South Border Wins Napoleon Early Bird

South Border Mustangs flexed their season muscle with a strong showing at the Napoleon Early Bird.  The Mustangs crowned four champions and also had two runners-up on the day.  Champions were 106 Marshall Lindgren, 132 Darin Vangokom, 182 Lane Wolf, and 220 Riley Molter.  Lindgren took one loss in the 106 pound round robin, but won the title on the strength of a pin over Hettinger/Scranton’s ranked Connor Andress.

Second through fifth place were separated by nine points, with Linton securing the second spot followed by New Salem, E-E-K, and Napoleon.  Linton was led by 126 Chandler Nagel, who five matches by first period fall.

New Salem flexed its lower weight muscles with four titles between 113 and 145 pounds.  Clay Gerhardt (113), Tayt Wolding (120), Chauncey Dittus (138), and Josh Irwin (145) all won titles with falls in the title match.

Host Napoleon also walked away with four titles, including one from defending state champion Garrett Jangula at 152.  Jangula defeated South Border’s Mark Jochim by 8-4 decision.

E-E-K was without state champion Clayton Grueneich, but still managed a title from senior Wyatt Nitschke at 195.

Team Abbr Score
1. South Border SB 186.0
2. Linton LIN 130.0
3. New Salem NS 127.0
4. Ellendale-Edgeley EE 122.0
5. Napoleon NAP 121.0
6. LaMoure LAMO 77.0
7. Mandan JV MAN 39.0

High School Division – 106

  • 1st Place – Marshall Lindgren of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Conner Andress of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Tuhy of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 4th Place – Gavin Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 5th Place – Matthew Wolf of South Border

Round 1

  • Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by major decision over Marshall Lindgren (South Border) (Maj 23-9)
  • Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Matthew Wolf (South Border) (Fall 5:34)

Round 2

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Matthew Wolf (South Border) (Fall 0:54)
  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) won by fall over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 1:37)

Round 3

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:36)
  • Matthew Wolf (South Border) won by tech fall over Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (TF 24-9)

Round 4

  • Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 3:47)
  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) won by fall over Matthew Wolf (South Border) (Fall 2:00)

Round 5

  • Marshall Lindgren (South Border) won by fall over Conner Andress (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 2:00)
  • Peyton Tuhy (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Gavin Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 4:49)

High School Division – 113

  • 1st Place – Clay Gerhardt of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Hebl of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Grant Schneider of South Border
  • 4th Place – Josh Dix of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 5th Place – Mitchell Dalley of Hettinger/Scranton JV

Round 1

  • Grant Schneider (South Border) won by fall over Mitchell Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:35)
  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) won by fall over Josh Dix (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 2:40)

Round 2

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) won by fall over Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) (Fall 0:45)
  • Grant Schneider (South Border) won by fall over Josh Dix (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:23)

Round 3

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) won by fall over Josh Dix (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:17)
  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) won by fall over Mitchell Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:15)

Round 4

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) won by fall over Mitchell Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:10)
  • Garrett Hebl (LaMoure) won by decision over Grant Schneider (South Border) (Dec 5-0)

Round 5

  • Clay Gerhardt (New Salem) won by major decision over Grant Schneider (South Border) (Maj 11-2)
  • Josh Dix (Hettinger/Scranton JV) won by fall over Mitchell Dalley (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 1:29)

High School Division – 120

  • 1st Place – Tayt Wolding of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Jon Shockley of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Hoff of LaMoure
  • 4th Place – Tucker Schneider of Napoleon
  • 5th Place – Parker Benz of Bismarck JV
  • 6th Place – Nathaniel Geestman of Linton

1st Place Match

  • Tayt Wolding (New Salem) won by fall over Jon Shockley (South Border) (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) won by fall over Tucker Schneider (Napoleon) (Fall 4:40)

5th Place Match

  • Parker Benz (Bismarck JV) won by major decision over Nathaniel Geestman (Linton) (Maj 17-6)

