Napoleon Early Bird Results

Team Abbr Score
1 New Salem NS 169.0
2 South Border SB 134.5
3 Napoleon NAP 104.0
4 Ellendale-Edgeley EE 81.5
5 Linton LIN 62.0
6 Hettinger/Scranton JV HETT 17.0

High School Division – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 2nd Place – Cole Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 3rd Place – Charles Herr of South Border
  • 4th Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Engwicht of New Salem
  • 6th Place – Jace Nitschke of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by decision over Cole Gerhardt (New Salem) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Charles Herr (South Border) won by decision over Marshall Lindgren (South Border) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Engwicht (New Salem) won by fall over Jace Nitschke (South Border) (Fall 4:23)

High School Division – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Jeran Frank of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 3rd Place – Riley Doll of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Quinn Bakken of Napoleon

Round 1

  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Jeran Frank (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 2:45)
  • Riley Doll (New Salem) won by fall over Quinn Bakken (Napoleon) (Fall 0:46)

Round 2

  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Quinn Bakken (Napoleon) (Fall 0:48)
  • Jeran Frank (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Riley Doll (New Salem) (Fall 3:59)

Round 3

  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Riley Doll (New Salem) (Fall 6:00)
  • Jeran Frank (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Quinn Bakken (Napoleon) (Fall 3:27)

High School Division – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 2nd Place – Baxter Sand of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Logan Barnes of Linton

Round 1

  • Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by major decision over Logan Barnes (Linton) (Maj 13-0)

Round 2

  • Baxter Sand (South Border) won by fall over Logan Barnes (Linton) (Fall 2:39)

Round 3

  • Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by decision over Baxter Sand (South Border) (Dec 5-4)

High School Division – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton
  • 3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 4th Place – Mason Olander of New Salem
  • 5th Place – Kadon Tomac of New Salem
  • 6th Place – Carl Tjernlund of Ellendale-Edgeley

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) won by decision over Chandler Nagel (Linton) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) won by fall over Mason Olander (New Salem) (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Kadon Tomac (New Salem) won by fall over Carl Tjernlund (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:42)

High School Division – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Jon Schockley of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Schneider of Napoleon
  • 4th Place – Nathaniel Geestman of Linton

Round 1

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) won by fall over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton) (Fall 1:12)
  • Jon Schockley (South Border) won by decision over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) (Dec 11-9)

Round 2

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) won by fall over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) (Fall 0:55)
  • Jon Schockley (South Border) won by fall over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton) (Fall 3:07)

Round 3

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) won by fall over Jon Schockley (South Border) (Fall 1:34)
  • Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) won by tech fall over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton) (TF 17-1)

High School Division – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Trey Jacob of Linton
  • 3rd Place – Levi Lang of Napoleon
  • 4th Place – Tristan Fahlsing of South Border
  • 5th Place – James Schumacher of South Border
  • 6th Place – Jacob Fletcher of Ellendale-Edgeley

Round 1

  • Trey Jacob (Linton) won by fall over Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) (Fall 4:35)
  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) won by decision over Levi Lang (Napoleon) (Dec 5-3)
  • James Schumacher (South Border) won by fall over Jacob Fletcher (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 3:04)

Round 2

  • Trey Jacob (Linton) won by fall over James Schumacher (South Border) (Fall 2:26)
  • Levi Lang (Napoleon) won by fall over Jacob Fletcher (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 0:19)
  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) won by fall over Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3

  • Trey Jacob (Linton) won by fall over Jacob Fletcher (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:28)
  • Levi Lang (Napoleon) won by fall over Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) (Fall 1:21)
  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) won by fall over James Schumacher (South Border) (Fall 1:08)

Round 4

  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) won by decision over Trey Jacob (Linton) (Dec 9-4)
  • Levi Lang (Napoleon) won by fall over James Schumacher (South Border) (Fall 0:23)
  • Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) won by fall over Jacob Fletcher (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:35)

