Linton Holiday Tournament Results Predict a Tight Class B team Race

Mobridge-Pollock ran away with the Linton Holiday Tournament team title on Friday, finishing forty-five points ahead of second place Velva.  Velva’s 166 team points put them just ahead of a logjam of class B teams including Bowman County/Beach (165.5), Carrington(160), Hettinger (158.5), and South Border (153.5).

Velva didn’t have an individual champion on the weekend, but registered runner-up finishes from Eli Hackman (145) and Jon Thomas (160).  The Aggies also had nine top-eight finishers.

120 Alex Madrigal was the only champion for third place Bowman County/Beach.  Madrigal was arguably the most dominant wrestler in the tournament.  The junior registered a fall in his first match, and followed that up with a technical fall in both the semifinals and finals.  BC/B placed eight in the top eight, with the next high finisher a fourth from 160 Clayton Mattern.

Fourth place Carrington’s lone title came from 182 Kaden Wolsky.  The undefeated junior recorded falls in all bouts, including in 3:35 of the finals over Mobridge state place winner Stone Jensen.

Fifth place Hettinger/Scranton scored Individual titles from 126 Kyle Burwick and 170 Isaac Anderson.

New Salem/Almont put four wrestlers through to the finals and finished 2-2 in that round.  Winning titles for the Holsteins were Josh Irwin and state champion Chauncey Dittus.  Dittus pinned South Border’s Darin Vangorkom in 1:43, while Irwin scored a huge 5-4 victory over region foe and 2X state champion Cale Schalesky of Hettinger. In a match featuring the top two ranked wrestlers in Class B, #2 Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan knocked off defending state champion #1 Clay Gerhardt 2-1. Ledoux now stands 22-0 on the year.

The 145 pound weight class was highly competitive all weekend, and was ultimately won by South Border sophomore Jake Herr.  Herr defeated Velva’s Hackman 5-2 in the final.  Kindred’s Taydon Butcher was third in his first action of the season.  South Border also got a title at 220 from Riley Molter.

Watford City left Linton with two champions in the upper-weights.  At 195, Connor Dennis scored a second period fall over Jason Gerry of Mobridge, and at 285, Jackson Faller upended David Schnaible of Rugby also by fall in the second.

Napoleon’s Garrett Jangula continued his undefeated season with a 4-2 victory over over Faulkton (SD)’s Alex Aesoph 4-2.

 

Team Scores

1 Mobridge-Pollock 211.0
2 Velva 166.0
3 Bowman County/Beach 165.5
4 Carrington 160.0
5 Hettinger 158.5
6 South Border 153.5
7 Bishop Ryan 125.0
8 Oakes 122.5
9 Napoleon 114.0
10 New Salem-Almont 113.5
11 Kindred 106.0
12 Watford City 96.5
13 Faulkton 88.0
14 Deslacs-Burlington 79.0
15 Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 71.0
16 Beulah-Hazen 69.0
17 Linton HMB 67.0
18 Harvey 60.0
19 Lamoure 59.0
20 Northern Lights 55.0
21 Rugby 54.0
22 Larimore 51.5
23 Killdeer 33.0
24 New Town 27.0
25 Mondak Thunder 24.0
26 Stanley 11.0
27 Alexander 6.5
28 Kenmare-Bowbells 5.0

Individual Results

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Schmitz of Kindred
  • 2nd Place – Gage Martinmaas of Faulkton
  • 3rd Place – Gunnar Mogen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger
  • 5th Place – Adin Jungers of Beulah-Hazen
  • 6th Place – Robert Norman of Larimore
  • 7th Place – Jakob Hudson of Northern Lights
  • 8th Place – Wesley Harvey of Bishop Ryan
  • 9th Place – Treston Lura of Carrington
  • 10th Place – Ridley Odden of Rugby
  • 12th Place – Grayson Pease of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 12th Place – Isaac Aman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 16th Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 16th Place – Justin Germanson of Stanley
  • 16th Place – Cody Meehl of Oakes
  • 16th Place – Carl Tjernlund of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm

1st Place Match

  • Carter Schmitz (Kindred) 18-0, 8th. over Gage Martinmaas (Faulkton ) 8-1, So. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gunnar Mogen (Velva) 19-3, Fr. over Conner Andress (Hettinger) 11-5, 8th. (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Adin Jungers (Beulah-Hazen) 14-9, 8th. over Robert Norman (Larimore) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

  • Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights) 15-7, Fr. over Wesley Harvey (Bishop Ryan) 17-8, 8th. (Dec 8-2)

