Velva Wins Region 3; Jon Thomas Wins Title Down a Weight at 152

The Velva Aggies added the individual Region 3 title to the dual championship they won last Saturday with a 237 point showing, 29 better than second place Bishop Ryan.  Velva brought home the title on the strength of thirteen state qualifiers, most in the state. That number is especially impressive when you factor in the losses Velva has had during the season, including highly ranked 138 Eli Hackman.  The Aggies got titles from Gunnar Mogen (106), Jon Thomas (152), and Wyatt Hanson (195).  Michael and Jon Thomas were both down one weight class from where they have been all season, and Jon immediately becomes a state finals contender now at 152.

Second place Bishop Ryan won equaled Velva with there champions, but were only able to advance ten total through to state.  Conner LeDoux (113), Kersey Harris (132), and Corbin Okeson all won titles for the Lions.

Team Scores
1 Velva 237.0
2 Bishop Ryan 208.0
3 Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark 169.0
4 Rugby 123.5
5 Northern Lights 94.5
6 Stanley/Power Lake 85.5
7 Kenmare/Bowbells 81.0
8 Williams County 79.0
9 MonDak Thunder 77.5
10 Burke Central 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Grayson Pease of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Ridley Odden of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Jaxson Holter of Kenmare/Bowbells

1st Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 53-7, Fr. over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 36-17, Fr. (Fall 4:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Grayson Pease (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 11-11, So. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 33-17, 8th. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ridley Odden (Rugby) 33-17, 8th. over Jaxson Holter (Kenmare/Bowbells) 16-12, 7th. (Fall 2:05)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Canvas Sanders of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 4th Place – Elizabeth Massine of Velva
  • 5th Place – Andrew Christensen of Kenmare/Bowbells
  • 6th Place – Carter Miller of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 46-3, Sr. over Canvas Sanders (Williams County) 12-4, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Dawson Sessing (Stanley/Power Lake) 25-16, Jr. over Elizabeth Massine (Velva) 18-19, Fr. (MD 14-2)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Christensen (Kenmare/Bowbells) 21-17, 7th. over Carter Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 10-16, 7th. (Fall 0:33)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wonser of Williams County
  • 2nd Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Cale Ibach of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 4th Place – Logan Berg of MonDak Thunder
  • 5th Place – Ethan Winick of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Elijah Horner of Velva

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wonser (Williams County) 24-4, Fr. over Aden Jensen (Rugby) 21-16, 8th. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 20-17, 7th. over Logan Berg (MonDak Thunder) 16-25, So. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) 17-20, Sr. over Elijah Horner (Velva) 12-33, 7th. (SV-1 11-9)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Zachmeier of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Hugo Garcia of Williams County
  • 4th Place – Cade McCloud of Northern Lights
  • 5th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Leighton Tangsrud of Stanley/Power Lake

1st Place Match

  • Riley Zachmeier (Rugby) 43-3, Jr. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 38-20, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Hugo Garcia (Williams County) 15-16, So. over Cade McCloud (Northern Lights) 22-25, Fr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 21-26, So. over Leighton Tangsrud (Stanley/Power Lake) 6-11, 8th. (Fall 0:58)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kersey Harris of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – D`marco Land of MonDak Thunder
  • 4th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 5th Place – Trent Anderson of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 6th Place – Weston Wahus of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Kersey Harris (Bishop Ryan) 26-3, So. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 40-16, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • D`marco Land (MonDak Thunder) 29-19, Jr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 30-24, Fr. (Fall 4:31)

5th Place Match

  • Trent Anderson (Stanley/Power Lake) 21-22, Jr. over Weston Wahus (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 18-24, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Kaiden Bredahl of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Dean of Velva
  • 4th Place – Skyler Ford of Kenmare/Bowbells
  • 5th Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Raymond Boelter of MonDak Thunder

1st Place Match

  • Joey Berg (Rugby) 42-13, Sr. over Kaiden Bredahl (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Dean (Velva) 8-4, Sr. over Skyler Ford (Kenmare/Bowbells) 13-8, So. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 16-11, Jr. over Raymond Boelter (MonDak Thunder) 14-19, Fr. (Fall 2:20)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Walter Winkler of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 4th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 5th Place – Dylan Grove of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare/Bowbells

