Lisbon Wins Central Cass Lettermen’s With Two Champions

Lisbon scored individual titles from 220 Jordan Urbach and 285 Ben Shearer and placed nine total wrestlers on the way to a team title at the 2018 Central Cass Lettermen’s Tournament.  Lisbon was forty points better than second place Hillsboro, and looks to be the strong favorite in the North Dakota class B team race.  Rounding out the top five were South Border, New York Mills (MN), and Pembina County North.  Urbach continued his undefeated senior campaign in dominant fashion, pinning Hillsboro/CV’s Jake Connelly in 2:51. Shearer navigated to his championship with a semifinal win over #2 (220) Riley Molter of South Border 7-1.  The Letterman’s was Molter’s first event at 285 this season.  In the finals Shearer pinned Hillsboro/CV’s Seth Owens in 1:12.

Hillsboro/CV advanced an impressive five wrestlers through to the finals, but only junior Mark Hastings was able to walk away with a title.  At 106, Luke Leshuk was upended by 8-0 major decision to Kindred’s top ranked Carter Schmitz. At 113, Hillsboro/CV’s Kyle Alfson was also defeated by Class B’s top ranked wrestler.  Alfson lost a tight 5-3 decision to still-undefeated Connor LeDoux of Bishop Ryan.

Third place South Border managed title performances from Darin Vangorkom (132) and Mark Jochim (152).  Vangorkom scored a tight 4-2 overtime victory over Region 1 foe Coy Awender.  Joachim defeated Roseau’s Ben Olson by second period fall.

 

The New Year brought a new weight class for Pembina County North’s Tanner Urlaub.  Urlaub, who is currently ranked first by NDwrestle at 145 pounds, won the 138 pound title with a 4-2 sudden victory devision over Riley Eidsmoe.  Urlaub remains undefeated on the season.  PCN’s other champion was 195 Carter Brown. Brown scored a wild 14-11 decision over New York Mills (MN) #3 ranked wrestler Jake Erkenbach.

Oakes 160 Logan Sell found the top of the podium from the second seed, pinning Dale Grindahl of Roseau in 4:50.  Grindahl advanced to the finals from the eight seed.

 

Team Scores
1 Lisbon 208.5
2 Hillsboro 177.0
3 South Border 158.0
4 New York Mills 149.0
5 Pembina County North 148.5
6 Oakes 146.0
7 Roseau 135.5
8 Barnesville 115.0
9 Webster 109.0
10 Bishop Ryan 103.5Lis

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Luke Leshuk of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Dane Niemi of New York Mills
  • 4th Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 6th Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 23-0, 8th. over Luke Leshuk (Hillsboro) 10-4, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Dane Niemi (New York Mills) 21-6, 8th. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 19-6, So. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 27-5, Fr. over Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 20-5, 7th. (Dec 3-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Alfson of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Gabe Geiser of New York Mills
  • 5th Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 6th Place – Grant Schneider of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 31-0, Sr. over Kyle Alfson (Hillsboro) 20-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Felchle (Harvey) 15-5, 8th. over Gabe Geiser (New York Mills) 16-5, So. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) 14-9, 7th. over Grant Schneider (South Border) 15-9, So. (Dec 1-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Thompson of Grafton
  • 2nd Place – Chase Brenner of Barnesville
  • 3rd Place – Matt Anderson of Hillsboro
  • 4th Place – Carter Haman of New York Mills
  • 5th Place – Hunter Rucktaeschel of Webster
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure

1st Place Match

  • Austin Thompson (Grafton) 19-1, Sr. over Chase Brenner (Barnesville) 22-4, Jr. (Fall 5:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Matt Anderson (Hillsboro) 14-5, Jr. over Carter Haman (New York Mills) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Rucktaeschel (Webster) 11-7, 8th. over Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) 12-7, Fr. (M. For.)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Volk of Central Cass
  • 3rd Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 5th Place – Bren Salo of New York Mills
  • 6th Place – John Lunday of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Austin Burgard (Oakes) 21-5, Sr. over Andrew Volk (Central Cass) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brock Roesler (Kindred) 18-8, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 2:14)

