Carrington Crowns Three Champions En Route to Velva Title

Carrington had a strong start to their tournament season, crowing three champions and placing eleven in the top four at the Velva Invite.  The Cardinals outpaced second place Bishop Ryan by 58.5 points.  Winning titles for the Cardinals were Mattew Duchscherer (106), Austin Hendrickson (152), and state champion Kaden Wolsky (220).

Second Place Bishop Ryan crowned three champions of their own back to back to back starting at 160 pounds.  Kaleb Beeter, Cody Luck, and Corbin Okeson were champions for the Lions.

 

Team Scores
1 Carrington 329.5
2 Bishop Ryan 271.0
3 Velva 161.5
4 Northern Lights 159.0
5 Watford City 157.5
6 Rugby 148.0
7 Harvey 124.5
8 Beulah-Hazen 117.5
9 Minot 99.5
10 Larimore 90.0
11 Kenmare 79.0
12 Williams County 73.0
13 Mondak 70.0
14 Alexander 36.0
15 Stanley 33.5
16 Maddock 7.0
17 New Town 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Conner Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Dennis of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Izaak Boekelman of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Nathan Baldaras of Watford City
  • 6th Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen
  • 7th Place – Tysen Landeis of Larimore
  • 8th Place – Zachary Imler of Minot
  • 9th Place – Tel Sorenson of Watford City
  • 10th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
  • 11th Place – Shayden Schiele of Velva
  • 12th Place – Mason Feist of Harvey
  • 13th Place – Jaxon LaRocque of Northern Lights
  • 14th Place – Cayne Rudolph of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) 10-0, Fr. over Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 8-2, 7th. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Dennis (Watford City) 10-1, 7th. over Izaak Boekelman (Watford City) 6-3, Fr. (MD 14-3)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Baldaras (Watford City) 5-4, So. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 4-4, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Tysen Landeis (Larimore) 2-3, Fr. over Zachary Imler (Minot) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

9th Place Match

  • Tel Sorenson (Watford City) 5-2, 8th. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 2-4, So. (Fall 3:04)

11th Place Match

  • Shayden Schiele (Velva) 5-4, Fr. over Mason Feist (Harvey) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 3:04)

13th Place Match

  • Jaxon LaRocque (Northern Lights) 0-4, So. over Cayne Rudolph (Stanley) 0-3, 7th. (RULE)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
  • 3rd Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Kael Kovar of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Connor Bosch of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
  • 7th Place – Kolton Moen of Larimore
  • 8th Place – Jonah Stroup of Beulah-Hazen
  • 9th Place – Ethan Hinker of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 7-1, So. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 6-1, Sr. (Fall 2:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 8-2, So. over Kael Kovar (Carrington) 9-3, 8th. (Fall 1:16)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Bosch (Beulah-Hazen) 5-3, Fr. over Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 3-4, Fr. (Fall 3:14)

7th Place Match

  • Kolton Moen (Larimore) 1-5, Fr. over Jonah Stroup (Beulah-Hazen) 1-8, Sr. (M. For.)

9th Place Match

  • Ethan Hinker (Beulah-Hazen) 0-4, So. over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victor Garcia of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ridley Odden of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Gannon Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Aldren Krueger of Minot
  • 6th Place – Noah Herrington of Maddock
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 8th Place – Justin Germundson of Stanley
  • 8th Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
  • 9th Place – Ashden Christian of Mondak
  • 10th Place – Xander Callahan of Minot
  • 11th Place – Jodeci Joern of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Victor Garcia (Minot) 12-0, Fr. over Ridley Odden (Rugby) 6-1, Fr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 4-2, So. over Gannon Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 7-5, So. (Fall 5:44)

5th Place Match

  • Aldren Krueger (Minot) 5-6, Jr. over Noah Herrington (Maddock) 1-5, . (Dec 4-0)

7th Place Match

  • Dawson Sessing (Stanley) 3-2, Sr. over Justin Germundson (Stanley) 2-2, So. (DFF)

9th Place Match

  • Ashden Christian (Mondak) 2-4, So. over Xander Callahan (Minot) 3-7, Fr. (Fall 3:07)

11th Place Match

  • Jodeci Joern (Minot) 1-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Felche of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Cristian Lagunes of Williams County
  • 6th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 7th Place – Austin Harbin of Mondak
  • 8th Place – Aliyah Baker of Williams County
  • 9th Place – Jynnea Peterson of Harvey

1st Place Match

  • Corey Hooker (Minot) 10-1, Jr. over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 8-2, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Felche (Harvey) 4-2, Fr. over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 9-3, Fr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cristian Lagunes (Williams County) 6-3, So. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

7th Place Match

  • Austin Harbin (Mondak) 2-5, Fr. over Aliyah Baker (Williams County) 0-6, Fr. (M. For.)

