Demons Roll to Team Title in Valley City

Bismarck High School ran away with the Valley City Holiday Tournament title in their first year of attendance.  The Demons, who in the past have attended the Minnesota Christmas Tournament over this weekend, outpaced second place Lisbon by 113.5 points.    Rounding out the top five were Mandan, Fargo Davies, and Dickinson.

Bismarck High crowned five champions on the day, and put six consecutive wrestlers from 120-152 into the finals.  The usual suspect; Laken Boese (120), Ryan Riplinger (126), Adam DeBoer (132), Parker Wahl (170), and Devin Steidler (145) all won titles for the Demons.  BHS sophomore Gage Roaldson, wrestling from the seventh seed, was one of the  big surprises of the day.  Roaldson knocked off the second and third seeds before falling in the finals to Davies state finalist Jaden Mairs by 9-4 decision.

The feature match of the finals happened at 220, where Class B state champion and #1 ranked Jordan Urbach met Bismarck state finalist and Fargo All American Chase Dockter, also ranked #1. Urbach won the bout by first period fall.  Lisbon’s other title came at 106, where seventh grader Boeden Greenley defeated teammate Caleb Nielsen 7-5.  Suffice to say the future is bright for the Broncos.

Madan scored its lone title from junior Jacob Boehm at 182 pounds.  Boehm defeated Valley City’s Logan Erlandsson by high scoring 13-9 decision.  Will Kleinknecht (126), Ethan Fleck (132), and Adam Boehm (220) all finished third for the Braves.

At 113 pounds, West Fargo Sheyenne’s Chase DeBlaere knocked of #1 ranked and undefeated Reece Barnhardt of St. Mary’s Central 7-6.  Down 5-2 nearing the end of the second period, DeBlaere secured a key reversal and rideout to make the score 5-4 entering the third.  DeBlaere, just an eighth grader, will take over the top ranking at 113 Tuesday afternoon.  It will be the first time a Sheyenne wrestler has held a top ranking on NDwrestle.

In what has become a great 285 pound rivalry at this early stage in the season, Davies senior Andre Baguma revered a loss taken to Jaden Oestern in the Valley City-Davies dual December 14.  Baguma pinned Oestern in 3:11 and now stands 2-1 over the Valley City product on the season.

Bismarck Legacy crowned two champions in 160 Thomas Sheet and 195 Matthew Kaylor.  Taylor pinned Ronald Wilkie of Turtle Mountain in 2:11.

 

 

1 Bismarck High School 264.5
2 Lisbon 151.0
3 Mandan 133.5
4 Fargo Davies 127.5
5 Dickinson 125.0
6 Valley City 124.5
7 Turtle Mountain 113.0
8 Bismarck Legacy 106.5
9 Bismarck Saint Mary`s 88.0
10 Jamestown 77.5
11 Grand Forks Central 70.0
12 Fargo North 50.0
13 Bismarck Century 46.5
14 Devils Lake 43.0
15 Fargo South 41.0
16 West Fargo Sheyenne 38.0
17 Williston 35.0
18 Wahpeton 26.5
19 Aberdeen Central 11.5
20 West Fargo 6.0

Individual Results:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Boeden Greenley of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Nielsen of Lisbon
  • 3rd Place – Ashise Gurung of Fargo South
  • 4th Place – Neal Bohrer of Bismarck Century
  • 6th Place – Tyson Gass of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Aden Braun of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Joel Bowman of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Wilfried Tanefeu of Bismarck High School

1st Place Match

  • Boeden Greenley (Lisbon) 14-2, 7th. over Caleb Nielsen (Lisbon) 13-4, So. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashise Gurung (Fargo South) 12-2, Jr. over Neal Bohrer (Bismarck Century) 7-5, So. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase DeBlaere of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 2nd Place – Reece Barnhardt of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Preston Fettig of Bismarck High School
  • 4th Place – Joshua Johnson of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Talor Huebner of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Jacob Thomas of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Hunter Hermanson of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Ben Weigum of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Chase DeBlaere (West Fargo Sheyenne) 14-1, 8th. over Reece Barnhardt (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 17-1, Fr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Preston Fettig (Bismarck High School) 13-5, So. over Joshua Johnson (Dickinson) 6-8, Jr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Laken Boese of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Brendan Johnson of Dickinson
  • 3rd Place – Jakob Blumhagen of Bismarck Legacy
  • 4th Place – Danny Monatukwa of Fargo North
  • 5th Place – Josh Isassi of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Colton Mewes of Jamestown
  • 7th Place – Kellen Hoornaert of West Fargo Sheyenne
  • 8th Place – Wyatt Goulet of Turtle Mountain

1st Place Match

  • Laken Boese (Bismarck High School) 17-1, Jr. over Brendan Johnson (Dickinson) 14-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:02 (16-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Jakob Blumhagen (Bismarck Legacy) 5-6, Fr. over Danny Monatukwa (Fargo North) 8-6, Fr. (Dec 10-4)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Isassi (Grand Forks Central) 9-6, So. over Colton Mewes (Jamestown) 2-2, 7th. (Dec 6-4)

