Bismarck High Crowns Four Champions, Finish Second as a Team

Bismarck High had a nice weekend at the Rotary, crowning four champions and placing seven total.  The effort was good enough for 192.5 points and second place; nineteen behind team champion Rapid City Stevens.

The lone Demon loss of the finals came in the 170 pounds weight class, where Parker Wahl was defeated by Rapid City Central’s Kolby Kost 9-2.  In the semifinals, Wahl scored his second victory of the season over West Fargo state champion Cade Pederson.  That win should be enough to put Wahl, who was defeated by Pederson in last years 160 pound state final, in the top slot at the state tournament regardless of what happens moving forward.

Three Bismarck Bismarck High juniors scored Rotary titles, starting with Chase Dockter at 220 pounds.  Dockter scored his first Rotary title with a 7-3 decision over Minot’s Hunter Swartwout.  Swartwout and Dockter are familiar foes at this weight class,  with Dockter scoring a state semifinal victory over his West Region counterpart last season.  State champion Laken Boese found the top of the podium with an 8-6 victory over two-time Rotary champion Lincoln Turman of Pierre.  Boese was Rotary runner-up at 106 last season.  Two-time state champion Ryan Ripplinger needed a last second takedown to avoid a semifinal upset at the hands of crosstown rival Drew Steidler of St. Mary’s Central in the semifinals, but was his usual dominant self in the finals.  Ripplinger scored a second period fall against Sidney (MT) state champion Christian Dean.

Bismarck senior Devin Steidler stayed undefeated on the year with a 4-3 decision over Pierre’s Michael Lusk.  Steidler also defeated Lusk in the Rapid City final in mid-December.

The 113 pound final between Class A foes Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne and Reece Barnhardt of St. Mary’s Central lived up to the billing, with Barnhardt edging DeBlaere by 10-9 decision.  Barnhardt, who lost to DeBlaere in the Valley City finals before Christmas, started strong and built an 8-4 lead before DeBlaere scored two takedowns in the third period to tie the match at nine.  Barnhardt broke the tie with a stalling point in the final seconds.

Minot’s Brody Armstrong fell short of back-to-back Rotary championships, falling to Rapid City Stevens senior Spencer Stockman at 132 pounds.  Armstrong defeated Stockman in last year’s 126 pound final.

West Fargo’s JJ Harms avenged his lone North Dakota loss with a 17-8 major decision over Legacy’s Chance Davis.  A two-time state champion, Harms has solidified himself as the man to beat in what is possibly the deepest Class A weight.  Turtle Mountain state champion Dawson Zerr, who has been at 138 all season, did not compete this weekend.

The lone Class A versus Class B North Dakota matchup of the finals was won in a 1-0 chess match by Napoleon’s Garrett Jangula.  Jangula escaped from Mandan state champion Isaac Berger in the second period, and was able to hold off Bergers attacks in the third to secure a tight victory.

Jared Franek was as dominant as always on the way to his fourth Rotary championship.  Franek won five matches on the weekend, three by fall and two by technical fall including a 16-1 finals victory over Tyler Clapp of Glendale Dawson County.

For the second week in a row, Carrington 182 Kaden Wolsky had his tournament title hopes turned sideways by Rapid City Stevens’s Dante Colicheski.  Wolsky was defeated 5-3.

The only fall of the finals came in the first period from Legacy’s Matt Kaylor.  Kaylor pinned Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central in 1:12 to bring home Legacy’s first Rotary championship.

Fargo Davies 285 Andre Baguma was able to get by all North Dakota opponents on his way to the finals, but was edged by Watertown’s undefeated Dane Stahl 4-3 in the finals.  Baguma pinned Valley City’s Jaden Oestern in the semifinals.

 

Team Scores
1 Rapid City Stevens 211.5
2 Bismarck High School 192.5
3 Pierre T.F. Riggs 186.0
4 Sidney 163.5
5 Rapid City Central 157.5
6 West Fargo 153.0
7 Minot 135.0
8 Watertown 130.0
9 Aberdeen Central 127.0
10 Mandan 119.0

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Isaac Berger of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Riley Waters of Sidney
  • 4th Place – Brandon Held of Glendive Dawson County
  • 5th Place – Will Jarrott of Aberdeen Central
  • 6th Place – Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies
  • 7th Place – Nathan Tuttle of Watertown
  • 8th Place – David Peterson of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 22-0, So. over Isaac Berger (Mandan) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Waters (Sidney) 23-7, Fr. over Brandon Held (Glendive Dawson County) 22-10, Sr. (Fall 3:42)