9th Place Match

  • Treston Lura (Carrington) 16-9, Fr. over Ridley Odden (Rugby) 9-6, 8th. (Dec 5-3)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Conner Ledoux of Bishop Ryan
  • 2nd Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Felchle of Harvey
  • 4th Place – Brecken Lura of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 6th Place – Jacob Steiger of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 7th Place – Garrett Hebl of Lamoure
  • 8th Place – Tucker Strand of Bowman County/Beach
  • 9th Place – Josh Dix of Hettinger
  • 10th Place – Bransen Larsen of Larimore
  • 12th Place – Dawson Sessing of Stanley
  • 12th Place – Ashden Christian of Mondak Thunder
  • 13th Place – Parker Geditz of Faulkton

1st Place Match

  • Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan) 22-0, Sr. over Clay Gerhardt (New Salem-Almont) 10-1, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Felchle (Harvey) 10-4, 8th. over Brecken Lura (Carrington) 12-7, 8th. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) 11-5, So. over Jacob Steiger (Mobridge-Pollock) 7-4, So. (Dec 5-3)

7th Place Match

  • Garrett Hebl (Lamoure) 9-7, 7th. over Tucker Strand (Bowman County/Beach) 14-5, Fr. (Dec 7-2)

9th Place Match

  • Josh Dix (Hettinger) 8-12, Fr. over Bransen Larsen (Larimore) 4-8, 8th. (Fall 1:38)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • Parker Geditz (Faulkton ) 4-4, 8th. over () , . (Bye)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Madrigal of Bowman County/Beach
  • 2nd Place – Kamron Pearman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Cade Warbis of Hettinger
  • 4th Place – Trevor Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 5th Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 6th Place – Andrew Hoff of Lamoure
  • 7th Place – Cale Ibach of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 8th Place – Ethan Winick of Bishop Ryan
  • 9th Place – John German of Oakes
  • 10th Place – Logan Berg of Mondak Thunder
  • 12th Place – Connor Azure of Northern Lights
  • 12th Place – Nathaniel Geestman of Linton HMB

1st Place Match

  • Alex Madrigal (Bowman County/Beach) 16-1, Jr. over Kamron Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 7-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:40 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Cade Warbis (Hettinger) 14-6, 8th. over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington) 13-7, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:58 (19-4))

5th Place Match

  • Jon Shockley (South Border) 10-4, Fr. over Andrew Hoff (Lamoure) 8-4, Fr. (Dec 3-1)

7th Place Match

  • Cale Ibach (Deslacs-Burlington) 7-5, 7th. over Ethan Winick (Bishop Ryan) 9-8, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

9th Place Match

  • John German (Oakes) 9-7, 8th. over Logan Berg (Mondak Thunder) 7-7, So. (Fall 4:59)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kyle Burwick of Hettinger
  • 2nd Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem-Almont
  • 3rd Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton HMB
  • 4th Place – Austin Burgard of Oakes
  • 5th Place – John Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 6th Place – DJ Martian of Bowman County/Beach
  • 7th Place – Braedon Gumke of Watford City
  • 8th Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 9th Place – Aden Jensen of Rugby
  • 10th Place – Jaeger Lundeen of Bishop Ryan
  • 12th Place – Ayden Stickney of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 12th Place – Elijah Horner of Velva
  • 16th Place – Saidee Nelson of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Tristan Fahlsing of South Border
  • 16th Place – Brenden Kerzmann of New Town
  • 16th Place – Morgan Marlow of Carrington

1st Place Match

  • Kyle Burwick (Hettinger) 18-0, Jr. over Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) 9-1, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton HMB) 16-1, So. over Austin Burgard (Oakes) 12-3, Sr. (MD 8-0)

5th Place Match

  • John Lunday (Northern Lights) 11-2, So. over DJ Martian (Bowman County/Beach) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 2:31)

7th Place Match

  • Braedon Gumke (Watford City) 13-3, Sr. over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) 11-8, Fr. (MD 13-3)

