Lisbon Edges Frazee For Wahpeton Dan Unruh Crown

Class B North Dakota’s defending champion flexed its muscle in Wahpeton, edging Minnesota power Frazee for the Wahpeton Dan Unruh team title 242-227.5.  The Broncos won the team title on the strength of titles from Hunter Schwab (145), Jordan Sours (152), Avery Dick (170), and Ben Shearer (285).

Grand Forks Central was third with 185 points.  Their line title came form 106 Tyson Gass.  Gass recorded first period falls in each of his matches in the tournament.

Kindred state champion Carter Schmitz started his season with three wins and a title.  Schmitz defeated Connor Klinkhammer of Brookings 1-0.

 

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 242.0
2 Frazee 227.5
3 Grand Forks Central 185.0
4 Brookings 182.5
5 Sisseton 136.0
6 Crookston 124.0
7 Wahpeton 74.5
8 Border West 71.0
9 Fargo North 70.5
10 Kindred 46.0
10 West Fargo Sheyenne 46.0
12 Breckenridge 41.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 2nd Place – Jake Nagel of Frazee
  • 3rd Place – Carter Wallner of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Ethan Bowman of Crookston
  • 5th Place – Connor Manske of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 6th Place – Marcus Johnson of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 5-1, Jr. over Jake Nagel (Frazee) 3-1, 8th. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Carter Wallner (Lisbon) 4-1, 8th. over Ethan Bowman (Crookston) 4-2, 8th. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Manske (West Fargo Sheyenne) 4-2, 7th. over Marcus Johnson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 3-3, 8th. (MD 11-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zach Brown of Crookston
  • 2nd Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Tristin LaRocque of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Hunter Owens of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Eli Larson of Border West
  • 6th Place – Preston Mayfield of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Zach Brown (Crookston) 4-0, So. over Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 5-1, 8th. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristin LaRocque (West Fargo Sheyenne) 4-1, Fr. over Hunter Owens (Wahpeton) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 1:41)

5th Place Match

  • Eli Larson (Border West) 3-2, 8th. over Preston Mayfield (Frazee) 2-3, 7th. (Dec 13-6)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Connor Klinkhammer of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Grimm of Sisseton
  • 4th Place – Zach Haire of Breckenridge
  • 5th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Christian Carlson of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 4-0, Fr. over Connor Klinkhammer (Brookings) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Grimm (Sisseton) 4-1, Jr. over Zach Haire (Breckenridge) 3-2, Sr. (MD 17-8)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 5-2, Jr. over Christian Carlson (Frazee) 2-3, So. (MD 10-1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dane Christopherson of Sisseton
  • 2nd Place – Jason Nixon of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Tyler Moe of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Dane Christopherson (Sisseton) 4-0, Sr. over Jason Nixon (Brookings) 3-1, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 6-1, So. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, . (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 6-2, So. over Tyler Moe (Frazee) 3-3, 7th. (MD 9-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keanan Pikarski of Sisseton
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Archer of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Shea Truesdell of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Cameron Weiland of Crookston
  • 5th Place – Koby Bartels of Brookings
  • 6th Place – Lucas Volstad of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Keanan Pikarski (Sisseton) 4-0, Sr. over Nolan Archer (Brookings) 3-1, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Shea Truesdell (Wahpeton) 5-3, So. over Cameron Weiland (Crookston) 3-2, So. (Fall 2:44)

5th Place Match

  • Koby Bartels (Brookings) 3-2, Jr. over Lucas Volstad (Frazee) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braimen Steen of Sisseton
  • 2nd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Bowes of Brookings
  • 4th Place – Brock Barlund of Frazee
  • 5th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Braimen Steen (Sisseton) 4-0, Sr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Bowes (Brookings) 4-1, Fr. over Brock Barlund (Frazee) 3-2, So. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 4-4, So. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 3-3, So. (Fall 3:12)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Kellan Kliner of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Andrew Toelle of Sisseton
  • 5th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Kaden Hiemenz of Frazee

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 6-0, Jr. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kellan Kliner (Fargo North) 6-2, Sr. over Andrew Toelle (Sisseton) 4-2, Sr. (MD 16-8)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 4-4, So. over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) 2-3, So. (M. For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Boll of Crookston
  • 4th Place – Mason Newling of Frazee
  • 5th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Jakob Adelman of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 6-0, So. over Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 4-2, Jr. (MD 16-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Boll (Crookston) 5-1, 8th. over Mason Newling (Frazee) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 5-2, So. over Jakob Adelman (Border West) 3-3, So. (MD 17-6)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Bowes of Brookings
  • 2nd Place – Lukas Meier of Crookston
  • 3rd Place – Ricky Roforth of Frazee
  • 4th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Jacob Reinke of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Logan Bowes (Brookings) 4-0, Sr. over Lukas Meier (Crookston) 3-1, Sr. (Inj. 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Ricky Roforth (Frazee) 4-1, Sr. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 4-3, So. (Fall 2:55)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Sr. over Jacob Reinke (Lisbon) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 0:56)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Issac Deal of Border West
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Matthew Moen of Sisseton
  • 5th Place – Danny Graham of Frazee
  • 6th Place – Bryant Hasse of Breckenridge

1st Place Match

  • Averey Dick (Lisbon) 4-0, So. over Issac Deal (Border West) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 6-2, Jr. over Matthew Moen (Sisseton) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 3:57)

5th Place Match

  • Danny Graham (Frazee) 3-2, 8th. over Bryant Hasse (Breckenridge) 0-3, So. (Fall 1:56)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Schoon of Brookings
  • 2nd Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Brett Graham of Frazee
  • 4th Place – Cameran Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Damian Hodgson of Crookston
  • 6th Place – Lance Nelson of Border West

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Schoon (Brookings) 4-0, Sr. over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 5-1, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Graham (Frazee) 4-1, Jr. over Cameran Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Sr. (MD 11-2)

5th Place Match

  • Damian Hodgson (Crookston) 3-2, Sr. over Lance Nelson (Border West) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:45)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Drewes of Frazee
  • 2nd Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 5th Place – Michael Dennis of Border West
  • 6th Place – Chase Moderow of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Drewes (Frazee) 4-0, Sr. over Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 6-1, Sr. over Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

5th Place Match

  • Michael Dennis (Border West) 3-2, Jr. over Chase Moderow (Wahpeton) 4-4, So. (Fall 1:46)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Tweeton of Frazee
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge
  • 3rd Place – Gus Miller of Brookings
  • 4th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Tanner Differding of Breckenridge

1st Place Match

  • Luke Tweeton (Frazee) 4-0, Jr. over Daniel Erlandson (Breckenridge) 3-1, So. (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Gus Miller (Brookings) 4-1, Jr. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 4-3, Sr. over Tanner Differding (Breckenridge) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:52)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Tucker Christie of Brookings
  • 3rd Place – Brody Defoe of Grand Forks Central
  • 4th Place – Howard Solem of Frazee
  • 5th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Beau Peterson of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 6-0, Sr. over Tucker Christie (Brookings) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Defoe (Grand Forks Central) 5-2, Jr. over Howard Solem (Frazee) 4-2, So. (Fall 0:24)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 4-3, Jr. over Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Central) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 0:22)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s