Bismarck Demons Third at Rapid City; Five North Dakotans Win Individual Titles

Bismarck High was held without a champion Saturday at the Rapid City Invite, but still managed a third place finish on the strength of ten top-eight finishes from nine points scorers.  The Demons were led by runner-up finishers Ryan Ripplinger, Gage Roaldson, and Chase Dockter.  Ripplinger and Dockter both fell to nationally ranked opponents.  Ripplinger was defeated 8-5 by #5 nationally Dominick Serrano of Windsor, CO.  Serrano is coached by North Dakota wrestling legends Milo and Monte Trusty.  Dockter was pinned in the first period by #3 nationally Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain.

Hettinger/Scranton’s Kyle Burwick brought home his third RC Invite title with a  5-0 decision over Windsor’s Will Vombaur.  Burwick ended the tournametn with four pins to go with his finals decision.

Legacy’s Matt Kaylor never made it into the second period on his way to the title.  Kaylor racked up three first period pins and then defeated Carson Max of Mitchell my injury default in the finals.

Bismarck St. Mary’s Central scored two champions in Reece Barnhardt and Drew Steidler.  Barnhardt scored a technical fall over Sturgis two-time state champion Jacob Wood in the title match, while Steidler coasted to a 15-4 major decision over Dickinson’s Jaren Berger.

Mandan’s Jacob Boeing was the final champions from North Dakota. The top rated wrestled at 220 defeated Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens 8-2 in the finals.

Team Scores
1 Rapid City Stevens 204.5
2 Windsor 187.5
3 Bismarck 175.5
4 Pierre T.F. Riggs 153.0
5 Aberdeen Central 147.5
6 Sturgis 139.0
7 Rapid City Central 131.0
8 Dickinson 115.5
9 Mitchell 111.0
10 Huron 108.0
11 Chamberlain 106.5
12 Mandan 106.0
13 Sioux Falls Roosevelt 82.5
14 Custer 71.0
15 Thunder Basin 69.5
16 Bismarck St. Mary`s 60.5
17 Bismarck Legacy 58.0
17 Douglas 58.0
19 Spearfish 57.5
20 Lead-Deadwood 57.0
21 Lennox 55.0
22 Hot Springs 51.0
23 Sheridan 50.5
24 Williston 47.0
25 Hettinger 39.0
26 Worland 36.0
27 Beresford/Alcester Hudson 35.0
28 Laramie 34.0
29 St. Thomas More 31.0
30 Sioux Falls Lincoln 23.0
31 Belle Fourche 16.0
31 Newcastle 16.0
33 Todd County 15.0
34 Milbank 12.0
35 Sioux Falls Washington 8.0
36 Harding County 1.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Olson of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – Brady Parker of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Christian Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 5th Place – Jack Schoenhard of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Logan Graff of Custer
  • 7th Place – Brock Sparks of Mitchell
  • 8th Place – Blake Judson of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

  • Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 9-0, Jr. over Kaden Olson (Sturgis) 11-1, Fr. (MD 10-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Parker (Windsor) 9-1, Jr. over Christian Tanefeu (Bismarck) 9-4, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jack Schoenhard (Rapid City Stevens) 11-4, Fr. over Logan Graff (Custer) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 2-0)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Sparks (Mitchell) 5-2, Fr. over Blake Judson (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 3-3, Fr. (SV-1 3-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Larson of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Landen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Maximillian Donovan of Chamberlain
  • 4th Place – Kelton Olson of Sturgis
  • 5th Place – Jeric Igo of Thunder Basin
  • 6th Place – Domanic Hartley of Worland
  • 7th Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck
  • 8th Place – Jestyn Woodward of Custer

1st Place Match

  • Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) 12-0, So. over Landen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 10-3, Sr. (TB-1 14-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Maximillian Donovan (Chamberlain) 6-1, Sr. over Kelton Olson (Sturgis) 11-4, Fr. (Fall 5:07)

5th Place Match

  • Jeric Igo (Thunder Basin) 4-2, So. over Domanic Hartley (Worland) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