9th Place Match

  • Aden Jensen (Rugby) 9-4, 8th. over Jaeger Lundeen (Bishop Ryan) 9-13, So. (Dec 6-4)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Coy Awender of Oakes
  • 4th Place – Liam Shannon of Watford City
  • 5th Place – Jaden Schilling of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place – Brock Roesler of Kindred
  • 7th Place – Jacoby Mattern of Bowman County/Beach
  • 8th Place – Braetyn Yanish of Velva
  • 9th Place – Braden Kline of Hettinger
  • 10th Place – D`marco Land of Mondak Thunder
  • 12th Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 12th Place – Weston Wahus of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 16th Place – Trey Jacob of Linton HMB
  • 16th Place – Andrew Edgar of Faulkton
  • 16th Place – Ian Lacina of Carrington
  • 16th Place – Cade McCloud of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem-Almont) 12-0, Jr. over Darin Vangorkom (South Border) 12-1, Sr. (Fall 1:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Coy Awender (Oakes) 12-2, Jr. over Liam Shannon (Watford City) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jaden Schilling (Mobridge-Pollock) 10-4, Sr. over Brock Roesler (Kindred) 13-7, So. (Fall 0:38)

7th Place Match

  • Jacoby Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) 17-6, So. over Braetyn Yanish (Velva) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

9th Place Match

  • Braden Kline (Hettinger) 10-9, Sr. over D`marco Land (Mondak Thunder) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem-Almont
  • 2nd Place – Cale Schalesky of Hettinger
  • 3rd Place – Zach Broadwell of Carrington
  • 4th Place – Joey Berg of Rugby
  • 5th Place – Easton Ogren of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Lyle Lunday of Northern Lights
  • 7th Place – Kegan Pearman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 8th Place – Brackin Awender of Oakes
  • 9th Place – Brett Wendel of Lamoure
  • 10th Place – Bransyn Yanish of Velva
  • 12th Place – Nolan Behrens of Napoleon
  • 12th Place – Brandon Snyder of Beulah-Hazen
  • 16th Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton HMB
  • 16th Place – Dillon Norman of Larimore
  • 16th Place – Tysen Mattern of Bowman County/Beach
  • 16th Place – Raymond Boelter of Mondak Thunder

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont) 11-1, Jr. over Cale Schalesky (Hettinger) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Broadwell (Carrington) 16-5, Sr. over Joey Berg (Rugby) 13-5, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Easton Ogren (Kindred) 18-2, So. over Lyle Lunday (Northern Lights) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

7th Place Match

  • Kegan Pearman (Mobridge-Pollock) 11-4, Sr. over Brackin Awender (Oakes) 4-5, So. (Dec 7-2)

9th Place Match

  • Brett Wendel (Lamoure) 9-5, Fr. over Bransyn Yanish (Velva) 13-9, Fr. (Fall 4:02)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Hackman of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Taydon Butcher of Kindred
  • 4th Place – Tucson Freeman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 5th Place – Kaleb Beeter of Bishop Ryan
  • 6th Place – Walter Winkler of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 7th Place – Michael Clifton of Carrington
  • 8th Place – Dylan Tabor of Killdeer
  • 9th Place – Cody Rudolph of Stanley
  • 10th Place – Marc Seyer of Oakes
  • 12th Place – Ty Warbis of Hettinger
  • 12th Place – Tristan Richardson of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Antonio Garcia of Watford City
  • 16th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 16th Place – Cole Schmalz of Bowman County/Beach
  • 16th Place – Kaden Klein of Linton HMB

1st Place Match

  • Jake Herr (South Border) 11-1, So. over Elijah Hackman (Velva) 15-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Taydon Butcher (Kindred) 4-1, Sr. over Tucson Freeman (Mobridge-Pollock) 11-3, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Kaleb Beeter (Bishop Ryan) 17-6, Jr. over Walter Winkler (Deslacs-Burlington) 11-5, So. (Fall 3:38)

7th Place Match

  • Michael Clifton (Carrington) 5-3, 8th. over Dylan Tabor (Killdeer) 6-7, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

9th Place Match

  • Cody Rudolph (Stanley) 9-10, So. over Marc Seyer (Oakes) 8-9, Fr. (Dec 9-4)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Alex Aesoph of Faulkton
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Olson of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 4th Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 5th Place – Austin Hendrickson of Carrington
  • 6th Place – Taylor Schall of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Jacob Ruggles of Bowman County/Beach
  • 8th Place – Michael Thomas of Velva
  • 9th Place – Logan Sharpless of Bishop Ryan
  • 10th Place – Nathan Ferm of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 12th Place – Ben Dalley of Hettinger
  • 12th Place – Shawn Gugle of Harvey
  • 16th Place – Rylan Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 16th Place – Carsen Thorsell of Larimore
  • 16th Place – Austin Richardson of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Darrion Wilson of Northern Lights

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) 16-0, So. over Alex Aesoph (Faulkton ) 8-1, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Olson (Mobridge-Pollock) 9-3, Jr. over Mark Jochim (South Border) 11-3, So. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) 19-4, Jr. over Taylor Schall (Oakes) 13-5, Jr. (Fall 3:41)

7th Place Match

  • Jacob Ruggles (Bowman County/Beach) 14-7, Jr. over Michael Thomas (Velva) 14-9, So. (M. For.)

