West Fargo Shakes Up Lineup, Dominates EDC Tournament

In effort to strengthen their tournament team in the post season, West Fargo manipulated their lineup over the weekend.  The moves resulted in strong returns for the Packers as they won the EDC title with 239 team points, thirty better than second place Valley City.  The Packers bumped state champion Cade Pederson from 170 to 182 and in turn 182 Joe Masumbuko to 195.  The Maneuver allowed Joel McIntosh, who has had a strong season competing at 170 as an extra behind Pederson, to move into a scoring position for the Packers.  McIntosh and Pederson both walked away with EDC titles as a result, and Masumbuko finished second behind Valley City’s Jake Tangen.  Add to that a titles from North Dakota’s new All-time win leader (260) Jared Franek (160),  2X state champion JJ Harms (138), and 220 Riley Kringlie, and the Packers are looking strong heading into the state tournament next weekend at the Fargo Dome.

Joining Jake Tangen at the top of the podium for second place Valley City was Parker Larson, who was down to 126 for the first time this season.  In the final, Larson scored a 15-0 technical fall over Grand Forks Central’s Alec Humble.  David Peterson and Jaden Oestern were runners-up for the Hi-Liners.

Team Scores
1 West Fargo 239.0
2 Valley City 209.5
3 Fargo Davies 172.0
4 Devils Lake 161.0
5 Grand Forks Central 160.0
6 Fargo North 105.0
7 Wahpeton 85.0
8 Fargo South 63.0
9 West Fargo Sheyenne 60.0
10 Grand Forks Red River 49.5

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
  • 2nd Place – Brody Mohr of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – James Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Faustin Ndikumwenayo of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Lance Hoffman of Devils Lake
  • 7th Place – Jackson Burchill of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Ezra Hanse of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 39-5, Sr. over Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 29-10, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

3rd Place Match

  • James Fisk (Devils Lake) 27-9, Jr. over Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 25-19, Fr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Jackson Burchill (Wahpeton) 7-13, 8th. over Ezra Hanse (Valley City) 7-10, Fr. (MD 10-2)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Parker Vilandre of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Lathrop of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Kevin Coyle of Fargo South
  • 6th Place – Spencer LeDoux of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Macaiah Peterson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 8th Place – Jonathan Redfearn of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 32-4, Jr. over Parker Vilandre (Devils Lake) 14-16, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Lathrop (Wahpeton) 14-20, So. over Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 18-21, So. (Fall 2:58)

5th Place Match

  • Kevin Coyle (Fargo South) 8-24, Sr. over Spencer LeDoux (West Fargo) 15-33, So. (Dec 5-4)

7th Place Match

  • Macaiah Peterson (Grand Forks Red River) 16-18, So. over Jonathan Redfearn (Valley City) 5-10, Fr. (MD 13-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – David Peterson of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Michael Johnson of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Cody Bjornson of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Brock Hatle of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Wauker Spanel of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Zion Digg of Grand Forks Red River

1st Place Match

  • Jared Franek (West Fargo) 50-1, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 30-12, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Johnson (West Fargo) 4-3, So. over Ben Stevens (Grand Forks Central) 19-19, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 14-13, Sr. over Brock Hatle (Fargo Davies) 5-12, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

7th Place Match

  • Wauker Spanel (Wahpeton) 8-6, So. over Zion Digg (Grand Forks Red River) 7-17, So. (SV-1 16-14)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joel McIntosh of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Innocent Nsengiyumva of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Jared Undem of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Will Rohrich of Grand Forks Central
  • 5th Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Seth Hanson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 7th Place – Jacob MItsche of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Benjamin Schuldheisz of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Joel McIntosh (West Fargo) 24-10, So. over Innocent Nsengiyumva (Fargo Davies) 28-14, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Undem (Valley City) 23-10, Sr. over Will Rohrich (Grand Forks Central) 22-8, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 28-11, So. over Seth Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 6-14, Sr. (Fall 1:35)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob MItsche (Fargo South) 4-16, So. over Benjamin Schuldheisz (Valley City) 2-5, So. (Dec 6-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Haugen of Grand Forks Red River
  • 3rd Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Luke Knowski of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Junior Surpris of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Dante Garcia of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Truman Werremeyer of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Chase Moderow of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 28-10, Jr. over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 27-10, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 35-8, Sr. over Luke Knowski (Devils Lake) 13-10, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

5th Place Match

  • Junior Surpris (Fargo North) 12-19, So. over Dante Garcia (Grand Forks Central) 5-12, Sr. (Fall 1:25)

7th Place Match

  • Truman Werremeyer (Fargo Davies) 13-20, Fr. over Chase Moderow (Wahpeton) 6-24, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Tangen of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Joe Masumbuko of West Fargo
  • 3rd Place – Shane Kennedy of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Robert Serumgard of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Houston Visto of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Parker Nelson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 7th Place – Johnson Jones of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Andy Hernandez of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Jake Tangen (Valley City) 29-9, Sr. over Joe Masumbuko (West Fargo) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Kennedy (West Fargo Sheyenne) 9-15, So. over Robert Serumgard (Devils Lake) 13-13, So. (Fall 2:43)

5th Place Match

  • Houston Visto (West Fargo) 18-19, Fr. over Parker Nelson (Grand Forks Red River) 15-23, So. (Dec 13-11)

