North Dakota Advances to Junior Duals Championship Pool After Strong Day One Freestyle Showing

Team North Dakota advanced to the Gold/Silver pool after finishing 2-1 during day one of Freestyle Junior Duals in Tulsa, OK.  The eight teams in the Gold/Silver group, all of which finished in the top two of their preliminary pool, will wrestle a round robin format starting tomorrow.  A champion will then be crowned tomorrow afternoon based on those results.

North Dakota started with a strong 55-15 victory over North Carolina  before edging California 37-29 in the Pool D semifinals.  With three bouts remaining, North Dakota held a tight 27-25 edge after Bismarck’s Reece Barnhardt was defeated 12-10 by Adam Arenas.  After the Barnhardt loss, the one two punch of Kyle Burwick (Hettinger) and Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck) put the match out of reach with a decision and technical fall.  Burwick had to battle to the end in a 7-5 decision over Ryan Franco, while Ripplinger iced the dual by 14-4 score over Jose Fernandez.

The win put North Dakota in the Pool D final against a strong New Jersey team filled with nationally ranked wrestlers.  Though the North Dakota squad was defeated 46-21, both Burwick and Ripplinger scored wins over nationally ranked opponents.  In a chippy six minute slugfest, Burwick defeated Christopher Cannon 8-3.  Cannon is currently ranked 11th in the nation at 132 pounds by Flowrestling.  Ripplinger went back and forth with fourth ranked 126 Michael Colaiocco before scoring the fall in 4:08.  Other winners in the New Jersey dual were Christian Tanefau and Jared Franek.  All four winners in the New Jersey Dual also finished the day a perfect 3-0.

Gold/Silver Pool action begins Saturday morning at 9:00. North Dakota will wrestle Ohio out the gate, followed by Oklahoma and Washington.

D POOL – North Dakota 1

Guaranteed 2nd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

North Dakota 1 defeated North Carolina 1 55-15

  • 132 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) over Heath Gonyer (North Carolina 1) TF 12-2
  • 138 – Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) over Drew Sisk (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Michael Weber (North Dakota 1) over Alec Baynard (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) over Marcus Mondragon (North Carolina 1) Fall 1:33
  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Reuben Dunbar (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) over Kody Blevins (North Carolina 1) TF 13-2
  • 182 – Finley Allen (North Carolina 1) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 12-0
  • 195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) over Cyle Ponchot (North Carolina 1) Fall 0:39
  • 220 – Jerrell Belcher (North Carolina 1) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) Fall 2:59
  • 285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) over Khalic Everett (North Carolina 1) Fall 4:05
  • 100 – Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Andrew Jacob (North Carolina 1) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 21-11
  • 120 – Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Kaleb Williams (North Carolina 1) TF 10-0

Match #2 Semifinal

North Dakota 1 defeated California 37-28

  • 145 – Lawrence Saenz (California) over Michael Weber (North Dakota 1) Dec 9-2
  • 152 – Jace Luchau (California) over Jordan Sours (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Tyree Ducharme (California) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) over Jonovan Smith (California) Fall 2:06
  • 182 – Denzel Maybry (California) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) Dec 9-7
  • 195 – Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) over Taniela Faliciano Takafua (California) TF 16-4
  • 220 – Victor Jaquez (California) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0
  • 285 – Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) over Cohle Faliciano (California) Dec 9-5
  • 100 – Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Calvin Antonio (California) TF 14-4
  • 113 – Jonathan Prata (California) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) Fall 0:30
  • 120 – Adam Arenas (California) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) Dec 12-10
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Ryan Franco (California) Dec 7-5
  • 132 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) over Jose Fernandez (California) TF 14-4
  • 138 – Jackson Currier (North Dakota 1) over Marcos Polanco (California) Dec 11-6
  • North Dakota 1’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for coaches misconduct

Match #3 1st Place Match

New Jersey defeated North Dakota 1 46-21

  • 160 – Jared Franek (North Dakota 1) over Cody Harrison (New Jersey) Fall 0:34
  • 170 – Christopher Foca (New Jersey) over Payton Hume (North Dakota 1) TF 15-5
  • 182 – Leonardo Tarantino (New Jersey) over Cade Pederson (North Dakota 1) TF 12-0
  • 195 – Jacob Cardenas (New Jersey) over Matt Kaylor (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Owen Trephan (New Jersey) over Jordan Urbach (North Dakota 1) TF 11-1
  • 285 – Kyle Lightner (New Jersey) over Andre Baguma (North Dakota 1) Fall 1:45
  • 100 – Christian Tanefau (North Dakota 1) over Thomas Fischer (New Jersey) Dec 16-15
  • 106 – Wil Guida (New Jersey) over Will Tanefau (North Dakota 1) TF 19-7
  • 113 – Justin Bierdumpfel (New Jersey) over Nate Savageau (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Anthony Clark (New Jersey) over Reece Barnhardt (North Dakota 1) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Kyle Burwick (North Dakota 1) over Christopher Cannon (New Jersey) Dec 8-3
  • 132 – Ryan Ripplinger (North Dakota 1) over Michael Colaiocco (New Jersey) Fall 4:08
  • 138 – Darby Diedrich (New Jersey) over Trevon McClaanahan (North Dakota 1) TF 12-2
  • 145 – Nicholas Incontrera (New Jersey) over Devin Steidler (North Dakota 1) Dec 10-2
  • 152 – Ricky cabanillas (New Jersey) over Tate Nordby (North Dakota 1) TF 10-0