1st Place Match

  • Walter Winkler (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 33-10, So. over Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 37-15, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Thomas (Velva) 33-20, So. over Cody Rudolph (Stanley/Power Lake) 29-18, So. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Grove (Rugby) 20-20, Jr. over Payton Witt (Kenmare/Bowbells) 18-24, So. (Dec 9-6)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Colton Bartuska of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 3rd Place – Hayden Schall of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Brady Volk of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Cody Ruden of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 6th Place – Austin Richardson of MonDak Thunder

1st Place Match

  • Jon Thomas (Velva) 30-5, Sr. over Colton Bartuska (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 2-1, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayden Schall (Bishop Ryan) 27-11, Sr. over Brady Volk (Rugby) 19-25, So. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Ruden (Stanley/Power Lake) 25-13, Sr. over Austin Richardson (MonDak Thunder) 11-32, Fr. (Fall 2:01)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colton Miller of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 3rd Place – Brad Lawson of Velva
  • 4th Place – Ethan Myers of MonDak Thunder
  • 5th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – Camden Reep of Stanley/Power Lake

1st Place Match

  • Colton Miller (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 32-2, Sr. over Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 31-18, Jr. (Fall 1:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Brad Lawson (Velva) 8-5, Jr. over Ethan Myers (MonDak Thunder) 13-23, So. (Dec 11-7)

5th Place Match

  • Darrion Wilson (Northern Lights) 14-29, So. over Camden Reep (Stanley/Power Lake) 9-18, 8th. (Fall 2:02)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Coy Spooner of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 2nd Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
  • 3rd Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Colter France of Kenmare/Bowbells
  • 5th Place – Cole Schneibel of Rugby
  • 6th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Coy Spooner (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 30-6, So. over Brock Selzler (Velva) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 41-13, Sr. over Colter France (Kenmare/Bowbells) 20-18, Sr. (MD 13-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Schneibel (Rugby) 1-2, Fr. over Trystin Horning (Northern Lights) 8-34, Jr. (Fall 4:09)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 3rd Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 4th Place – Brandon Ledahl of MonDak Thunder
  • 5th Place – Carson Farhart of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 6th Place – Reis Hermanson of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 40-7, So. over Alex Charette (Northern Lights) 28-15, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce Selzler (Velva) 28-16, Fr. over Brandon Ledahl (MonDak Thunder) 27-22, Jr. (Fall 2:34)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Farhart (Stanley/Power Lake) 11-12, Jr. over Reis Hermanson (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 3-9, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Ruden of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 3rd Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Noah Swegarden of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 5th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare/Bowbells
  • 6th Place – Cole Berg of MonDak Thunder

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 25-19, Fr. over Jacob Ruden (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) 18-19, Jr. over Noah Swegarden (Stanley/Power Lake) 10-23, So. (Fall 2:17)

5th Place Match

  • Zane Miller (Kenmare/Bowbells) 15-23, Fr. over Cole Berg (MonDak Thunder) 18-24, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Baumann of Kenmare/Bowbells
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Schultz of Williams County
  • 3rd Place – Jerimiah Jespersen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley/Power Lake
  • 5th Place – Anthony Blankenship of MonDak Thunder
  • 6th Place – Michael LaRocque of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Josh Baumann (Kenmare/Bowbells) 25-12, Sr. over Zachary Schultz (Williams County) 20-16, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerimiah Jespersen (Velva) 6-1, Fr. over Jack Wilhelmi (Stanley/Power Lake) 16-16, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Blankenship (MonDak Thunder) 13-27, Jr. over Michael LaRocque (Bishop Ryan) 1-15, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
  • 2nd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 3rd Place – max defender of Northern Lights
  • 4th Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Skyler White of Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark
  • 6th Place – Damon Slaven of Williams County

1st Place Match

  • David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 40-7, Jr. over Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 33-13, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • max defender (Northern Lights) 15-4, Jr. over Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 25-10, So. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Skyler White (Des-Lacs Burlington/Lewis & Clark) 13-13, Jr. over Damon Slaven (Williams County) 11-15, Sr. (Fall 0:58)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s