Round 5

  • Trey Jacob (Linton) won by fall over Levi Lang (Napoleon) (Fall 1:36)
  • Ethan Hammons (New Salem) won by fall over Jacob Fletcher (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 3:04)
  • Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) won by fall over James Schumacher (South Border) (Fall 1:29)

High School Division – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Ty Wolding of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 5th Place – Schumacher Daniel of South Border
  • 6th Place – Hunter Grahn of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem) won by major decision over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Wolding (New Salem) won by fall over Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 4:50)

5th Place Match

  • Schumacher Daniel (South Border) won by fall over Hunter Grahn (Napoleon) (Fall 2:04)

High School Division – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 4th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale-Edgeley

Round 1

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem) won by fall over Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:50)
  • Mark Jochim (South Border) won by fall over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 3:45)

Round 2

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem) won by fall over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 2:47)
  • Mark Jochim (South Border) won by fall over Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 0:40)

Round 3

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem) won by decision over Mark Jochim (South Border) (Dec 2-0)
  • Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by decision over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Dec 4-3)

High School Division – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 4th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton
  • 6th Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) won by decision over Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) won by decision over Quinn Lindenberg (Napoleon) (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Bosch (Linton) won by fall over Ashton Peterson (South Border) (Fall 4:47)

High School Division – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Lane Doll of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Trystan Hagen of New Salem
  • 5th Place – Tayson Klatt of New Salem
  • 6th Place – Collin McGrath of New Salem

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) won by decision over Jake Herr (South Border) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Lane Doll (New Salem) won by fall over Trystan Hagen (New Salem) (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Tayson Klatt (New Salem) won by fall over Collin McGrath (New Salem) (Fall 1:16)

High School Division – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 4th Place – Allan Doll of Napoleon

Round 1

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by decision over Lane Wolf (South Border) (Dec 7-6)
  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem) won by fall over Allan Doll (Napoleon) (Fall 1:17)

Round 2

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Allan Doll (Napoleon) (Fall 1:01)
  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem) won by major decision over Lane Wolf (South Border) (Maj 12-4)

Round 3

  • Isaiah Huus (New Salem) won by fall over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 5:15)
  • Lane Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Allan Doll (Napoleon) (Fall 4:35)

High School Division – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton
  • 4th Place – Lucien Peterson of South Border
  • 5th Place – Keaton Smith of New Salem

Round 1

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by fall over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 2:41)
  • Lucien Peterson (South Border) won by fall over Keaton Smith (New Salem) (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton) won by fall over Keaton Smith (New Salem) (Fall 0:40)
  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by decision over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton) won by fall over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (Fall 1:19)
  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by fall over Keaton Smith (New Salem) (Fall 0:21)

Round 4

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton) won by decision over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) (Dec 4-3)
  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Keaton Smith (New Salem) (Fall 1:17)

Round 5

  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by injury default over Braydon Schmidt (Linton) (Inj. 3:35)
  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by major decision over Lucien Peterson (South Border) (Maj 11-0)

High School Division – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Morman of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton
  • 4th Place – Alex Schmitz of South Border
  • 5th Place – Rhett Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley

Round 1

  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Alex Schmitz (South Border) (Fall 2:47)
  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton) won by fall over Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 0:25)

Round 2

  • Adam Morman (New Salem) won by fall over Quinn Roemmich (Linton) (Fall 3:24)
  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 3:01)

Round 3

  • Adam Morman (New Salem) won by fall over Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:00)
  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton) won by fall over Alex Schmitz (South Border) (Fall 1:10)

Round 4

  • Adam Morman (New Salem) won by fall over Alex Schmitz (South Border) (Fall 2:16)
  • Hunter Wolf (South Border) won by decision over Quinn Roemmich (Linton) (Dec 8-5)

Round 5

  • Adam Morman (New Salem) won by major decision over Hunter Wolf (South Border) (Maj 8-0)
  • Alex Schmitz (South Border) won by fall over Rhett Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 2:30)

High School Division – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) won in double overtime over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) (2-OT 1-1)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s