9th Place Match

  • Logan Sharpless (Bishop Ryan) 3-2, Jr. over Nathan Ferm (Deslacs-Burlington) 9-3, So. (Fall 2:36)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gannon Martinmaas of Faulkton
  • 2nd Place – Jon Thomas of Velva
  • 3rd Place – Colton Miller of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 4th Place – Clayton Mattern of Bowman County/Beach
  • 5th Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Logan Sell of Oakes
  • 7th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 8th Place – Tate Hoggarth of Carrington
  • 9th Place – Cody Luck of Bishop Ryan
  • 10th Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 12th Place – John TomJack of Killdeer
  • 12th Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton HMB
  • 16th Place – Cody Ruden of Stanley
  • 16th Place – Ethan Zablotney of Harvey
  • 16th Place – Lane Doll of New Salem-Almont
  • 16th Place – Payton Witt of Kenmare-Bowbells

1st Place Match

  • Gannon Martinmaas (Faulkton ) 9-0, Sr. over Jon Thomas (Velva) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Miller (Deslacs-Burlington) 16-1, Sr. over Clayton Mattern (Bowman County/Beach) 17-3, Jr. (MD 16-4)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) 16-2, Jr. over Logan Sell (Oakes) 5-3, So. (Fall 2:24)

7th Place Match

  • Nathan Schauer (South Border) 7-7, Fr. over Tate Hoggarth (Carrington) 13-9, So. (Dec 13-7)

9th Place Match

  • Cody Luck (Bishop Ryan) 19-8, Jr. over Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 7-5, So. (Dec 3-1)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Anderson of Hettinger
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Bauer of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Erickson of Beulah-Hazen
  • 4th Place – Coy Spooner of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 5th Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 6th Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Brock Selzler of Velva
  • 8th Place – Gage Carter of Faulkton
  • 9th Place – JJ Johannson of Bishop Ryan
  • 10th Place – Brandon Ledahl of Mondak Thunder
  • 12th Place – Dalton Meidinger of Larimore
  • 12th Place – Beau Retzlaff of Carrington
  • 16th Place – Sever Skjefte of Oakes
  • 16th Place – Lewis Goehring of South Border
  • 16th Place – Trystin Horning of Northern Lights
  • 16th Place – Chris Heyd of Lamoure

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Anderson (Hettinger) 16-5, Sr. over Nathan Bauer (Mobridge-Pollock) 10-1, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Erickson (Beulah-Hazen) 12-1, Sr. over Coy Spooner (Deslacs-Burlington) 12-3, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) 17-3, So. over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 10-5, So. (Fall 2:01)

7th Place Match

  • Brock Selzler (Velva) 17-4, Sr. over Gage Carter (Faulkton ) 5-6, So. (Fall 2:42)

9th Place Match

  • JJ Johannson (Bishop Ryan) 22-5, Sr. over Brandon Ledahl (Mondak Thunder) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Wolsky of Carrington
  • 2nd Place – Stone Jensen of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Okeson of Bishop Ryan
  • 4th Place – Clark Thielges of Lamoure
  • 5th Place – Bowdy Roemmich of Linton HMB
  • 6th Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 7th Place – Thomas Leintz of Beulah-Hazen
  • 8th Place – Bryce Selzler of Velva
  • 9th Place – Mitch Stuber of Bowman County/Beach
  • 10th Place – Carlton Turnquist of Alexander
  • 12th Place – Tucker Renfrow of Larimore
  • 12th Place – Quinn Lindenberg of Napoleon
  • 16th Place – Gabe Quandt of Oakes
  • 16th Place – Robert Cole of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Alex Charette of Northern Lights
  • 16th Place – Carson Farhart of Stanley

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Wolsky (Carrington) 19-0, Jr. over Stone Jensen (Mobridge-Pollock) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Okeson (Bishop Ryan) 23-6, So. over Clark Thielges (Lamoure) 12-4, Jr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Bowdy Roemmich (Linton HMB) 9-6, Jr. over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 9-6, So. (Dec 6-2)

7th Place Match

  • Thomas Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) 16-6, Sr. over Bryce Selzler (Velva) 11-6, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