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Pennsylvania defeated North Dakota 2 63-2

  • 132 – Josh Jones (Pennsylvania) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Mosha Schwartz (Pennsylvania) over William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 145 – Joe Klock (Pennsylvania) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 152 – AJ Tamburrino (Pennsylvania) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Jake Stefanowicz (Pennsylvania) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 170 – Angel Garcia (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Jack Wimmer (Pennsylvania) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 15-4
  • 195 – Ben Root (Pennsylvania) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 13-2
  • 220 – Greg Bensley-Dobish (Pennsylvania) over Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) TF 17-4
  • 285 – Kawaun DeBoe (Pennsylvania) over Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:47
  • 100 – Joey Fisher (Pennsylvania) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 11-0
  • 106 – Keanu Manuel (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Chris Kim (Pennsylvania) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Nick ONea (Pennsylvania) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 126 – Chase Shields (Pennsylvania) over Preston Fettig (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • North Dakota 2’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for North Dakota straps down

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Georgia 1 defeated North Dakota 2 56-14

  • 145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota 2) over Cameron Jackson (Georgia 1) TF 13-2
  • 152 – Reed Vincent (Georgia 1) over Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) Fall 1:24
  • 160 – Wyatt Higgins (Georgia 1) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) TF 12-2
  • 170 – Kendall Arnold (Georgia 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182 – Vincent Baker (Georgia 1) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 11-0
  • 195 – Logan Jordan (Georgia 1) over Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Jarquez Wilson (Georgia 1) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Daniel Watts (Georgia 1) Fall 0:28
  • 100 – Mathew Denson (Georgia 1) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) Fall 0:51
  • 106 – Junior Rosati (Georgia 1) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – David Jackson-Dodd (Georgia 1) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) Fall 2:51
  • 120 – Nick Masters (Georgia 1) over Clay Radenz (North Dakota 2) Fall 3:37
  • 126 – Kyle Gollhofer (Georgia 1) over Carlos Martinez (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Bryson Neace (Georgia 1) over Braydon Williams (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Paul Watkins (Georgia 1) over William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) Fall 4:53

Match #3 7th Place Match

Florida defeated North Dakota 2 39-20

  • 160 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) over Nicholas Esposito (Florida) Fall 2:11
  • 170 – Double Forfeit
  • 182 – Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) over Alexis Cruz (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Dakota Fagg (Florida) TF 12-2
  • 285 – Max Diaz (Florida) over Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) Fall 1:17
  • 100 – Zion Gonzalez (Florida) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Dylan Sparkman (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Double Forfeit
  • 126 – Bretli Reyna (Florida) over Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) TF 14-4
  • 132 – Malyke Hines (Florida) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – Frankie Tal-Shahar (Florida) over William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) TF 13-2
  • 145 – Ethan Basile (Florida) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 152 – Ethan Woods (Florida) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0

GREEN/YELLOW – North Dakota 2

Match #1 Round 1

North Dakota 2 defeated Tennessee 2 35-21

  • 182 – Christian Salter (Tennessee 2) over Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 195 – Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) over Elijah Miller (Tennessee 2) Fall 5:03
  • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Justin Watson (Tennessee 2) TF 10-0
  • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106 – Ian Wright (Tennessee 2) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 12-2
  • 113 – Mason Sutton (Tennessee 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) Dec 9-8
  • 120 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) over Jacob Pratt (Tennessee 2) TF 11-0
  • 126 – Preston Fettig (North Dakota 2) over Tristan Entwistle (Tennessee 2) Fall 0:47
  • 132 – Ian Morgan (Tennessee 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Sebastian Hernandez (Tennessee 2) Dec 13-6
  • 145 – Josh Irwin (North Dakota 2) over Antonio Washington (Tennessee 2) Fall 2:13
  • 152 – Devan Lane (Tennessee 2) over Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) DQ
  • 160 – Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Double Forfeit
  • North Dakota 2’s team score was adjusted by -3.000 for flagrant misconduct 152 lbs

Match #2 Round 2

Nebraska 2 defeated North Dakota 2 35-33

  • 195 – Jake Tangen (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Josh Baumann (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285 – Jaden Oestern (North Dakota 2) over Terrance Heyes (Nebraska 2) Fall 0:20
  • 100 – Nate Rubino (Nebraska 2) over Wyatt Engwicht (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 106 – Michale Kolling (Nebraska 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113 – Dyson Kunz (Nebraska 2) over Caleb Nielsen (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 120 – Kelby Armstrong (North Dakota 2) over Shawn Buchanan (Nebraska 2) Dec 16-14
  • 126 – Emilio Haynes (Nebraska 2) over Carlos Martinez (North Dakota 2) Fall 4:59
  • 132 – Cole Zebley (Nebraska 2) over Sam Goodman (North Dakota 2) TF 12-0
  • 138 – William Kleinknecht (North Dakota 2) over Carter Kucera (Nebraska 2) TF 10-0
  • 145 – DevonTae Guttierez (Nebraska 2) over Ethan Fleck (North Dakota 2) Dec 8-2
  • 152 – Tenontae Wilson (Nebraska 2) over Faustin Ndikumwenayo (North Dakota 2) TF 10-0
  • 160 – Payton Witt (North Dakota 2) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 170 – Evan Canoyer (Nebraska 2) over Brody Mohr (North Dakota 2) Fall 1:45
  • 182 – Riley Schock (North Dakota 2) over Carson Zwingman (Nebraska 2) Fall 1:43
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s