NDSU’s Metz, MSUM’s Blees Win Dragon Open Red Division Titles

Former North Dakota preps Adam Blees and Brandon Metz continue to have success as the college season rolls along.  Metz, a redshirt at North Dakota State, won his second Open title of the season with a first period fall over South Dakota State redshirt Kevin Vough.  Metz finished the day 3-0 and has lost only to Minnesota recruit Gable Steveson this season.

Blees, currently ranked #7 in the country by the NCAA Division II Coaches Association, continues to improve and gain confidence with each passing week.  The junior from Bismarck won a 5-4 sudden victory decision over NDSU’s Charley Popp to bring home the championship.

The freshman division saw three champions from three different North Dakota colleges.  At. 141, University of Jamestown’s Jesus Murillo scored a first period fall over Mary’s Logan Mahoney to bring home the Jimmies’ only title.  Mary’s Jackson Schichel won the 184 division over South Dakota State’s Sam Grove.  Schichel was fresh of an impressive overtime win in Mary’s dual with Concordia on Wednesday.  Minot State freshman Jordan Will, a native of Minot, was dominant in the 285 pound division.  Will scored three falls in the lead to the finals and then tech falled St. Cloud unattached wrestler Zach Mueller in the finals.

 

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125

  • 1st Place – Noah Becker of St. Johns University
  • 2nd Place – Kahlen Morris of South Dakota State
  • 3rd Place – Cole Jones of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Jared Goldsmith of MSU – Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Tirso Lara of North Dakota State University
  • 6th Place – Jeremy Leintz of Univ of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Noah Becker (St. Johns University) won by decision over Kahlen Morris (South Dakota State) (Dec 9-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Jones (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Jared Goldsmith (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tirso Lara (North Dakota State University) won by tech fall over Jeremy Leintz (Univ of Mary) (TF 24-8)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133

  • 1st Place – Garrett Vos of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Andrew Smith of St. Johns University
  • 3rd Place – Rylee Molitor of South Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Sawyer Degen of North Dakota State University
  • 5th Place – Aaron Sistrunk of MSU – Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Parker Huss of Rochester Community College

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Vos (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Andrew Smith (St. Johns University) (Fall 5:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylee Molitor (South Dakota State) won by decision over Sawyer Degen (North Dakota State University) (Dec 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aaron Sistrunk (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Parker Huss (Rochester Community College) (Dec 9-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141

  • 1st Place – Nicolas Colunga of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Ryan Rodorigo of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Auston Hall of Rochester Community College
  • 4th Place – Mason Schulz of MSU – Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Reed Cronin of Univ of Mary
  • 6th Place – Aric Williams of South Dakota State

1st Place Match

  • Nicolas Colunga (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Ryan Rodorigo (St. Cloud State) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Auston Hall (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Mason Schulz (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 13-8)

5th Place Match

  • Reed Cronin (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Aric Williams (South Dakota State) (Dec 8-6)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149

  • 1st Place – Michael Prieto of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Zach Scott of MSU – Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Mark Voss of Ridgewater College
  • 4th Place – Gavin Sutton of North Dakota State University
  • 5th Place – Peyton Smith of South Dakota State
  • 6th Place – Brandon Aragon of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Michael Prieto (South Dakota State) won by decision over Zach Scott (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Voss (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Gavin Sutton (North Dakota State University) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Peyton Smith (South Dakota State) won by tech fall over Brandon Aragon (Jamestown) (TF 17-0)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157

  • 1st Place – Hunter Shelton of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Alfred Daniel of Rochester Community College
  • 3rd Place – Jaden VanMaanen of North Dakota State University
  • 4th Place – Chris Leatherman of Univ of Mary
  • 5th Place – Jakob Weisbrod of Univ of Mary
  • 6th Place – Sam Naddy of Itasca

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Shelton (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Alfred Daniel (Rochester Community College) (Maj 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden VanMaanen (North Dakota State University) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chris Leatherman (Univ of Mary) (SV-1 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Weisbrod (Univ of Mary) won by major decision over Sam Naddy (Itasca ) (Maj 14-4)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165