5th Place Match

  • Will Jarrott (Aberdeen Central) 18-9, Jr. over Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 23-6, Jr. (M. For.)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Tuttle (Watertown) 14-5, Sr. over David Peterson (Valley City) 17-10, Jr. (Fall 4:58)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Franek of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Clapp of Glendive Dawson County
  • 3rd Place – Austin Senger of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place – Collin Haar of Aberdeen Central
  • 5th Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Steven Ardon of Carter High School
  • 7th Place – Jett Jones of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Dylan Fleck of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Jared Franek (West Fargo) 33-1, Sr. over Tyler Clapp (Glendive Dawson County) 26-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Senger (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 18-3, Sr. over Collin Haar (Aberdeen Central) 21-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 22-4, Jr. over Steven Ardon (Carter High School) 22-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jett Jones (Sidney) 21-5, So. over Dylan Fleck (Mandan) 11-10, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kolby Kost of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Maguire Raske of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place – Cade Pederson of West Fargo
  • 5th Place – Trevor Dean of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Dylan Nieskens of Glasgow
  • 7th Place – Joel McIntosh of West Fargo
  • 8th Place – Caleb Brink of Rapid City Stevens

1st Place Match

  • Kolby Kost (Rapid City Central) 34-1, Sr. over Parker Wahl (Bismarck High School) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Maguire Raske (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 13-5, Fr. over Cade Pederson (West Fargo) 15-8, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Dean (Sidney) 17-10, Jr. over Dylan Nieskens (Glasgow) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

7th Place Match

  • Joel McIntosh (West Fargo) 12-10, So. over Caleb Brink (Rapid City Stevens) 13-10, So. (M. For.)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dante Colicheski of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
  • 3rd Place – Bridger Kraye of Rapid City Central
  • 4th Place – Nelson Crisafulli of Glendive Dawson County
  • 5th Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley City
  • 6th Place – Jaden Haugen of Grand Forks Red River
  • 7th Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 8th Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah/Hazen

1st Place Match

  • Dante Colicheski (Rapid City Stevens) 28-1, Sr. over Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 30-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Bridger Kraye (Rapid City Central) 30-5, Sr. over Nelson Crisafulli (Glendive Dawson County) 26-7, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 24-6, Sr. over Jaden Haugen (Grand Forks Red River) 15-6, Sr. (Fall 1:48)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 19-6, Jr. over Thomas Leintz (Beulah/Hazen) 23-11, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Nolan Smith of Rapid City Central
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Knodell of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Gage Gehring of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 5th Place – Sawyor Thogerson of Sidney
  • 6th Place – Ledgend Thorson of Watertown
  • 7th Place – Ronald Wilkie III of Turtle Mountain
  • 8th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 34-2, Jr. over Nolan Smith (Rapid City Central) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Knodell (Rapid City Stevens) 20-9, Jr. over Gage Gehring (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 14-6, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Sawyor Thogerson (Sidney) 18-10, Sr. over Ledgend Thorson (Watertown) 11-10, Sr. (Fall 0:51)

7th Place Match

  • Ronald Wilkie III (Turtle Mountain) 26-7, Sr. over Colton Buskness (Carrington) 19-13, So. (MD 9-1)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Swartwout of Minot
  • 3rd Place – Adam Boehm of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Hunter McMath of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Riley Kringlie of West Fargo
  • 6th Place – Wyatt Willenbring of Minot
  • 7th Place – Mathais Thompson of Rapid City Central
  • 8th Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Chase Dockter (Bismarck High School) 24-6, Jr. over Hunter Swartwout (Minot) 10-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Boehm (Mandan) 17-5, Sr. over Hunter McMath (Rapid City Stevens) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Riley Kringlie (West Fargo) 9-4, Jr. over Wyatt Willenbring (Minot) 14-5, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

7th Place Match

  • Mathais Thompson (Rapid City Central) 24-12, Sr. over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 14-12, Sr. (MD 10-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dane Stahl of Watertown
  • 2nd Place – Andre Baguma of Fargo Davies
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Kaden Johnson of Aberdeen Central
  • 5th Place – Elijah Huff of Minot
  • 6th Place – Ethen Erickson of Carter High School
  • 7th Place – Ryan Horner of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Dane Stahl (Watertown) 22-0, Sr. over Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 25-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 18-3, Jr. over Kaden Johnson (Aberdeen Central) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 0:27)

5th Place Match

  • Elijah Huff (Minot) 32-4, Sr. over Ethen Erickson (Carter High School) 19-9, Jr. (SV-1 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Ryan Horner (Sidney) 19-8, Sr. over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 4:01)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cael Larson of Rapid City Central
  • 2nd Place – Brenden Salfrank of Aberdeen Central
  • 3rd Place – Kelby Armstrong of Minot
  • 4th Place – Ty Althoff of Watertown
  • 5th Place – Darien Malone of Rapid City Stevens
  • 6th Place – Hayden Shaffer of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 7th Place – Hayden Johnsrud of Bismarck Century
  • 8th Place – Kaleb Porter of West Fargo