7th Place Match

  • Kellen Hoornaert (West Fargo Sheyenne) 5-8, 8th. over Wyatt Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 2-6, 8th. (Dec 7-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Ripplinger of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Drew Steidler of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Will Kleinknecht of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Jaren Berger of Dickinson
  • 5th Place – Logan Weiler of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 6th Place – Chase Hansen of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Sam Shomento of Devils Lake
  • 8th Place – Simon Sveum of Lisbon

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Ripplinger (Bismarck High School) 15-2, Jr. over Drew Steidler (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 16-4, So. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Will Kleinknecht (Mandan) 16-6, So. over Jaren Berger (Dickinson) 5-8, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Logan Weiler (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 7-10, Fr. over Chase Hansen (Fargo North) 12-4, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Shomento (Devils Lake) 3-2, So. over Simon Sveum (Lisbon) 7-11, Fr. (Fall 3:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam DeBoer of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Parker Larson of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Fleck of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Dalton McKenzie of Williston
  • 6th Place – Braden Hatcher of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Jared Honeyman of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Maverick Martin of Bismarck Legacy
  • 8th Place – Ty Weber of Fargo Davies

1st Place Match

  • Adam DeBoer (Bismarck High School) 13-3, Sr. over Parker Larson (Valley City) 14-1, So. (Fall 3:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Fleck (Mandan) 13-7, Jr. over Dalton McKenzie (Williston) 12-12, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

7th Place Match

  • Maverick Martin (Bismarck Legacy) 5-11, Fr. over Ty Weber (Fargo Davies) 10-5, So. (Fall 1:59)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dawson Zerr of Turtle Mountain
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Schmidt of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Hunter Schwab of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Clay LaRocque of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Connor Chloupek of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Seth Berg of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Noah Zander of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 8th Place – Cris Pinto of Dickinson

1st Place Match

  • Dawson Zerr (Turtle Mountain) 7-1, Sr. over Jaden Schmidt (Bismarck High School) 10-6, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter Schwab (Lisbon) 13-2, So. over Clay LaRocque (Turtle Mountain) 7-8, So. (Dec 4-0)

5th Place Match

  • Connor Chloupek (Fargo Davies) 10-6, So. over Seth Berg (Mandan) 5-11, So. (SV-1 7-5)

7th Place Match

  • Noah Zander (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 2-2, Sr. over Cris Pinto (Dickinson) 2-4, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Steidler of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Kolten Reisenauer of Mandan
  • 3rd Place – Gavin LeNoue of Wahpeton
  • 4th Place – Jordan Sours of Lisbon
  • 5th Place – Brody Mohr of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Brandt Kringlie of Bismarck High School
  • 7th Place – Joshua Worral of Fargo North
  • 8th Place – Jacob Boehm of Bismarck Century

1st Place Match

  • Devin Steidler (Bismarck High School) 18-0, Sr. over Kolten Reisenauer (Mandan) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin LeNoue (Wahpeton) 12-1, Sr. over Jordan Sours (Lisbon) 8-3, Fr. (Fall 4:04)

5th Place Match

  • Brody Mohr (Fargo Davies) 12-3, Jr. over Brandt Kringlie (Bismarck High School) 8-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

7th Place Match

  • Joshua Worral (Fargo North) 11-6, Fr. over Jacob Boehm (Bismarck Century) 3-8, Fr. (Fall 1:38)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaden Mairs of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Gage Roaldson of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Tate Nordby of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Jonathon Langer of Valley City
  • 5th Place – Raif Horswill of Williston
  • 6th Place – Christian Hanson of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 7th Place – Noah Braun of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Evan Bridgeford of Grand Forks Central

1st Place Match

  • Jaden Mairs (Fargo Davies) 15-1, Jr. over Gage Roaldson (Bismarck High School) 8-8, So. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tate Nordby (Dickinson) 7-4, Jr. over Jonathon Langer (Valley City) 10-5, Sr. (MD 11-1)

5th Place Match

  • Raif Horswill (Williston) 11-4, Jr. over Christian Hanson (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 1:58)

7th Place Match

  • Noah Braun (Jamestown) 10-3, So. over Evan Bridgeford (Grand Forks Central) 8-12, So. (Fall 2:59)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Scheett of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Colby Rance of Devils Lake
  • 3rd Place – David Peterson of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Nolen Demery of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Caleb Usher of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Johnny Browning of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Ben Stevens of Grand Forks Central
  • 8th Place – Cody Johnston of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Scheett (Bismarck Legacy) 11-5, Sr. over Colby Rance (Devils Lake) 12-2, So. (Fall 4:17)