High School Division – 126

  • 1st Place – Chandler Nagel of Linton
  • 2nd Place – Jarett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 3rd Place – Kage Ekstrom of Mandan JV
  • 4th Place – Eric Haag of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 5th Place – Ty Giroux of Standing Rock

Round 1

  • Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) won by decision over Eric Haag (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Dec 8-7)
  • Kage Ekstrom (Mandan JV) won by fall over Ty Giroux (Standing Rock) (Fall 1:38)

Round 2

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton) won by fall over Kage Ekstrom (Mandan JV) (Fall 0:28)
  • Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) won by fall over Ty Giroux (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:57)

Round 3

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton) won by fall over Ty Giroux (Standing Rock) (Fall 0:31)
  • Kage Ekstrom (Mandan JV) won by fall over Eric Haag (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 4:43)

Round 4

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton) won by fall over Eric Haag (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 0:41)
  • Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) won by fall over Kage Ekstrom (Mandan JV) (Fall 0:44)

Round 5

  • Chandler Nagel (Linton) won by fall over Jarett Jangula (Napoleon) (Fall 1:25)
  • Eric Haag (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Ty Giroux (Standing Rock) (Fall 1:45)

High School Division – 132

  • 1st Place – Darin Vangorkom of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Trey Jacob of Linton
  • 3rd Place – Anton Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 4th Place – Ethan Zink of Linton
  • 5th Place – Austin Miller of Bismarck JV
  • 6th Place – Levi Lang of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Darin Vangorkom (South Border) won by fall over Trey Jacob (Linton) (Fall 5:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Anton Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Ethan Zink (Linton) (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Miller (Bismarck JV) won by injury default over Levi Lang (Napoleon) (Inj. 0:00)

High School Division – 138

  • 1st Place – Chauncey Dittus of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Brett Wendel of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Holzer of Linton
  • 4th Place – Ezra Weichmann of Hettinger/Scranton JV
  • 5th Place – Ashton Peterson of South Border
  • 6th Place – Nick Seefeld of Ellendale-Edgeley

1st Place Match

  • Chauncey Dittus (New Salem) won by fall over Brett Wendel (LaMoure) (Fall 5:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Holzer (Linton) won by fall over Ezra Weichmann (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 0:23)

5th Place Match

  • Ashton Peterson (South Border) won by decision over Nick Seefeld (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Dec 4-2)

High School Division – 145

  • 1st Place – Josh Irwin of New Salem
  • 2nd Place – Jake Herr of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Konner Nelson of Mandan JV
  • 4th Place – Kaden Klein of Linton
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Moch of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 6th Place – Cole Edwardson of Napoleon

1st Place Match

  • Josh Irwin (New Salem) won by fall over Jake Herr (South Border) (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Konner Nelson (Mandan JV) won by decision over Kaden Klein (Linton) (Dec 11-5)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Moch (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Cole Edwardson (Napoleon) (Fall 2:30)

High School Division – 152

  • 1st Place – Garrett Jangula of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Mark Jochim of South Border
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Gerving of Bismarck JV
  • 4th Place – Brandon Hahne of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 5th Place – Zachary Burr of Bismarck JV
  • 6th Place – Jullian Peterson of South Border

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Jangula (Napoleon) won by decision over Mark Jochim (South Border) (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Gerving (Bismarck JV) won by fall over Brandon Hahne (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Burr (Bismarck JV) won by decision over Jullian Peterson (South Border) (Dec 7-5)

High School Division – 160

  • 1st Place – Nathan Weigel of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Carruth of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Jaden Bosch of Linton
  • 4th Place – Nathan Schauer of South Border
  • 5th Place – Jake Pulkrabek of Mandan JV
  • 6th Place – Tristan Pekas of Hettinger/Scranton JV

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Weigel (Napoleon) won by tech fall over Ethan Carruth (Ellendale-Edgeley) (TF 20-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaden Bosch (Linton) won by decision over Nathan Schauer (South Border) (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Jake Pulkrabek (Mandan JV) won by fall over Tristan Pekas (Hettinger/Scranton JV) (Fall 1:30)

