Finn Grinaker Open Results: Minot State’s Oscar Nellis Wins 125 Pound Bracket

Minot State attended the Finn Grinaker Open at Concordia College in Friday.  In the Gold Division, the Beavers received a championship performance from Oscar Nellis at 125 pounds.  Nellis took a loss to teammate Dean Arevalo in the round robin format, but scored two falls and a technical fall in his other three matches to bring home top honors.  The Beavers also got a Maroon Division title from Shadi Mitwalli.  Mitwalli was 2-1 on the day.

Gold Division – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oscar Nellis of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Briggs of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Cota of Augustana (SD)
  • 4th Place – Dean Arevalo of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Cole Kubesh of Concordia-Moorhead

Round 1

  • Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 7-5)
  • Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-6)

Round 2

  • Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 20-2)
  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) (Fall 2:41)

Round 3

  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 11-9)
  • Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 10-5)

Round 4

  • Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 0:30)
  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Ethan Cota (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 4:14)

Round 5

  • Oscar Nellis (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Cole Kubesh (Concordia-Moorhead) (TF 18-3)
  • Brandon Briggs (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dean Arevalo (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:59)

Gold Division – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Kile of Chadron State
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Carroll of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Joey Bianchini of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Bogart of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 5th Place – William Horton-Hayden of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Taylor Jeffries of Augustana (SD)

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Kile (Chadron State) won by decision over Brandon Carroll (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Bianchini (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Benjamin Bogart (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • William Horton-Hayden (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Taylor Jeffries (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 6-5)

Gold Division – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Carlson of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Stuhl of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Jebben Keyes of Augustana (SD)
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
  • 5th Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Chance Karst of Chadron State

1st Place Match

  • Clay Carlson (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Samuel Stuhl (North Dakota State University) (TF 22-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jebben Keyes (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Chance Karst (Chadron State) (Dec 9-6)

Gold Division – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caden Moore of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Gilseth of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Burnett of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Tanner Crissler of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Noah North of Augustana (SD)
  • 6th Place – Caleb Haskell of Chadron State

1st Place Match

  • Caden Moore (Northern State) won by decision over Samuel Gilseth (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Burnett (Northern State) won by decision over Tanner Crissler (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Noah North (Augustana (SD)) won by forfeit over Caleb Haskell (Chadron State) (FF)

Gold Division – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colin Ayers of Augustana (SD)
  • 2nd Place – Walker Carr of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Billy Holtan of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Max Miller of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 5th Place – Alexander Skaare of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Jacob Otuafi of Chadron State

Round 1

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State) (Dec 5-4)
  • Walker Carr (Northern State) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:56)
  • Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 5:43)

Round 2

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 16-4)
  • Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Dec 7-4)
  • Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 5:31)

Round 3

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Maj 12-3)
  • Walker Carr (Northern State) won by decision over Billy Holtan (Northern State) (Dec 4-3)
  • Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 1:59)

Round 4

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) (Maj 16-6)
  • Walker Carr (Northern State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:04)
  • Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Dec 2-0)

Round 5

  • Colin Ayers (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Walker Carr (Northern State) (Dec 8-3)
  • Alexander Skaare (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Jacob Otuafi (Chadron State) (Fall 4:22)
  • Billy Holtan (Northern State) won by fall over Max Miller (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:08)

Gold Division – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Sweeney of Augustana (SD)
  • 3rd Place – Kenny O`Neil of South Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Dylan Schuck of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Tate Allison of Chadron State
  • 6th Place – John Porter of Chadron State

1st Place Match

  • Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jackson Sweeney (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kenny O`Neil (South Dakota State) won by fall over Dylan Schuck (Augustana (SD)) (Fall 1:08)

5th Place Match

  • Tate Allison (Chadron State) and John Porter (Chadron State) (DFF)

Gold Division – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Hebel of Chadron State
  • 2nd Place – Nick Gravdahl of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Reed Williams of North Dakota State University
  • 4th Place – Anthony Raupp of Minot State (N.D.)

