Dragon Open Results

DtXKrdfUcAAmtYXWrestlers from programs all over the state of North Dakota took part in the Dragon Open Saturday on the MSU Moorhead campus.  Minot State placed twelve wrestlers across the Upper and Lower Divisions including a champion in each.  In the Upper division, senior Tanner Crissler won the title with a 7-6 victory over Mary redshirt Braydon Huber.  It is the first tournament title for Crissler this season, as well as the first college loss for Huber.  In the lower division, 165 Nathan Baca matched Crissler with his own decision over a Mary redshirt.  Baca defeated Payton Hume 7-6.  The Beavers also got runner-up performances from 125 Dean Arevalo (Upper) and 149 Shadi Mitwalli (Lower)

Including Braydon Huber and Payton Hume, Mary advanced seven wrestlers to the finals of both divisions in spite of the fact that the majority of their varsity lineup rested.  Mary didn’t have a champion in the Upper Division, but redshirts Gerardo Jaime (285), Lance Jarrett (184), and Lincoln Turman (125) were crowned champions in the Lower Division. Turman defeated Mary teammate Karson Mosbrucker in the finals.  Redshirt Dom Tudor was runner-up for the Marauders in the 285 pound Upper division, and Trevor Fauver was second at 141 in the Lower.

For the first time, NDSU redshirt Jared Franek took the mat as a college wrestler.  Franek won the title at 157 pounds with a 6-1 decision over Moorhead’s Braydon Ortloff.  James Noel and Dylan Urbach also brought home titles for the Bison.

Moorhead’s Mason Schulz won the title at 141 pounds with a fall over Sawyer Degen of NDSU.

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Jones of MSU – Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 4th Place – Jake Nohre of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Holden Youngs of St. Cloud State

1st Place Match

  • Cole Jones (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Jake Nohre (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 17-9)

5th Place Match

  • Holden Youngs (St. Cloud State) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns University
  • 2nd Place – Seth Hutchison of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Jacob Prunty of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Payton Jackson of Northland
  • 6th Place – Braeden Dickinson of Univ of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by decision over Seth Hutchison (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

  • Payton Jackson (Northland) won by injury default over Braeden Dickinson (Univ of Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Schulz of MSU – Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Tanner Reetz of Itasca
  • 6th Place – Devon Lyle of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Mason Schulz (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) and Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Reetz (Itasca ) won by injury default over Devon Lyle (Unattached) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Huber of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Ty Johnson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
  • 6th Place – Noah Huff of Univ of Mary
  • 6th Place – Devin Steidler of Univ of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Braydon Huber (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ty Johnson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Bryan Burnett (Northern State) (Fall 5:00)

5th Place Match

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Franek of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Braydon Ortloff of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Gannon Hughes of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Anthony Velazquez of Univ of Mary
  • 6th Place – Zachary Berry of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Jared Franek (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Braydon Ortloff (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Velazquez (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Zachary Berry (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 9-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James Noel of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Travis Deegan of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Schneider of North Dakota State University
  • 4th Place – Jacob Backlund of Ridgewater College
  • 5th Place – Tyler Sharron of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • James Noel (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Deegan (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zachary Schneider (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Jacob Backlund (Ridgewater College) (Maj 13-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Sharron (Minot State (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Urbach of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Josh Barzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Phillip Springsteen of Univ of Mary
  • 4th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Travis Ostby of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Dalton Bernett of Itasca

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Urbach (North Dakota State University) won by injury default over Josh Barzowski (St. Cloud State) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Phillip Springsteen (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Travis Ostby (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Dalton Bernett (Itasca ) (Dec 11-9)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Evan Foster of MSU – Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Riley Lura of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Matthew Rabe of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Evan Foster (MSU – Moorhead) (Maj 14-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Mitchell Kotschevar (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Riley Lura (Northern State) (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Rabe (Minot State (N.D.)) received a bye () (Bye)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgen Moreno of Rochester Community and Technical College
  • 2nd Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Luke Dodd of St. Johns University
  • 4th Place – Jacob Arends of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Bryce Kallenbach of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Logan Rhode of MSU – Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Morgen Moreno (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Dodd (St. Johns University) won by decision over Jacob Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Bryce Kallenbach (Concordia-Moorhead) won by injury default over Logan Rhode (MSU – Moorhead) (Inj. 0:00)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Erckenbrack of MSU – Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Dominic Tudor of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Chumkaur Dhaliwal of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Jacob Belland of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Erckenbrack (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Dominic Tudor (Univ of Mary) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Chumkaur Dhaliwal (Jamestown) won by fall over Jordan Will (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:03)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Belland (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:48)

White Division (Lower Class) – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lincoln Turman of Univ of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Karsen Mosbrucker of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Leintz of Univ of Mary
  • 4th Place – Michael Miller of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Conner Ledoux of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Addisuone Harrington of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Lincoln Turman (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Karsen Mosbrucker (Univ of Mary) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Leintz (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Michael Miller (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Ledoux (Minot State (N.D.)) won by forfeit over Addisuone Harrington (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Riggs of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Fauver of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Josh Weisbrod of Univ of Mary
  • 5th Place – Dillon McGee of Rochester Community and Technical College
  • 6th Place – Brandon Sharkey of Northern State

1st Place Match

  • Cameron Riggs (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Trevor Fauver (Univ of Mary) (Maj 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by tech fall over Josh Weisbrod (Univ of Mary) (TF 18-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dillon McGee (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by decision over Brandon Sharkey (Northern State) (Dec 11-6)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Phillips of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Isaac Haman of Rochester Community and Technical College
  • 5th Place – Adam DeBoer of Northern State
  • 6th Place – Cameron Hegel of Univ of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Mason Phillips (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 18-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Isaac Haman (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Northern State) won by injury default over Cameron Hegel (Univ of Mary) (Inj. 0:00)

White Division (Lower Class) – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Payton Hume of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Justin Dravis of MSU – Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Thomas Scheett of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Payton Hume (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by forfeit over Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) (FF)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Dravis (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland) (Fall 1:08)

White Division (Lower Class) – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Colon of Rochester Community and Technical College
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Scherber of St. Johns University
  • 3rd Place – Parker Wahl of Univ of Mary
  • 4th Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns University
  • 5th Place – Jake Flakus of Northern State
  • 6th Place – Thomas Ingraham of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Colon (Rochester Community and Technical College) won by major decision over Jacob Scherber (St. Johns University) (Maj 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Parker Wahl (Univ of Mary) won by tech fall over Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) (TF 16-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Thomas Ingraham (Jamestown) (Fall 2:47)

White Division (Lower Class) – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lance Jarrett of Univ of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Estevan Navarro of Ridgewater College
  • 3rd Place – Soren McDaniel of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Community and Technical College
  • 5th Place – Aiden Jolley of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Noah Berg of Rochester Community and Technical College

1st Place Match

  • Lance Jarrett (Univ of Mary) won by tech fall over Estevan Navarro (Ridgewater College) (TF 19-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Soren McDaniel (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Jolley (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Noah Berg (Rochester Community and Technical College) (Fall 0:58)

White Division (Lower Class) – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gerardo Jaime of Univ of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Lefferdrink of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Emmitt Brooks of Univ of Mary
  • 4th Place – Andre Baguma of Northland
  • 5th Place – Elijah Osit of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Samuel Henriksen of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Caleb Lefferdrink (Northern State) (Maj 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Emmitt Brooks (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Andre Baguma (Northland) (Maj 9-1)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Osit (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Samuel Henriksen (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 10-3)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s