North Dakota Eighth at Junior Duals Freestyle

After qualifying for the championship pool Friday by finishing second in their Pool D, North Dakota struggled against the best freestyle teams in the country a day later.  Team North Dakota wen 0-4 Saturday with losses to tournament champion Ohio, along with Oklahoma, Washington, and Nebraska.  Simply finding wins was a challenge Saturday, as the young men from North Dakota only managed fifteen contested victories over the course of the four duals.  The biggest bright spot for North Dakota came with Junior Duals All American Kyle Burwick, who navigated a strong group of competitors and finished with a 7–0 record including four technical falls, an injury default, and two decisions.  Burwick’s biggest win came 8-3 over #11 nationally ranked Christopher Cannon.  The win and overall performance should garner some national recognition in the lead up to Junior nationals in Fargo this July.

Overall, North Dakota national team coach Luke Mellmer was very happy with the overall performance of the team in spite of the disappointing results Saturday, and is looking forward to a great Junior national camp and national tournament this July.

“We were exposed to top quality, nationally recognized athletes and that should help take away the shock factor some of our athletes experience when they get to Fargo for Cadet and Junior nationals,” Mellmer told ND wrestle.

GOLD/SILVER – North Dakota 1

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Round 1

Ohio 1 defeated North Dakota 1 53-15

  • 182 – Trey Sizemore (Ohio 1) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Matt Cover (Ohio 1) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3
  • 220 – Antonio McCloud (Ohio 1) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Jordan Earnst (Ohio 1) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) Fall 0:55
  • 100 – Kyle Rowan (Ohio 1) over Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Cole Skinner (Ohio 1) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 17-4
  • 113 – Logan Agin (Ohio 1) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Lucas Byrd (Ohio 1) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Conor McCrone (Ohio 1) Inj 2:02
  • 132 – Dylan D`Emilio (Ohio 1) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3
  • 138 – Jordan Crace (Ohio 1) over Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) Dec 10-9
  • 145 – Victor Voinovich (Ohio 1) over Michael Weber (North Dakota 1) Inj 2:04
  • 152 – Kevin Contos (Ohio 1) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Colt Yinger (Ohio 1) over Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3

Match #2 Round 2

Oklahoma Outlaws 1 defeated North Dakota 1 44-25

  • 195 – Konner Doucet (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) Dec 11-6
  • 220 – Josh Heindselman (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 13-2
  • 285 – Montana Phillips (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) Fall 5:03
  • 100 – Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Eli Griffin (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) Inj 2:24
  • 106 – Parker Avendano (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 12-2
  • 113 – Manny Rogers (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – TJ Long (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Caleb Tanner (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) over Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Jacob Butler (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) Dec 5-5
  • 145 – Luke Surber (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota 1) TF 12-2
  • 152 – Hunter Jump (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Dustin Plott (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) TF 14-4
  • 170 – JD Johnson (Oklahoma Outlaws 1) over Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 182 – Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Washington defeated North Dakota 1 36-28

  • 220 – Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) over Caleb Thomas (Washington) Fall 1:35
  • 285 – Samuel Pederson (Washington) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) Dec 3-0
  • 100 – Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Payton Smith (Washington) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Yusief Lillie (Washington) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 113 – Aizayah Yaccapin (Washington) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) Fall 0:35
  • 120 – Brandon Kaylor (Washington) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Isaac Lopez (Washington) Fall 2:03
  • 132 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) over Clayton Gilliam (Washington) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) over Isaiah Gonzalez (Washington) Dec 13-6
  • 145 – Alexander Cruz (Washington) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Nathan Moore (Washington) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Adrian St Germain (Washington) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Jack Ervien (Washington) over Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) Dec 18-10
  • 182 – Jonathan McBride (Washington) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 14-1
  • 195 – Jackson McKinney (Washington) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) Dec 5-3

Match #4 7th Place Match

Nebraska 1 defeated North Dakota 1 38-32

  • 285 – Lee Herrington (Nebraska 1) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0
  • 100 – Caleb Coyle (Nebraska 1) over Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) Fall 1:47
  • 106 – Paul Garcia (Nebraska 1) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 15-5
  • 113 – Jackson Nielsen (Nebraska 1) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Maxx Mayfield (Nebraska 1) TF 11-0
  • 132 – Jack Huffman (Nebraska 1) over Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) TF 15-4
  • 138 – Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) over Tyler Cunningham (Nebraska 1) TF 12-2
  • 145 – Melvin Hernandez (Nebraska 1) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota 1) TF 19-9
  • 152 – Chance Fry (Nebraska 1) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 14-3
  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) over Kaleb Canoyer (Nebraska 1) Fall 0:43
  • 182 – Isaac Trumble (Nebraska 1) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Dillyn Miller (Nebraska 1) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0
  • GREEN/YELLOW – North Dakota 2

