Class A Quarterfinal Results

00007IMG950000795BURST20180215182351

Logan Erlandsson of Valley City advances to the semis with a first period fall over Jacob Boehm of Mandan

Quarters

106

  • Quarterfinal – Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 49-1 won by fall over Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 19-15 (Fall 2:25)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Fettig (Bismarck High) 18-7 won by fall over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 26-17 (Fall 5:06)
  • Quarterfinal – Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 43-14 won by decision over Tim Kadrmas (Bismarck Legacy) 12-15 (Dec 4-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 36-8 won by tech fall over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 26-10 (TF-1.5 5:16 (16-1))

113

  • Quarterfinal – Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 50-2 won by tech fall over Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 17-17 (TF-1.5 2:16 (18-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Preston Fettig (Bismarck High) 34-13 won by decision over Samuel Goodman (Minot) 24-14 (Dec 5-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 45-11 won by decision over Brock Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 26-16 (Dec 6-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 37-7 won by tech fall over Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 32-19 (TF-1.5 5:38 (26-11))

120

  • Quarterfinal – Laken Boese (Bismarck High) 42-3 won by fall over Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 24-11 (Fall 3:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Corey Hooker (Minot) 32-13 won by decision over Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 25-24 (Dec 9-8)
  • Quarterfinal – Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 33-14 won by decision over Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 39-15 (Dec 5-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) 40-8 won by decision over Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 21-20 (Dec 7-2)

126

  • Quarterfinal – Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 42-2 won by fall over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 27-17 (Fall 1:55)
  • Quarterfinal – Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 31-18 won by decision over Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 31-15 (Dec 4-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Parker Larson (Valley City) 34-5 won by fall over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 20-31 (Fall 1:54)
  • Quarterfinal – Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 37-8 won by tech fall over Chase Burke (Minot) 32-14 (TF-1.5 4:49 (17-1))

132

  • Quarterfinal – Brody Armstrong (Minot) 47-3 won by fall over Jared Honeyman (Bismarck High) 17-17 (Fall 3:29)
  • Quarterfinal – Izaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century) 38-14 won by decision over Koletan Hafey (Dickinson) 36-14 (Dec 6-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 37-14 won by fall over Braden Hatcher (Jamestown) 32-14 (Fall 3:20)
  • Quarterfinal – Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High) 37-9 won by decision over Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 19-23 (Dec 8-2)

138

  • Quarterfinal – JJ Harms (West Fargo) 52-6 won by fall over Jonathon Langer (Valley City) 24-16 (Fall 1:17)
  • Quarterfinal – Troy Berg (Dickinson) 18-12 won by decision over Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century) 33-19 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 39-12 won by major decision over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck High) 12-13 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 30-3 won by decision over Todd Irwin (Dickinson) 24-14 (Dec 3-0)

145

  • Quarterfinal – Devin Steidler (Bismarck High) 39-0 won by major decision over Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 15-10 (MD 11-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 33-10 won by decision over Noah Braun (Jamestown) 19-10 (Dec 9-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 41-5 won by decision over Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) 31-18 (Dec 9-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Raif Horswill (Williston) 19-6 won by fall over James Fisk (Devils Lake) 28-10 (Fall 1:45)

152

  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Berger (Mandan) 44-4 won by fall over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 15-17 (Fall 2:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 28-17 won by decision over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 29-21 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jacob Mortensen (Minot) 30-4 won by decision over Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High) 22-17 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 34-4 won by fall over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 28-25 (Fall 4:40)

160

  • Quarterfinal – Jared Franek (West Fargo) 52-1 won by fall over Bryant Nelson (Bismarck Century) 18-23 (Fall 1:07)
  • Quarterfinal – Dylan Fleck (Mandan) 25-15 won by major decision over Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 29-17 (MD 10-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 33-12 won by decision over Boan Teah (Williston) 19-9 (Dec 5-0)
  • Quarterfinal – David Peterson (Valley City) 32-12 won by decision over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 31-17 (Dec 6-4)

170

  • Quarterfinal – Parker Wahl (Bismarck High) 38-5 won by decision over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 29-12 (Dec 7-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Innocent Nsengiyumva (Fargo Davies) 30-14 won by decision over Branden Franchuk (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 26-21 (Dec 9-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Jared Undem (Valley City) 25-10 won by fall over Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 24-10 (Fall 2:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Creighton Rudolph (Minot) 6-3 won by fall over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 31-22 (Fall 5:30)

182

  • Quarterfinal – Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 30-10 won by fall over Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 14-11 (Fall 5:31)
  • Quarterfinal – Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 37-8 won by fall over Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 31-11 (Fall 1:44)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 29-10 won by fall over Mason Steckler (Bismarck High) 17-10 (Fall 3:39)
  • Quarterfinal – Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 12-0 won by decision over Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 26-17 (Dec 10-3)

195

  • Quarterfinal – Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 43-1 won by fall over Preston Jones (Minot) 20-26 (Fall 0:14)
  • Quarterfinal – Joe Masumbuko (West Fargo) 24-13 won by major decision over Connor McGregor (Bismarck High) 24-16 (MD 10-0)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Tangen (Valley City) 31-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Danek Vega (Mandan) 24-18 (SV-1 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Ronald Wilkie III (Turtle Mountain) 43-9 won by fall over Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 11-16 (Fall 3:10)

220

  • Quarterfinal – Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 41-6 won by fall over Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) 28-17 (Fall 3:56)
  • Quarterfinal – Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 33-16 won by decision over Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 26-10 (Dec 5-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 15-7 won by major decision over Riley Kringlie (West Fargo) 17-5 (MD 12-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Adam Boehm (Mandan) 30-8 won by fall over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 26-10 (Fall 4:42)

285

  • Quarterfinal – Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 41-5 won by fall over Brandon Steinhauer (West Fargo) 25-19 (Fall 5:28)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Roesler (Bismarck Century) 40-9 won in tie breaker – 1 over Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 4-3 (TB-1 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Elijah Huff (Minot) 47-5 won by fall over Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 4-4 (Fall 3:12)
  • Quarterfinal – Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 33-4 won by fall over Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 17-20 (Fall 1:15)
Advertisements

One thought on “Class A Quarterfinal Results

  1. Pingback: 2018 North Dakota High School State Tournament HUB |

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s