  • 1st Place – Devin Donovan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Josh BArzowski of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Weston Dobler of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Sakai Kelly of St. Cloud State
  • 5th Place – Anders Lantz of South Dakota State
  • 6th Place – Alex LaPierre of Rochester Community College

1st Place Match

  • Devin Donovan (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Josh BArzowski (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Weston Dobler (MSU – Moorhead) won by fall over Sakai Kelly (St. Cloud State) (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Anders Lantz (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Alex LaPierre (Rochester Community College) (Maj 10-2)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174

  • 1st Place – Adam Blees of MSU – Moorhead
  • 2nd Place – Charley Popp of North Dakota State University
  • 3rd Place – Shane Siewert of Rochester Community College
  • 4th Place – Jacob Green of Univ of Mary
  • 5th Place – Tanner Smith of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Jalen Thul of Rochester Community College

1st Place Match

  • Adam Blees (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Charley Popp (North Dakota State University) (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Siewert (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jacob Green (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Tanner Smith (Jamestown) won by fall over Jalen Thul (Rochester Community College) (Fall 0:50)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184

  • 1st Place – Brady Nelson of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Mitchell Kotschevar of MSU – Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Sam Truen of Itasca
  • 4th Place – Matt Hernandez of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Cole Witzig of North Dakota State University
  • 6th Place – Ryan Sanchez of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Brady Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitchell Kotschevar (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 12-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Truen (Itasca ) won by decision over Matt Hernandez (Jamestown) (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Witzig (North Dakota State University) won by major decision over Ryan Sanchez (Jamestown) (Maj 8-0)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197

  • 1st Place – Noah Ryan of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Preston Lehmann of MSU – Moorhead
  • 3rd Place – Manny Garcia of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Mason Hawkins of Rochester Community College
  • 5th Place – Evan Foster of MSU – Moorhead
  • 6th Place – August Peplinski of North Dakota State University

1st Place Match

  • Noah Ryan (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Preston Lehmann (MSU – Moorhead) (Fall 6:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Manny Garcia (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Mason Hawkins (Rochester Community College) (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Evan Foster (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over August Peplinski (North Dakota State University) (MFF)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285

  • 1st Place – Brandon Metz of North Dakota State University
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Vough of South Dakota State
  • 3rd Place – Luis Pinto of Rochester Community College
  • 4th Place – Jordan Magnuson of MSU – Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Jerrad Nieland of North Dakota State University
  • 6th Place – Cody Anderson of MSU – Moorhead

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Metz (North Dakota State University) won by fall over Kevin Vough (South Dakota State) (Fall 1:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Pinto (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jordan Magnuson (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jerrad Nieland (North Dakota State University) won by medical forfeit over Cody Anderson (MSU – Moorhead) (MFF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 141

  • 1st Place – Jesus Murillo of Jamestown
  • 2nd Place – Logan Mahoney of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Tanner Pasvogel of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Jake Fernholz of St. Johns University
  • 5th Place – Antonio Ruiz of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Jake Hegel of Univ of Mary

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Murillo (Jamestown) won by fall over Logan Mahoney (Univ of Mary) (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Tanner Pasvogel (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jake Fernholz (St. Johns University) (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Antonio Ruiz (Jamestown) won by medical forfeit over Jake Hegel (Univ of Mary) (MFF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 149

  • 1st Place – Brandon Ortman of St. Johns University
  • 2nd Place – Tyrik Sann of Rochester Community College
  • 3rd Place – John Roddick of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Kyle Fowler of Northland
  • 5th Place – Bailey Mennis of MSU – Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Ethan K Kiehm of Itasca

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Ortman (St. Johns University) won by fall over Tyrik Sann (Rochester Community College) (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • John Roddick (St. Cloud State) won by tech fall over Kyle Fowler (Northland) (TF 18-2)

5th Place Match

  • Bailey Mennis (MSU – Moorhead) won by tech fall over Ethan K Kiehm (Itasca ) (TF 16-0)