3rd Place Match

  • David Peterson (Valley City) 11-4, Jr. over Nolen Demery (Turtle Mountain) 11-8, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Usher (Dickinson) 14-5, Jr. over Johnny Browning (Jamestown) 9-6, So. (Fall 4:09)

7th Place Match

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Wahl of Bismarck High School
  • 2nd Place – Branden Franchuk of Bismarck Saint Mary`s
  • 3rd Place – Levi Schwab of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Levi LaFountain of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Innocent Nsengiyumva of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Brent Myers of Bismarck Legacy
  • 7th Place – Aaron Mack of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – Cody Bjornson of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Parker Wahl (Bismarck High School) 15-2, Sr. over Branden Franchuk (Bismarck Saint Mary`s ) 8-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:33 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Levi Schwab (Lisbon) 12-4, Jr. over Levi LaFountain (Turtle Mountain) 11-9, Jr. (Dec 3-0)

5th Place Match

  • Innocent Nsengiyumva (Fargo Davies) 9-7, Sr. over Brent Myers (Bismarck Legacy) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:44)

7th Place Match

  • Aaron Mack (Jamestown) 9-9, Jr. over Cody Bjornson (Devils Lake) 2-3, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Boehm of Mandan
  • 2nd Place – Logan Erlandson of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Kameron Clark of Dickinson
  • 4th Place – Mason Steckler of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Johnson Jones of Fargo Davies
  • 6th Place – Brock Baker of Aberdeen Central
  • 7th Place – Sean Thompson of Fargo South
  • 8th Place – Cade Powers of Valley City

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Boehm (Mandan) 14-4, Jr. over Logan Erlandson (Valley City) 15-1, Sr. (Dec 13-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Kameron Clark (Dickinson) 9-7, Jr. over Mason Steckler (Bismarck High School) 5-6, Sr. (Inj. 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Johnson Jones (Fargo Davies) 9-6, Sr. over Brock Baker (Aberdeen Central) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

7th Place Match

  • Sean Thompson (Fargo South) 7-7, So. over Cade Powers (Valley City) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 4:09)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Kaylor of Bismarck Legacy
  • 2nd Place – Ronald Wilkie III of Turtle Mountain
  • 3rd Place – Jake Tangen of Valley City
  • 4th Place – Connor McGregor of Bismarck High School
  • 5th Place – Gavin Reinke of Lisbon
  • 6th Place – Danek Vega of Mandan
  • 7th Place – Paul Vandal of Jamestown
  • 8th Place – George DeMarce of Devils Lake

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Kaylor (Bismarck Legacy) 17-1, Jr. over Ronald Wilkie III (Turtle Mountain) 17-2, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jake Tangen (Valley City) 14-2, Sr. over Connor McGregor (Bismarck High School) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) 12-4, Jr. over Danek Vega (Mandan) 10-9, So. (MD 11-2)

7th Place Match

  • Paul Vandal (Jamestown) 9-8, Jr. over George DeMarce (Devils Lake) 1-3, Sr. (Fall 4:13)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Urbach of Lisbon
  • 2nd Place – Chase Dockter of Bismarck High School
  • 3rd Place – Adam Boehm of Mandan
  • 4th Place – Marcus Goulet of Turtle Mountain
  • 5th Place – Grant Sullivan of Grand Forks Central
  • 6th Place – Chandler Brandner of Bismarck Legacy
  • 7th Place – Sam Rieger of Lisbon
  • 8th Place – Josh Krump of Wahpeton

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Urbach (Lisbon) 16-0, Sr. over Chase Dockter (Bismarck High School) 14-4, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Boehm (Mandan) 11-4, Sr. over Marcus Goulet (Turtle Mountain) 9-7, Sr. (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

  • Grant Sullivan (Grand Forks Central) 9-6, Jr. over Chandler Brandner (Bismarck Legacy) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

7th Place Match

  • Sam Rieger (Lisbon) 5-5, So. over Josh Krump (Wahpeton) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 2:35)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andre Baguma of Fargo Davies
  • 2nd Place – Jaden Oestern of Valley City
  • 3rd Place – Ben Shearer of Lisbon
  • 4th Place – Konnor Stordalen of Bismarck Century
  • 5th Place – Hunter Wilson of Dickinson
  • 6th Place – Braden Jongeward of Fargo North
  • 7th Place – Seth Baker of Turtle Mountain
  • 8th Place – Seth Thomsen of Bismarck Legacy

1st Place Match

  • Andre Baguma (Fargo Davies) 15-0, Sr. over Jaden Oestern (Valley City) 13-2, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Shearer (Lisbon) 13-3, Jr. over Konnor Stordalen (Bismarck Century) 10-4, So. (Fall 4:09)

5th Place Match

  • Hunter Wilson (Dickinson) 8-8, Sr. over Braden Jongeward (Fargo North) 8-8, So. (Fall 1:32)

7th Place Match

  • Seth Baker (Turtle Mountain) 11-4, Jr. over Seth Thomsen (Bismarck Legacy) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 0:42)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s