7th Place Match

  • Wilfried Tanefeu (Bismarck) 10-3, So. over Jestyn Woodward (Custer) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Wood of Sturgis
  • 3rd Place – Logen Fischer of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck
  • 5th Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck
  • 6th Place – William George of Douglas
  • 7th Place – Oakley Blakeman of Spearfish
  • 8th Place – Hayden Shaffer of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-0, So. over Jacob Wood (Sturgis) 11-2, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Logen Fischer (Rapid City Stevens) 12-4, Sr. over Brock Fettig (Bismarck) 9-5, Fr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Kaden Renner (Bismarck) 10-5, Fr. over William George (Douglas) 6-3, Sr. (Fall 1:37)

7th Place Match

  • Oakley Blakeman (Spearfish) 7-3, Fr. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 2-3, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger
  • 2nd Place – Will Vombaur of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck
  • 4th Place – Jacob Moore of Aberdeen Central
  • 5th Place – Collin Powell of Chamberlain
  • 6th Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 8th Place – Logan Desersa of Sturgis

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger) 15-0, Sr. over Will Vombaur (Windsor) 8-1, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck) 11-3, Sr. over Jacob Moore (Aberdeen Central) 8-2, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Collin Powell (Chamberlain) 6-2, Sr. over Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Darien Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 8-3, Jr. over Logan Desersa (Sturgis) 5-7, So. (Dec 7-5)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Vance Vombaur of Windsor
  • 4th Place – Dylan Catlin of Thunder Basin
  • 5th Place – Declan Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Reese Osborne of Sheridan
  • 7th Place – Riley Williams of Lennox
  • 8th Place – Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain

1st Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 13-0, Jr. over Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 10-4, Sr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Vance Vombaur (Windsor) 5-1, So. over Dylan Catlin (Thunder Basin) 4-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Declan Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 9-5, Jr. over Reese Osborne (Sheridan) 5-3, So. (MD 9-1)

7th Place Match

  • Riley Williams (Lennox) 8-2, Jr. over Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain) 4-3, So. (Dec 4-3)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominick Serrano of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck
  • 3rd Place – Chipper Shillingstad of Huron
  • 4th Place – Jack Van Camp of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place – Jaetin DeCou of Lennox
  • 6th Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 8th Place – Isaac Sell of Laramie

1st Place Match

  • Dominick Serrano (Windsor) 9-0, Jr. over Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) 11-1, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Chipper Shillingstad (Huron) 12-1, Sr. over Jack Van Camp (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 5:15)

5th Place Match

  • Jaetin DeCou (Lennox) 7-2, Sr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 11-4, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 9-3, Sr. over Isaac Sell (Laramie) 4-3, So. (MD 8-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Kadoun of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – TJ Morrison of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Tyson Stoebner of Lennox
  • 5th Place – Kody Hagen of Hot Springs
  • 6th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck
  • 7th Place – Hayden Crow of Sheridan
  • 8th Place – Cade Hinkle of Pierre T.F. Riggs

1st Place Match

  • Eli Kadoun (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 8-0, Jr. over TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) 10-2, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 13-2, Sr. over Tyson Stoebner (Lennox) 7-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kody Hagen (Hot Springs) 9-2, Sr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck) 11-4, So. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Crow (Sheridan) 5-2, So. over Cade Hinkle (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 3-3, Jr. (Dec 12-10)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Chance Grill of Custer
  • 3rd Place – Colton Jackson of Douglas
  • 4th Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Tucker Vilhauer of Mitchell
  • 6th Place – Connor Nelson of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Domenic Lucero of Lead-Deadwood
  • 8th Place – Garrett Mitzel of Aberdeen Central

1st Place Match

  • Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 12-0, Jr. over Chance Grill (Custer) 7-1, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Jackson (Douglas) 7-2, Sr. over Seth Berg (Mandan) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 2:01)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Vilhauer (Mitchell) 5-2, Fr. over Connor Nelson (Mandan) 4-3, . (Fall 3:26)

7th Place Match

  • Domenic Lucero (Lead-Deadwood) 7-5, So. over Garrett Mitzel (Aberdeen Central) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wren Jacobs of Sturgis
  • 2nd Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck
  • 3rd Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
  • 5th Place – Quinn Heyneman of Sheridan
  • 6th Place – Nate Allen of Rapid City Stevens
  • 7th Place – Remington Rossow of Chamberlain
  • 8th Place – Tristian Perez of Windsor