7th Place Match

  • Johnson Jones (Fargo Davies) 17-13, Sr. over Andy Hernandez (Grand Forks Central) 12-14, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Kringlie of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake
  • 4th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton
  • 5th Place – Caleb Sjostrom of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Micheal Treib of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 7th Place – Lawrence Blue of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Cade Powers of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Riley Kringlie (West Fargo) 16-4, Jr. over Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 20-10, Jr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 25-9, Sr. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 30-18, Fr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Sjostrom (Fargo Davies) 11-9, So. over Micheal Treib (West Fargo Sheyenne) 10-19, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

7th Place Match

  • Lawrence Blue (West Fargo Sheyenne) 7-26, Jr. over Cade Powers (Valley City) 10-22, Jr. (Fall 4:25)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andre Baguma of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Gates of Fargo South
  • 4th Place – Brandon Steinhauer of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 6th Place – Travis Howe of Grand Forks Central
  • 7th Place – Beau Peterson of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Shane Cavanaugh of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 39-5, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 31-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Gates (Fargo South) 15-12, Fr. over Brandon Steinhauer (West Fargo) 24-18, Jr. (Fall 1:54)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 16-19, So. over Travis Howe (Grand Forks Central) 4-19, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

7th Place Match

  • Beau Peterson (Grand Forks Central) 4-8, Jr. over Shane Cavanaugh (Devils Lake) 1-21, So. (Fall 1:58)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 2nd Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
  • 3rd Place – kaleb Porter of West Fargo
  • 4th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Brant Fisk of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Tyler Porter of West Fargo
  • 7th Place – Bennett Rogelstad of Valley City
  • 8th Place – Koye Grebel of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 34-8, Fr. over Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 25-9, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

3rd Place Match

  • kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 30-18, 7th. over Tyson Gass (Grand Forks Central) 18-14, So. (Fall 2:51)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Bennett Rogelstad (Valley City) 9-9, So. over Koye Grebel (Valley City) 7-8, 7th. (Fall 4:44)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 2nd Place – Brock Brandon of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Hermanson of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Anderson of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Braydon Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – David Fry of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Sawyer Frie of Fargo Davies
  • 8th Place – Austin Rogelstad of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 35-7, 8th. over Brock Brandon (Grand Forks Central) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Hermanson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-13, Sr. over Nicholas Anderson (West Fargo) 16-16, 8th. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Braydon Williams (Grand Forks Central) 12-17, Fr. over David Fry (Fargo Davies) 14-21, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sawyer Frie (Fargo Davies) 14-20, 8th. over Austin Rogelstad (Valley City) 14-21, So. (Dec 5-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 2nd Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Jonah Schuldheisz of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Max Kringlie of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Tyson Hovland of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Jacob Karla of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Salvadore Sanchez of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 23-10, Fr. over Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 18-15, So. (Dec 14-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jonah Schuldheisz (Valley City) 12-11, 8th. over Max Kringlie (West Fargo) 17-25, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tyson Hovland (Valley City) 11-10, 7th. over Jacob Karla (Fargo Davies) 7-11, So. (Fall 1:40)

7th Place Match

  • Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 14-24, 8th. over Salvadore Sanchez (West Fargo) 8-14, So. (Dec 9-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 2nd Place – Alec Humble of Grand Forks Central
  • 3rd Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Hunter Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Shea Truesdell of Wahpeton
  • 7th Place – Matthew Heupel of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Jake Salender of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley City) 32-5, So. over Alec Humble (Grand Forks Central) 25-14, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 27-10, Fr. over Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 17-15, So. (TF-1.5 3:00 (16-0))

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Barth (Fargo Davies) 18-16, Jr. over Shea Truesdell (Wahpeton) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 2:11)

7th Place Match

  • Matthew Heupel (West Fargo) 5-6, 8th. over Jake Salender (Grand Forks Central) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Braden LeNoue of Wahpeton
  • 3rd Place – Evan Mielke of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Ryan Barth of Fargo Davies
  • 5th Place – Brayden Gerhardt of Devils Lake
  • 6th Place – Andrew Naylor of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Tanner Thiel of Wahpeton
  • 8th Place – Cody Wilson of West Fargo Sheyenne

1st Place Match

  • Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 24-15, So. over Braden LeNoue (Wahpeton) 21-15, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Mielke (Valley City) 12-10, 8th. over Ryan Barth (Fargo Davies) 12-10, Fr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Gerhardt (Devils Lake) 10-20, Fr. over Andrew Naylor (Fargo North) 11-26, Jr. (Dec 10-4)

7th Place Match

  • Tanner Thiel (Wahpeton) 14-24, Fr. over Cody Wilson (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-23, Fr. (Fall 0:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JJ Harms of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Jonathon Langer of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Collin Stremick of Fargo North
  • 4th Place – Layten Wallace of Devils Lake
  • 5th Place – Carson Williams of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Jack Hanson of Grand Forks Red River
  • 8th Place – Mike Erickson of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • JJ Harms (West Fargo) 50-6, Sr. over Jonathon Langer (Valley City) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Stremick (Fargo North) 14-5, Sr. over Layten Wallace (Devils Lake) 10-5, So. (Fall 4:38)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Williams (Grand Forks Central) 12-13, Sr. over Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 20-20, So. (Dec 7-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jack Hanson (Grand Forks Red River) 19-21, Sr. over Mike Erickson (Grand Forks Central) 11-18, . (Dec 8-7)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s