9th Place Match

  • Jynnea Peterson (Harvey) 0-4, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Cade McCloud of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Logan Berg of Mondak
  • 4th Place – Morgan Marlow of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Ian Lacina of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Kyler Byer of Minot
  • 7th Place – Triton Kaercher of Velva
  • 8th Place – Carthan Ternes of Minot
  • 9th Place – Alex Alefteras of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Aden Jensen (Rugby) 9-3, Fr. over Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Berg (Mondak) 5-1, Jr. over Morgan Marlow (Carrington) 5-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Lacina (Carrington) 3-9, So. over Kyler Byer (Minot) 6-5, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Triton Kaercher (Velva) 3-7, 8th. over Carthan Ternes (Minot) 0-10, Fr. (For.)

9th Place Match

  • Alex Alefteras (Minot) 0-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Lathan Stroklund of Kenmare
  • 5th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 6th Place – Hugo Garcia of Williams County
  • 7th Place – Gavin Houle of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Leighton Tangsrud of Stanley
  • 9th Place – Wyatt Schmaltz of Rugby
  • 10th Place – Joel Matehs of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 7-0, Sr. over Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) 9-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) 7-2, Sr. over Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 4:36)

5th Place Match

  • Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 6-3, Sr. over Hugo Garcia (Williams County) 4-4, Jr. (MD 12-2)

7th Place Match

  • Gavin Houle (Northern Lights) 1-5, Fr. over Leighton Tangsrud (Stanley) 1-2, Fr. (RULE)

9th Place Match

  • Wyatt Schmaltz (Rugby) 4-5, Sr. over Joel Matehs (Rugby) 1-8, So. (Fall 3:40)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Jayden Ybarra of Alexander
  • 4th Place – Trey Polivka of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare
  • 6th Place – Tyler Burtch of Kenmare
  • 7th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Larimore
  • 8th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 10-1, Sr. over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jayden Ybarra (Alexander) 4-2, Jr. over Trey Polivka (Watford City) 0-7, Jr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Payton Witt (Kenmare) 3-2, Jr. over Tyler Burtch (Kenmare) 1-4, Sr. (MD 9-0)

7th Place Match

  • Forfeit Forfeit (Larimore) 1-4, So. over Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 2-0, Jr. (RULE)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare
  • 2nd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 4th Place – Cooper Kinden of Velva
  • 5th Place – Carsen Mertz of Harvey
  • 6th Place – Kelin Keplin of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Carsen Thorsell of Larimore
  • 8th Place – Keyton Meiers of Stanley
  • 9th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 10th Place – Isaac Lorenz of Velva
  • 10th Place – Luiz Daral of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Skyler Ford (Kenmare) 7-0, Jr. over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 10-2, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 5-4, So. over Cooper Kinden (Velva) 3-5, So. (MD 20-7)

5th Place Match

  • Carsen Mertz (Harvey) 4-3, Fr. over Kelin Keplin (Northern Lights) 1-5, So. (Fall 0:39)

7th Place Match

  • Carsen Thorsell (Larimore) 1-5, Sr. over Keyton Meiers (Stanley) 2-1, Fr. (RULE)

9th Place Match

  • Isaac Lorenz (Velva) 0-6, So. over Luiz Daral (Minot) 0-4, Jr. (DFF)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Austin Steffen of Larimore
  • 7th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Xylis Holter of Minot
  • 9th Place – Nick Fiedler of Watford City
  • 10th Place – Dawson Dutchuk of Beulah-Hazen
  • 11th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 12th Place – Tyler Shorb of Minot
  • 12th Place – Austin Richardson of Mondak
  • 14th Place – Angel Guerrero of Williams County
  • 14th Place – Quaid Frantsvog of Minot

1st Place Match

  • Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 7-1, Sr. over Michael Clifton (Carrington) 8-2, Fr. (MD 15-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 6-2, Jr. over Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Brady Volk (Rugby) 6-3, Jr. over Austin Steffen (Larimore) 4-3, Sr. (Dec 10-9)

7th Place Match

  • Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 2-5, Jr. over Xylis Holter (Minot) 2-5, Fr. (MD 9-1)

9th Place Match

  • Nick Fiedler (Watford City) 5-2, So. over Dawson Dutchuk (Beulah-Hazen) 2-5, So. (Fall 3:57)

11th Place Match

  • Austin Richardson (Mondak) 2-3, So. over Tyler Shorb (Minot) 5-5, Fr. (DFF)

13th Place Match

  • Angel Guerrero (Williams County) 0-6, Jr. over Quaid Frantsvog (Minot) 3-7, Jr. (DFF)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

160B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Camden Reep of Stanley
  • 2nd Place – Brayden Christenson of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Nick Dossenko of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Broc Christophersen of Williams County
  • 5th Place – Jessica Taylor of Minot

