Bowman County/Beach Maintains 2018 Stranglehold on Region 4

Bowman County/Beach qualified 12 wrestlers for the state tournament next weekend and took the Region 4 crown away from second place Hettinger/Scranton by a 27.5 point margin 210 to 182.5  New Salem-Almont was a strong third with three champions at 164 points.

Bowman County Beach got back-to-back titles from from Jacob Ruggles (152) and Clayton Mattern (160), and scored runner-up performances from Mitch Steuber (182), Beau Jeffers (195), Nate Boehm (220), Tristen Peterson (285), and Alex Madrigal (120).  If there is a teams with the placing power to compete with Lisbon, it might be Bowman/Beach.  The squad likely won’t have any number one seeds when brackets are released tomorrow, but could place seven or more wrestlers in the top eight.

Second place Hettinger/Scranton was led by region champions Isaac Anderson (170), Connerr Andress (106), Kyle Burwick (126), and Cael Schalesky (132).  Schalesky scored his third win in consecutive weeks against New Salem sate champion Chauncey Dittus.  The Region 4 foes will get the top two seeds when state tournament brackets are released tomorrow.

Team Scores
1 Bowman County 210.0
2 Hettinger-Scranton 182.5
3 New Salem-Almont 164.0
4 Watford City 141.0
5 Beulah-Hazen 105.0
6 Killdeer 83.0
7 Standing Rock 38.0
8 New Town-Parshall 24.0
9 Alexander 10.0

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 3rd Place – Beau Matson of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Tysen Mattern of Bowman County
  • 5th Place – Shad Agard of Standing Rock
  • 6th Place – Dawson Dutchuk of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 41-5, Jr. over Ty Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 27-17, So. (Fall 1:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Beau Matson (Watford City) 17-17, 7th. over Tysen Mattern (Bowman County) 17-13, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

5th Place Match

  • Shad Agard (Standing Rock) 21-14, Jr. over Dawson Dutchuk (Beulah-Hazen) 12-19, Fr. (Fall 2:45)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Watford City
  • 3rd Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Ben Dalley of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 5th Place – Cole Schmalz of Bowman County
  • 6th Place – Helixo Amiel eagle of Standing Rock

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 25-16, Jr. over Antonio Garcia (Watford City) 20-29, Sr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylan Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 12-22, Fr. over Ben Dalley (Hettinger-Scranton) 22-31, Sr. (Fall 0:48)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Schmalz (Bowman County) 25-20, Sr. over Helixo Amiel eagle (Standing Rock) 4-22, 7th. (Fall 1:42)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Ruggles of Bowman County
  • 2nd Place – Delaney Lester of Standing Rock
  • 3rd Place – Bryan Tavares of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Tristan Pekas of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Gooden of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County) 33-12, Jr. over Delaney Lester (Standing Rock) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryan Tavares (New Salem-Almont) 15-13, Jr. over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger-Scranton) 16-26, 7th. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Gooden (Beulah-Hazen) 1-3, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman County
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Erickson of Beulah-Hazen
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Schwartzenberger of Watford City
  • 4th Place – John Tomjack of Killdeer
  • 5th Place – Ezra Weichmann of Hettinger-Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Mattern (Bowman County) 38-5, Jr. over Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 31-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Schwartzenberger (Watford City) 24-17, Jr. over John Tomjack (Killdeer) 15-18, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger-Scranton) 12-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Anderson of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Huus of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Ripplinger of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Riley Frieze of Bowman County
  • 5th Place – Joshua Duckworth of Watford City

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) 46-10, Sr. over Isaiah Huus (New Salem-Almont) 15-6, 8th. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Ripplinger (Beulah-Hazen) 11-26, Fr. over Riley Frieze (Bowman County) 12-15, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Duckworth (Watford City) 12-26, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
  • 2nd Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
  • 4th Place – Paul Abrahamson of Hettinger-Scranton

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 39-13, Sr. over Mitch Stuber (Bowman County) 30-15, So. (Dec 14-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 17-18, Jr. over Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger-Scranton) 16-26, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 4th Place – Shang Agard of Standing Rock

1st Place Match

  • Connor Dennis (Watford City) 48-3, Sr. over Beau Jeffers (Bowman County) 37-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Morman (New Salem-Almont) 20-21, So. over Shang Agard (Standing Rock) 12-18, Fr. (Fall 2:42)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bronson Flynn of New Town-Parshall
  • 2nd Place – Nate Boehm of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Liam Mcfadden of Killdeer
  • 4th Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Bronson Flynn (New Town-Parshall) 36-2, Sr. over Nate Boehm (Bowman County) 24-14, So. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Mcfadden (Killdeer) 30-15, Sr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 22-20, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Tristen Peterson of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Curtis Hall of Killdeer
  • 4th Place – Sam Urwiller of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 5th Place – Triston Fabela of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Faller (Watford City) 38-7, Sr. over Tristen Peterson (Bowman County) 25-18, Sr. (Inj. 0:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Curtis Hall (Killdeer) 15-11, Jr. over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger-Scranton) 14-27, Jr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Triston Fabela (Beulah-Hazen) 1-6, 7th. over () , . (Bye)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Cody Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Tel Sorenson of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Cade Martian of Bowman County
  • 6th Place – Cody Simmons of Killdeer

1st Place Match

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger-Scranton) 39-16, 8th. over Cody Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 25-13, 8th. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 33-16, 8th. over Tel Sorenson (Watford City) 16-16, 7th. (Fall 0:19)

5th Place Match

  • Cade Martian (Bowman County) 25-21, 8th. over Cody Simmons (Killdeer) 3-8, 8th. (Dec 8-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Cade Warbis of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 3rd Place – Tucker Strand of Bowman County
  • 4th Place – Mason Mellmer of Beulah-Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 41-3, So. over Cade Warbis (Hettinger-Scranton) 32-21, 8th. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Tucker Strand (Bowman County) 31-9, Fr. over Mason Mellmer (Beulah-Hazen) 18-13, 7th. (Fall 1:34)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Alex Madrigal of Bowman County
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Martinez of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 4th Place – Ashton Frei of Killdeer

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 36-1, Jr. over Alex Madrigal (Bowman County) 27-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Martinez (Hettinger-Scranton) 18-9, Jr. over Ashton Frei (Killdeer) 4-18, 8th. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
  • 3rd Place – Dj Martian of Bowman County
  • 4th Place – Ethan Hammons of New Salem-Almont
  • 5th Place – Brandon Younker of Killdeer

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger-Scranton) 53-0, Jr. over Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 41-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:53 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Dj Martian (Bowman County) 32-15, Jr. over Ethan Hammons (New Salem-Almont) 12-11, 8th. (Fall 4:50)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Younker (Killdeer) 6-10, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cale Schalesky of Hettinger-Scranton
  • 2nd Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 4th Place – Jacoby Mattern of Bowman County
  • 5th Place – Hunter Kluver of Killdeer
  • 6th Place – Kaden Keener of Standing Rock

1st Place Match

  • Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) 47-6, Sr. over Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 38-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Shannon (Watford City) 35-14, Jr. over Jacoby Mattern (Bowman County) 38-12, So. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Kluver (Killdeer) 10-15, 8th. over Kaden Keener (Standing Rock) 8-21, 8th. (Fall 1:52)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s