    Guaranteed 8th place

    Match #1 Round 1

    North Dakota 2 defeated Tennessee 2 35-21

    • 182 – Christian Salter (Tennessee 2) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 195 – Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) over Elijah Miller (Tennessee 2) Fall 5:03
    • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Justin Watson (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
    • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 100 – Double Forfeit
    • 106 – Ian Wright (Tennessee 2) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 12-2
    • 113 – Mason Sutton (Tennessee 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) Dec 9-8
    • 120 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) over Jacob Pratt (Tennessee 2) TF 11-0
    • 126 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota 2) over Tristan Entwistle (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:47
    • 132 – Ian Morgan (Tennessee 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Sebastian Hernandez (Tennessee 2) Dec 13-6
    • 145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota 2) over Antonio Washington (Tennessee 2) Fall 2:13
    • 152 – Devan Lane (Tennessee 2) over Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) DQ
    • 160 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 170 – Double Forfeit
    • North Dakota 2’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for flagrant misconduct 152 lbs

    Match #2 Round 2

    Nebraska 2 defeated North Dakota 2 35-33

    • 195 – Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Terrance Heyes (Nebraska 2) Fall 0:20
    • 100 – Nate Rubino (Nebraska 2) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 106 – Michale Kolling (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Dyson Kunz (Nebraska 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 120 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) over Shawn Buchanan (Nebraska 2) Dec 16-14
    • 126 – Emilio Haynes (Nebraska 2) over Carlos Martinez (North Dakota 2) Fall 4:59
    • 132 – Cole Zebley (Nebraska 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 12-0
    • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Carter Kucera (Nebraska 2) TF 10-0
    • 145 – DevonTae Guttierez (Nebraska 2) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) Dec 8-2
    • 152 – Tenontae Wilson (Nebraska 2) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 160 – Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 170 – Evan Canoyer (Nebraska 2) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) Fall 1:45
    • 182 – Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) over Carson Zwingman (Nebraska 2) Fall 1:43

    Match #3 Round 3

    Alaska defeated North Dakota 2 48-21

    • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Jason Edwards (Alaska ) TF 16-5
    • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Tanner Clark (Alaska ) Fall 0:25
    • 100 – Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska ) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:22
    • 106 – Jeremy Bockert (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) over Roberto Lechuga (Alaska ) TF 12-2
    • 120 – Gideon Hutchison (Alaska ) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 126 – Luciano Fasulo (Alaska ) over Danny Monatukwa (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:27
    • 132 – Kobe Ames (Alaska ) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Wayne Newman (Alaska ) Dec 9-4
    • 145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota 2) over Sterling Uhlenhake (Alaska ) TF 14-4
    • 152 – Westley Bockert (Alaska ) over Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 160 – Andrue Shepersky (Alaska ) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) TF 14-2
    • 170 – Daniel Niebles (Alaska ) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 182 – Evan Bockman (Alaska ) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 13-0
    • 195 – Chad Edwards (Alaska ) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0

    Match #4 Round 4

    Iowa 2 defeated North Dakota 2 43-21

    • 285 – Kaleb Reeves (Iowa 2) over Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:51
    • 100 – Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 106 – Ethan Wood-Finley (Iowa 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Grant Harbour (Iowa 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 120 – Dan Kimball (Iowa 2) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 126 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 132 – Joe Pins (Iowa 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 145 – Eric Owens (Iowa 2) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) Fall 2:20
    • 152 – Jack Gehl (Iowa 2) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 160 – Justin McCunn (Iowa 2) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 170 – Double Forfeit
    • 182 – Tate Battani (Iowa 2) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 12-1
    • 195 – Brock Bortolotti (Iowa 2) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Brayden Wolf (Iowa 2) Fall 1:02

    Match #5 7th Place Match

    Kansas 2 defeated North Dakota 2 48-22

    • 106 – Junior Camacho (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Grant Treaster (Kansas 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 120 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) over Alec Segarra (Kansas 2) TF 13-2
    • 126 – Austin Keal (Kansas 2) over Danny Monatukwa (North Dakota 2) TF 18-7
    • 132 – Brandon Madden (Kansas 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
    • 138 – Joseph Dennison (Kansas 2) over William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) Dec 9-1
    • 145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 152 – Joseph Hancock (Kansas 2) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:36
    • 160 – Scott Radke (Kansas 2) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) Inj 2:47
    • 170 – Dante Harper (Kansas 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 182 – Brett Bober (Kansas 2) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 13-2
    • 195 – Terance Adeleye (Kansas 2) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 25-15
    • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Mario Perez (Kansas 2) TF 10-0
    • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 100 – Jake Barnes (Kansas 2) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s