Round 1

  • Brayden Christenson (Minot) 6-4, Fr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 2:58)
  • Camden Reep (Stanley) 3-0, Fr. over Nick Dossenko (Harvey) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 5:36)

Round 2

  • Nick Dossenko (Harvey) 2-2, Fr. over Broc Christophersen (Williams County) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 3:22)
  • Camden Reep (Stanley) 3-0, Fr. over Brayden Christenson (Minot) 6-4, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Camden Reep (Stanley) 3-0, Fr. over Broc Christophersen (Williams County) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:12)
  • Nick Dossenko (Harvey) 2-2, Fr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:54)

Round 4

  • Broc Christophersen (Williams County) 3-3, Sr. over Jessica Taylor (Minot) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 5:21)
  • Brayden Christenson (Minot) 6-4, Fr. over Nick Dossenko (Harvey) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:49)

Round 5

  • Brayden Christenson (Minot) 6-4, Fr. over Broc Christophersen (Williams County) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 0:47)
  • Jessica Taylor (Minot) 0-5, Jr. over Camden Reep (Stanley) 3-0, Fr. (RULE)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Beau Matson of Watford City
  • 3rd Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Zachary Hughbanks of Minot
  • 5th Place – Dylan Grove of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Kaulder Kvamme of Carrington
  • 7th Place – Jevin Damm of Williams County
  • 8th Place – Connor Quintarro of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 9-1, Sr. over Beau Matson (Watford City) 9-2, 8th. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 5-3, So. over Zachary Hughbanks (Minot) 5-5, Fr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Grove (Rugby) 4-4, Sr. over Kaulder Kvamme (Carrington) 5-6, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

7th Place Match

  • Jevin Damm (Williams County) 1-5, Fr. over Connor Quintarro (Watford City) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Elliot Dockter of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Joshua Duckworth of Watford City
  • 7th Place – Keaton Brunelle of Williams County
  • 8th Place – Jayce Murdock of Williams County
  • 9th Place – Brad Lawson of Velva
  • 10th Place – Robert Cole of Mondak
  • 11th Place – Wyatt Dunlop of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 12-0, Jr. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 7-1, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Elliot Dockter (Harvey) 5-3, Sr. over Beau Retzlaff (Carrington) 5-5, So. (Fall 1:11)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 5-5, So. over Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) 5-4, Sr. (MD 8-0)

7th Place Match

  • Keaton Brunelle (Williams County) 2-7, Fr. over Jayce Murdock (Williams County) 3-5, Jr. (For.)

9th Place Match

  • Brad Lawson (Velva) 2-7, Sr. over Robert Cole (Mondak) 1-5, Jr. (Fall 1:42)

11th Place Match

  • Wyatt Dunlop (Northern Lights) 0-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
  • 2nd Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Ledahl of Mondak
  • 4th Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
  • 5th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Cameron Johnson of Williams County
  • 7th Place – Nicolas Juarez of Minot
  • 8th Place – Dillon Froshaug of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 6-0, Sr. over Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 6-2, Jr. (Fall 3:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Ledahl (Mondak) 4-2, Sr. over Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 2-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 9-3, Jr. over Cameron Johnson (Williams County) 4-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Nicolas Juarez (Minot) 1-5, Jr. over Dillon Froshaug (Velva) 0-9, So. (M. For.)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 3rd Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Zachary Schultz of Williams County
  • 5th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare
  • 7th Place – Tim Scott of Velva
  • 8th Place – Noah Swegarden of Stanley
  • 9th Place – Calahan Forde of Larimore
  • 10th Place – Tommy Jackson of Mondak

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 9-0, Sr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Mertz (Harvey) 5-2, Sr. over Zachary Schultz (Williams County) 4-5, Sr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 3-3, Sr. over Zane Miller (Kenmare) 2-4, So. (Dec 5-1)

7th Place Match

  • Tim Scott (Velva) 1-5, Sr. over Noah Swegarden (Stanley) 2-1, Jr. (RULE)

9th Place Match

  • Calahan Forde (Larimore) 1-4, Fr. over Tommy Jackson (Mondak) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:39)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Defender of Northern Lights
  • 2nd Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Nick Hodges of Velva
  • 4th Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 5th Place – Asher Woods of Minot
  • 6th Place – Hunter Beumer of Carrington
  • 7th Place – John Goodvin of Beulah-Hazen
  • 8th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Max Defender (Northern Lights) 5-0, Sr. over Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 9-1, Jr. (TB-1 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Hodges (Velva) 3-2, So. over Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 3-3, So. (Dec 8-7)

5th Place Match

  • Asher Woods (Minot) 5-4, So. over Hunter Beumer (Carrington) 0-10, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

7th Place Match

  • John Goodvin (Beulah-Hazen) 0-5, Fr. over Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley) 1-1, Sr. (RULE)

9th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

11th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s