Demons Roll To WDA Title

Host Minot High kept pace through the semifinals, but Bismarck proved too strong a team from top to bottom.  The Demons pulled away in the final wrestleback rounds and coasted to the WDA team title with 260.5 point.  Minot was a strong second with 208.5, while Mandan, Century, and Turtle Mountain rounded out the top five.

The Demons qualified wrestlers at 13 of 14 weight classes and added three extras for good measure to bring their final tally heading to Fargo to 16.  Bismarck was led by champions Laken Boese (120), Ryan Ripplinger (126), Devin Steidler (145), Parker Wahl (170), and Chase Dockter (220).  Six Demons finished in third place.

Minot High stayed with Bismarck on the strength of a strong semifinal round in which they advanced six wrestlers through to the finals and  none more surprising that 120 pound six seed Cory Hooker.  Hooker strung together tight wins over three seed Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) and two seed Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) before falling victim to Bismarck state champion Lake Boese by first period fall.  Minot was also bolstered by the return of injured senior Creighton Rudolph,  Rudolph advanced to the finals where he injury defaulted to Bismarck’s number one ranked Parker Wahl.  Magi champions were brothers Kelby (106) and Brody (132) Armstrong, and 285 Eli Huff.

Turtle Mountain’s Trevis LaRocque, who was injured during the football season and only returned a few weeks ago, upended Mandan’s Jacob Boehm and brought home the title at 182 pounds.  LaRocque stands 10-0 on the season and will be in the mix for a title next weekend in Fargo.

Team Scores
1 Bismarck High 260.5
2 Minot 208.5
3 Mandan 159.0
4 Bismarck Century 152.0
5 Turtle Mountain 144.5
6 Dickinson 135.0
7 Bismarck Legacy 105.5
8 Bismarck St. Mary`s 70.0
9 Jamestown 64.0
10 Williston 42.5

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Brock Fettig of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Henry Nelson of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Tim Kadrmas of Bismarck Legacy
  • 7th Place – Kaden Renner of Bismarck High
  • 8th Place – Frank Chapman of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 47-1, So. over Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 41-14, So. (MD 12-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Fettig (Bismarck High) 16-7, 8th. over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 25-16, So. (Fall 1:56)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Kaden Renner (Bismarck High) 5-4, 8th. over Frank Chapman (Turtle Mountain) 24-21, So. (Dec 5-2)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 5th Place – Ben Weigum of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Talor Huebner of Jamestown
  • 7th Place – James Richter of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 8th Place – Peter Mcleod of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 48-2, Fr. over Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 43-11, Fr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Fettig (Bismarck High) 32-13, So. over Samuel Goodman (Minot) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ben Weigum (Bismarck Century) 31-18, Fr. over Talor Huebner (Jamestown) 21-14, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • James Richter (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 18-11, Fr. over Peter Mcleod (Turtle Mountain) 6-21, Jr. (Dec 4-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Bowman of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Devin Schulz of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – Jakob Blumhagen of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – William Langenfelder of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck High) 40-3, Jr. over Corey Hooker (Minot) 30-13, So. (Fall 0:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) 38-8, Jr. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 31-14, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 24-23, Jr. over Devin Schulz (Bismarck Century) 38-14, So. (Fall 3:36)

7th Place Match

  • Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 20-19, Fr. over William Langenfelder (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 16-16, 8th. (Dec 7-6)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Dylan Barchenger of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 6th Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy
  • 7th Place – Chase Burke of Minot
  • 8th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck St. Mary`s

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High) 40-2, Jr. over Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 35-8, So. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

5th Place Match

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 29-18, Jr. over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 19-30, Fr. (Dec 8-4)

7th Place Match

  • Chase Burke (Minot) 31-13, Fr. over Logan Weiler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 21-19, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Adam DeBoer of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Izaiah Bitz of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Koletan Hafey of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Braden Hatcher of Jamestown
  • 7th Place – Tate Laducer of Turtle Mountain
  • 8th Place – Jared Honeyman of Bismarck High

1st Place Match

  • Brody Armstrong (Minot) 45-3, Sr. over Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 35-14, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High) 35-9, Sr. over Izaiah Bitz (Bismarck Century) 36-14, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Tate Laducer (Turtle Mountain) 18-22, So. over Jared Honeyman (Bismarck High) 16-16, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Zerr of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Shane Fleck of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Bismarck High
  • 6th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck High
  • 6th Place – Todd Irwin of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson
  • 8th Place – Konner Nelson of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 28-3, Sr. over Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 37-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Fleck (Bismarck Century) 32-18, Sr. over Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck High) 26-15, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Troy Berg (Dickinson) 16-12, 8th. over Konner Nelson (Mandan) 14-13, So. (Dec 8-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
  • 3rd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Mathew Meschke of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Clint Coleman of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – Chance Brunelle of Turtle Mountain
  • 8th Place – Drew Geiger of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Devin Steidler (Bismarck High) 37-0, Sr. over Raif Horswill (Williston) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 3:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 31-10, Jr. over Mathew Meschke (Dickinson) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown) 18-9, So. over Clint Coleman (Bismarck Century) 30-17, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