Round 1

  • Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by fall over Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 3:20)
  • Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Maj 12-3)

Round 2

  • Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:19)
  • Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) (Fall 5:11)

Round 3

  • Matthew Hebel (Chadron State) won by decision over Reed Williams (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-2)
  • Nick Gravdahl (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Anthony Raupp (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 2:25)

Gold Division – 184

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Campbell of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – Todd Pottinger of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Riley Vanik of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Tyree Overton of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – William Pitzner of St. Cloud State
  • 6th Place – Daniel Bishop of Augustana (SD)

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Campbell (Northern State) won by fall over Todd Pottinger (North Dakota State University) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyree Overton (St. Cloud State) and Riley Vanik (St. Cloud State) (DFF)

5th Place Match

  • William Pitzner (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Daniel Bishop (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 4-3)

Gold Division – 197

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vince Dietz of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Lee of University of Saskatchewan
  • 4th Place – Clayton Wahlstrom of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Diego Gallegos of Northern State
  • 6th Place – Jacob Arends of Concordia-Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Vince Dietz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Lee (University of Saskatchewan) won by decision over Clayton Wahlstrom (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Gallegos (Northern State) won by decision over Jacob Arends (Concordia-Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

Gold Division – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harrison Townsend of Northern State
  • 2nd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Manny Garcia of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Matt Naig of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Bowen McConville of South Dakota State
  • 6th Place – Joshuah Vigil-Harrison of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Harrison Townsend (Northern State) won by decision over Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Manny Garcia (Unattached) won in tie breaker – 1 over Matt Naig (Augustana (SD)) (TB-1 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Bowen McConville (South Dakota State) won by fall over Joshuah Vigil-Harrison (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:41)

Maroon Division – 125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Eagle of Chadron State
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Williams of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Riley Kitchenmaster of Minnesota State Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Hunter Hermanson of Northland Community & Technical College

Round 1

  • Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by major decision over Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 16-3)
  • Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:52)

Round 2

  • Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 4:42)
  • Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by major decision over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 14-6)

Round 3

  • Cameron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by fall over Hunter Hermanson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:49)
  • Clayton Eagle (Chadron State) won by fall over Riley Kitchenmaster (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Fall 3:54)

Maroon Division – 133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Huffman of Augustana (SD)
  • 2nd Place – Nate Rodriguez of Northern State
  • 3rd Place – Joe Taylor of Chadron State
  • 4th Place – Jeffrey Phillips of Chadron State
  • 5th Place – Lincoln Stormer of Minot State (N.D.)

Round 1

  • Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by decision over Joe Taylor (Chadron State) (Dec 14-9)
  • Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 2:43)

Round 2

  • Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 11-4)
  • Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 1:02)

Round 3

  • Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) won by injury default over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Inj. 5:20)
  • Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Joe Taylor (Chadron State) (Dec 10-3)

Round 4

  • Joe Taylor (Chadron State) won by fall over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 3:32)
  • Jack Huffman (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) (Dec 6-2)

Round 5

  • Nate Rodriguez (Northern State) won by medical forfeit over Lincoln Stormer (Minot State (N.D.)) (MFF)
  • Joe Taylor (Chadron State) won by fall over Jeffrey Phillips (Chadron State) (Fall 2:53)

Maroon Division – 141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eric Halverson of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Bret Wilson of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Joe Ritzen of Chadron State
  • 4th Place – Rees Lehman of Northland Community & Technical College
  • 5th Place – Payton Jackson of Northland Community & Technical College

Round 1

  • Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:41)
  • Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) (Dec 12-7)

Round 2

  • Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:00)
  • Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) (Maj 21-8)

Round 3

  • Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) won by tech fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 17-2)
  • Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 3:45)

Round 4

  • Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) won by decision over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-3)
  • Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bret Wilson (Concordia-Moorhead) (Fall 4:58)

Round 5

  • Eric Halverson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Payton Jackson (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 5:21)
  • Joe Ritzen (Chadron State) won by fall over Rees Lehman (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 1:18)