1st Place Match

  • Cael Larson (Rapid City Central) 30-2, Fr. over Brenden Salfrank (Aberdeen Central) 18-6, So. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Kelby Armstrong (Minot) 34-1, So. over Ty Althoff (Watertown) 20-3, So. (Dec 7-1)

5th Place Match

  • Darien Malone (Rapid City Stevens) 14-3, So. over Hayden Shaffer (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 15-9, 8th. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Hayden Johnsrud (Bismarck Century) 21-8, So. over Kaleb Porter (West Fargo) 18-12, 7th. (Dec 5-0)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 2nd Place – Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 3rd Place – Clay Radenz of Bismarck Century
  • 4th Place – Cody Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 6th Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Samuel Goodman of Minot
  • 8th Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 36-2, Fr. over Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 22-5, 8th. (Dec 10-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Clay Radenz (Bismarck Century) 22-6, Fr. over Cody Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 23-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Thomas (Fargo South) 23-6, Fr. over Preston Fettig (Bismarck High School) 19-10, So. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Samuel Goodman (Minot) 10-10, Jr. over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 19-10, 8th. (Dec 5-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Lincoln Turman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Bowman of Jamestown
  • 4th Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 5th Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Corey Hooker of Minot
  • 7th Place – Kade Graves of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Ethan Thibeault of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck High School) 27-3, Jr. over Lincoln Turman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 14-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Bowman (Jamestown) 20-5, Jr. over Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 24-10, So. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 13-11, Jr. over Corey Hooker (Minot) 24-10, So. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kade Graves (Sidney) 26-4, Fr. over Ethan Thibeault (Rapid City Central) 11-8, Fr. (MD 14-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Christian Dean of Sidney
  • 3rd Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck St. Mary`s
  • 4th Place – Cody BeVier of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 6th Place – Robert Coyle III of Watertown
  • 7th Place – Mark Avila of Carter High School
  • 8th Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High School) 26-2, Jr. over Christian Dean (Sidney) 23-5, Jr. (Fall 2:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Drew Steidler (Bismarck St. Mary`s) 31-8, So. over Cody BeVier (Rapid City Stevens) 20-5, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 18-15, Jr. over Robert Coyle III (Watertown) 19-5, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Mark Avila (Carter High School) 26-6, Sr. over Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 13-18, Fr. (MD 21-10)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Stockman of Rapid City Stevens
  • 2nd Place – Brody Armstrong of Minot
  • 3rd Place – William Turman of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 4th Place – Matt Reyling of Glasgow
  • 5th Place – Adam DeBoer of Bismarck High School
  • 6th Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 8th Place – TJ Morrison of Rapid City Central

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Stockman (Rapid City Stevens) 23-2, Sr. over Brody Armstrong (Minot) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • William Turman (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 14-2, Sr. over Matt Reyling (Glasgow) 24-7, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

5th Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High School) 22-7, Sr. over Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 21-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

7th Place Match

  • Parker Larson (Valley City) 20-5, So. over TJ Morrison (Rapid City Central) 26-12, Fr. (Fall 3:08)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JJ Harms of West Fargo
  • 2nd Place – Chance Davis of Bismarck Legacy
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Sharkey of Rapid City Stevens
  • 4th Place – Zach Broadwell of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Trevon McClaanahan of Minot
  • 6th Place – Jaden Schmidt of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Jace Winter of Sidney
  • 8th Place – Troy Berg of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • JJ Harms (West Fargo) 34-6, Sr. over Chance Davis (Bismarck Legacy) 22-6, 8th. (MD 17-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Sharkey (Rapid City Stevens) 23-8, Sr. over Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 24-9, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Trevon McClaanahan (Minot) 27-8, So. over Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck High School) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Jace Winter (Sidney) 24-8, Jr. over Troy Berg (Dickinson) 3-4, 8th. (Fall 1:32)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Michael Lusk of Pierre T.F. Riggs
  • 3rd Place – Jerry Rubio of Carter High School
  • 4th Place – Cooper Voorhees of Rapid City Stevens
  • 5th Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
  • 6th Place – Jace Johnson of Sidney
  • 7th Place – Ben Stortz of Glendive Dawson County
  • 8th Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan

1st Place Match

  • Devin Steidler (Bismarck High School) 23-0, Sr. over Michael Lusk (Pierre T.F. Riggs) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerry Rubio (Carter High School) 25-1, Sr. over Cooper Voorhees (Rapid City Stevens) 26-8, So. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 26-5, Sr. over Jace Johnson (Sidney) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 2:20)

7th Place Match

  • Ben Stortz (Glendive Dawson County) 23-4, Sr. over Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 3-2)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s