7th Place Match

  • Chance Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 20-23, Sr. over Drew Geiger (Bismarck Century) 10-15, Jr. (Fall 3:43)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Berger of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Rader of Bismarck Century
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Mortensen of Minot
  • 4th Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck High
  • 6th Place – Christian Hanson of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Comstock Krenz of Williston
  • 8th Place – Jaxin Torgerson of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Berger (Mandan) 42-4, Sr. over Matthew Rader (Bismarck Century) 28-20, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Mortensen (Minot) 28-4, Sr. over Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 26-17, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

5th Place Match

  • Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High) 21-16, So. over Christian Hanson (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 27-24, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

7th Place Match

  • Comstock Krenz (Williston) 15-24, Fr. over Jaxin Torgerson (Dickinson) 11-17, Fr. (Fall 0:27)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Scheett of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Fleck of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Boan Teah of Williston
  • 4th Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Bryant Nelson of Bismarck Century
  • 7th Place – Johnny Browning of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Jake Pulkrabek of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 31-12, Sr. over Dylan Fleck (Mandan) 23-15, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Boan Teah (Williston) 18-8, Jr. over Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 28-16, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Johnny Browning (Jamestown) 24-18, So. over Jake Pulkrabek (Mandan) 21-13, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Creighton Rudolph of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Branden Franchuk of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Tanner Jarrett of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Jacob Carmichael of Minot
  • 7th Place – Brent Myers of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Aaron Mack of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Parker Wahl (Bismarck High) 36-5, Sr. over Creighton Rudolph (Minot) 4-3, Sr. (M. For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Branden Franchuk (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 25-20, Sr. over Tanner Jarrett (Dickinson) 20-23, Fr. (Dec 12-5)

5th Place Match

  • Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 30-21, Jr. over Jacob Carmichael (Minot) 29-19, So. (Dec 11-4)

7th Place Match

  • Brent Myers (Bismarck Legacy) 9-16, Sr. over Aaron Mack (Jamestown) 23-25, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevis LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Mason Steckler of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Kameron Clark of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Jorge Talamantes of Minot
  • 6th Place – Melvin Nadeau of Turtle Mountain
  • 7th Place – De`Vaughn Porter of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Joe Pacheco of Williston

1st Place Match

  • Trevis LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 10-0, Sr. over Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 30-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Steckler (Bismarck High) 16-9, Sr. over Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 25-16, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jorge Talamantes (Minot) 10-11, Jr. over Melvin Nadeau (Turtle Mountain) 9-21, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • De`Vaughn Porter (Bismarck Legacy) 13-21, So. over Joe Pacheco (Williston) 8-29, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Ronald Wilkie III of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Connor McGregor of Bismarck High
  • 4th Place – Danek Vega of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Louis DeCoteau of Turtle Mountain
  • 6th Place – Preston Jones of Minot
  • 7th Place – Paul Vandal of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Malikai Rivera of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 41-1, Jr. over Ronald Wilkie III (Turtle Mountain) 41-9, Sr. (Fall 5:54)

3rd Place Match

  • Connor McGregor (Bismarck High) 23-15, Jr. over Danek Vega (Mandan) 23-17, So. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Louis DeCoteau (Turtle Mountain) 10-15, Jr. over Preston Jones (Minot) 19-25, So. (Fall 2:47)

7th Place Match

  • Paul Vandal (Jamestown) 29-22, Jr. over Malikai Rivera (Bismarck Century) 12-28, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High
  • 2nd Place – Adam Boehm of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 4th Place – Wyatt Willenbring of Minot
  • 5th Place – Chandler Brandner of Bismarck Legacy
  • 6th Place – Hunter Swartwout of Minot
  • 7th Place – Samuel Krebs of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Garrett Usher of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck High) 39-6, Jr. over Adam Boehm (Mandan) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 31-16, Sr. over Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 25-9, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) 27-16, Sr. over Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 13-7, Sr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Krebs (Jamestown) 13-12, Jr. over Garrett Usher (Dickinson) 9-21, So. (Fall 1:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
  • 2nd Place – Koby Brunelle of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Riley Roesler of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Nolan Hintz of Bismarck High
  • 5th Place – Levi Haugen of Mandan
  • 6th Place – Hunter Wilson of Dickinson
  • 7th Place – Seth Thomsen of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Noah Gerhardt of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Elijah Huff (Minot) 45-5, Sr. over Koby Brunelle (Turtle Mountain) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Roesler (Bismarck Century) 38-9, Sr. over Nolan Hintz (Bismarck High) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Levi Haugen (Mandan) 18-20, Fr. over Hunter Wilson (Dickinson) 23-20, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

7th Place Match

  • Seth Thomsen (Bismarck Legacy) 16-21, Sr. over Noah Gerhardt (Mandan) 10-19, Sr. (Fall 1:18)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s