. over Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 9-2, Jr. (MD 11-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 7-2, Sr. over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) 5-4, So. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Peterson (Minot) 6-4, Jr. over Ethan Mitchell (Bismarck Legacy) 2-2, . (DFF)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 4th Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey
  • 5th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 6th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 8-0, Sr. over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Burke (Minot) 9-2, So. over Carsen Mertz (Harvey) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 8-6, So. over Quinn Lindenberg (Napoleon) 5-6, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Austin Steffen of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Jordin Lennon of Minot
  • 6th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 9-0, Sr. over Michael Clifton (Carrington) 7-2, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 9-3, Jr. over Austin Steffen (Larimore) 7-5, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 7-5, So. over Jordin Lennon (Minot) 5-5, Fr. (DFF)

160B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Selzler of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Devin Heaton of Bismarck Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Rexine of Mayport CG
  • 4th Place – Jessica Taylor of Minot
  • 5th Place – Brycen Ouellette of Pembina County North

Round 1

  • Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont) 4-3, Sr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 1-8, Jr. (Fall 1:21)
  • Devin Heaton (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. over Brycen Ouellette (Pembina County North) 0-4, 7th. (Fall 0:33)

Round 2

  • Jackson Rexine (Mayport CG) 3-2, Jr. over Brycen Ouellette (Pembina County North) 0-4, 7th. (Fall 0:58)
  • Devin Heaton (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 1-8, Jr. (MD 9-0)

Round 3

  • Devin Heaton (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. over Jackson Rexine (Mayport CG) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:17)
  • Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont) 4-3, Sr. over Brycen Ouellette (Pembina County North) 0-4, 7th. (Fall 0:21)

Round 4

  • Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont) 4-3, Sr. over Jackson Rexine (Mayport CG) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:32)
  • Jessica Taylor (Minot) 1-8, Jr. over Brycen Ouellette (Pembina County North) 0-4, 7th. (Fall 2:39)

Round 5

  • Jackson Rexine (Mayport CG) 3-2, Jr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 1-8, Jr. (Dec 7-3)
  • Tyler Selzler (New Salem-Almont) 4-3, Sr. over Devin Heaton (Bismarck Legacy) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 1:22)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Lane Doll of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Kaulder Kvamme of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Zachary Hughbanks of Minot
  • 6th Place – Trystan Hagen of New Salem-Almont

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 7-0, Jr. over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 8-6, So. over Kaulder Kvamme (Carrington) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 4:10)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Hughbanks (Minot) 7-7, Fr. over Trystan Hagen (New Salem-Almont) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 5:16)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Isaac Fernandez of Minot
  • 5th Place – Gavin Hornung of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Cole Solwey of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 5-1, Fr. over Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 2-3, So. (Fall 2:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Elliot Dockter (Harvey) 8-4, Sr. over Isaac Fernandez (Minot) 9-3, So. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Hornung (Pembina County North) 4-7, So. over Cole Solwey (Carrington) 2-5, So. (Fall 1:57)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
  • 2nd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 4th Place – Eli Bjornstad of Pembina County North
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 6th Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 11-0, Sr. over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 8-2, Jr. over Eli Bjornstad (Pembina County North) 7-4, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 2-2, So. over Jorge Talamantes (Minot) 7-5, Sr. (Fall 3:05)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 2nd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Preston Jones of Minot
  • 5th Place – Malik Mahood of Minot
  • 6th Place – Robert Lund of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 8-3, Sr. over Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Mertz (Harvey) 10-3, Sr. over Preston Jones (Minot) 6-5, Jr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • Malik Mahood (Minot) 2-2, Fr. over Robert Lund (Bismarck Legacy) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Asher Woods of Minot
  • 4th Place – Fred Lundstrom of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Jacob Tatum of New Salem-Almont
  • 6th Place – Hunter Beumer of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Nick Hodges (Velva) 6-2, So. over Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.
Team Scores
1 Carrington 209.5
2 New Salem-Almont 207.0
3 Minot 191.5
4 Velva 115.0
5 Pembina County North 111.0
6 Napoleon 107.0
7 Harvey 99.5
8 Beulah-Hazen 92.0
9 Larimore 42.5
10 Bismarck JV 37.5
11 Bismarck Legacy 27.0
12 Mandan JV 4.0
13 Maddock 0.0
13 Mayport CG 0.0
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s