White Division (Lower Class) – 157

  • 1st Place – Theodore Pierce of St. Cloud State
  • 2nd Place – Augustus Siaway of Ridgewater College
  • 3rd Place – Wallace Michels of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Erbes of MSU – Moorhead
  • 5th Place – Ryan Stenson of MSU – Moorhead
  • 6th Place – Hunter Wardell of Rochester Community College

1st Place Match

  • Theodore Pierce (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Augustus Siaway (Ridgewater College) (Fall 0:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Wallace Michels (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) won by decision over Nicholas Erbes (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 10-7)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Stenson (MSU – Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Hunter Wardell (Rochester Community College) (MFF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 165

  • 1st Place – Kelby Hawkins of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Jason Moore of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Devon Sievers of South Dakota State
  • 4th Place – Noah Lefebvre of St. Johns University
  • 5th Place – Kade Thompson of Jamestown
  • 6th Place – Justin Folsom of Jamestown

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Hawkins (South Dakota State) won by fall over Jason Moore (Univ of Mary) (Fall 6:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Sievers (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Noah Lefebvre (St. Johns University) (Maj 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Kade Thompson (Jamestown) won by fall over Justin Folsom (Jamestown) (Fall 5:16)

White Division (Lower Class) – 174

  • 1st Place – Elias Vaoifi of South Dakota State
  • 2nd Place – Michael Pruess of Minnesota West Comm & Tech
  • 3rd Place – Ryker Vander Woude of Rochester Community College
  • 4th Place – Gabe Juaregui-Diaz of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Daniel Gainer of St. Johns University
  • 6th Place – Zach Rucktaeschel of Minnesota West Comm & Tech

1st Place Match

  • Elias Vaoifi (South Dakota State) won by major decision over Michael Pruess (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Maj 23-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryker Vander Woude (Rochester Community College) won by fall over Gabe Juaregui-Diaz (Jamestown) (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Gainer (St. Johns University) won by fall over Zach Rucktaeschel (Minnesota West Comm & Tech) (Fall 5:45)

White Division (Lower Class) – 184

  • 1st Place – Jackson Schichel of Univ of Mary
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Grove of South Dakota State
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Hollins of Rochester Community College
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Saafi of Jamestown
  • 5th Place – Blake Skogstad of Itasca
  • 6th Place – Zach Moon of Rochester Community College

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Schichel (Univ of Mary) won by decision over Samuel Grove (South Dakota State) (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Hollins (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Jonathan Saafi (Jamestown) (Dec 10-3)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Skogstad (Itasca ) won by medical forfeit over Zach Moon (Rochester Community College) (MFF)

White Division (Lower Class) – 197

  • 1st Place – Cory Schmidt of Itasca
  • 2nd Place – Gerardo Jaime of Univ of Mary
  • 3rd Place – Jaxon Seufzer of MSU – Moorhead
  • 4th Place – Darell Noble of Rochester Community College
  • 5th Place – Andrew Helfrich of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 6th Place – Erik Gerena of Northland

1st Place Match

  • Cory Schmidt (Itasca ) won by decision over Gerardo Jaime (Univ of Mary) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaxon Seufzer (MSU – Moorhead) won in sudden victory – 1 over Darell Noble (Rochester Community College) (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Helfrich (Minot State (N.D.)) won by decision over Erik Gerena (Northland) (Dec 4-1)

White Division (Lower Class) – 285

  • 1st Place – Jordan Will of Minot State (N.D.)
  • 2nd Place – Zach Muller of St. Cloud State
  • 3rd Place – Brady Reigstad of St. Cloud State
  • 4th Place – Tanner Welsh of Rochester Community College
  • 5th Place – Jordan Tholl of Regina
  • 6th Place – Jordan Seufzer of Unattached

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Will (Minot State (N.D.)) won by tech fall over Zach Muller (St. Cloud State) (TF 18-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brady Reigstad (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Tanner Welsh (Rochester Community College) (Fall 3:35)

5th Place Match

  • Jordan Tholl (Regina) won by fall over Jordan Seufzer (Unattached) (Fall 0:29)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s