9th Place Match

  • Mitch Stuber (Bowman County/Beach) 14-6, So. over Carlton Turnquist (Alexander) 9-8, Jr. (Dec 7-4)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Dennis of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – Jason Gerry of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm
  • 4th Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton HMB
  • 5th Place – Jared Palluck of Kindred
  • 6th Place – Beau Jeffers of Bowman County/Beach
  • 7th Place – Colton Buskness of Carrington
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Hanson of Velva
  • 9th Place – Brenden Daves of Bishop Ryan
  • 10th Place – Cameron Zimmerman of Lamoure
  • 12th Place – Adam Morman of New Salem-Almont
  • 12th Place – Cole Berg of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Paul Abrahamson of Hettinger
  • 16th Place – Zachary Grice of Harvey
  • 16th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 16th Place – Allan Doll of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Connor Dennis (Watford City) 21-0, Sr. over Jason Gerry (Mobridge-Pollock) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 3:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm) 12-1, Sr. over Braydon Schmidt (Linton HMB) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

5th Place Match

  • Jared Palluck (Kindred) 16-6, Sr. over Beau Jeffers (Bowman County/Beach) 17-7, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

7th Place Match

  • Colton Buskness (Carrington) 13-10, So. over Wyatt Hanson (Velva) 9-7, Fr. (Dec 7-1)

9th Place Match

  • Brenden Daves (Bishop Ryan) 11-12, Jr. over Cameron Zimmerman (Lamoure) 3-10, Jr. (Fall 3:49)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Lawson of Harvey
  • 3rd Place – Bronson Flynn of New Town
  • 4th Place – Kaden Sago of Beulah-Hazen
  • 5th Place – Justin Hoffmann of Larimore
  • 6th Place – Liam McFadden of Killdeer
  • 7th Place – Nate Boehm of Bowman County/Beach
  • 8th Place – Jacob Hankel of Oakes
  • 9th Place – Bryon Klatt of Velva
  • 10th Place – Sam Urwiller of Hettinger
  • 12th Place – Jack Wilhelmi of Stanley
  • 12th Place – Nathan Schatz of Linton HMB
  • 16th Place – Kyler Pearman of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 16th Place – Anthony Blankenship of Mondak Thunder
  • 16th Place – Noah Pederson of Lamoure
  • 16th Place – Zane Miller of Kenmare-Bowbells

1st Place Match

  • Riley Molter (South Border) 11-0, Jr. over Bailey Lawson (Harvey) 14-2, Jr. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Bronson Flynn (New Town) 17-1, Sr. over Kaden Sago (Beulah-Hazen) 11-9, Jr. (Fall 1:29)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Hoffmann (Larimore) 12-6, Sr. over Liam McFadden (Killdeer) 11-5, Sr. (Dec 9-8)

7th Place Match

  • Nate Boehm (Bowman County/Beach) 10-5, So. over Jacob Hankel (Oakes) 8-7, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

9th Place Match

  • Bryon Klatt (Velva) 3-6, Sr. over Sam Urwiller (Hettinger) 5-11, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

11th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

13th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

15th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Faller of Watford City
  • 2nd Place – David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel of Rugby
  • 3rd Place – Kutter Blumhagen of Velva
  • 4th Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Carson Keller of Mobridge-Pollock
  • 6th Place – Tristen Peterson of Bowman County/Beach
  • 7th Place – Collin Mertz of Harvey
  • 8th Place – Hunter Greenmyer of Oakes
  • 9th Place – Skyler White of Deslacs-Burlington
  • 10th Place – Tate Renfrow of Larimore
  • 11th Place – josh baumann of Kenmare-Bowbells

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Faller (Watford City) 13-1, Sr. over David Jr. (DJ) Schneibel (Rugby) 11-4, Jr. (Fall 3:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Kutter Blumhagen (Velva) 14-6, Jr. over Andrew Miller (Napoleon) 13-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Carson Keller (Mobridge-Pollock) 3-2, Sr. over Tristen Peterson (Bowman County/Beach) 11-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

7th Place Match

  • Collin Mertz (Harvey) 10-7, Jr. over Hunter Greenmyer (Oakes) 4-9, So. (Fall 1:59)

9th Place Match

  • Skyler White (Deslacs-Burlington) 7-4, Jr. over Tate Renfrow (Larimore) 2-9, Jr. (Fall 0:22)

11th Place Match

  • josh baumann (Kenmare-Bowbells) 5-6, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

13th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

15th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s