Class B Quarterfinal Results

00005XTR950000595BURST20180215180140

Taydon Butcher (KIN) and Jacob Bitz (Napoleon) gave the fans some great scrambling action in the Class B quarterfinals.  Butcher won the match 3-1 to advance to the semifinals.

Quarters

106

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 33-0 won by tech fall over Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 26-14 (TF-1.5 2:55 (15-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 55-7 won by fall over Treston Lura (Carrington) 30-19 (Fall 3:19)
  • Quarterfinal – Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 34-9 won by major decision over Robert Norman (Larimore) 22-19 (MD 17-5)
  • Quarterfinal – Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 33-4 won by fall over Jayce Horgan (Pembina County North) 17-12 (Fall 1:23)

113

  • Quarterfinal – Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 43-3 won by fall over Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 33-22 (Fall 4:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Brecken Lura (Carrington) 33-14 won by major decision over Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 39-12 (MD 15-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Felchle (Harvey-Wells County) 32-12 won by fall over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure/LM) 32-12 (Fall 2:43)
  • Quarterfinal – Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 48-3 won by decision over Grant Schneider (South Border) 30-17 (Dec 4-0)

120

  • Quarterfinal – Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 38-1 won by fall over Aden Jensen (Rugby) 22-17 (Fall 0:40)
  • Quarterfinal – Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) 20-9 won by decision over Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 25-5 (Dec 6-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Alex Madrigal (Bowman County) 29-4 won by fall over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 27-17 (Fall 5:01)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Thompson (Grafton) 37-3 won by fall over Jon Shockley (South Border) 26-11 (Fall 5:52)

126

  • Quarterfinal – Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) 55-0 won by tech fall over Dj Martian (Bowman County) 33-16 (TF-1.5 2:00 (17-2))
  • Quarterfinal – Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 43-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Austin Burgard (Oakes) 31-9 (TB-1 8-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 45-3 won by major decision over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 35-11 (MD 9-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Chandler Nagel (Linton HMB) 27-4 won by fall over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 34-12 (Fall 1:52)

132

  • Quarterfinal – Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 49-6 won by fall over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 41-17 (Fall 4:38)
  • Quarterfinal – Coy Awender (Oakes) 36-7 won by decision over Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 31-12 (Dec 4-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 36-4 won by injury default over Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 27-4 (Inj. 5:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 40-5 won by fall over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 36-15 (Fall 5:36)

138

  • Quarterfinal – Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 32-0 won by fall over Ryan Holzer (Linton HMB) 34-17 (Fall 5:21)
  • Quarterfinal – Kaiden Bredahl (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 26-8 won by major decision over Easton Ogren (Kindred) 38-8 (MD 18-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 29-7 won by decision over Joey Berg (Rugby) 43-14 (Dec 6-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 43-5 won by fall over Brett Wendel (LaMoure/LM) 28-16 (Fall 4:50)

145

  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 30-5 won by major decision over Michael Thomas (Velva) 34-21 (MD 11-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 35-10 won by decision over Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 37-15 (Dec 7-3)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Herr (South Border) 34-9 won by decision over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 38-16 (Dec 10-4)
  • Quarterfinal – Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 25-6 won by decision over Jacob Bitz (Napoleon G-S) 18-10 (Dec 3-1)

152

  • Quarterfinal – Garrett Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 38-0 won by tech fall over Tristin Howard (Lisbon) 12-11 (TF-1.5 5:21 (17-0))
  • Quarterfinal – Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 33-16 won by fall over Colton Bartuska (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 3-2 (Fall 5:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Taylor Schall (Oakes) 35-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Chase Gross (Central Cass) 40-9 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jon Thomas (Velva) 32-5 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mark Jochim (South Border) 36-8 (UTB 4-3)

160

  • Quarterfinal – Nathan Weigel (Napoleon G-S) 41-4 won by fall over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 32-19 (Fall 1:35)
  • Quarterfinal – Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 33-10 won by decision over Triston Sott (Pembina County North) 19-6 (Dec 7-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Clayton Mattern (Bowman County) 40-5 won by decision over Logan Sell (Oakes) 29-9 (Dec 10-6)
  • Quarterfinal – Colton Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 34-2 won by major decision over Grant Skager (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 21-6 (MD 10-2)

170

  • Quarterfinal – Mark Hastings (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 47-3 won by fall over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 33-16 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Brock Selzler (Velva) 42-7 won by fall over Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 36-10 (Fall 3:58)
  • Quarterfinal – Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 32-6 won by fall over Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 16-7 (Fall 5:09)
  • Quarterfinal – Isaac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 48-10 won by fall over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon G-S) 36-14 (Fall 1:57)

182

  • Quarterfinal – Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 48-4 won by fall over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 29-16 (Fall 2:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 42-7 won by fall over Clark Thielges (LaMoure/LM) 34-11 (Fall 3:10)
  • Quarterfinal – Austin Urlaub (Pembina County North) 13-2 won by fall over Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) 31-15 (Fall 0:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 33-9 won by tech fall over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 28-15 (TF-1.5 4:28 (16-0))

195

  • Quarterfinal – Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 33-1 won by injury default over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 33-20 (Inj. 0:00)
  • Quarterfinal – Braydon Schmidt (Linton HMB) 31-15 won by fall over Jared Palluck (Kindred) 31-12 (Fall 4:34)
  • Quarterfinal – Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 35-3 won by decision over Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) 38-16 (Dec 6-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Connor Dennis (Watford City) 50-3 won by fall over Collin Mertz (Harvey-Wells County) 25-21 (Fall 1:09)

220

  • Quarterfinal – Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 40-0 won by fall over Liam Mcfadden (Killdeer) 31-16 (Fall 1:53)
  • Quarterfinal – Bailey Lawson (Harvey-Wells County) 29-8 won by decision over Justin Hoffmann (Larimore) 30-15 (Dec 3-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Bronson Flynn (New Town-Parshall) 38-2 won by major decision over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 23-21 (MD 10-2)
  • Quarterfinal – Jake Connelly (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 29-8 won by fall over Josh Baumann (Kenmare/Bowbells) 26-13 (Fall 4:32)

285

  • Quarterfinal – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 42-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Braden Lafferty (Pembina County North) 18-7 (SV-1 3-1)
  • Quarterfinal – Jackson Faller (Watford City) 40-7 won by fall over Seth Owens (Hillsboro/Central Valley) 33-11 (Fall 1:50)
  • Quarterfinal – Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 35-6 won by fall over Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) 8-3 (Fall 1:22)
  • Quarterfinal – Riley Molter (South Border) 32-5 won by decision over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 34-14 (Dec 6-2)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s