#1 Lisbon Passes First Test, Qualifies 12 for State

Lisbon appears ready for what the rest of the state will throw at them next week in Fargo.  The Broncos qualified wrestlers at 12 of 14 weight classes on Saturday at the Region 1 tournament in Kindred, and dominated their way to 220.5 team points; nearly sixty ahead of second place Oakes.  The Broncos were led by seven finalists and championship performances from Jordan Sours (145), Levi Schwab (170), and Jordan Urbach (220).  Runners up were Boeden Greenley (106), Hunter Schwab (138), Gavin Reinke (182), and Ben Shearer (285).  At 106, Boeden Greenley took undefeated Carter Schmitz to the limit, falling in sudden victory by 3-1 decision.  Jordan Urbach continued his undefeated senior campaign with a first period fall over Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes.

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 220.5
2 Oakes 164.0
3 South Border 145.0
4 LaMoure/LM 129.0
5 Kindred 108.5
6 Linton HMB 108.0
7 Napoleon G-S 98.5
8 Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm 96.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 4th Place – Brock Wendel of LaMoure/LM
  • 5th Place – Conor Schall of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Garett Zink of Linton HMB

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 31-0, 8th. over Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 32-9, 7th. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) 17-17, 7th. over Brock Wendel (LaMoure/LM) 11-9, 7th. (Fall 2:54)

5th Place Match

  • Conor Schall (Oakes) 22-12, Fr. over Garett Zink (Linton HMB) 16-17, 7th. (Fall 2:57)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure/LM
  • 2nd Place – John German of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 4th Place – Brody Aberle of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Ty Roesler of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Logan Barnes of Linton HMB

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure/LM) 31-11, 7th. over John German (Oakes) 20-20, 8th. (TF-1.5 4:50 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 29-16, So. over Brody Aberle (Lisbon) 15-23, So. (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))

5th Place Match

  • Ty Roesler (Kindred) 7-20, 8th. over Logan Barnes (Linton HMB) 6-22, 8th. (MD 14-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure/LM
  • 2nd Place – Trey Jacob of Linton HMB
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 5th Place – Perrin Johnson of Kindred

1st Place Match

  • Andrew Hoff (LaMoure/LM) 28-14, Fr. over Trey Jacob (Linton HMB) 25-16, Fr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 29-13, So. over Jon Shockley (South Border) 25-10, Fr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Perrin Johnson (Kindred) 4-10, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton HMB
  • 2nd Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 5th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Tristan Fahlsing of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton HMB) 25-4, So. over Austin Burgard (Oakes) 30-8, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Roesler (Kindred) 33-11, So. over Anton Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 27-18, 8th. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 22-22, Fr. over Tristan Fahlsing (South Border) 10-22, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Jude Taylor of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 5th Place – Ethan Zink of Linton HMB
  • 6th Place – Aiden Brown of LaMoure/LM

1st Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 34-7, Jr. over Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Averey Dick (Lisbon) 25-20, Fr. over Jude Taylor (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 2:31)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Zink (Linton HMB) 5-20, Fr. over Aiden Brown (LaMoure/LM) 5-27, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure/LM
  • 4th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton HMB
  • 5th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon G-S

1st Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 37-7, So. over Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 27-7, So. (UTB 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brett Wendel (LaMoure/LM) 27-15, Fr. over Ryan Holzer (Linton HMB) 33-16, Jr. (Inj. 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Brackin Awender (Oakes) 21-17, So. over Nolan Behrens (Napoleon G-S) 14-19, Fr. (MD 10-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Taydon Butcher of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Bitz of Napoleon G-S
  • 4th Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 5th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 28-5, Fr. over Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 23-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Bitz (Napoleon G-S) 17-9, Sr. over Jake Herr (South Border) 32-9, So. (SV-1 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Marc Seyer (Oakes) 24-23, Fr. over Wyatt Moch (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 10-20, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon G-S
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 4th Place – Tristin Howard of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Gavin Alber of LaMoure/LM
  • 6th Place – Kaden Klein of Linton HMB

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon G-S) 36-0, So. over Taylor Schall (Oakes) 33-12, Jr. (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Jochim (South Border) 35-7, So. over Tristin Howard (Lisbon) 11-10, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Alber (LaMoure/LM) 6-24, Fr. over Kaden Klein (Linton HMB) 16-26, Fr. (Fall 0:48)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon G-S
  • 2nd Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 5th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton HMB
  • 6th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon G-S) 39-4, Jr. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 28-8, So. (Dec 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Carruth (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 21-13, So. over Nathan Schauer (South Border) 16-21, Fr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Bosch (Linton HMB) 25-23, So. over Jaden Schmidt (Lisbon) 17-16, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon G-S
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Chris Heyd of LaMoure/LM
  • 5th Place – Sever Skjefte of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Lewis Goehring of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 35-9, Jr. over Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon G-S) 35-13, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 32-15, So. over Chris Heyd (LaMoure/LM) 14-20, So. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Sever Skjefte (Oakes) 11-18, Sr. over Lewis Goehring (South Border) 10-26, So. (Dec 5-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure/LM
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 4th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 5th Place – Ryan Hermes of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Allan Doll of Napoleon G-S

1st Place Match

  • Clark Thielges (LaMoure/LM) 33-10, Jr. over Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 31-9, Jr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 27-14, So. over Lane Wolf (South Border) 22-16, Jr. (Fall 3:47)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Hermes (Oakes) 9-11, So. over Allan Doll (Napoleon G-S) 4-21, Jr. (MD 13-5)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm
  • 2nd Place – Jared Palluck of Kindred
  • 3rd Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton HMB
  • 4th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 6th Place – Cameron Zimmerman of LaMoure/LM

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale/Edgeley/Kulm) 33-3, Sr. over Jared Palluck (Kindred) 30-11, Sr. (Fall 3:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Braydon Schmidt (Linton HMB) 29-15, Jr. over Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 17-16, So. (Dec 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Gabe Quandt (Oakes) 11-21, So. over Cameron Zimmerman (LaMoure/LM) 10-22, Jr. (Dec 14-13)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Riley Mattheis of Linton HMB
  • 4th Place – Noah Pederson of LaMoure/LM
  • 5th Place – Alex Shmitz of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 38-0, Sr. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 15-17, So. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Mattheis (Linton HMB) 10-20, Sr. over Noah Pederson (LaMoure/LM) 9-20, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Shmitz (South Border) 5-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon G-S
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes

1st Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) 30-5, Jr. over Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 33-6, Jr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon G-S) 27-16, Jr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 18-21, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s