Minot Early Bird Results

Varsity – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Duchscherer of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Conner Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Shayden Schiele of Velva
  • 4th Place – Gabe Mortensen of Minot
  • 5th Place – Ethan Sprenger of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Duchscherer (Carrington) won by fall over Conner Harvey (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 5:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Shayden Schiele (Velva) won by fall over Gabe Mortensen (Minot) (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Sprenger (Devils Lake) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Peter McLeod of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Schwandt of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 1:47)

Round 2

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) won by decision over Peter McLeod (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 10-4)

Round 3

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) won by fall over Kaleb Schwandt (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:48)

Varsity – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Davian Rios of Minot
  • 4th Place – Dalton Short of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) won by major decision over Gunnar Mogen (Velva) (Maj 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Davian Rios (Minot) won by major decision over Dalton Short (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 17-4)

5th Place Match

  • Brant Fisk (Devils Lake) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Paden Combs of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Grayson Pease of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Colton Young of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Brecken Lura (Carrington) won by fall over Paden Combs (Minot) (Fall 5:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Grayson Pease (Des Lacs-Burlington) (Fall 4:59)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Colton Young (Devils Lake) (Fall 0:41)

Varsity – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wonser of WIlliams County
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 4th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Ian Lacina of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby

1st Place Match

  • Corey Hooker (Minot) won by decision over Ethan Wonser (WIlliams County) (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Samuel Goodman (Minot) won by decision over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

  • Ian Lacina (Carrington) won by fall over Aden Jensen (Rugby) (Fall 1:17)

Varsity – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lucas Geiszler of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 4th Place – Trevor Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Keon Laducer of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) won by major decision over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Braetyn Yanish (Velva) won by fall over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) (Fall 0:28)

5th Place Match

  • Keon Laducer (Turtle Mountain) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Layton Wallace of Devils Lake

Round 1

  • Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) (Maj 18-9)

Round 2

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) won by major decision over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) (Maj 14-6)

Round 3

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) won by tech fall over Layton Wallace (Devils Lake) (TF 17-2)

Varsity – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 5th Place – Carter Peterson of Minot
  • 6th Place – Novell Jackson of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Chase Burke (Minot) won by major decision over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) (Maj 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) won by fall over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) (Fall 3:33)

5th Place Match

  • Carter Peterson (Minot) won by decision over Novell Jackson (Devils Lake) (Dec 4-2)

Varsity – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Nathan Ferm of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 5th Place – Caleb Bonness of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 6th Place – Isaac Lorenz of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) won in sudden victory – 1 over Michael Thomas (Velva) (SV-1 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) won by decision over Nathan Ferm (Des Lacs-Burlington) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Bonness (Des Lacs-Burlington) won by fall over Isaac Lorenz (Velva) (Fall 1:48)

Varsity – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Kaulder Kvamme of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Cooper Kinden of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) won by decision over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Kaulder Kvamme (Carrington) (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Cooper Kinden (Velva) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 4th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) won by major decision over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) (Maj 13-2)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by decision over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 13-7)

Round 2

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) (Fall 2:47)
  • Jacob Carmichael (Minot) won by decision over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 5-1)

Round 3

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) won by fall over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 2:24)
  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) won by decision over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) (Dec 5-2)

Varsity – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Brad Lawson of Velva

Round 1

  • Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington) won by fall over Jorge Talamantes (Minot) (Fall 1:50)
  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Brad Lawson (Velva) (Fall 3:04)

Round 2

  • Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington) won by fall over Brad Lawson (Velva) (Fall 3:44)
  • Jorge Talamantes (Minot) won in tie breaker – 1 over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (TB-1 3-2)

Round 3

  • Coy Spooner (Des Lacs-Burlington) won by decision over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 7-0)
  • Jorge Talamantes (Minot) won by decision over Brad Lawson (Velva) (Dec 3-0)

Varsity – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Harviell of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Jayson Kurtz of Des Lacs-Burlington
  • 3rd Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Ronnie LaVallie of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Dillon Froshaug of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Harviell (Turtle Mountain) won by fall over Jayson Kurtz (Des Lacs-Burlington) (Fall 1:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) won by fall over Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) (Fall 0:40)

5th Place Match

  • Ronnie LaVallie (Turtle Mountain) won by major decision over Dillon Froshaug (Velva) (Maj 13-1)

Varsity – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Preston Jones of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Short of Turtle Mountain

Round 1

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) won by decision over Preston Jones (Minot) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) won by decision over Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) (Dec 6-1)

Round 3

  • Preston Jones (Minot) won by fall over Dylan Short (Turtle Mountain) (Fall 5:08)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s