1st Place Match

  • Wren Jacobs (Sturgis) 7-2, So. over Gage Roaldson (Bismarck) 7-2, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 12-3, Sr. over Raif Horswill (Williston) 7-3, Sr. (Inj. 1:00)

5th Place Match

  • Quinn Heyneman (Sheridan) 6-2, Sr. over Nate Allen (Rapid City Stevens) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

  • Remington Rossow (Chamberlain) 5-2, Jr. over Tristian Perez (Windsor) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
  • 2nd Place – Cody Eaton of Windsor
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Jungclaus of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Riley Mitchell of Thunder Basin
  • 5th Place – Maguire Raske of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 6th Place – Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens
  • 7th Place – Micaiah Grace of Custer
  • 8th Place – Comstock Krenz of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 9-0, Sr. over Cody Eaton (Windsor) 8-1, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Jungclaus (Rapid City Central) 12-1, Jr. over Riley Mitchell (Thunder Basin) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

5th Place Match

  • Maguire Raske (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 5-2, So. over Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Micaiah Grace (Custer) 7-2, Jr. over Comstock Krenz (Williston) 5-5, So. (Dec 8-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Salazar of Windsor
  • 2nd Place – Brock Baker of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Leesman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place – Corten Dobesh of St. Thomas More
  • 5th Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Ethan Reed of Beresford/Alcester Hudson
  • 7th Place – Connor McGregor of Bismarck
  • 8th Place – Cody Rakow of Lead-Deadwood

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Salazar (Windsor) 9-0, Jr. over Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 1:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Leesman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 5-1, Sr. over Corten Dobesh (St. Thomas More) 6-2, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 7-7, So. over Ethan Reed (Beresford/Alcester Hudson) 5-7, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:48 (21-3))

7th Place Match

  • Connor McGregor (Bismarck) 7-5, Sr. over Cody Rakow (Lead-Deadwood) 7-5, So. (Dec 12-6)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Carson Max of Mitchell
  • 3rd Place – Joey Otta of Sioux Falls Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Rieger of Huron
  • 5th Place – Garrett Heil of Hot Springs
  • 6th Place – Gage Gehring of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 7th Place – Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central
  • 8th Place – Ben Sobczak of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 11-0, Sr. over Carson Max (Mitchell) 4-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Otta (Sioux Falls Roosevelt) 8-1, Sr. over Gabriel Rieger (Huron) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Heil (Hot Springs) 7-2, Sr. over Gage Gehring (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Nolan Smith (Rapid City Central) 7-3, Sr. over Ben Sobczak (Rapid City Stevens) 6-6, Sr. (Fall 3:41)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens
  • 3rd Place – Carter Max of Mitchell
  • 4th Place – Parker Broer of Huron
  • 5th Place – Evan Hehr of Spearfish
  • 6th Place – Gunnar Gehring of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 7th Place – Clayton Smith of Sturgis
  • 8th Place – Keenan McKnight of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 10-1, Sr. over Hunter McMath (Rapid City Stevens) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Max (Mitchell) 6-1, Sr. over Parker Broer (Huron) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 4:41)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Hehr (Spearfish) 8-2, Jr. over Gunnar Gehring (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 4-3, So. (TF-1.5 4:04 (17-2))

7th Place Match

  • Clayton Smith (Sturgis) 8-4, Jr. over Keenan McKnight (Rapid City Central) 6-5, Sr. (M. For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain
  • 2nd Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck
  • 3rd Place – Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
  • 4th Place – Preston Taylor of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place – Kordell Myers of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Levi Haugen of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Sebastian Cardona of Huron
  • 8th Place – Waylon Marshall of Todd County

1st Place Match

  • Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain) 5-0, Jr. over Chase Dockter (Bismarck) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 9-1, Sr. over Preston Taylor (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 5-2, So. (Fall 3:10)

5th Place Match

  • Kordell Myers (Mandan) 9-4, Sr. over Levi Haugen (Mandan) 7-6, So. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Sebastian Cardona (Huron) 7-2, So. over Waylon Marshall (Todd County) 6-3, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s