Maroon Division – 149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shadi Mitwalli of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Josh Velasquez of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Jake Mandt of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Northland Community & Technical College

Round 1

  • Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 10-5)
  • Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 19-4)

Round 2

  • Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (Maj 16-5)
  • Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by major decision over Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) (Maj 16-6)

Round 3

  • Josh Velasquez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jake Mandt (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-3)
  • Shadi Mitwalli (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland Community & Technical College) (TF 23-5)

Maroon Division – 157

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Lahnert of Chadron State
  • 2nd Place – Boone Giulio of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Gannon Hughes of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Jacob Tvinnereim of Augustana (SD)
  • 5th Place – Ayobami Peluola of University of Saskatchewan
  • 6th Place – Cullen Becher of Minot State (N.D.)

1st Place Match

  • Steven Lahnert (Chadron State) won by decision over Boone Giulio (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gannon Hughes (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jacob Tvinnereim (Augustana (SD)) (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ayobami Peluola (University of Saskatchewan) won by decision over Cullen Becher (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 12-11)

Maroon Division – 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Spindler of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Baca of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Wiese of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Thomas Scheett of Northland Community & Technical College
  • 5th Place – Kodiak French of Chadron State
  • 6th Place – Stosh Sitkowski of Minot State (N.D.)

Round 1

  • Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:31)
  • Kodiak French (Chadron State) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:45)
  • Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State) (Dec 6-2)

Round 2

  • Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:33)
  • Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 4:00)
  • Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3

  • Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by fall over Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 0:32)
  • Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:23)
  • Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (Fall 3:35)

Round 4

  • Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) won by forfeit over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (FF)
  • Tanner Wiese (Northern State) won by fall over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Fall 1:32)
  • Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 5-4)

Round 5

  • Thomas Scheett (Northland Community & Technical College) won by decision over Stosh Sitkowski (Minot State (N.D.)) (Dec 8-1)
  • Nathan Baca (Minot State (N.D.)) won by forfeit over Kodiak French (Chadron State) (FF)
  • Kaden Spindler (Concordia-Moorhead) won by decision over Tanner Wiese (Northern State) (Dec 2-0)

Maroon Division – 174

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Kost of Augustana (SD)
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Grau of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Jake Flakus of Northern State
  • 4th Place – Tucker Allison of Chadron State
  • 5th Place – Richard Dralu of Northland Community & Technical College
  • 6th Place – Jakob Dormaar of University of Saskatchewan

Round 1

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by major decision over Jake Flakus (Northern State) (Maj 25-12)
  • Tucker Allison (Chadron State) won by decision over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Dec 5-4)
  • Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 12-5)

Round 2

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) (Fall 1:45)
  • Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) won by fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Fall 6:03)
  • Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (Fall 1:22)

Round 3

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by fall over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 4:15)
  • Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by tech fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 18-3)
  • Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (TF 19-3)

Round 4

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Tucker Allison (Chadron State) (TF 17-2)
  • Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (Fall 1:06)
  • Jake Flakus (Northern State) won by fall over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Fall 2:35)

Round 5

  • Kolby Kost (Augustana (SD)) won by tech fall over Jakob Dormaar (University of Saskatchewan) (TF 16-1)
  • Tucker Allison (Chadron State) won by decision over Richard Dralu (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 9-6)
  • Hunter Grau (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jake Flakus (Northern State) (Dec 15-9)

Maroon Division – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Steven Hajas of Augustana (SD)
  • 2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Northland Community & Technical College
  • 3rd Place – Mason Watt of Chadron State
  • 4th Place – Caleb Lefferdrink of Northern State
  • 5th Place – Noah Carter of Concordia-Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Jarret Haglund of Augustana (SD)

1st Place Match

  • Steven Hajas (Augustana (SD)) won by decision over Andre Baguma (Northland Community & Technical College) (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Watt (Chadron State) won by fall over Caleb Lefferdrink (Northern State) (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Carter (Concordia-Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jarret Haglund (Augustana (SD)) (SV-1 3-1)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s