High School Division – 170

  • 1st Place – Peyton Grunefelder of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Bridger Mathern of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Lane Doll of New Salem
  • 4th Place – Chris Heyd of LaMoure
  • 5th Place – Lewis Goehring of South Border

Round 1

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by tech fall over Lewis Goehring (South Border) (TF 16-0)
  • Lane Doll (New Salem) won by major decision over Chris Heyd (LaMoure) (Maj 18-6)

Round 2

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Lane Doll (New Salem) (Fall 0:52)
  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by fall over Chris Heyd (LaMoure) (Fall 1:42)

Round 3

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Chris Heyd (LaMoure) (Fall 1:36)
  • Lane Doll (New Salem) won by fall over Lewis Goehring (South Border) (Fall 5:04)

Round 4

  • Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Lewis Goehring (South Border) (Fall 2:28)
  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by fall over Lane Doll (New Salem) (Fall 1:00)

Round 5

  • Peyton Grunefelder (Napoleon) won by decision over Bridger Mathern (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Dec 6-0)
  • Chris Heyd (LaMoure) won by fall over Lewis Goehring (South Border) (Fall 3:28)

High School Division – 182

  • 1st Place – Lane Wolf of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Ellingson of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 3rd Place – Clark Thielges of LaMoure
  • 4th Place – Braydon Schmidt of Linton
  • 5th Place – Caleb McDonald of Mandan JV
  • 6th Place – Jordan Schumacher of Bismarck JV

1st Place Match

  • Lane Wolf (South Border) won by fall over Ethan Ellingson (Ellendale-Edgeley) (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Clark Thielges (LaMoure) won by decision over Braydon Schmidt (Linton) (Dec 11-4)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb McDonald (Mandan JV) won by decision over Jordan Schumacher (Bismarck JV) (Dec 2-1)

High School Division – 195

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Nitschke of Ellendale-Edgeley
  • 2nd Place – Adam Morman of New Salem
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Roemmich of Linton
  • 4th Place – Hunter Wolf of South Border
  • 5th Place – Cameron Zimmerman of LaMoure
  • 6th Place – Tyler Schmit of Bismarck JV

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Nitschke (Ellendale-Edgeley) won by fall over Adam Morman (New Salem) (Fall 2:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinn Roemmich (Linton) won by fall over Hunter Wolf (South Border) (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Zimmerman (LaMoure) won by decision over Tyler Schmit (Bismarck JV) (Dec 9-5)

High School Division – 220

  • 1st Place – Riley Molter of South Border
  • 2nd Place – Noah Pederson of LaMoure
  • 3rd Place – Justin Pinkney of Napoleon

Round 1

  • Riley Molter (South Border) won by fall over Justin Pinkney (Napoleon) (Fall 0:55)
  • Noah Pederson (LaMoure) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Riley Molter (South Border) received a bye () (Bye)
  • Noah Pederson (LaMoure) won by fall over Justin Pinkney (Napoleon) (Fall 1:52)

Round 3

  • Riley Molter (South Border) won by fall over Noah Pederson (LaMoure) (Fall 0:22)
  • Justin Pinkney (Napoleon) received a bye () (Bye)

High School Division – 285

  • 1st Place – Andrew Miller of Napoleon
  • 2nd Place – Tytus Bachmeier of Mandan JV
  • 3rd Place – Riley Mattheis of Linton
  • 4th Place – Conner Kaelberer of New Salem

Round 1

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon) won by fall over Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan JV) (Fall 3:47)
  • Riley Mattheis (Linton) won by fall over Conner Kaelberer (New Salem) (Fall 2:29)

Round 2

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon) won by fall over Conner Kaelberer (New Salem) (Fall 1:03)
  • Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan JV) won in tie breaker – 1 over Riley Mattheis (Linton) (TB-1 4-1)

Round 3

  • Andrew Miller (Napoleon) won by injury default over Riley Mattheis (Linton) (Inj. 0:00)
  • Tytus Bachmeier (Mandan JV) won by decision over Conner Kaelberer (New Salem) (Dec 3-0)
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s