5th Place Match

  • Bren Salo (New York Mills) 17-9, 8th. over John Lunday (Northern Lights) 17-5, So. (Fall 4:05)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 3rd Place – Race Knochenmus of Roseau
  • 4th Place – Logan Small of New York Mills
  • 5th Place – Gavin Wright of Hillsboro
  • 6th Place – Averey Dick of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 18-1, Sr. over Coy Awender (Oakes) 20-5, Jr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Race Knochenmus (Roseau) 8-8, Fr. over Logan Small (New York Mills) 5-2, So. (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Wright (Hillsboro) 18-8, So. over Averey Dick (Lisbon) 13-12, Fr. (MD 8-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tanner Urlaub of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Riley Eidsmoe of Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 5th Place – Preston Jones of Britton-Hecla
  • 6th Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Tanner Urlaub (Pembina County North) 19-0, So. over Riley Eidsmoe (Roseau) 8-3, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 19-3, So. over Easton Ogren (Kindred) 21-4, So. (SV-1 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla) 4-2, Sr. over Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 7-5, Jr. (Fall 2:30)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brady Tweeton of Barnesville
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Mooney of Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
  • 5th Place – Taydon Butcher of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Jake Herr of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Brady Tweeton (Barnesville) 21-1, Sr. over Chandler Mooney (Roseau) 19-2, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 14-4, Fr. over Elijah Hackman (Velva) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 8-3, Sr. over Jake Herr (South Border) 14-5, So. (Dec 12-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Ben Olson of Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Tristin Howard of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Chase Gross of Central Cass
  • 6th Place – Rylee Thompson of May-Port-CG

1st Place Match

  • Mark Jochim (South Border) 16-3, So. over Ben Olson (Roseau) 15-5, Fr. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Taylor Schall (Oakes) 21-8, Jr. over Tristin Howard (Lisbon) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 4:00)

5th Place Match

  • Chase Gross (Central Cass) 17-4, Jr. over Rylee Thompson (May-Port-CG) 12-5, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 2nd Place – Dale Grindahl of Roseau
  • 3rd Place – Dylan Fischer of New York Mills
  • 4th Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 5th Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Brady Kroll of Barnesville

1st Place Match

  • Logan Sell (Oakes) 17-4, So. over Dale Grindahl (Roseau) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Dylan Fischer (New York Mills) 21-5, Jr. over Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 11-8, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 25-11, Jr. over Brady Kroll (Barnesville) 8-10, Fr. (Dec 6-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Hastings of Hillsboro
  • 2nd Place – Carter Shoemaker of Webster
  • 3rd Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 5th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 6th Place – Triston Sott of Pembina County North

1st Place Match

  • Mark Hastings (Hillsboro) 27-3, Jr. over Carter Shoemaker (Webster) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 19-5, Jr. over JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 4:01)

5th Place Match

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 17-7, So. over Triston Sott (Pembina County North) 9-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Preston Snobl of Barnesville
  • 2nd Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Joey Hubsch of Webster
  • 4th Place – Tucker Renfrow of Larimore
  • 5th Place – Brayden Johnson of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Lane Wolf of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Preston Snobl (Barnesville) 19-5, Jr. over Clark Thielges (LaMoure) 17-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joey Hubsch (Webster) 16-7, So. over Tucker Renfrow (Larimore) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Brayden Johnson (Pembina County North) 5-2, Sr. over Lane Wolf (South Border) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Brown of Pembina County North
  • 2nd Place – Jake Erckenbrack of New York Mills
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 4th Place – Nathan Kaim of Central Cass
  • 5th Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Brodie Wensloff of Roseau

1st Place Match

  • Carter Brown (Pembina County North) 19-1, Sr. over Jake Erckenbrack (New York Mills) 23-1, Sr. (Dec 14-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 18-2, Sr. over Nathan Kaim (Central Cass) 5-3, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 18-6, Jr. over Brodie Wensloff (Roseau) 12-9, Jr. (Fall 0:43)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Jake Connelly of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Justin Hoffmann of Larimore
  • 4th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 5th Place – Tucker Soli of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Jackson Poepping of Barnesville

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 22-0, Sr. over Jake Connelly (Hillsboro) 12-5, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Hoffmann (Larimore) 18-7, Sr. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 13-10, Fr. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Soli (Pembina County North) 14-8, Sr. over Jackson Poepping (Barnesville) 12-11, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Seth Owens of Hillsboro
  • 3rd Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 4th Place – Chase Sigdestad of Webster
  • 5th Place – Braden Lafferty of Pembina County North
  • 6th Place – Keegan Henjum of Bishop Ryan

1st Place Match

  • Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 20-3, Jr. over Seth Owens (Hillsboro) 16-6, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) 16-2, Jr. over Chase Sigdestad (Webster) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

5th Place Match

  • Braden Lafferty (Pembina County North) 4-2, Sr. over Keegan Henjum (Bishop Ryan) 18-5, So. (Fall 4:58)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s